Kawasaki Mule Duster Adhesive Hook Strip Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 30-04-2012

download
Use the loop on the Duster as a guide to locate the Hook Strip on the front of the bed. Clean the area and install the Adhesive Hook Strip as in Step 1. Install Adhesive Hook Strip to Front of Bed Cut the Adhesive Hook Strip into six (6) pieces to match the loop sewn to the Duster. Use the loop on the Duster as a guide to locate the Hook Strip on the sides of the bed and the tailgate. Clean the areas with a 50% Water/Alcohol Solution. Peel the backing off the hook a little at a time and press it fi rmly into place. Install Adhesive Hook Strip Allow 72 hours for the adhesive to set. Avoid unnecessary fastening and unfastening of the Duster during this period. Open Bed Open the bed of the vehicle. Tailgate Adhesive Hook Strip Allow 72 hours for the adhesive to set. Avoid unnecessary fastening and unfastening of the Duster during this period. Secure Duster to Front of Bed Fasten the loop sewn to the front of the Duster to the Adhesive Hook Strip on the front of the bed

Kawasaki ZX-14 TITANIUM SIDEWINDER EXHAUST Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 30-04-2012

download
STEP 2: PRE-ASSEMBLE HEADERS, COLLECTOR, AND MID-PIPE TO INSURE PROPER FIT BETWEEN ALL PARTS: Brock’s Performance pre-assembles the exhaust system before it is shipped to your door. We ask you to this to insure there were no shipping damages incurred before you start disassembling your bike. A lot of our customers use WD-40 applied to the joints to ease assembly, adjustment, and/or disassembly. STEP 3: REMOVE ZX-14 RIGHT AND LEFT DASHBOARDS : The right and left dashboards are held in place by three fasteners (Figure 4) which are removed with a No. 4 hex head wrench. Note that all dashboard and fairing fasteners have thin plastic washers located between the fastener head and the plastic body work. Be careful to save the plastic washers. To avoid losing fasteners and washers it is recommended that the installer place them in a container once they are removed. STEP 4: REMOVE ZX-14 LOWER FAIRING : The lower fairing consists of separate right and left side panels, both of which should be removed. The locations of the bolts and plastic push pins holding the fairing in place are illustrated in Figure 5. Details are provided below. • The plastic push pins is located in the front of the fairing (3) , aft of the front tire, and holds the left and right panels together. Remove the plastic push pins using a thin blade screw driver to lift the rivet head. Then pull the rivet from the bodywork. This will release the right panel from the left panel. • Remove the lower fairing fasteners & washers (1 & 2) on the right fairing panel with a No. 5 hex head wrench. • Remove the upper fairing fasteners & washers (4, 5, & 6) on the right fairing panel with a No. 4 hex head wrench. • Note that the top of the fairing incorporates slots into which hooks at the bottom of the mid fairing (red bodywork) fit. These hooks are shown in Figure 8. Pull the bottom of the lower fairing panel away from the bike and then downward to clear the hooks from the slots. The right side lower fairing should now separate easily from the mid-fairing. • Repeat for the left side lower fairing

Kawasaki ZX-14 Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 29-04-2012

download
1) Tools needed: 36mm socket / 32mm socket / 5mm Allen wrench / cordless drill / tap handle / hammer / razor blade. 2) The frame bracket serves as the drilling guide and we provide the transfer punch, tap, drill and step by step instructions for a relatively easy installation. However, do not attempt this installation unless you are skilled enough and confident that you can drill and tap (2) holes in your frame. We’ve also provided a picture of what it will look like should you decide to sell this bike later on, with your stabilizer removed. Follow these guidelines and you’ll find it’s quite easy. 3) Some photos may not be your exact bike but depict the idea of what needs to be done. 4) It is important to use Blue Loc-tite on all fasteners if you expect them to stay tight. 5) Cover the gas tank area with something substantial to protect the paint, in case of a slip. An old sweatshirt works well. It’s cheap insurance to actually just remove the tank shroud to avoid an accident. 6) Remove the stock 36mm nut AND washer , that holds the top triple clamp tight. Make a note of how tight it is. 7) Install the new “triple clamp damper mount” (TC mount) over the steering stem allowing it to match the exact shape of the triple clamp, with the “machined register” (lip) indexing over the back of the triple clamp. (See photo). 8) Install the new 32mm aluminum nut supplied in the kit (without any washer) with the Hex drive facing up and torque to 65ft. lbs. or more. (Check your manual for the recommended torque setting of this nut). 9) There is a slight amount of play in the “register” that fits over the back of the triple clamp to allow for variations in castings from the factory. If the TC mount tries to spin clockwise during tightening, which can misalign the stabilizer ever so slightly, you can slide something thin, like the edge of a razor blade, between the register and the back of the triple clamp to space it “just right” for alignment during tightening (see photo). Once it’s tight the razor blade will be stuck, so gently turn the 32mm socket as though you were going to loosen the nut but don’t actually loosen it. It will relieve enough pressure to allow the razor blade to come out. Double check your alignment again. 10) Remove the front tank mounting Allen bolt. Retain the stock washer that’s part of the rubber grommet. 11) Temporarily install the frame bracket and be sure the outer feet are touching or are very close to the frame. On rare occasions, the casting on the head tube prevents the feet from making contact. On these rare occasions you may have to slightly file the inner side of those feet until the bracket sits down flush. Not sure on this one? Call us. (note: 2007-on bikes have a larger casting area and early kits will not fit these late model bikes. All current kits now fit 2006-on)

Kawasaki KVF650/ 700, KSV 700 Camshaft Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 29-04-2012

download
Liberally apply assembly lube to every surface of the camshaft. Install the camshaft into the cylinder head (the lobes should be pointed down) and align the decompressor shaft dowels with the weight arms. Install one of the camshaft sprocket holder bolts and tighten to less than finger tight, you should be able to move the camshaft very slightly back and forth, roll the crank over until the other bolt hole is exposed and insert the sprocket bolt and tighten to less than finger tight. Install the cam chain tensioner assembly, do not install the spring, spring dowel, washer, and bolt. Using the spring from the cam chain tensioner very slowly push the tensioner shaft in until the cam chain slack has just been taken out, this is witnessed by the very slight lifting of the opposite end of the cam out of the cylinder head cam journal, do not over tighten the cam chain at this point, if you do, remove the tensioner assembly and retract the plunger again and start over. (If it stays too tight it will stretch the cam chain prematurely and cause cam sprocket damage when the engine is assembled) Roll the camshaft toward the back of the machine (clockwise) loading the sprocket bolts against the back of the sprocket bolt holes, while holding the camshaft in that direction, tighten the sprocket mounting bolt to 14 ft/lb of torque. Rotate the engine in the opposite direction that you rotated it earlier and align the TDC mark, tighten the other sprocket-mounting bolt to 14 ft/lb of torque. Verify the cam timing and crankshaft TDC marks are in alignment

Kawasaki Teryx Electric Steering Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 29-04-2012

download
installation Instructions for Kawasaki Teryx 1. Before installation, center steering wheel and verify tires are straight. 2. Begin by removing all Phillips screws retaining the plastic hood to the front grill, headlights, and frame structure and remove front clip assembly. 3. Remove plastic shroud by removing the 4 phillips screws that retain it to the frame. 4. There are 2 bolts that hold the steering column tube in place and you need to reach up under frame work to get to them. They are 14 mm and you need a box and open end wrench to access them. Loosen the upper one and remove the lower one. Remove the pinch bolt at the column shaft and u-joint. Remove the lower pinch bolt at the rack and u-joint and while tilting the column up and down remove the stock steering shaft.
5. Once the shaft is removed, you are ready for installation. Your bracket and motor has come completely assembled as shown below. You will need to remove the lower shaft from the motor to install it. After removal of the shaft you will need to loosen the 3 mounting bolts from the bracket to the motor to allow clearance for the bracket to slide over the frame piece where it will mount

TVS – 811 Series Trap Valve Station Installation, Operation and Maintenance Instructions

0

Filed Under (TVS) by admin on 29-04-2012

download
In a piston valve, the control of stem and seat leakage is obtained by tightness of the valve sealing rings to the body and valve plug. The bonnet compresses the valve sealing rings against the body and the valve plug. Flexible disc springs automatically assure a tight seal by exerting pressure on the valve sealing rings, keeping them compressed. Opening and Closing the TVS Isolation Valves The isolation valve begins to stop flow when the valve plug enters the lower valve sealing ring. When the isolation valve is completely closed, the valve plug is in contact with the full height of the valve sealing rings, ensuring the best possible seal. In fact, there is no advantage to be gained in torqueing the valve closed. Armstrong recommends that after closing the isolation valves completely, the handwheel should be turned back one half turn. This makes it easy to re-open the valve by avoiding metal to metal seizure. Troubleshooting – Isolation Valves A piston valve will retain its leak tightness for several years without maintenance. In severe service, such as rapid heating and cooling, some field maintenance may be required. Depending on the problem, these simple steps may help: ! ! ! ! ! Isolation Valve leaks, when the valve is closed . First, Check to make sure the valve is actually closed . Check to see if bonnet is seated on the body, if not, tighten the bonnet nuts until the bonnet seats. This recompresses the valve sealing rings against the body and the valve plug. If valve continues to leak, replace the isolation valve assembly

Ducati ST2/ ST4 Left Side Installation and Removal Instructions

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
STEP #1 Remove necessary fairings. STEP #2 Mount the bracket-utilizing factory holes located under the passenger rear set. STEP #3 Route wires starting at the bracket end and finishing at the battery. STEP #4 Look over your work. STEP #5 Check the polarity & test. STEP #6 Put everything you took off back on. Detailed Instruction: STEP #1 – Remove the seat, front, right side, & left side tail fairings. See the Ducati service manual. STEP #2 – (RIGHT side shown, perform on LEFT) If your bike was equipped with a stock outlet unplug the existing harness & tie wrap this up out of the way, it is not used. Also remove the stock bracket from behind the rearset. Attach the new bracket behind the frame utilizing the two holes below the passenger rear set. Install the supplied 6mm hardware into the front hole and just snug them up. Adjust the bracket so rear hole is aligned with the hole in the frame; the tail fairing bolt & spacer go back in this hole later. Tighten the supplied front screw to 6 Nm.

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

Harley-Davidson XL 883 and 1200 MODELS SADDLEBAG SUPPORT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 27-04-2012

download
1. 1994-99 models: Remove upper shock absorber nut, washer, shock cover and backing washer. Save nut and washer and discard shock cover and backing washer. 2000-03 models: Remove upper shock bolt, washer and shock cover and save washer. NOTE: Do not remove stock inboard washer that is positioned behind shock cover and against shock absorber. 2. All models: Remove OEM buttonhead screw and flanged nut directly to the rear of the upper shock mount on fender support. Note T-spacer in fender support. Save nut and discard bolt. 3. 1994-99 models: Position saddlebag support (item 1) with front bracket over shock stud and rear mount over hole in fender support. Install ½ * bushing (Item 2) over shock stud and into hole of support front mount. Install saved OEM nut and washer (items 3,4) and tighten securely. 2000-03 models: Apply Locktite to the OEM shock screw (Item 5) and install through the saved washer (Item 6), front bracket of the saddlebag support (Item 1), shock and into the frame. Tighten to 21-35 ft. -lbs torque. NOTE: If installing supports with sissy bar side plates, omit 5/16 * lock washer (Item 8). H-D sissy bar side plate mounts between fender support and fender. Khrome Werks® sissy bar plate mounts outboard of fender support. CAUTION: Be careful to not dislodge T-spacer from its position in fender while inserting screw through fender support and fender. 4. Insert supplied socket head cap screw (Item 7) and lock washer (Item 8) (if applicable) through the rear saddlebag support mount, sissy bar side plate (if applicable) , fender with T-spacer and frame. Apply Loctite to the saved flanged nut and secure. Tighten to 8-13 ft-lbs torque.

Harley-Davidson FLTR/ FLH/ FLHT/ FLHR EFI models 1995-2001 Variable Pressure Fuel Regulator Intallation manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 27-04-2012

download
1 . Ensure vehicle runs correctly through all rpm ranges and idles correctly before attempting any work. It is highly recommended that a pressure / flow test be carried out before & after installation of the VariReg to determine fuel system condition . Stock HD 300 kPa / 44 psi, VariReg as delivered 360 kPa / 52 psi Note: In some countries gas stations do not “final filter” the fuel & therefore we recommend that the fuel filter canister be replaced every 15,000 klms (10,000 miles). Restriction of the fuel by way of a blocked or partially blocked filter will result in difficulty in tuning or failure to obtain satisfactory results during tuning. Should you experience difficulties in tuning, see Diagnosing fuel filter and pump faults 2. Remove air filter cover, air filter and backing plate. Check Throttle Position Sensor value at completely closed throttle as best performance will be obtained at the nominated settings. This will require backing off the idle screw and cold start idle actuator and screw adjustment as described in the workshop manual. The original T.P.S. values should be recorded for possible future reference. To set TPS values without the HD breakout box see VariReg TPS Setting for Harley-Davidsons The T.P.S. values must be set to 1995 – 1996 175 mV (+/- 25mV) 1997 – 2001 275 mV (+/- 25mV) Record the original TPS value here. ………………..mV YOU MUST ENSURE THROTTLE PLATES ARE COMPLETELY CLOSED AND NO BINDING EXISTS IN CABLES to obtain the correct value setting. 3. Reset idle screws to approximate previous settings, no need to start the engine. 4. Complete full or partial fuel tank removal as described in workshop manual. 5. Remove stock fuel pressure regulator as described in workshop manual and leave Horn removed from vehicle until after tuning, this will allow ease of access to the regulator

Incoming search terms: