2002-2003 Yamaha YZF1000 R1 STARTING INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 13-01-2012

download
Remove the main seat and the passenger seat / solo cover. 2 Lift the front of the fuel tank up. 3 Locate the connectors shown in Fig. A. These connectors are located behind the throttle bodies on the left hand side of the bike. 4 Unplug the two connectors shown in Fig. A. Fig.A PLEASE READ ALL THE DIRECTIONS BEFORE STARTING INSTALLATION Unplug these connectors I405-211 6 3 Fig.B 5 Plug the fuel connectors from the PCIII (clear connectors) in-line of the stock wiring harness (Fig. B). Stock connectors PCIII connectors 6 Plug the TPS connectors from the PCIII (white connectors) in-line of the stock wiring harness (Fig. C). Fig.C Stock connectors PCIII connectors I405-211 Trouble Shooting If you feel that you are having any problems at all with the Power Commander III, disconnect it from your motorcycle. This will allow the motorcycle to run directly off of the stock ECU. The lights don’t come on when I turn the ignition switch on. Check to make sure connectors are seated and the kill switch is in the “run” position

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA XVS 1300 A INSTALLATION AND OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 13-01-2012

download
Place motorcycle on flat and level ground with side stand securely in place. Before installing fasteners we recommend you apply a small amount of Loctite ®medium strength #243 thread retaining compound (or similar brand) to the threads of the button head screws (a) referenced on page 3 and to the M8 x 50 fasteners supplied in Bag 914. (Thread Lock) INSTALLATION OF EYEBROW 1. Start on right side of the motorcycle and remove the 2 bolts from the fender and trim rail. Remove rear trim rail. Store bolts and trim rail, they will not be re-used. (5mm Hex Wrench) SPOOL ASSEMBLY, FRONT AND REAR 2. Assemble front and rear spool assemblies into the right eyebrow (4) and fender. Do not fully tighten. This will allow some movement which aids in the side plate installation. (5mm Hex Wrench) Figure 1. After final assembly fender mount screws will torque to: 22 Nm (17 ft/lb) 3. Repeat steps 1-2 for the left side fender assembly

YAMAHA 1996-2003 Road Star BILLET TACH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 12-01-2012

download
Remove and retain the (4) chrome caps from the handlebar clamps. Remove and retain the (4) stock allen head bolts. This hardware will be re-used with the new Billet Tach Mount Kit. Carefully remove the stock handlebar clamps while supporting the handlebars. INSTALLATION: 2. Slide the Electronic Tachometer (#6) into the Billet Tach Mount (#2) and secure with the 10-24 X 1/4″ Socket Set Screw (#10) supplied. Carefully pull the tachometer wire harness through the larger hole in the Billet Tach Cup (#3) and secure the Billet Tach Cup with the 10-24 X 1/8″ Socket Set Screw supplied. (The additional holes in the tach cup are for air circulation). Attach the Billet Tach Mount to the Billet Handlebar Clamp (#1) with the two 10-24 X 1-3/4″ Socket Head Screws (#4) supplied. Install the Billet Tach Mount assembly with the four stock allen head bolts and chrome caps removed in step 1 above. Adjust handlebars to desired height and torque bolts to factory specs. WIRING INSTRUCTIONS: 3. Refer to FIG. #1 . Remove Seat. Disconnect negative cable from battery. Remove fuel tank retaining bolts. Raise fuel tank about 3″-4″ to expose the Left Side Ignition Coil. It is not necessary to completely remove the gas tank on the Road Star. (V-Star 1100 applications use the right front coil and require fuel tank removal.) TIP: Long needle nose pliers are useful in removing and re-installing the coil wires. If desired, tach wire loom may be shortened as necessary. Using an appropriate crimping tool, connect the Tachometer wires in the following manner: Cut Shrink Tubing (#9) into two 1″ pieces

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha 1999-2002 YZF-R6 TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions (full system)

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 12-01-2012

download
1. Remove the lower fairing. Remove the lower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the radiator forward to provide more access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). 2. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the mounting bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well. 3. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 4. Assemble the head pipes 1, 2, 3 , and 4 by matching the joints of the same color to the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time. 5. Attach the assembled head pipe sections to the exhaust ports, but do not tighten the flange nuts fully, allowing for some adjustment in the remainingsteps. Reuse the flange nuts saved from step 3 above. Make sure the ends of the headpipes fit flush and snug in the ports before tightening. 6. Install the S-Bend to the front section of the headpipes and two Y-pipes. 7. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specifications. 8. Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stayarm / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. (See figure 1) . 9. Place the bands approximately 195mmfrom the edge of the end can. (See figure 2) . 10. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 11. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the headpipes and working back to the end can. 12. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jiggle the system to adjust for proper clearance

Yamaha YZF-R1 Undertail Kit REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-01-2012

download
Carefully remove the tail section body work. Save all bolts, washers and plastic rivets for re-installation of tail. Disconnect and remove the brake light (with all mounting grommets and washers), license plate and turn signals, key lock (with clip) and move all wiring out of the cutting areas. Remove the two bolts at the rear end of the stock fender (inside glove box) to allow the end to hang down for cutting. 2) Using a “Dremel” tool or cutting disc (this can also be done using a sharp edged knife, but is not recommended), remove the plastic shown in the photos above and below. Be sure to take your time cutting, so that you don’t cut away any more plastic than necessary. 3) Now relocate the rear mounting holes for the glove box 1.25″ lower in the tray to raise it up in the subframe as shown. Yamaha YZF-R1 Undertail Kit (2000-01, Available in: Yamaha Red, Yamaha Blue) Need Help? If you need additional help with the installation of the undertail, go to www.hotbodiesracing.com and look for the “FAQs” link at the bottom of the home page. Most of your general questions can be answered on those pages. This installation does require a basic mechanical aptitude, if in doubt, contact your local motorcycle shop and have a professional mechanic perform the installation, 3 hours is the average installation time. * After this modification your undertail is not returnable. Paint is not war- rantied against paint chips, flaking or scratches from installation or rocks being thrown from tire into the tray. 5) *Install license plate brackets to back side of license plate as shown. Now hold license plate in desired location on undertail, carefully mark and drill holes, install using the two (2) sets of allen bolts and lock nuts

R1 Addendum Yamaha YZF-R1 and YZF-R6 TiForce exhaust system REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-01-2012

download
Remove the lower fairing. Remove the lower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the radiator forward to provide more access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). 2. YZF-R1 ONLY!!! The EXUP control cables are tie-wrapped to the frame, and will need to be disconnected from the servo motor. Do not disconnect the electrical connection to the servo motor, and do not remove the actual servo motor. Simply remove the cables from the EXUP valve and from the servo motor. 3. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the mounting bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well. 4. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 5. Assemble the head pipes 1 (blue), 2 (red), 3 (yellow), and 4 (green) by matching the joints of the same color to the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time. 6. Attach the assembled head pipe sections to the exhaust ports, but do not tighten the flange nuts fully, allowing for some adjustment in the remainingsteps. Reuse the flange nuts saved from step 3 above. Make sure the ends of the headpipes fit flush and snug in the ports before tightening. 7. Install the S-Bend to the front section of the headpipes and two Y-pipes. 8. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specifications. 9. Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stayarm / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 1. 10. YZF-R1 ONLY!!! Place the bands approximately 180mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 11. YZF-R6 ONLY!!! Place the bands approximately 195mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 12. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 13. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the headpipes and working back to the end can. 14. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jiggle the system to adjust for proper clearance. 15. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (step 10 or 11 / figure 2), then tighten the 6mmhardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN

YAMAHA FJR 1300 2006 GPS-Halter INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-01-2012

download
Mounting Instructions SW-MOTECH products should be installed by a qualified, experienced motorcycle technician. If you are unsure of your ability to properly install a product, please have the product installed by your local motorcycle dealer. SW Motech takes no responsibility for damages caused by improper installation. All screws, bolts and nuts, including all replacement hardware provided by SW-MOTECH, should be tightened to the torque specified in the OEM maintenance manual for your motorcycle. If no torque specifications are provided in the OEM maintenance manual, the following torques may be used: All screws, bolts and nuts should be checked after driving the first 50 km to ensure that all are tightened to the proper torque. Medium strength liquid thread-locker (i.e., “Locktite”) should be used to secure all screws, bolts and nuts. Alle vom Motorrad gelösten Schrauben sind gemäß Herstellerangaben wieder

Yamaha V-Star 650 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-01-2012

download
Instruction sheet 54-600 1 Front head pipe 54-600-01F 1 Rear head pipe 54-600-01R 1 Front heat shield 54-600-02F 1 Rear heat shield 54-600-02R 1 Outlaw muffler 50-103-127 1 Muffler bracket 54-600-40 1 Head flange 54-110-41 7 2″ standard hose clamps 70-100-35 2 1 3/4″ HD Hose clamp 70-100-37 2 5/16″-18 carriage bolts 70-100-10 2 5/16″-18 flange nuts 70-100-15 1 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm flange bolt for front head flange 70-100-09 2 8mm x 1.25 x 20mm bolts /muffler bracket 70-100-05 2 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts 70-100-85 2 Spacer .250 x .438 x .875 50-100-74 2 8mm x 1.25 Flange nut 70-100-22
Disassembly 1. Remove both Allen bolts that hold the muffler together (Fig. 1) . Also Loosen clamp from the front muffler to front head pipe (Fig. 2) , and remove allen bolts from rear head pipe and remove in one peace carefully (Fig. 3) . Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 2. Once the two mufflers are removed with the rear head pipe, remove bracket by removing two 8mm bolts as shown and remove bracket. (Fig 4) Figure 4
3. Remove spring from brake light switch to the brake rod located on the right side footrest. (Fig 5) Figure 5 4. Remove two bolts holding the footrest, and brake pedal (Fig. 6) . Carefully rest right side footrest on the floor or you can use a two by four to rest the footrest onto. Figure 6

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha YZF-R1 and R6 TiForce slip on exhaust system REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-01-2012

download
1. Remove the fairing lowers. 2. For R1 owners, please remove the existing exhaust system from the EXUP valve rearward (EXUP valve is retained) and set aside. Save the stock exhaust clamp for reuse. For R6 owners, please disconnect the stock S-bend from the rear of the collector and set aside. Save the stock exhaust clamp for reuse (new clamp provided). Save the stock end can mounting bolt for reuse as well. 3. R1 owners only -Inspect the exhaust gasket. Replace if necessary (gasket provided). 4. For R1 owners -Install the S-Bend to the rear of the EXUP valve, make sure the system fits flush. Reuse the stock exhaust clamp to connect the S-bend to the valve. For R6 owners -Install the TiForce S-bend to the rear of the stock head pipes and collector. Make sure the system fits flush and snug. Reuse the stock exhaust clamp or the provided clamp and loosely attach for now. 5. Install the TiForce end can to the S-bend tail pipe. 6. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands (K), and stay to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware (H) and the hanger / stay arm (G). See figure 1 for the assembly procedure. 7. R1 owners -Place the bands approximately 180mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. R6 owners -Place the bands approximately 195mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 8. R1 owners -Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, use the M10x45mm bolt and hardware to mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. 9. Carefully align the two stainless bands so that theyare parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can. Tighten the 6mm hardware (H). Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the bands (K). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 10. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire TiForce exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 11. Attach the supplied springs to secure the end can to the S-bend pipe using a spring installation tool if available. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear of the bike. If necessary, adjust for proper clearance. 12. Go back and tighten all fasteners. 13. Check that all fasteners are tightened per specifications, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks. 14. Reinstall the fairing lowers.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Stratoliner/ Road liner REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-01-2012

download
The LegUp® system has many components. Pleased be sure you have them all before starting your installation. COMPONENTS: 1) Control Switch Box 2) Linear Actuator 3) On-board Computer Module 4) Proximity Sensor 5) Leg Support Stand 6) Leg/Wheel System 7) Hardware Bag 8) Actuator Bracket If you believe you are missing any parts, please contact Chopper Design at 407-834-5007, and we will rectify the situation. Figure 1 6 PREPARE FOR INSTALLATION Place the motorcycle on an acceptable bike lift. You will need to keep the bike on its wheels for most of the installation, and jack the rear wheel off the lift for some portion of the installation. Make SURE the motorcycle is secure on the lift! Remove the seat, saddlebags and side covers, they are not needed until the very end of the installation. We are now ready to begin! 7 INSTALL LEG SUPPORT STAND LegUp has developed a new, stronger attachment system which holds the Leg system to the bike! You will need to remove the two Exhaust Bolts from the exhaust bracket in order to install the support stand. These Bolts are replaced with two from the kit. Remove the Black button-head bolt from the left side of the bike, directly below the left foot peg. This bolt will be replaced. If inserted into the stand, the long stainless steel shaft with the small bolts in the end should have one of the bolts removed, and be slid out of the pipe in the stand. Just set this aside for now. The first step is to install the right upright described above, outside the exhaust bracket and frame. The spacer goes to the inside against the exhaust bracket then the 90 degree bracket outside with two bolts supplied. Get the bolt holes to line up, and install the bolts (with a bit of blue Locktite on the bolts) loosely. The other, longer 90 degree bracket (the one with the rounded relief on it) is hung from the left side of the bike next where you removed the button-head bolt earlier. Again, some Locktite and keep the bolt loose for now!

Incoming search terms: