1995 goldwing problems

You search Auto repair manual PDF 1995 goldwing problems, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  1995 goldwing problems Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  1995 goldwing problems Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Toyota Camry, Celica, Corolla, MR2 (1995), Paseo, Pickup (1995), RAV4 (1996), Supra, Tacoma, Tercel, T100, 4Runner TRANSMISSION REMOVAL & INSTALLATION – M/ T

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 22-06-2011

Download
Disconnect negative battery cable. On 2.2L (5S-FE) models,
remove battery and cruise control actuator. On all models, remove air
cleaner case with air intake hose. Remove clutch release cylinder with
hose attached and secure aside.
2) Remove starter. Disconnect necessary ground straps,
electrical connections and control cables from transaxle. Remove upper
transaxle mounting bolts from cylinder block.
3) Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheels. Remove
lower engine covers. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from
transaxle. See AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES
section

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Solid Rear Axle Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall Width: 57.75″ Overall Length: 108″ Overall Length w/EZ-Steer 109.5 Wheel Base: 71″ Extended 4.5″ At Rear Axel Wheel Base w/EZ Steer 72.5″ Load Capacity: 500 Lb Tire Size: 205 / 70 / R15 Wheel Size (15″) Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20 PSI Suspension: “Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers. Rear Differential: Champion Lightweight rear axle / differential assembly. Gear Ratio 2.93:1 gear ratio Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet. 3 full-face helmets and additional storage. Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 7 of 28 Revision 10 4 Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right saddle bags • Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) • Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right rear crash bars • Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) • Rear wheel • Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Reverse resistor (to be relocated) • Swing Arm – Note : Carry out brake system modifications (Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. • Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. • Note : Do not remove actuator hose from actuator pump or shock absorber. Dismounting shock actuator pump will allow more movement of shock absorber when removing swing arm.Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 8 of 28 Revision 10 5 Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm. From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Sidecars Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (Dyna Super Glide) TACHOMETER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
1995 Models To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative cable first) before proceeding. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1.1995 MODELS, REMOVAL OF ELECTRONIC SPEEDOMETER AND BRACKET 1a. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and remove seat. 1b. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and remove fuel tank. Stop the engine when refueling or servicing the fuel system. Do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks near gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00002a) 1c. Remove speedometer sensor cable from mounting clips under tank. See Figure 1. The 3-place speedometer sensor connector [65] is located on the frame beneath the seat. Remove connector from t-stud and disconnect. Cut cable tie holding sensor wires to right rear frame tube. 1d. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and remove headlamp, for work clearance. 1e Remove handlebar clamp screws securing speedometer bracket. Remove speedometer, bracket, and harness. 2.1995 MODELS, DISCONNECT MAIN WIRING HARNESS 8-PLACE CONNECTOR [21B, A] (FIGURE 2) 2a. Disconnect the battery, negative cable first. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and disconnect main wiring harness 8-place connector [21A, B], at the front of the motorcycle. 3.1995 MODELS, REMOVE SPEEDOMETER LEADS FROM 8-PLACE CONNECTOR [21B, A] (FIGURE 2) 3a. See Figure 2 and Service Manual wiring schematic. Pull the following wires and terminals out of connector [21B]. Wire Color Cavity Number Orange/white 5 White/green 1 Black 2 3b. Remove the large female connector from the fuel gauge black wire. 3c. Slide the wires removed in step 2a out of the plastic conduit covering the wires connected to the 8-place connector. 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 WARNING Figure 1. Speedometer Sensor Connection [65] 4973 Speedometer sensor connector [65] Figure 2. Tachometer/Speedometer Wire Splices and Terminal Connections [21B, A] i00240-.tif Splices 4.1995 MODELS, REMOVE INDICATOR LAMPS FROM BRACKET 4a. Remove the screws that secure the indicator lamps assembly to the speedometer bracket. Retain screws and indicator lamps assembly for installation on speedometer/tachometer bracket later. 5.1995 MODELS, REMOVE SPEEDOMETER FROM BRACKET 5a. Unscrew boot from speedometer reset switch. Remove cover screws and rear cover. 5b. See Figure 3. Note position of rear speedometer gasket and remove it. Push on rear of speedometer while simultaneously pulling speedometer and front gasket from bracket. Do not remove front gasket from the speedometer. 6.1995 MODELS, INSTALL SPEEDOMETER IN KIT BRACKET 6a. See Figure 5. Place wires from speedometer through front of left opening in double bracket. Lubricate the front and rear gaskets with isopropyl alcohol or glass cleaner to ease installation. 6b. Insert speedometer into the front of the double bracket. Be sure wire guides are aligned with opening at bottom of bracket. 6c. Place rear gasket in position and align gasket tabs. Work gasket into space between speedometer and bracket by pushing speedometer against one side of bracket while pushing gasket into position at the opposite side. 6d. Add amber bulb assembly from kit to speedometer in order for tachometer and speedometer backlighting to match. 6e. Replace cover and boot from reset switch.

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson FLTR/ FLH/ FLHT/ FLHR EFI models 1995-2001 Variable Pressure Fuel Regulator Intallation manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 27-04-2012

download
1 . Ensure vehicle runs correctly through all rpm ranges and idles correctly before attempting any work. It is highly recommended that a pressure / flow test be carried out before & after installation of the VariReg to determine fuel system condition . Stock HD 300 kPa / 44 psi, VariReg as delivered 360 kPa / 52 psi Note: In some countries gas stations do not “final filter” the fuel & therefore we recommend that the fuel filter canister be replaced every 15,000 klms (10,000 miles). Restriction of the fuel by way of a blocked or partially blocked filter will result in difficulty in tuning or failure to obtain satisfactory results during tuning. Should you experience difficulties in tuning, see Diagnosing fuel filter and pump faults 2. Remove air filter cover, air filter and backing plate. Check Throttle Position Sensor value at completely closed throttle as best performance will be obtained at the nominated settings. This will require backing off the idle screw and cold start idle actuator and screw adjustment as described in the workshop manual. The original T.P.S. values should be recorded for possible future reference. To set TPS values without the HD breakout box see VariReg TPS Setting for Harley-Davidsons The T.P.S. values must be set to 1995 – 1996 175 mV (+/- 25mV) 1997 – 2001 275 mV (+/- 25mV) Record the original TPS value here. ………………..mV YOU MUST ENSURE THROTTLE PLATES ARE COMPLETELY CLOSED AND NO BINDING EXISTS IN CABLES to obtain the correct value setting. 3. Reset idle screws to approximate previous settings, no need to start the engine. 4. Complete full or partial fuel tank removal as described in workshop manual. 5. Remove stock fuel pressure regulator as described in workshop manual and leave Horn removed from vehicle until after tuning, this will allow ease of access to the regulator

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

1500cc Honda Goldwing Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-12-2010

download
Review entire installation manual Loosen saddle bags and remove rear fender cover Modify rear fender cover Install receiver hitch and double check all bolts Remount rear fender and tighten saddle bags Assemble InstaTrike hitch cart Attach InstaTrike to motorcycle via receiver hitch Attach leanstop brace bolts to receiver hitch Align InstaTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride InstaTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics Receiver Hitch Installation NOTICE: Install all bolts and brackets loosely until all bolts and brackets are in place 1) Place motorcycle on center stand. NOTE: Some Goldwings are not level when on center stand. Shim underneath center stand to level motorcycle. 2) Remove side covers 3) Loosen saddle bags and remove rear fender cover. 4) Modify rear fender cover. See diagram 5) Remove muffler bolts. Replace with enclosed muffler bolts. (hex bolt head toward inside with washers on bolt head side) This allows clearance between the hitch and muffler bolt. 6) Replace existing motorcycle rear crashbar bolts with those provided (2 each side). Ensure new crashbar bolts are securely tightened before attaching brackets A and B. 7) With brackets A (left) and B (right) attached to bottom of forward arms of hitch, slide hitch under bike and loosely attach A and B to bottom of rear crash bar with provided U-bolts. Use caution not to crush crash bar with U-bolt

1100cc Honda Goldwing Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-04-2011

download
Receiver Hitch Installation Install all bolts loosely until all brackets are in place 1) Place motorcycle on center stand and be certain it is level. 2) Remove saddlebags if necessary for easier installation. 3) Mount bracket A to the lower front crash bar bolt Left side (new bolts provided) and top of left hitch arm. 4) Mount bracket B to the lower front crash bar bolt Right side (new bolts provided) and top of right hitch arm. 5) Bracket C mounts to rear of hitch and sub frame bolt located behind tail light (new bolt provided) This bracket mounts inside the rear fender. 6) Attach brackets D and E to rear of hitch. 7) Bracket F attaches to bottom of bracket D and trunk sub frame with U-bolts. Insert bottom U-bolts at step 9 8) Bracket G attaches to bottom of bracket E and trunk sub frame with U-bolts. Insert bottom U-bolts at step 9 9) Brackets D and E (with brackets F and G) attach to bottom rear saddlebag sub frame with U-bolts. 10) Tighten all bolts. INSTALLATION OF THE TOW-PAC HITCH CART. 1. Place your motorcycle on a smooth flat surface, like a garage floor, and rest it on its center stand. 2. Assemble the axles, tires and wheels, and fenders onto the tow- pac hitch cart. 3. Carefully align the tow-pac hitch cart’s hitch mount with the receiver hitch on the motorcycle. Now push the hitch mount into the receiver hitch. (this might be a little difficult until you get use to doing it. Removing the paint from the hitch mount and applying a little grease will help.) 4. Place the hitch pin through the receiver hitch and hitch mount ( alignment plate ). Install and tighten the tension bolt. 5. Push the motorcycle off of the center stand and risers if used. 6. Bolt leanstop braces to hitch. (Bolt inserts from the bottom) Be certain to replace washers/spacers in the same configuration as when you removed them. see diagram next page 7. Check all bolts for tightness. 8. You are now ready for the test ride. A. Keep your feet up! B. Ride slowly in first gear until you are comfortable with the Tow-Pac system.

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm . 5.1 Explanation of OEM brake system and changes From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Trike Conversion Kit.

1988-2000 Honda Goldwing GL 1500 Signal Mirror Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Start on either the left or right side mirror. These instructions start with the right side mirror. Pull back the rubber boot covering the mirror mount. 1 2 3 Remove the accessory compartment cover. Remove the four screws on all sides of the accessory compartment. Remove the accessory compartment from the motorcycle fairing and set it aside. 4 The motorcycle’s electrical wiring for turn indicators is located forward of the accessory compartment cavity and behind the front amber turn indicator light. Disconnect the wire connected to the turn indicator light. 5 There are three screws holding the mirror housing to the mirror mount. Remove the three screws. Set the mirror housing aside.
Mirror Replacement – 2 – Remove the three screws holding the hinge to the mirror housing. Remove the hinge and remove the rubber boot surrounding the mirror housing. 1 Match the base of the hinge up to the new Signal® mirror housing. Mark the place on the hinge where the Signal® mirror wire will go through. Drill a ¼” hole in the hinge. 2 Position the rubber boot over the Signal® mirror housing. 3 Guide the Signal® mirror wire harness through the drilled hole in the hinge. Mount the hinge on the Signal® mirror housing using the original three screws.

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame