ACE -325X/ 395 X-XX CLOCK, UNIT, WHEEL, ODOMETER, TEMPERATURE & FUEL METER SETTING

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2011

download
Setup operations include 12/24hour clock, bar tachometer scale, shift warning RPM, numbers of engine rotation per signal, wheel circumference, units, odometer adjustment, units of temperature, temperature warning and fuel meter input resistance selection. These must be set up step by step. The computer will automatic reversion to main screen if no button operation for 75 seconds at any setting screen. 2. Press both MODE & RESET buttons to go into setting screen. In setting screens, press RESET button to add the flashing digit by 1 or convert units, press MODE button to confirm the digit setting and jump to next digit or next setting screen to be set. Press MODE button for 2 seconds at any setting screen to finish the setting and go to main screen. 3. It displays “12 or 24H and XX:XX-XX” symbols and AM/PM in case you select 12H. Operates buttons as descriptions of item 2 to finish clock and jump to 8,000/16,000rpm scale setting. 4. It displays 8,000rpm scale, presess RESET button to convert 8,000 or 16,000rpm. Press MODE button to confirm the setting and jump to shift RPM warning setting. 5. It displays ” RPM rXXX00 “. Follow the item 2 of button operation to finish the shift RPM warning setting and jump to engine specification setting. 6. It displays “SPC-X.X RPM”, the default value is 1.0; there are 4 options: 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 and 0.5. It means the numbers of engine rotation per signal. For example the value 2.0 means the engine rotate 2 turns to output a signal. 7. Press RESET button to move in loop sequence from one to another value of the 4 values. Press MODE button to confirm the setting and go to wheel circumference setting screen. 8. In “cXXXX” display, “c” means “Circumference”, following 4 default digits; flashing digit is digit to be set. Follow the item 2 of button operation to finish the wheel circumference setting and jump to unit setting. 9. It displays KM/h or MPH, each press of RESET button converts unit; press MODE button to confirm unit setting and jump to odometer setting. 10. It displays “ODO & 00000Xkm”, the “X” is tested odometer in factory, follow item 2 to setting a desired odometer and jump to thermometer unit setting. The setting screen will disappear when the odometer is over 30km or your setting is over 30km and returned to main screen. 11. It displaysm ” , or oFF”, each press of RESET button converts , or oFF; press MODE button to confirm temperature setting and jump to temperature warning setting. 12. It displays ” XXX” and the selected unit. Follow the item 2 of button operation to finish the temperature warning setting and go to fuel sensor input resistance setting. 13. It displays “100r and fuel tank symbol”, follow the item 2 to select 100, 250, 510 Ohm or oFF and return to the main screen. The fuel meter bar will disappear if you select oFF mode.

Incoming search terms:

Honda TRX 450R 2006 Rear Grab Bar INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2011

download
To avoid injury or damage to your ATV, read these instructions before installation. 1. Parts List: Item Part Name Description Qty 1 H062060 Grab Bar 1 2. Preparation: a) Lock rear brake on bike. b) Remove OE grab bar, retaining all mounting hardware. c) Remove 3 OE rubber grommets from OE grab bar. 3. Installation: a) Install 3 rubber grommets on Pro Race Grab Bar.. b) Install Pro Race Grab Bar on bike, reusing all hardware and mounting locations. 4. Maintenance: Check fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Clean using mild soap. 6. Customer service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

HONDA TRX 450R Nerf Bar INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2011

download
Parts List: Quantity Part 1 Nerf Bar Left 1 Nerf Bar Right 2 Hex Head Bolt, M10 x 70mm 2 Flat Washer, M10 2 Hex Head Bolt, M6 x 16mm 2 Flat Washer, M6 4 Net Clips 1 Net Set 2 Footpeg Washer 2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing your new Nerf Bars. 3. Installation: a) Install Hardware & Web Strap per photo’s: NOTE: Loosely install all hardware and tighten when complete. Torque M10 Bolts @ 30 ft. lbs. Torque M6 Bolts @ 8 ft. lbs. REMOVE & REUSE OEM BOLTS TO ATTACH FOOT PEG. ATTACH FOOT PEG TO NERF SUPPORT USING M6 X 16MM HEAD BOLT AND WASHER. ATTACH NET CLIPS NOTE: FIRST SLIDE LEFT NERF WELDED TUBE INTO RIGHT NERF TUBE THEN, LOOSELY ATTACH FRONT NERF BARS TO THE A-ARMS USING OEM NUTS AND SUPPLIED M10 X 70MM BOLTS AND WASHERS

HONDA 420 RANCHER 2×4/4×4 2007-2009 CLUTCH KIT INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-12-2011

download
Remove key from the ignition switch. Remove the side panels from both sides. Remove both foot wells. 2. Drain coolant. Remove the oil drain plug from the motor; if you carefully drain it into a clean container you should be able to reuse it. 3. Disconnect shift motor (on electric shift models only). Remove coolant hoses. 4. Remove the bolts that mount the front differential to the frame, no other parts need to be removed. Carefully slide the front differential towards the front of the machine; you might need to lift up slightly to get the differential to move. Remove the drive shaft. Remove o-ring on output shaft (on motor). 5. Remove the fuel pump. 6. Loosen the front crankcase cover bolts, keep track of each bolt length and location. Slowly remove the crankcase cover. Carefully watch for o-ring shims and dowel pins that may fall out. 7. Unstake the nut holding the clutch on and remove nut. Using Honda tool #07933-HB3000A thread the large part of the tool into the center of the clutch. Tighten the center bolt on the tool while holding the large part of the tool with a wrench. This will pull the clutch off the machine. Place the clutch on a clean work surface. EPI performance.com
8. Using the c-clamps push down slightly on the outside cover and remove the four e-clips. Keeping track of which way they come off, remove the round metal plates one at a time. This will allow you to see the complete spring. Remove one end of each spring using a spring tool or needle nose pliers and then remove springs. Install the EPI springs by inserting the spring into the outer edge first. Using a spring tool or pliers (45 degree bent pliers work well) pull on the spring and insert the end into the hole. Install the metal plates and the e-clips. If you can’t get the plates to sit flat make sure each clutch arm is flat against the bottom plate of the clutch. Occasionally when you put the springs on, the clutch arms will pop up. Slide the clutch into the machine. The Sprague clutch is marked “outside” when installing make sure this is facing out. Torque clutch nut to 87 ft/lbs. 9. Clean the gasket surface on the motor and on the cover. Put a thin layer of Honda Bond or Yamabond semi-drying liquid gasket (or something similar as long as it is semi-drying) on the crankcase cover. Carefully install crankcase cover, do not force cover on. Torque bolts to 9 ft/lbs. 10. Install the fuel pump. 11. Install the o-ring on the output shaft (on motor) and install the drive shaft. Carefully slide the front differential back into place and mount to the frame. Install the coolant hoses. Refill your engine coolant to the proper level according to your owner’s manual. 12. Install the oil drain plug. Refill your engine to the proper level according to your owner’s manual. You can reuse your oil if it is clean and was drained into a clean container. Only use manufactures recommended oil. 13. Be sure to double check coolant and oil levels and to look for any leaks after the machine has run for a few minutes. 14. Go out and ride your machine. If your performance doesn’t seem right double check to make sure everything has been done properly. 15. EPI is constantly testing our products. Sometimes there is a need to contact the user with new technical information. To ensure that you are receiving this information visit our web site EPIperformance.com to register your clutch kit.

Incoming search terms:

Honda 2007-2010 Rancher 420 ATV Rear Bumper Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-12-2011

download
Honda Rancher 420 ATV Rear Bumper (2007-2010) Installation Instructions 1. Attach top bumper attachments to top rack. 2. Attach the rear bumpers lower attachment point to vertical bars

Incoming search terms:

HONDA ATV Carburetor Repair Kits Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2011

download
ATV Carburetor Repair Kits Complete kits to rebuild one OEM carburetor. Each kit contains necessary gaskets/o-rings, needle valve or needle valve set, and jets. Made in Japan. Note: Check all parts before installation. Honda Model Year Order No AT C70 78-85 025-001 AT C90 70-71 025-003 ATC90K1/K2/K3 72-75 025-003 AT C90 76-78 025-003 TRX90 Fourtrax 90 93-98 025-084 ATC110 79-83 025-005 ATC110 84-85 025-061 ATC125M 84-85 025-062 TRX125 Fourtrax 85-86 025-050 TRX125 Fourtrax 87-88 025-063 ATC185 1980 025-009 ATC185S 81-83 025-009 AT C200 81-82 025-008 AT C200 1983 025-009 ATC200E Big Red 82-83 025-064 ATC200ES Big Red 1984 025-064 AT C200M 84-85 025-064 AT C200S 84-86 025-065 AT C200X 83-85 025-012 AT C200X 86-87 025-014 TRX200 Fourtrax 200 90-91 025-066 TRX200D Fourtrax 200 Type II 1991 025-066 TRX200D Fourtrax 200 Type II 92-93 025-067 TRX200D Fourtrax 200 Type II 94-97 025-068 TRX200SX Fourtrax 87-88 025-069 ATC250R 81-82 025-017 ATC250R 83-84 025-018 AT C250R 1985 025-019 ATC250ES Big Red 85-87 025-029 AT C250SX 1985 025-070 TRX250 Fourtrax 250 1985 025-071 TRX250 Fourtrax 250 86-87 025-072 TRX250EX Sportrax 250EX 01-04 025-085 TRX250R Fourtrax 250R 86-87 025-060 TRX250R Fourtrax 250R 1988 025-073 TRX250X 91-92 025-074 TRX300 Fourtrax 300 1988 025-075 TRX300 Fourtrax 300 91-92 025-076 TRX300 Fourtrax 300 93-95 025-078 Honda Model Year Order No TRX300EX Fourtrax 300EX 93-98 025-081 TRX300FW Fourtrax 300 4×4 1988 025-075 TRX300FW Fourtrax 300 4×4 91-92 025-076 TRX300FW Fourtrax 300 4×4 93-95 025-078 AT C350X 1985 025-035 TRX350 Fourtrax 4×4 86-87 025-079 TRX350FE Fourtrax Rancher 4×4 ES 00-03 025-082 TRX350FM Fourtrax Rancher 4×4 00-03 025-082 TRX350TE Fourtrax Rancher ES 00-03 025-082 TRX350TM Fourtrax Rancher 00-03 025-082 TRX350D Fourtrax Foreman 4×4 87-89 025-079 TRX400FW Fourtrax Foreman 95-00 025-080 TRX450ES Fourtrax Foreman ES 98-01 025-083 TRX450FE Fourtrax Foreman ES 02-03 025-083 TRX450FM Fourtrax Foreman S 02-03 025-083 TRX450S Fourtrax Foreman S 98-01 025-083 TRX500FAFourtrax Rubicon 01-04 025-086

Incoming search terms:

HONDA TRX 400EX Removing Stock Carb and Cables INSTRUCTION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2011

download
Remove seat/fender assembly and fuel tank. 2. Remove throttle cables paying close attention to routing. 3. Remove thumb throttle housing if you are installing a twist throttle. 4. Remove air box and air box intake tube. 5. Remove stock carburetor. 6. Stuff a clean rag into intake manifold to keep debris from entering engine. Preparing machine for carburetor installation 1 . Route the provided throttle cables per manufacturer’s recommended procedure, routing them the same as the stock cables. 2 . Remove the rubber alignment tabs from the manifold using a razor blade or cutters. Be very careful not to damage the intake manifold! 3. Remove air box intake tube from the air box and use a hacksaw to cut approx. 1½” off of the air box intake tube. Your tube should resemble the one shown in Figure 1. Re-assemble the air intake tube into air box and install back onto bike. Don’t forget to tighten clamp around intake tube and reinsert crank vent into the air boot. Figure 1. Thumb Throttle Attach cable into cable wheel with the cable end at the 8: 00 position of the cable wheel, then into bracket. Secure by replacing the cable bracket end and phillips screw. See Figure 2. Figure 2. Twist Throttle 1. Install the pull (see figure 4 for cable identification) , cable end into the 8: 00 position and the idle cable end into the 11: 00 position on the cable wheel. See Figure 3

Honda 400EX Hub installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 20-12-2011

download
Remove all contents from its packaging and verify that all parts are present and free from damage. You should have the following items: (2) wheel hubs (2) smaller tapered bearings (2) large tapered bearings (2) wheel bearing nuts (2) dust caps (2) inner bearing seals (6) M3 x .5 screws (2) cotter pins (2) inner bearing spacers 2. Completely remove the old hubs from your quad and clean the spindle and the surrounding areas. It is very important to keep the new bearings and seals clean during installation for long life. Be sure to remove the factory inner bearing spacers from the spindle and discard. They will not be used in re-assembly. 3. Pack your new Timken tapered wheel bearings with a liberal amount of high quality wheel bearing grease. A wheel bearing packer works best, however you can accomplish the task by placing the grease in the palm of your hand and manually working it in between the bearing rollers. We also recommend that you pack the area between the bearing races in the hub with grease for additional lubrication and protection against moisture. 4. Place the large wheel bearing (inner) into the hub and install the inner seal. The seal should bottom out against the step in the bore and the face should be flush with the hub. 5. Remove the brake rotors from your old hubs. Re-install the rotors on your new hubs and be sure to use medium strength Loctite on the threads. 6. Apply a light film of grease or oil to the large diameter of the spindle stud. Install the new o-ringed bearing spacer onto the spindle. 7. Apply a thin film of grease to the seal surface on the bearing spacer and the inside diameter of the seal to prevent the seal from running dry. Install the hub onto the spindle and slide the outer bearing over the spindle and install the new bearing nut furnished with your hubs. Do not use the factory nut or washer. 8. SETTING THE BEARING PRELOAD: It is first necessary to seat the bearing before setting the preload. This aligns the rollers and prevents the bearings from loosening after a short period of use. To seat the bearing, tighten the spindle nut while you rotate the hub until the hub becomes difficult to spin. With the bearing now seated, you must set the bearing preload. Preload means placing a small amount of force against the bearings to remove any clearance between the bearing race and the rollers. This is done by backing the nut off completely and re-tightening it with your fingers. Do not rotate the hub while setting the preload . If a hole in the spindle is not accessible for installation of the cotter pin, adjust the nut tighter to bring a hole into alignment. Install the cotter pin and bend the pin around the outside of the nut. Do not attempt to bend the pin toward you (over the end of the spindle) or it may rub on the inside of the dust cap.

Incoming search terms:

1997 Honda CBR 1000 F specifications review

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 20-12-2011

download
Front brakes: Dual disc Rear brakes: Single disc Speed and acceleration Top speed: 255.0 km/h (158.4 mph) Power/weight ratio: 0.5745 HP/kg Other specifications Further information Parts and accessories Check out parts and accessories from our partners. Ask questions Join the 97 Honda CBR 1000 F discussion group Insurance, loans, tests Search the web for dealers, loan and insurance costs, tests, customizing, etc. Related bikes List related bikes for comparison of specs Buying a bike starts at Bikez Get a list of related motorbikes before you buy this Honda. Inspect technical data. Look at photos. Read the riders’ comments at the bike’s discussion group. And check out the bike’s reliability, repair costs, etc. Show any 1997 Honda CBR 1000 F for sale on our Bikez.biz Motorcycle Classifieds. You can also sign up for e-mail notification when such bikes are advertised in the future. And advertise your old MC for sale. Our efficient ads are free. You are also welcome to read and submit motorcycle reviews. Rating sample for this Honda bike Value for money for the 1997 Honda CBR 1000 F: (67.1 out of 100) Click here for complete rating. You can also compare bikes.

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Incoming search terms: