HONDA FURY FRONT HEADPIPE W/HEATSHIELD, REAR HEADPIPE / MUFFLER W/HEATSHIELD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 15-11-2010

download
Remove your stock exhaust system and stock exhaust mount. Save the (4) acorn nuts that attach the headpipes to the cylinders for later use during installation. 2. Install exhaust mounting bracket onto outside of frame, where stock mounting bolts were removed, by inserting the supplied M10 x 70 mm bolt into the top mounting hole and the shorter M10 x 45 mm into the lower and thru the frame, see Figure 1. Start threading the supplied M10 Nylock nut onto lower and upper bolts but DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN. 3. Loosen the right footpeg/floorboard assembly to help provide installation clearance for the front headpipe. 4. Slide the supplied exhaust flange over the front headpipe and bolt to cylinder using stock hardware from Step 1. DO NOT TIGHTEN at this time. 5. Place the supplied 27-61msc clamp onto the lower muffler slip collar then slide the rear headpipe / muffler assembly onto the front headpipe and into the rear exhaust port. Bolt rear headpipe to the rear cylinder using the stock acorn nuts from Step 1. See Figure 2 for clamp orientation. 6. Bolt the muffler assembly to the mounting bracket using the supplied 5/16 bolts. DO NOT TIGHTEN . 7. Make sure the front headpipe is inserted properly into the rear assembly and make sure the pipes are parallel with each other. Fully tighten the exhaust bracket to the frame first, then the front and rear cylinder acorn nuts attaching the exhaust flanges, then the muffler to the exhaust bracket. Then tighten the 27-61msc clamp last. (NOTE: If the muffler clamp is slid past the slots on the slip collar the clamp will not tighten properly.) 8. Unscrew the remaining hose clamps and feed the tail end of the clamp through the clips on the inside of the heatshields, the larger clamps go to the rear of the heatshields where they will rest on the muffler bodies, smaller ones to the front for the headpipes. The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible for tightening but not visible when heatshields are mounted to the pipes, see Figure 3. 9. To install the front heatshield, first slide the rear portion of the heatshield over the muffler, continue to slowly slide it forward pushing the front of the shield gently into place between the frame and motor (Hint: Spread the hose clamps apart slightly to make it easier to slide them over the muffler assembly and headpipes). Make sure the muffler clamp doesn’t interfere with the heatshields and is aligned as shown in Figure 2. Snug the heatshield clamps but DO NOT TIGHTEN . 10. Install the rear heatshield in the same manor as the front heatshield. Tighten all hose clamps.

HONDA AERO 750 Front/ Rear Exhaust System Removal And Installation Instruction

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 15-11-2010

download
Remove your stock exhaust system and large muffler bracket. 2. Attach the supplied Cobra bar mount bracket to the outside of the frame using the stock M10 bolts & nut along with the supplied M10 nut (See figure 1). DO NOT TIGHTEN at this time. 3. Loosen and move the right side floorboard out of the way to ease installation of the exhaust. 4. Install the rear head pipe using the stock acorn nuts but DO NOT TIGHTEN at this time. 5. Slide one supplied clamp #27-61MSC onto each muffler and position as shown in Figure 2. 6. Slide the rear muffler over the rear head pipe. Place one slider bracket inside the muffler bracket with the flat side of the bracket against the muffler bracket (see figure 2) and install two 5/16 x 5/8 hex bolts thru mounting bracket , muffler bracket and into the slider brackets. 7. Repeat step 6 for front head pipe and muffler making sure the front and rear mufflers are parallel. 8. Unscrew the remaining hose clamps and feed the tail end of the clamp through the clips on the inside of the heat shields. The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible for tightening but not visible when the heat shields are mounted to the pipes. 9. Place the heat shields onto the head pipes and align on muffler as shown in Figure 2. You may need to loosen the muffler bolts to adjust the position of the muffler to the heat shields. Snug the heat shield clamps onto the head pipes but DO NOT TIGHTEN at this time. Rotate the muffler clamps so they don’t interfere with the heat shields but are still accessible to tighten. 10. Tighten mount to frame and then the acorn nuts on the head pipes making sure to tighten evenly. Now, tighten the muffler clamps. (NOTE: If the muffler clamps are slid to far up on the muffler or past the three slots, the clamps will not tighten.) Next tighten mufflers to mount bracket. 11. Reinstall the right floorboard and tighten to factory specifications . 12. Make sure all hardware is tight before starting your motorcycle.

Honda VTX1800F Left/ Right Floor Board Assembly Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
1. Unplug the horn wires. 2. Unbolt the left side foot peg bracket assembly and save the hardware, the stock bolts will be used to install your new Cobra floorboards. 3. Remove horn and the shift lever from the stock mount and install onto the new Cobra mount the same way they were on the stock mounts. Install the 8mm acorn nut on the exposed threads from the shift lever bolt. 4. Bolt the Cobra floorboards to the motorcycle using the stock bolts and torque to factory specifications. Note: Make sure shift lever operates properly and that there is adequate clearance. Right Side 1. Remove chrome cover from the top of the rear brake master cylinder by removing the two nuts on top. 2. Remove brake lever return spring and the stop light switch spring. 3. Remove rubber plug from the center of the brake lever pivot bolt then remove the bolt. 4. Remove the two bolts that hold the master cylinder and brake light switch/chrome cover mount. 5. Unbolt the right side foot peg bracket by removing the two stock 10mm bolts and save the hardware, the stock bolts will be used to install your new Cobra floorboards. Note: look at the placement of the large spacers behind the foot peg bracket they will need to be re-installed in the same position. Also note the nut on the inside of frame rail for lower bolt. 6. Install the Cobra floorboard using the stock bolts and spacers removed in previous step. 7. Remount the master cylinder and brake light switch/chrome cover mount removed in step 4 the same way it was on the stock mount bracket, reuse stock hardware. 8. Install the brake lever using the stock pivot bolt & rubber plug that was removed in step 3

Honda VTX1800F, VTX1300C, VTX1800C Plated Saddle Bag Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Instruction Manual > Your saddlebag supports will install in just a few minutes using common tools. Read all instructions carefully and completely before installing your new saddlebag supports. 1. Remove your stock fender rail bolts. 2. Place the supplied spacers in the recessed holes on the fender rails (large spacer to the front, small spacer to the rear). 3. Install your Cobra saddlebag supports using the supplied button head bolts (where the stock bolts were removed) the saddlebag supports should hang towards the rear and away from the motorcycle. 4. Torque bolts to factory specifications. Note: If using Cobra sissy bar mount the saddlebag supports over the sissy bar brackets and do not use supplied spacers. Cobra recommends you always wear a helmet while riding. Please never operate your motorcycle while under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs. Enjoy the new look of your motorcycle and please ride safely

Honda VTX1800C Plated Saddle Bag Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Instruction Manual > Your saddlebag supports will install in just a few minutes using common tools. Read all instructions carefully and completely before installing your new saddlebag supports. 1. Remove your stock fender rail bolts. 2. Place the supplied spacers in the recessed holes on the fender rails (large spacer to the front, small spacer to the rear). 3. Install your Cobra saddlebag supports using the supplied button head bolts (where the stock bolts were removed) the saddlebag supports should hang towards the rear and away from the motorcycle. 4. Torque bolts to factory specifications. Note: If using Cobra sissy bar mount the saddlebag supports over the sissy bar brackets and do not use supplied spacers. Cobra recommends you always wear a helmet while riding. Please never operate your motorcycle while under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs. Enjoy the new look of your motorcycle and please ride safely.

Honda VTX1800C/ J Left/ Ringht Floor Board Assembly Instruction Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Left Side 1. Unplug the horn wires. 2. Unbolt the left side foot peg bracket assembly and save the hardware, the stock bolts will be used to install your new Cobra floorboards. 3. Remove horn and the shift lever from the stock mount and install onto the new Cobra mount the same way they were on the stock mounts. Install the 8mm acorn nut on the exposed threads from the shift lever bolt. 4. Bolt the Cobra floorboards to the motorcycle using the stock bolts and torque to factory specifications. Note: Make sure shift lever operates properly and that there is adequate clearance. Right Side 1. Remove chrome cover from the top of the rear brake master cylinder by removing the two nuts on top. 2. Remove brake lever return spring and the stop light switch spring. 3. Remove rubber plug from the center of the brake lever pivot bolt then remove the bolt. 4. Remove the two bolts that hold the master cylinder and brake light switch/chrome cover mount. 5. Unbolt the right side foot peg bracket by removing the two stock 10mm bolts and save the hardware, the stock bolts will be used to install your new Cobra floorboards. Note: look at the placement of the large spacers behind the foot peg bracket they will need to be re-installed in the same position. Also note the nut on the inside of frame rail for lower bolt. 6. Install the Cobra floorboard using the stock bolts and spacers removed in previous step. 7. Remount the master cylinder and brake light switch/chrome cover mount removed in step 4 the same way it was on the stock mount bracket, reuse stock hardware. 8. Install the brake lever using the stock pivot bolt & rubber plug that was removed in step 3

HONDA Ground Effects Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Wiring Installation: 1. Remove the four M8x1.25 socket head cap screws from the seat and remove the passenger handles and seat. 2. Remove both rear side covers, and right front side cover. 3. Remove the two M3 Phillips head screws and two trim clips from the right front storage pocket. 4. Place the three relays of the Ground Effects Ground Effects Ground Effects Ground Effects wiring harness underneath the relay box. 2001 2001 2001 2001 — – 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS Route the long end of harness (blue wire and orange wire), behind the fuel tank to the brake lines. The shorter section of the harness will end at the brake lines. Continue along the brake lines to the main harness of the motorcycle to the shelter, then up through the shelter to the pocket area. 5. Locate the harness connectors under the pocket. Go to step 6. 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS Route the long end of harness (blue wire and orange wire), under the relay box and connect to the Positions Relay. 6. Connect the orange wire to the orange wire with white tracer using a scotch-lok connector. Connect the blue wire to the light blue wire with white tracer using a scotch-lok connector. 7. Route the red and white wires behind the fuel tank, along the left side wiring harness to the fuse box. 8. Connect the RED wire with eyelet connector attached, to the positive side of the accessory terminal in the fuse box. 9. Connect the WHITE wire to the negative battery terminal. 10. Connect the brown wire with white tracer to the brown wire with white tracer (tail relay in relay box) using a scotch-lok connector. 11. Route the orange wire with black tracer and the white wire behind the fuel tank, with at least 6 inches of wire left hanging below the bike. 12. Reinstall the right fairing pocket with the two M3 Phillips head screws and two trim clips. 13. Replace the right front side cover and the right and left rear side covers. 14. Replace the seat and passenger grip handles with the four M8 x 1.25 socket head cap screws

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VT-600 Front Wheel Adapter kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
1. Using a 6mm Allen wrench, loosen the 2 front axle pinch bolts on the right side of the lower fork leg. Loosen bolts 4 or 5 turns. 2. Using a 17mm Allen wrench, slightly loosen the front axle from the right side of the bike. Having the front wheel on the ground will help you in loosening the axle. Do not remove the axle at this time! 3. Loosen and remove the speedometer cable from the back of the speedometer on your handlebars. Pull the speedometer cable all the way out of the front fork. Remove the cable from the speedometer drive on your front wheel (note the position of the connection as it will be similar on your new drive installation). This speedometer cable or speedometer drive will not be needed on your new wheel installation. 4. Block the back wheel to prevent the bike from rolling backwards, and raise the motorcycle’s front wheel off of the ground, so the wheel spins freely. You can do this with a motorcycle lift placed under the front portion of the motorcycle frame. Contact Scootworks to purchase a lift if you don’t have access to one. Ensure the bike is stable and will not fall before proceeding further! Scootworks, Inc. 3 5. Using the 17mm Allen wrench, finish loosening the front axle until it is completely free from the left side of the lower fork. Hold onto the front wheel and slowly remove the axle from the front fork. Be careful not to let the wheel drop. Having a helper hold the wheel for you as you remove the axle will ease the removal. Slide the brake rotor out of the calipers. NOTE: be careful not to operate the front brake controls with the brake rotor removed from the calipers. 6. With the wheel removed from the front forks, lay the wheel on a padded or cushioned surface with the brake rotor facing upwards. Using a 6mm Allen wrench, remove the 5 Allen bolts from the brake rotor. (The bolts are sometimes installed with loctite, and may require heating with a small torch to loosen the loctite). Remove the brake rotor from the wheel. Place the wheel to the side. Clean up the bolts as you will reuse them later. 7. Take your new custom wheel that you will be installing on your bike and place it on a cushioned or padded surface to prevent scratching. Turn it so that the side where the brake rotor attaches is facing upward. 8. Ensure the brake rotor mounting holes on the wheel are clean and free of oil or grease. Clean with alcohol if needed, then let dry. Place your new brake rotor adapter plate onto the wheel with the flat side against the wheel. Apply a small amount of medium strength (blue) loctite on each of the 5/16″ Allen bolts supplied with your kit and install through the new rotor adapter plate and into the wheel. Tighten with a 3/16″ Allen wrench until snug. When all bolts are installed, tighten in a star pattern, and torque to 25-30 ft. lbs. 9. Install your brake rotor onto the new brake rotor adapter using the original bolts you removed in step 6. Apply a small amount of medium strength loctite to each bolt and install through the brake rotor into the new brake rotor adapter. Tighten in a star pattern, and torque to 25-30 ft. lbs. 10. It is now time to install your new wheel/rotor adapter onto your bike. It is easiest to accomplish this with a helper, as it takes some coordination to get the wheel, brake rotor and spacers into place. Apply a thin coat of grease to the axle. Lift the front wheel into place between the front forks, aligning the brake rotor into the caliper. The caliper floats from left to right and can be moved into the proper position. If the caliper is closed, pry the brake pads apart so that the rotor will slide into the caliper.

Incoming search terms:

1997 Honda CBR 1000 F specifications

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-11-2010

download
Front brakes: Dual disc Rear brakes: Single disc Speed and acceleration Top speed: 255.0 km/h (158.4 mph) Power/weight ratio: 0.5745 HP/kg Other specifications Further information Parts and accessories Check out parts and accessories from our partners. Ask questions Join the 97 Honda CBR 1000 F discussion group Insurance, loans, tests Search the web for dealers, loan and insurance costs, tests, customizing, etc. Related bikes List related bikes for comparison of specs Buying a bike starts at Bikez Get a list of related motorbikes before you buy this Honda. Inspect technical data. Look at photos. Read the riders’ comments at the bike’s discussion group. And check out the bike’s reliability, repair costs, etc. Show any 1997 Honda CBR 1000 F for sale on our Bikez.biz Motorcycle Classifieds. You can also sign up for e-mail notification when such bikes are advertised in the future. And advertise your old MC for sale. Our efficient ads are free. You are also welcome to read and submit motorcycle reviews. Rating sample for this Honda bike Value for money for the 1997 Honda CBR 1000 F: (67.1 out of 100) Click here for complete rating. You can also compare bikes. Pictures, trademarks and logos of third parties are exclusive property of the respective owners. Technical specifications are subject to change without notice. Bikez.com has been developed by low-cost software development company ObjectLabs

Incoming search terms: