Kawasaki Teryx 750 Cab Enclosure Kit Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Remove seats and set aside for better access to vehicle interior. Refer to Owner’s Manual for instructions. ii) Remove lower foot guardrails and set shoulder screws aside for later use. Loosen 19mm bolts ( A in Fig.1) until 3/16″ gap can be achieved. iii) Loosely fasten rubber stops ( B in Fig.1) to Hinge Mounting Brackets using 6mm bolts. Mount brackets to vehicle as shown in Fig.1 and hand tighten 19mm bolts. iv) Align lower bracket hole to existing foot guard mounting hole and fasten with OEM shoulder screw ( C in Fig.1). NOTE : Apply pressure to screwdriver in order catch threads on nuts. v) Adjust upper edge of brackets with mallet to make bracket edge flush to roll bar edge (Fig.2). Tighten 19mm bolts. Adjust and tighten rubber mounts. FLUSH A B Fig.2 Fig.1 2. Rear Bracketery i) Remove 14mm bolts from lower mounting points on rear crossbar. Install Striker Mounting Brackets as shown (Fig.3). Reinstall bolts and hand tighten only . Attach Striker Plates using (4) ¼-20 x 3/8″ screws, keep loose for later adjustment. ii) Remove 14mm bolts from upper crossbar and install Upper Rear Panel Brackets as shown (Fig.4). Tighten 14mm bolts back into place. 3. Panel Installation i) Install low density foam to interior of panels as shown (Fig.5.) Approx. (8) 3″ long strip are required on each side panel. Install low density foam to entire door / panel interface. ii) Mount side panels to roll cage and temporarily clamp to top roll bar. Loosely insert remaining (2) shoulder screws to each foot well. Adjust each panel to obtain proper alignment at front, top and lower rear. iii) Ensure hinge mounting bracket edges are flush with inside door frame and transfer hinge bolt hole locations onto plastic panels. Remove panels and drill holes using ¼” bit. Re-install panels and shoulder screws onto vehicle. iv) Mount hinges as shown (Fig.6) with (8) ¼-20 x 5/8″ Lg. Flat Head screws. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN

Kawasaki Vulcan 1600 Classic Exhaust Serrated Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Loosen both top and bottom muffler hose clamps as shown. (Fig.1&2) Figure 1 Figure 2 2. Remove 10mm bolt with 10mm nut on back side of bracket as shown. (Fig. 3&4) Figure 3 Figure 4 3. Loosen 6mm bolt on passenger foot peg bracket as shown. Once loose remove top muffler 10mm nut and 10mm bolt. Slide bolt out of rubber grommet. (Fig.5&6) Figure 5 Figure 4. Carefully remove top and bottom stock mufflers, by sliding both mufflers out by rear fender. (Fig. 7) Figure 7 5. Use Phillips screw driver and remove bolt as shown. Remove side cover carefully by pulling towards your body. (Fig.8&9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove rear head pipe by removing two stock socket cap nuts as shown. Once nuts are removed pull rear head pipe away from bike and set aside. (Fig.10) Figure 107. Remove stock front head pipe by removing two stock socket cap nuts as shown. Once nuts are removed pull front head pipe away from the bike and set aside. (Fig.11&12) Figure 11 Figure 12

2009 Kawasaki Voyager Heated Grips Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Remove the Factory Grips Before removing the factory grips, the”chromed plastic”grip end caps need to be removed. The chromed plastic ends are threaded on, but have”left hand”threads, which means to unscrew you need to turn them clockwise. (The opposite way that you would normally unscrew something) To do that I recommend using, either a rubber strap wrench, ora sheet of thin rubber used as you would to loosen the lid of ajar. Once Ihadtheend caps off, I used a sharp utility knife to cut through, and peel off the factory rubber grips. (They are only about 1/8″thicksoit’seasytodo.) With the rubber grips off, I removed the chromed ring that is adjacent to the left switch housing. The left ring will come off, witha gentle pull, but the throttle side ring will need to be cutoff, as it’s pressed on. It’seasytodo; I cut it off using wire side cutters (see picture on page 3 below). 2 Factory left and right Grips After removing the chromed end cap, and the factory rubber grips. The chromed plastic ring next to the switch housing needs to be cut off. Note all the ridges on the sleeve, all these except one ridge need to be filed off. 1. Prepare left handlebar for grip installation The left handlebar is pretty easy to prepare, first I cleaned any glue from the bar, and then gently test fit the left grip, be very careful here as it needs to slide on easily. Asper the instructions, ” Do not force the grip on with anything greater than gentle hand force “. Remember after the test fit you need to take it off again. (You could also crack the heated grip if it’stootight). If you find it too tight, as I did sand the bar using sandpaper until it slides on and off easily. On my bike I used an 80 grit sandpaper, and it took approx 20 minutes to geta good fit

Incoming search terms:

2005 Kawasaki ZX6R Power Commander Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the tail section by removing the undertail and removing the six screws for the tail section. 2 Prop the front of the fuel tank up. 3 Lay the PCIIIin the tail section and route theharness along side the stock wiring harness towards the throttle bodies (Fig. B&C). Fig. A Fig. B Fig. C 2005 Kawasaki ZX6R – PCIII USB – 2 i218-411 www.powercommander.com PCIII harness PCIII harness Remove these screws 4. Disconnect the stock wiring harness from the LOWERinjectors at the throttle bodies (Fig. D). 5. Plug the PCIII connectors in-line of the stock injectors and wiring harness. ORANGE – cylinder 1 YELLOW- cylinder 2 GREEN – cylinder 3 BLUE – cylinder 4 6. Locate the Throttle Position Sensor connector behind the throttle bodies. This is a WHITE 3 pin connector (Fig. F) Fig. D Fig. E Fig F 2005 Kawasaki ZX6R – PCIII USB – 3 i218-411 www.powercommander.com PCIII connectors TPS connector Disconnect Stock connectors 7. Plug the PCIII harness in-line of the stock wiring harness (Fig. G). 8. Attach the ground wire from the PCIII to the negative side of the battery (Fig. H)

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki VN2000 Passenger Floorboards/ Passenger Longboards Installation And Adjustment

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Fasten floorboard assembly to mounting bracket using supplied 3/8″ x 3/4″ bolt, flat washer and lockwasher. Do not tighten at this time (Baron recommends the use of blue Loctite on this bolt). 2. Set floorboard angle by installing flathead allen adjusting screw in the pivot bracket at the desired angle hole. Baron floorboards set to a 15-degree position has been found to be most comfortable and user friendly. Tighten flathead screw. Adjust side tilt angle by moving floorboard stop screw in or out to achieve desired angle. 3. Now fully tighten the 3/8″ bolt. Floorboard is ready for installation. Installation 1. Remove the nuts that attach your stock passenger peg mounting brackets to the frame and remove stock pegs. 2. Install your new Baron floorboards in the same location using supplied M8 mounting bolts and washers. Be sure you dont over-tighten these bolts. It is best to use Loctite when mounting. Adjustment of Floorboard Angle After Installation 1. Using a 9/16″ wrench, slightly loosen the 3/8″ bracket bolt located on the backside of the mounting bracket the floorboard is attached to. 2. Remove the small allen screw located on visible side of the cam bracket. Once this screw is removed, adjust the cam to the desired hole and insert and tighten allen screw. 3. Re-tighten 3/8″ bolt. Repeat process on both sides. NOTE: All adjustments may not be available with all exhaust systems

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki ZRX-1100 / 1200 exhaust system Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting bolt and nut for reuse as well. 2. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 3. Attach the head pipes 1, 2, 3 , and 4 to the exhaust ports of their respective cylinders, using the flange nuts saved from step 1 above. Loosely apply the flange nuts for now, allowing for ome adjustment. 4. Attach the Y-pipe collectors to the head pipes. Please note that one collector goes to pipes #1 and #4 and one collector goes to pipes #2 and #3 (collectors are labeled). Make sure the ends of the head pipes fit flush and snug in the ports. Do not install the springs at this time. 5. Install the S-Bend to the rear of the two Y-pipe collectors. Do not install the springs at this time. 6. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specifications – make sure the head pipes are centered in each port. 7. Slide the TiForce end can into place on the S-bend pipe. 8. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and the stay / hanger G, to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. (See figure 1) . Make sure that the rubber bands fully cover the stainless bands to prevent scratches to the can. 9. Place the bands approximately 108mm from the edge of the end can. (See figure 2) . 10. Go back and tighten the exhaust flange nuts per factory specification. Do not over tighten. 11. Using the stock provided mounting point on the right passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 12. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the head pipes and working back to the end can. 13. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jiggle the system to adjust for proper clearance. 14. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (refer to step 11 / figure 2), then tighten the 6mm hardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 15. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 16. Check that all hardware is properly tightened, and then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Voyager Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Review entire installation manual Remove saddle bags and rear fender cover Modify rear fender bolt slots Install receiver hitch and double check all bolts Remount saddle bags Assemble InstaTrike hitch cart Attach InstaTrike to motorcycle via receiver hitch Attach leanstop brace bolts to receiver hitch Align InstaTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride InstaTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics Receiver Hitch Installation INSTALL ALL BOLTS AND BRACKETS LOOSLEY UNTIL ALL COMPONENTS ARE IN PLACE! 1) Place motorcycle on its center stand 2) Remove saddle bags and rear fender 3) At the bottom of the rear fender locate two bolt slots. (bolts were removed from these when rear fender was removed) Open the front end of these slots in order to remount fender. 4) Replace bottom fender bolts about 2 or 3 turns. This is necessary to be able to remount rear fender. 5) Attach bracket A to motorcycle. Locate two threaded holes (6mm) near the top of the sub frame. Bolt top of bracket A to these holes. ( bolts provided ) 6) Attach bracket B ( left side ) / C ( right side ) to motorcycle by replacing the bolt that holds the muffler to the frame and vibration absorber with the new bolt provided. Bracket B/C mounts on the outside of the large chrome washer. 7) Attach brackets A, B, C to the hitch ( top ) 8) Replace rear fender 9) Attach brackets D and E to the motorcycle sub frame with U- bolts provided. Attach brackets to hitch. 10) Tighten all bolts and double check. 11) Reinstall saddle bags

Kawasaki Mule 610 Windshield Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Seizmik Hybrid Roof Frame Kit Contents: A. Windshield Mount Top Brackets and Hardware (2) B. Windshield Clamps and Hardware (2) (not shown) C. Windshield (1) (not shown) A B C D E F G H I J K L M Note: All hardware and brackets may not be shown in this view. Windshield Top Mount Hardware Includes: A. M6x22mm Socket Head Bolts (4) B. M6x12mm Socket Head Bolts (4) C. M8 Standard Flat Washers (4) D. Compression Sleve (2) E. M8x18mm Socket Head Bolt (2) F. Windshield Stay Assembly (2) G. 1.875″ Bar Clamp Half (4) H. Windshield bracket (2) I. Windshield clamp plate (2) J. Windshield clamp gasket (4) K. M6x25mm hex head bolt (4) L. M6 flat washer (8) M. M6 hex lock nut (4) Windsheild Lower Clamp Hardware (not shown) Includes: A. M6 x 40mm Zinc Coated Hex Head Bolt (2) B. M6 Standard Flat Washer (4) C. M6 Zinc Coated Nut (2) D. M6 Wide Flange Nut (2) E. 2″ Tube Clamp (2) F. 2″ Rubber Grip Strip (2) 3 Installation Instructions: Use the passenger side clamp to ensure proper positioning. The clamp should be positioned as shown. The driver’s side clamp should be even with the passenger’s side

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI KLR 650 SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Place the saddlebags on the rear of the seat. Adjust the velcro connections over the seat as necessary. Thread the rear strap as seen in photo 1. and connect the buckles. Cinch and tuck the excess webbing as necessary. Thread the front strap down and through the foot guard as seen in photo 2. ® 5-7-07 WARRANTY INFORMATION Your new Kawasaki accessory is guaranteed to be free from defects in material and workmanship for 90 days from date of purchase. CARE & CLEANING Do not carry sharp or pointed objects. Maximum Weight-5 lbs. (2.2 kg.) Each bag Be sure the saddlebags do not interfere with any operarating or wiring components. Photo 1. Photo 2. ISK57003100/R1

Kawasaki Nerf Bar / Heel Guard INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike and turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position. Make sure vehicle is secure while installing the Nerf Bar. b) Remove and discard Foot Peg Bolts 3. Install Webbing: a) Install Web Straps on Welded Tabs: see fig #1 Note: see drawing for correct orientation of the web strap assembly to the nerf bar tabs. From the top, slip each web strap down and through the (2) nearest tab slots against the nerf tube. From the bottom, pull the web strap up and out through the middle slot until snug and in-line with tabs. 4). Install Nerf Bar / Heel Guards: Right Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. see fig #2 a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and position Front Nerf Bar Tube into ATV frame. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Left Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and slide Front Nerf Bar Tube into Right Nerf Tube. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Front Side: With the Front Left Nerf Bar Tube inserted into the Front Right Nerf Tube attach (2) Item #3 Bolts and (2) Item #11 Washers. (both sides)