02 road king manual

You search Auto repair manual PDF 02 road king manual, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  02 road king manual Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  02 road king manual Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING FAT HANDLEBAR KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
PREPARATION – ALL MODELS To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. See the service manual and remove the seat and disconnect battery cables or remove the main fuse. Direct contact of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid with eyes can cause eye irritation, swelling, and redness. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00144a) Direct contact of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid with eyes can cause irritation. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00240a) D.O.T. 4 brake fluid will dama ge painted and bod y panel surfaces it comes in contact with. Always use caution and protect surfaces from spills whenever brake work is performed. Failure to comply can result in cosmetic damage. (00239b) NOTES Immediately wipe up any brake fluid spills with a clean, dry, soft cloth. Follow up by thoroughly wiping affected area with a clean, damp, soft cloth (small spills) or washing with a large quantity of soapy water (large spills). Cover nearby motorcycle surfaces with a polyethylene protective sheet to help protect against damage to finish caused by spilled D.O.T. 4 brake fluid. 2. See the service manual and drain the brake fluid from the front brake reservoir. ORIGINAL HANDLEBAR REMOVAL NOTE Cover the front fender and the fuel tank with clean shop towels to prevent scratching. Damage to the finish could result. Remove brake line components carefully. Damage to seating surfaces can cause leakage. (00320a) 1. Using a T-40 TORX® drive head, remove and retain the button head screw on the underside of the fork stem and bracket assembly that holds the brake line manifold tee. 2. Carefully make note of the front brake line routing and the orientation of the banjo fittings. Disconnect the brake line from the front brake calipers and the front brake master cylinder assembly. Save the banjo bolts, but discard the two gaskets found at each banjo fitting. See FRONT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER in the service manual. 3. Remove the old brake lines from the motorcycle. 4. Using a T27 TORX drive head, remove the front-brake master cylinder and clutch-lever assemblies (refer to CLUTCH CABLE in the service manual) from the stock handlebar.

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR ROAD WINDER WHEELS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Service Parts Tables. INSTALLATION 1. Remove existing rear wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to the service manual. NOTES Prior to removing or installing the wheel, the rear brake caliper must be removed. The cotter pin or spring clip for the axle nut must be replaced. They are available for purchase from you dealer. See your dealer for the correct part number for your model motorcycle. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) Do not re-use sprocket mounting screws. Re-using sprocket mounting screws can result in torque loss and damage to the sprocket and/or belt assembly. (00480b) 2. See Figure 1. Install valve stem assembly (E) on wheel. Refer to the service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components, stock brake disc, and sprocket to wheel using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to the service manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. The machined grooves in the hub face indicate the primary bearing side. 4. Install rear wheel (1), stock axle and stock spacers to motorcycle. Refer to the service manual. MAINTENANCE AND CLEANING Chrome parts must be maintained regularly to keep their original shine and luster. 1. Clean heavily-soiled wheel surfaces using Harley-Davidson Wheel and Tire Cleaner, applied with Harley Wheel and Spoke Brush. 2. Thoroughly clean chrome with a good quality chrome cleaner, such as Harley Bright Chrome Cleaner. 3. After cleaning and polishing, seal the finish with a good quality sealer, such as Harley Glaze Polish and Sealant

Harley Davidson FL series Electra Glide, Ultra Classic, Road King, Road Glide Left and Right Mounting Plate Installation Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2012

download
Remove existing control arm end cap and grind the outside flush. See picture below for reference. The swing arm will drop if both sides are removed at the same time. To ease installation, complete one side before starting on the other. Note: there is a left and right. Left and right end caps shown. 2. Install mounting plate assembly 10002351 on top of the end cap using 7/16″ hex head bolt and lock washer in the bottom hole. Use the 7/16″ counter sink bolt in the top hole. Make sure the end cap is seated properly. The end cap notch should fit into the recess on the frame. The pivot arm assembly is shipped on mounting plate assembly; you may remove the pivot arm to make installation easier. 3. Snug up the bolts evenly, make sure the end caps are not crooked in relation to the frame. Tighten both bolts to 25 ft lbs. (Further tightening will be required after the toe in is set). 4. If you removed the left hand pivot arm assembly, remount it now, 10002575-A (pg 20) with seal, bearings (2), washer, nut, cotter pin and dust cover. 5. Repeat for right hand side. 5 Toe In Adjustment Adjustment made with the mounting plates, bolts, pivot arms, and hubs (without wheels and tires) in place

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSC CHROME WHEEL KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
Installation To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove maxi-fuse before proceeding. (00251a) 1 WARNING 1 WARNING ® Kit Numbers 41279-04, 41282-04, 41463-05, 41467-05, 41633-05, 41634-05, 41640-05, and 41639-05 1 of 3 Figure 1. Rear Wheel Removal i02495 1. Axle (keep) 2. Axle adjuster (keep) 3. Axle nut (keep) 4. “E”-clip (keep) 5. Spacer (3) (keep) 6. Torx screw (5) (replace) 7. Brake disc (keep) 8. Wheel assembly (replace) 9. Valve cap (keep) 10. Compensator bowl (keep) 11. Compensator cushion (keep) 12.12 pt screw (5) (keep) 13. Lockwasher (5) (keep) 14. Sprocket assembly (keep) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the MAXI-FUSE instructions to remove the right-side cover and maxi- fuse. Proceed to Step 2 for the wheel being replaced. Rear Wheel 2. See Figure 1. Remove the rear wheel per the REAR WHEEL, REMOVAL instructions in the Service Manual. 3. Disassemble, clean and inspect all parts to be re-used per Service Manual instructions. 4. Re-assemble all saved components to the new chrome rear wheel assembly. See REAR WHEEL, ASSEMBLY in the Service Manual. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 5. Fasten the brake disc to the valve stem side of the wheel using the Torx®screws from the kit. Install the compensator bowl with the 12-point screws and lockwashers saved earlier. 6. Install the new wheel to the rear fork. Refer to REAR WHEEL, INSTALLATION in the Service Manual. Proceed to Step 7. Front Wheel 2. See Figure 2. Remove the front wheel per the FRONT WHEEL, REMOVAL instructions in the Service Manual. 3. Disassemble, clean and inspect all parts to be re-used per Service Manual instructions. Mark the left and right brake discs so they can be re-installed to the same location. 4. Re-assemble all saved components to the new chrome front wheel assembly. See FRONT WHEEL, ASSEMBLY in the Service Manual. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 5. Using the Torx ® shoulder bolts from the kit, and the saved spring washers fasten the brake discs to the same side of the wheel from which they were removed. 6. Install the new wheel to the front forks per the FRONT WHEEL, INSTALLATION instructions in the Service Manual. Proceed to Step 7. Front and Rear Wheels 7. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the MAXI-FUSE instructions to replace the maxi-fuse and right-side cover. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) After servicing the brake system, test brakes at low speed. If brakes are not operating properly, testing at high speeds can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00289a) Maintenance and Cleaning Chrome parts must be maintained regularly to ensure that they keep their original shine and luster. 1. Clean heavily-soiled wheel surfaces using Harley Wheel and Tire Cleaner, part number 94658-98, applied with Harley Wheel and Spoke Brush, part number 43078-99. 2. Thoroughly clean chrome with a good quality chrome cleaner, such as Harley Bright Chrome Cleaner, part number 94683-99. 3. After cleaning and polishing, seal the finish with a good quality sealer such as Harley Glaze Polish and Sealant, part number 99701-84

Related Item : yhs-default (3)1996 harley davidson softail rear wheel assembly (2)Harely Rocker owners manual (2)s&s carb rebuild instructions (2)electronic harley manual (2)baron scooter manuals (2)1957 harley sportster assembly manuel (2)adventure 150cc scooter manual (2)kawasaki 454 manual (2)showa forks manual (2)