2003 road king trunk and mounting brackets

You search Auto repair manual PDF 2003 road king trunk and mounting brackets, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2003 road king trunk and mounting brackets Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  2003 road king trunk and mounting brackets Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson FL series Electra Glide, Ultra Classic, Road King, Road Glide Left and Right Mounting Plate Installation Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2012

download
Remove existing control arm end cap and grind the outside flush. See picture below for reference. The swing arm will drop if both sides are removed at the same time. To ease installation, complete one side before starting on the other. Note: there is a left and right. Left and right end caps shown. 2. Install mounting plate assembly 10002351 on top of the end cap using 7/16″ hex head bolt and lock washer in the bottom hole. Use the 7/16″ counter sink bolt in the top hole. Make sure the end cap is seated properly. The end cap notch should fit into the recess on the frame. The pivot arm assembly is shipped on mounting plate assembly; you may remove the pivot arm to make installation easier. 3. Snug up the bolts evenly, make sure the end caps are not crooked in relation to the frame. Tighten both bolts to 25 ft lbs. (Further tightening will be required after the toe in is set). 4. If you removed the left hand pivot arm assembly, remount it now, 10002575-A (pg 20) with seal, bearings (2), washer, nut, cotter pin and dust cover. 5. Repeat for right hand side. 5 Toe In Adjustment Adjustment made with the mounting plates, bolts, pivot arms, and hubs (without wheels and tires) in place

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION INTSRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the service manual. 2. Remove the ECM caddy/battery cover by removing two screws. 3. See Figure 1 and Figure 2 for the mounting locations of the brackets. NOTE Some seats may limit the fore/aft mounting location of the backrest bracket. 4. See Figure 3 and Table 1. Remove plastic protective cap and locknut from stud. Leave the small plastic washer in place or the stud plate will fall out. With the backrest mounting bracket tab facing forward, attach the backrest mounting bracket (1) to stud plate with stock locknuts from the stud plate. 5. Tighten locknuts to 5-8 ft-lbs (6.8-10.8 Nm) . 6. Attach the front mounting bracket (6) to the frame cross- member using using two flange screws (8) and flange nuts (7). Tighten screws to 72 in-lbs (8.1 Nm) . 7. Attach the bracket support (2) to the front mounting bracket (6) with screw (8) and nut (7). 8. Install screw (5) and nut (9) to bracket support and backrest tab and tighten to 15 ft-lbs (20.3 Nm) . 1 2 is05475 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket Figure 1. Bracket Mounting Locations 3 2 1 is05476 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket 3. Bracket support Figure 2. Backrest mounted After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) -J04733 1 of 2
9. Install the ECM caddy/battery cover using two screws previously removed and tighten to 6-8 ft-lbs (8.1-10.8 Nm) . 10. Install seat according to service manual instructions. 11. Hold slit between rider and passenger seat open. On rider backrest, compress backrest rods and spring. Insert rods into backrest mounting bracket. Backrest Pad Adjustment 1. Adjust fore/aft position of backrest pad. Use 3/16 inch hex wrench to adjust set screw that is accessible through eyelet opening on rear of pad. If possible, do not remove set screw because it is difficult to install.

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 2003 and newer Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-05-2012

download
Prior to installing the plow mount the vehicle must be prepped. If not already done so, install a WARN winch kit. Roller fairlead that comes with the winch kit does not need to be installed. This kit comes with a special fairlead to be used with plow. 2. Begin by locating and removing the two rear bumper mounting bolts. See Figure 1 and 2. Figure 1 Location of bumper bolts to remove Figure 2 Remove bumper bolts, both sides Location of bolt to remove WARN® INDUSTRIES PAGE 5 72171 Rev A0 4. Loosely install the mounting brackets to the vehicle using the 7/16″ hardware in the rear replacing the bumper mounting hardware removed in step 2. Do not tighten. See Figure 4 and 5

ROAD TECH ZUMO 660 GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) FAIRING MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. 2. Remove the outer fairing and windshield. Refer to the service manual. is05900 Figure 1. Road Tech Zumo Drilling Template Placement 3. See Figure 1. Obtain the drilling template from the kit. 4. Position the template on the back side of the inner fairing, in the upper left corner above the fuel gauge, aligning the template to the top of the inner fairing and the plastic rib as shown. 5. Drill a 5/16 inch (8 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing per the template. 6. See Figure 4. Position the gasket (2) and GPS mount (1) onto the face of the inner fairing, aligning the upper hole in the mount with the hole drilled in the previous step. 7. Temporarily install one of the screws (4) through the upper hole to help align the GPS mount. 8. See Figure 2. Mark the location of the lower mounting hole on the face of the inner fairing, using the GPS mount and gasket as a template. Mark the location of the wire routing hole using the guide hole (3) in the gasket as a template. 9. Remove the screw, GPS mount and gasket from the inner fairing. 10. Drill a 5/16 inch (8 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing in the lower mounting location. Drill an 11/16 (17 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing in the wire routing location. 1 2 3 is06149 1. Gasket 2. Wire routing guide hole and ribs 3. Guide hole Figure 2. Remove Gasket Ribs and Guide Hole 11. See Figure 2. Remove the wire routing guide hole and four ribs (2) from the gasket (1). 12. See Figure 4. Install the GPS mount and gasket to the inner fairing with screws (4) flat washers (5) and locknuts (6). Tighten to 50-60 in-lbs (5.6-6.8 Nm) 13. Obtain cradle with harness from GPS system kit. NOTE The fuse holder on the harness must be opened to fit through the hole. 14. Insert harness through the 11/16 inch (17 mm) diameter hole drilled earlier. 15. Insert the split grommet into the 11/16 inch (17 mm) diameter hole around the harness. Installing the Cradle 1. See Figure 4. Install four bushings (H) from the GPS system kit and insert them into the back of the cradle mounting holes. 2. Position the cradle to the GPS mount. Direct the harness out through the slot (G) of the mount. 3. Insert a button head screw (3) through one of the holes in the cradle and into the corresponding hole in the GPS mount, but do not fully tighten

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORSTER, DYNA AND SOFTAIL LICENSE / TURN SIGNAL RELOCATOR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the license plate. Remove the license plate mounting bracket from the fender. Remove the two screws from the tail light lens and pull the light outward, unplug the wire connector and set aside. Unplug the turn signal wire connectors from the tail light base and push them out thru the hole in the fender. Looking up underneath the rear fender remove the wires from the clips that secure them to the bottom side of the fender. Cut the wires 2″ from the plugs as shown in photo 1. 2. Unscrew the signal housings from their mounting stems while rotating the wires on the inside of the fender so as not to twist them off while unscrewing the signal from the stem. Remove the signals pushing the wires thru from the inside while pulling the signal outward. Remove the nuts from the backside of the fender that secure the stems and remove the stems. 3. Assemble the license/turn signal bracket, turn signals. Place the smaller reinforcing bracket inside the license plate bracket. Locate the two supplied 5/16″ X 1″ bolts with holes drilled thru the center and the two supplied 5/16″ long spacers. Place the bolts thru the brackets from the inside, threads facing outward followed by the spacers. Thread the wires of the signals thru the bolts and thread the bolts into the signals and snug the bolts. 4. Mounting the LED lights a. Locate the supplied LED tail/brake lights. NOTE: this license plate holder is designed for the new U.S. standardized 7″ wide license plate. If you have an old style wider plate call us at the phone number below and we will send you a separate set of chrome brackets to work with your larger plate at no charge. b. Install the lights as shown in photos 2 & 3. Thread the wires of the LED lights thru the lower holes in the license bracket, peel the adhesive backing and press them firmly in place. Cut the wires off at about 18″ long. c. Install the license plate bracket with signals and LED lights onto the rear fender as shown in photos 2 & 3. Place the two supplied 1/4″ X 1″ flat head screws thru the license plate mounting block. Notice that the thicker half of the mounting block goes toward the top of the fender. d. Next route all the wires from the right turn signal and LED into the slot or notch on the backside of the mounting block followed by the rubber mounting gasket. Install the two nuts from the underside of the fender (Removed from the original license bracket.) onto the two flat head screws and snug them being sure the wires are all in the slot of the mounting block. Run all of the signal and LED wires thru the hole in the fender to the left of the mounting block. e. Install the license plate assembly onto the mounting block using the two supplied 1/4″ X 1/2″ flat head screws. Check the slack from all the wires and again be sure the wires are not pinched between the mounting block and the fender. Tighten all four flat head screws securely. Align the turn signals and tighten their mounting bolts securely.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL ADJUSTABLE RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Remove existing seat and grab strap (if equipped) following instructions in the service manual. 2. Refer to the service manual and remove the left side cover and battery. 3. See Figure 5. Pull plastic spark plug wire clip out of the hole in the frame plate at the location where the adjustment handle bracket is going to mount. Discard plastic hose clip. 4. Remove the mid-frame air deflector upper left mounting bolt and washer. Save for installation. 5. If equipped with a grab rail: See Figure 1. Remove grab rail screws (1) and discard. 6. Remove wire harness retention clip located above the bank angle sensor. Discard clip. 7. Remove screws (3) holding the bank angle sensor (4). 1 3 2 4 is06104 1. Grab rail screw (2) 2. Grab rail 3. Bank angle sensor screw (2) 4. Bank angle sensor Figure 1. Remove Bank Angle Sensor Screws INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Install clip nut (1) in mounting hole (2). Align the clip nut hole with alignment hole (3). Follow the instructions included with the Mid-Frame Air Deflector Kit to install the four self-clinching special nuts. 2. Move the electrical connector so that the backrest mounting base does not interfere with it. 3. See Figure 3. Install mounting bracket (8) to mounting base (4) with screw (6) and flange nut (7). Tighten screw to 72-96 in-lbs (8-11 Nm) . NOTE Only use the specified screw to install the mounting bracket to the bank angle sensor. 4. Secure the mounting bracket (8) to the bank angle sensor bracket with 1/4-20 x 5/8 inch screws (5). 5. If installing grab strap (9), install backrest mounting base and grab strap with screws (1) and washers (2). If grab rail is installed, install backrest mounting base with screws (1) and washers (2)

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA SPRING SEAT MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to service manual and remove the existing seat. 2. See Figure 2. Install the frame cover (9) to the frame and secure with fastener (4). Orient the frame cover to so that it covers the seat pan. 3. Install two springs (2) to the mounting bracket (1), oriented as shown, with screws (3). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm) . 4. Install mounting bracket to frame as follows: a. Remove two screws from the rear of the seat pan area where the spring seat mounting bracket (1) will be mounted. Save washers for later installation. b. Install mounting bracket (1) to the frame over the frame cover. Orient the frame cover so that it will be retained by the mounting bracket when secured. c. Secure the left side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7), stock washer (B) and spacer (8). Do not tighten. d. Secure the right side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7) and stock washer (B). e. Tighten mounting bracket screws to 90-108 in-lbs (10-12 Nm) . 5. Install seat pivot bracket (10), washers (15) and screws (5) to the seat. Tighten screws to 48-72 in-lbs (5.5-8.0 Nm) . 6. Remove the rear fuel tank mounting screw, washers, nut and thread protector. Save washers for later installation

Incoming search terms: