PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing the relocation arms at the same time as floorboards install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the relocation arms with floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the left side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt and nut which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which holes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Install one of the 5/16″x1 Ω” hex bolts supplied thru the stock peg support from the backside (The threads of the bolt will face out towards you.) Place the two dowel pins into the holes at one o’clock and seven o’clock on the stock peg mount. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with an “L”) onto the bolt and align the hole with the pins. 4. Locate the relocation arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the holes in the arm that are directly across from one another (180 degrees apart). Place the arm onto the spacer bock aligning the pins in the arm with the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock. Depending on which of the two sets of holes on the arm you chose the arm would, either be down at about seven o’clock or just below nine o’clock. These are the initial height settings and you may select which ever set is most comfortable for the passenger. Install one of the acorn nuts supplied onto the bolt and make finger tight. 5. Place the floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of holes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Use one of the 5/16″x3/4″ socket head bolts supplied to bolt the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 6. Install the right side in the same manner, place the dowel pins in the holes at eleven o’clock and at five o’clock on the stock peg mount, then the spacer blocks backside (stamped “R”) onto the pins followed by the relocation arm with two dowel pins in one set of holes (180 degrees apart). Check to see that the right arm is at the same height or position as the left then install the acorn nut finger tight. Bolt the floorboard the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten the two bolts with the acorn nuts and the two socket head bolts securely

TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER PASSENGER FLOORBOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Remove the 12mm nuts located behind the stock foot peg assemblies and remove the peg sets. 2. Starting on the left side locate the left floorboard assembly and left round chrome spacer block. These will be stamped with an” L” on the back side. Insert two of the 3/16″ x 1/2″ dowel pins supplied into the two holes where the foot peg was mounted at one o’clock and seven o’clock. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with the L) onto the pins 3. Place two more of the dowel pins in the holes on the outside of the block using the holes at twelve o’clock and six o’clock. Place the left floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. 4. On the right side install two more of the dowel pins supplied into holes where the foot peg was mounted at eleven o’clock and five o’clock. Place the remaining spacers backside (stamped with an R) onto the pins 5. Place the remaining two dowel pins supplied into the holes of the spacer block at six o’clock and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. NOTE; if you are also installing the TA005-5 relocation arms, follow those instructions next. Finally be sure to tighten all bolts securely

TRIUMPH ROCKET III ELECTRIC HORN HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Remove the seat and left hand side cover. (held in place by two (2) 10mm bolts) Remove the chrome cover from the stock horn located below the headlights. (held in place by two (2) 5mm allen screws at the top of the cover) 2. Unplug the wires from the stock horn. Locate the supplied jacketed cord and attach the end with the piggyback jumpers to the horn wires. Plug these back onto the horn terminals as shown in photo (1). Remove the black plastic left side steering head frame cover (held in place with two (2) 5mm allen screws). Route the cord behind the headlights, along the left side of the frame and over the engine keeping it neatly out of sight. Route the end if the cord to where the relay will mount as shown in photo (2A). Replace chrome horn cover and steering head frame cover. 3. Using the relay supplied, refer to the wiring diagram included with the horn set and the small numbers next to the terminals on the relay. Connect the 2 wires from the jacketed cord to terminals #85 & #86. Connect the blade terminal of the fuse wire assembly (supplied) to terminal #30 on the relay. Attach the other end of the fuse holder to the positive (+) battery terminal. 4. On the horns bend the wire terminals outward so that they will be parallel to the mounting brackets when installed. Refer to photo (3) and assemble the horns onto their supplied mounting brackets as shown. Bolt two (2) of the four (4) flat silver brackets on each of the horns using the 6mm nuts and lock washers supplied. Bolt the black bracket to the left hand horn using the 6x12mm bolt and nyloc nut supplied. Place the 6 x 35mm bolt with a washer and lock washer thru the right hand horn bracket then the left hand black bracket and place the 3/8″ flange nut over the back of the bolt. Remove the bolt where the horns will mount (see photo 2B) and bolt the horn set on as assembled with the flange nut on the back side of the black bracket. Align the horns as shown in photo (2) being careful that the horns do not make contact with each other or any other parts as this will significantly reduce their output then tighten the bolt securely.

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SOLO RACK INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Using the ignition key remove the driver’s seat. Remove the three bolts which secure the passenger seat to the rear fender and remove the passenger seat. 2. Place the lock washers and washers onto the three 6 x 25mm bolts (supplied). Place the solo rack onto the rear fender and align the bolt holes in the fender with the holes in the solo rack. Starting with the two lower holes, place the black plastic spacers (two supplied) between the fender and the solo rack. Next insert two of the bolts with the washers thru the rack and spacers then thread into the fender several turns. At the upper hole place the rubber washer (supplied) between the solo rack and the fender. Insert the remaining bolt with washers thru the solo rack, rubber washer and thread into the fender. Tighten all three bolts securely. 3. Reinstall driver’s seat.

TRIUMPH ROCKET III DRIVER FLOOR BOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Starting on the left (shifter) side remove shifter pivot bolt (large allen head). Rotate the shifter assembly out of the way. Remove the retaining clip from the bottom of the foot peg pivot pin. Remove the pin and the foot peg. 2. Install the left floorboard in the original foot peg mounting location. (Note the L & R markings on the backside of the mounting blocks.) Place the allen bolt (supplied) through the original mount and the floorboard. It may also help to use the shank of a Phillips screwdriver in the bolthole at the same time to help align the holes. In some cases due to variances in the stock foot peg bracket it you may need to use a 25/64″ (.390) drill bit and drill thru both the bracket and the floorboards mounting block to allow the bolt to go thru. The blocks and their holes are machined to exact tolerances and is kept as close as possible to the size of the peg bracket so that there will not be any looseness or drooping of the floorboards when installed. Thread one of the Ny-loc nuts (supplied) onto the bolt and tighten securely. Reinstall shifter assembly and tighten securely. 3. Repeat for right side and re-check hardware for tightness. (The brake assembly will not need to be removed.)

TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER CALIPER COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS CALIPER COVER FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA & SPEEDMASTER #TA030 RIVCO 1. Clean caliper face with rubbing alcohol making sure it is free of grease, oil & debris. 2. If the caliper is below 70 degrees warm it with a hair dryer. 3. Peel the self-adhesive backing and press into place firmly and hold for 30 seconds

Triumph Bonneville Tuning Manual

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 20-11-2010

download
1. The Float The float bowl acts as a fuel reservoir to meet engine demand. The float is hinged on a pin in the float boss. It rises and falls with the fuel level in the float bowl. The small metal tang integrated in the plastic float supports the float valve, also known as the float needle. As the fuel in the float bowl rises, the float valve is pushed into the valve seat, until it’s high enough to shut off the fuel flow to the bowl. As fuel is used the level in the bowl drops lowering the float which pulls the float valve from its seat, and fills again. Adjusting the height of the float has a big effect on the mixture as a low or high float level makes it harder or easier for the vacuum to suck fuel into the venturi. Differing float levels cause an imbalance which may be perceived as vibration. 2. The Choke This system is referred to as the choke. But that’s a misnomer. When you pull the choke knob, what you’re doing is retracting a plunger that opens a tube connected to the starter jet, allowing additional fuel to enter the venturi just below the vacuum hose nipple. It supplements the pilot system at start up. 3. The Pilot System The primary purpose of the pilot system is to supply the mixture at idle. It continues to supply fuel throughout the entire throttle range, but after about 1/8 throttle is reached the main system starts to put out more of the total mixture, up to full throttle. By adjusting the idle with the big screw on the left side of the carburettors the position of the butterfly is altered, so exposing one or more of the four small holes that are drilled into the venturi, (leading to the pilot jet) just under the butterfly valve, letting more or less air pass the butterfly. Adjusting the pilot screw that’s under the carburettor varies the amount of air premixing with the fuel before it enters the venturi. 4. The Main System Open the throttle and the cable that’s connected to the butterfly valve turns it from vertical to horizontal, so letting more air through the venturi. This increases the vacuum effect that is transferred up through the vacuum drilling in the slide to the diaphragm valve that leads to the diaphragm chamber. The top chamber is separated from the bottom by a rubber diaphragm. The bottom chamber is open to atmospheric pressure from the airbox. When the vacuum in the top chamber rises enough, the constant ambient pressure of the lower chamber helps the diaphragm valve overcome the downward force of the diaphragm spring, so it rises from the ven- turi. As the diaphragm is raised the needle is pulled out of the needle jet, exposing a thinner portion of the needle taper which allows more fuel to rise into the venturi to meet the increased engine demand. The key parts of the main system are shown in the photo below

Incoming search terms:

2009 TRIUMPH DAYTONA 675 Triumph/ Arrow Race Rearsets

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 12-11-2010

download
race harness kit, air funnel kit, racing oil pump gearing kit, adjustable camshaft sprocket kit, manual camshaft tensioner and blade kit, a reusable engine cover gasket set and racing cylinder head gaskets. Here’s a closer look at the new racing parts and their associated performance improvements: TRACS – Triumph Race Calibration Software TRACS ( T riumph Ra ce C alibration S oftware) is a new computer program that allows racers to tune Triumph’s programmable race ECU from a laptop PC. Developed by one of Triumph’s most experienced EFI calibration engineers, the programmable ECU and software was created for the growing number of competitors that are riding Triumph motorcycles at the track. The new software provides racers with quick access to a wide range of adjustments that can be downloaded to the race ECU in about 35 seconds for tuning during testing, practice and qualifying sessions. Features include: Fully programmable fuel mapping (500rpm increments, for individual cylinders). Fully programmable ignition mapping. Switchable wet and dry maps. Adjustable pit lane speed limiter and speedo calibration. Adjustable quickshifter cut duration (adjustable at low, mid and high RPM) Adjustable rev limiter up to 15,000rpm. New software strategies to improve throttle progression. Optimized software to run faster to cater for the higher RPMs involved in a race environment. Ability to save multiple maps within the memory of the PC. Ability to update an existing 2007/2008 Race ECU to 2009 specification and functionality.* (*Not all features will be available if using the 2007/08 Race harness.) Exhaust – Triumph/Arrow Titanium “Stage 3″ System Triumph has continued to collaborate with Italian race exhaust specialists Arrow Special Parts to develop a new, full titanium racing exhaust system. This system complies with current FIM regulations, works as part of the factory race kit, and offers a significant weight reduction and considerable power gains.

Incoming search terms:

K-Drive Click & Lock Saddlebag sets for Triumph Rocket 3

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 06-11-2010

download
K-Drive Click & Lock saddlebags are completely reinforced : – Backside : made of a strong hdpi plate; – Upper side, sides and bottom are reinforced with PVC at the inside : – Side flaps are closed with velcro for better protection against the rain. Click & Lock saddlebags have discrete “sliding” grips All buckles, logo & decorative studs are made of “zamack”. A material which is 100% rustfree For maximum protection against the rain, the sideflaps are closed with Velcro K-Drive Click & Lock saddlebags are fixed to the saddlebagguards by means of a lockable clicksystem. This “Click & Lock” system has many advantages: – Our bags are easily mounted and removed in just a few seconds. – The bags themselves are locked to the motorcycle with a key. – The bags don’t touch the bike and therefore don’t damage it. – They can also be attached to motorcycles without a duo saddle. – As the bags are made specifically (or adapted) for a model, every bag we manufacture fits perfectly. – Our saddlebag holders are discreet, following the contour of the motorcycle, and are perfectly chromed K-Drive is a trademark of Vartex bvba * Iparex is a very strong synthetic leather, made following our technical specifications. It has a luxury leatherlook and is one of the best materials for saddlebags. It is strong, waterproof and don’t need any maintaining. To clean it, just use water, eventually with a light natural soap. Never use any product that is meant for leather, it may harm the Iparex.

K-Drive Click & Lock Saddlebag sets for Triumph Bonneville America And Speedmaster

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 06-11-2010

download
Each saddlebagsset is supplied in an individual packing, containing : – 1 pair of click & lock saddlebagsupports; – 1 pair of saddlebags with our clicksystem mounted on the rigid backside of the bags; – All necessary bolts; – 2 keys to lock the bags to the supports. (lock is at the inside of the bags) – 2 keys to lock the bags (only CL bags) . K-Drive Click & Lock saddlebags are fixed to the saddlebagguards by means of a lockable clicksystem. This “Click & Lock” system has many advantages: – Our bags are easily mounted and removed in just a few seconds. – The bags themselves are locked to the motorcycle with a key. – The bags don’t touch the bike and therefore don’t damage it. – They can also be attached to motorcycles without a duo saddle. – As the bags are made specifically (or adapted) for a model, every bag we manufacture fits perfectly. – Our saddlebag holders are discreet, following the contour of the motorcycle, and are perfectly chromed K-Drive is a trademark of Vartex bvba * Iparex is a very strong synthetic leather, made following our technical specifications. It has a luxury leatherlook and is one of the best materials for saddlebags. It is strong, waterproof and don’t need any maintaining. To clean it, just use water, eventually with a light natural soap. Never use any product that is meant for leather, it may harm the Iparex. K-Drive Click & Lock saddlebags are completely reinforced : – Backside : made of a strong hdpi plate; – Upper side, sides and bottom are reinforced with PVC at the inside : – Side flaps are closed with velcro for better protection against the rain. Click & Lock saddlebags have discrete “sliding” grips All buckles, logo & decorative studs are made of “zamack”. A material which is 100% rustfree For maximum protection against the rain, the sideflaps are closed with Velcro