01 warrior 350 swing arm bolt torque spec

You search Auto repair manual PDF 01 warrior 350 swing arm bolt torque spec, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  01 warrior 350 swing arm bolt torque spec Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  01 warrior 350 swing arm bolt torque spec Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

1987 to Current Harley Davidson Softail (FLST Only) Motorcycle Trike Conversion removal and Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (if so equipped). • Left and right rear crash bars, saddlebag rails (if so equipped). • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Complete exhaust system (to be replaced with new system). • Rear wheel NOTE: Prior to removing rear wheel, depress foot brake and secure in down position (e.g., zip-tie to floor board). This will prevent fluid flow when rear brake caliper is removed • Remove Rear Caliper (disconnect brake line at caliper) NOTE: Cap line to prevent introduction of dust / debris into line. Remove caliper. • Rear Drive Pulley (1987-99 models to be re-installed without modification). • Rear Fender (2000 and newer models, fender mount plates to be reused). • Swing Arm NSTALLING TRIKE CONVERSION KIT 3.1 Sprockets and Drive Belts Specifications See following table for belt installation (1987-99 will use a 4 tooth longer belt) Note : See OEM manual for belt replacement procedure. Year Drive Sprocket OEM Belt New Belt / Sprocket 1987-92 70 T 132 T 136 1993-94 61 T 128 T 132 1995-99 65 T 130 T 136/70TOEM 2000-06 Champion Sprocket, 70 T 135 T Use OEM 2007 Up Champion Sprocket, 66 T Use OEM 3.2 Install Swing Arm É Noting size and location of bolts, remove Cross Assembly from Champion Swing Arm. Do not discard hardware. Figure 1 3.2.1 1987-99 Model Years • Remove bearings from OEM Swing Arm using OEM shop tools and hydraulic press. Note : Although original bearings can be re-used, it is HIGHLY recommended that NEW bearings be installed to Champion Swing Arm a. b. Press bearings into Champion Swing Arm in the same way as the OEM Swing Arm. Using OEM Spacer Tube and supplied washers (four ¾” flat washers), install Champion Swing Arm using OEM bolt, outside washers and nut. Do not torque pivot bolt nut at this time. Figure 2 Note : Insure belt path is over and under Swing Arm pivot. c. d. Replace cross assembly and hardware (previously removed in step 3.2) to Champion Swing Arm. Note that the 2 upper left hand side bolts are countersunk. Torque pivot bolt to OEM specification

HARLEY DAVIDSON Softail Big Shots Staggered Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. If equipped, loosen the floor boards to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen heat shield clamps on both the front and rear head pipes. 3. If equipped, loosen crossover pipe clamp, located between front and rear head pipes. 4. Remove two cylinder exhaust port flange nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts that attach mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the complete exhaust system and set aside. Assistance may be required. 7. Remove stock mounting bars and brackets. 8. On models equipped with upper mounting bar attached at swing arm pivot bolt, go to step 9. If upper mounting bar is attached with two torx bolts (not swing arm bolt) go to step 10. 9. Remove right side 1/4″-20 bolt which holds lower fender in place. The fender will flex outwards allowing removal of right passenger foot peg bolt. Park the motorcycle on its side stand. Position a floor jack under right hand frame tube of the motorcycle below swing arm pivot bolt. Raise jack just enough to take the weight off swing arm pivot bolt. Remove swing arm pivot bolt and stock upper mounting bar. Replace swing arm pivot bolt and torque to 120 ft. lbs. Reinstall passenger foot peg using 1/2″-20 x 3″ bolt and 1 5/8″ long spacer (supplied). Reinstall 1/4″-20 fender bolt. 10. Using a T50 torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts and mounting bar. (Two of the bolts are visible, the third also attaches right hand passenger foot peg pivot and is accessed by removing foot peg. Reinstall foot peg using 3/8″x 2-1/2″ Allen bolt and 3/4″ long spacer (supplied). 11. Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips. Check exhaust port gasket condition. (Recommended replacement exhaust port gaskets, Harley part number:17048-98 or 65324-83A)

Yamaha Road Star Motorcycles Trike Conversion Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts a. Disconnect the battery. b. Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. c. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for re-installation after modification are noted. • Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front / rear seat mount bracket and rear seat mounting bolt to be retained and reused. • Passenger Back Rest w/ Mounting Rails (to be re-installed without modification) NOTE: Back rest to mounting rail hardware to be reused. Mount rail to vehicle frame not to be reused. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Drive Pulley / Belt cover (to be re-installed without modification) • Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) • Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) NOTE: Upper Forward Fender Mounting Bolt to be retained and reinstalled. • Shock Absorber to Swing Arm Mounting Bolt (to be re-installed) • Swing Arm and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) NOTE: Swing Arm Pivot Bolt, washer and nut to be retained and reinstalled. • Brake Line to Rear Master Cylinder • Drive Belt Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. nstallation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 4.1 Install Drive Belt a. Install supplied drive belt to transmission output pulley. (Refer to OEM manual) Figure 1 b. Drive belt cover to be reinstalled later. 4.2 Install Champion Swing Arm a. Install Champion Swing Arm to vehicle using the OEM pivot bolt, washer and nut. Figure 2 b. Attach OEM shock absorber to swing arm using OEM hardware. c. Torque pivot bolt nut to 90 lb. ft. d. Torque lower shock hardware to 43 lb. ft. 4.3 Install Rear Drive Assembly a. Install tension bolts and jam nuts to adjuster plates. Figure 3 Qty per Assm Spec Description 2 M10 x 1.25 x 70 Hex Head Bolt 2 M10 x 1.25 Hex Nut b. Install adjuster plates to rear drive pinch blocks. Hardware installs from inboard to outboard side. Snug, but do not tighten hardware at this time. Figure 4

YAMAHA ROADSTAR/ WARRIOR ADJUSTABLE REAR LOWERING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-01-2012

download
Secure motorcycle to a bike lift and raise the motorcycle. Rear wheel should remain barely resting on the ground. 2. See diagram on page 2 for references made in parentheses, for example (#5). 3. Remove the nut from the rear suspension bolt (#5) at the bottom of the shock (#7). You may need to remove your exhaust and rear horn to access the nut and bolt. 4. Remove this suspension bolt (#5) from the non-exhaust side of the bike. You may need to raise or lower the bike to ease the tension on the bolt in order for it to come out. 5. Next remove the nut (#4) and bolt connecting the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. From here remove the entire shock assembly and relay arm from the bike. For ease of re-installing the relay arm (Step 8) and shock be sure to take precautions that in removing the assembly, you can put it back the same way you took it off. Flipping of the relay arm can cause serious damage to the lowering kit and surrounding components. 6. Remove the two suspension arms from the relay arm(#3) and shock(#7). Compare stock arm to length of lowering arm you are about to install. Make sure the length of the lowering arm matches the link of the stock arm. To set how much you want to lower the bike, lengthen the lowering arms. Every 1/4″ longer than stock is approximately 1″ of drop. Do not lower the bike more than 2″ for safety reasons. To adjust, unscrew the large hex shaft from the threaded rods. Make sure to adjust length equally on both shafts. Be sure to tighten all jam nuts once desired lowering position is set. 7. Re-assemble the lowering arms to the top of the shock (#7) using the supplied collar, nut, and bolt. The stock collar (#6), the one in the eyelet at the top of the shock (#7), will need to be removed as it is too long. (This is because the heims are thicker than the stock arms) Do not tighten the nut, or re-install into the frame yet. 8. Re-install the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. The large hex shafts go to the rear of the bike. This is where it

Yamaha Road Star Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts a. Disconnect the battery. b. Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. c. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for re-installation after modification are noted. • Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front / rear seat mount bracket and rear seat mounting bolt to be retained and reused. • Passenger Back Rest w/ Mounting Rails (to be re-installed without modification) NOTE: Back rest to mounting rail hardware to be reused. Mount rail to vehicle frame not to be reused. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Drive Pulley / Belt cover (to be re-installed without modification) • Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) • Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) NOTE: Upper Forward Fender Mounting Bolt to be retained and reinstalled. • Shock Absorber to Swing Arm Mounting Bolt (to be re-installed) • Swing Arm and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) NOTE: Swing Arm Pivot Bolt, washer and nut to be retained and reinstalled. • Brake Line to Rear Master Cylinder • Drive Belt Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 4.1 Install Drive Belt a. Install supplied drive belt to transmission output pulley. (Refer to OEM manual) Figure 1 b. Drive belt cover to be reinstalled later. 4.2 Install Champion Swing Arm a. Install Champion Swing Arm to vehicle using the OEM pivot bolt, washer and nut. Figure 2 b. Attach OEM shock absorber to swing arm using OEM hardware. c. Torque pivot bolt nut to 90 lb. ft. d. Torque lower shock hardware to 43 lb. ft. 4.3 Install Rear Drive Assembly a. Install tension bolts and jam nuts to adjuster

YAMAHA YZF-R1P YZF-R1PC ASSEMBLY MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
PREPARATION To assemble the motorcycle correctly, supplies and working space are required. Supplies oils, greases, shop rags. Workshop The workshop where the motorcycle is assembled should be clean and large. The floor should be level. Self-protection Protect your eyes with suitable safety spectacles or safety goggles when using compressed air, when grinding or when doing any operation which may cause particles to fly off. Product hands and feet by wearing safety gloves or doing. SYMBOLS USED ON CRATE CARTON Contents of the transport package are fragile therefore it shall be handled with care. Indicates correct upright position of the transport package. Transport package shall be kept away from rain. Insertion of the lift arm from this side is prohibited. Lift arm inserting position. -1- UNPACKING 1. Remove the frame cover 1. NOTE: To remove the frame cover, cut the vinyl bands around the cover using a cutter or scissors. 2. Remove the bolts 2 (upper bracket). 3. Remove the bolt 3 (front tire). 4. Remove the packing frames 4 (upward and sideways). NOTE: Remove the bolts while holding frame. NOTE: Before starting the assembly, check for damaged or missing parts. The parts are contained in the cartan and the motorcycle for damage, scratches and other defects. -2- PARTS LOCATION 1 Carton box -3- 1 Carton box Screw, washer and special nuts (windscreen) Bolt (front master cylinder) Bolt (handle crown and handlebar) Nut (rear view mirror) Nut (front reflector) Front reflector Vinyl bag 1 Plugs (handle crown) Owner’s manual Rear view mirrors Windscreen – -5- 1. Handlebar 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 1 1 1 2 1 Reservoir tank (brake) Hexagon socket bolt Crown nut Hexagon socket bolt Cap Hexagon socket bolt * V * V V * d = 6 (0.24), r= 12 (0.47) d = 6 (0.24), r= 25 (0.98) d = 8 (0.31), r= 30 (1.18) 2. Front reflector A: Tighten the crown nut to specified torque. Tightening torque: 115 Nm (11.5 m • kg, 85.0 ft • lb) B: Tighten the bolt to specified torque. Tightening torque: 13 Nm (1.3 m • kg, 9.4 ft • lb) C: Tighten the bolt to specified torque. Tightening torque: 13 Nm (1.3 m • kg, 4.4 ft • lb) A: Tighten the screws to specified torque. Tightening torque: 40 Nm (4.0 m • kg, 29 ft • lb) 1 2 3 4 5 2 2 2 4 4 Reflector bracket Reflector Nut Washer Caliper bolt * V V * * d = 5 (0.20) d = 10 (0.39) d = 10 (0.39), r= 30 (1.18) 3. Clutch cable 1 Clutch cable 1 * A: Check the clutch lever for smooth action. CAUTION: Proper cable routing is essential to assure safe motorcycle operation. Refer to “CABLE ROUTING

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SWING ARM COVER INSTALLION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Locate and remove the 6mm screw which secures the rear brake hose clip to the top of the swing arm (just in front of the lower right shock absorbers mounting point. 2. Notice the double faced adhesive tape on the inside of the cover and where it will contact the swing arm when installed, clean this area with rubbing alcohol and remove the backing from the adhesive tape on the inside of the cover. 3. Place the º” washer provided on the top of the swing arm over the brake hose clip mounting hole. Starting at the rear of the swing arm slide the cover carefully into place and align the small hole in the top of the cover with the washer and the threaded hole. Place the screw thru the hose clip then the cover and finally the washer, next thread the screw into the hole finger tight only. 4. Press the front area of the cover with the adhesive tape firmly into place. Tighten the 6mm brake hose clip screw securely.

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SWING ARM COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
1. Locate and remove the 6mm screw which secures the rear brake hose clip to the top of the swing arm (just in front of the lower right shock absorbers mounting point. 2. Notice the double faced adhesive tape on the inside of the cover and where it will contact the swing arm when installed, clean this area with rubbing alcohol and remove the backing from the adhesive tape on the inside of the cover. 3. Place the ¼” washer provided on the top of the swing arm over the brake hose clip mounting hole. Starting at the rear of the swing arm slide the cover carefully into place and align the small hole in the top of the cover with the washer and the threaded hole. Place the screw thru the hose clip then the cover and finally the washer, next thread the screw into the hole finger tight only. 4. Press the front area of the cover with the adhesive tape firmly into place. Tighten the 6mm brake hose clip screw securely.

PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing the relocation arms at the same time as floorboards install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the relocation arms with floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the left side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt and nut which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which holes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Install one of the 5/16″x1 Ω” hex bolts supplied thru the stock peg support from the backside (The threads of the bolt will face out towards you.) Place the two dowel pins into the holes at one o’clock and seven o’clock on the stock peg mount. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with an “L”) onto the bolt and align the hole with the pins. 4. Locate the relocation arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the holes in the arm that are directly across from one another (180 degrees apart). Place the arm onto the spacer bock aligning the pins in the arm with the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock. Depending on which of the two sets of holes on the arm you chose the arm would, either be down at about seven o’clock or just below nine o’clock. These are the initial height settings and you may select which ever set is most comfortable for the passenger. Install one of the acorn nuts supplied onto the bolt and make finger tight. 5. Place the floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of holes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Use one of the 5/16″x3/4″ socket head bolts supplied to bolt the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 6. Install the right side in the same manner, place the dowel pins in the holes at eleven o’clock and at five o’clock on the stock peg mount, then the spacer blocks backside (stamped “R”) onto the pins followed by the relocation arm with two dowel pins in one set of holes (180 degrees apart). Check to see that the right arm is at the same height or position as the left then install the acorn nut finger tight. Bolt the floorboard the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten the two bolts with the acorn nuts and the two socket head bolts securely

Incoming search terms: