2003 sportster 1200 carburator flooding out

You search Auto repair manual PDF 2003 sportster 1200 carburator flooding out, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2003 sportster 1200 carburator flooding out Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  2003 sportster 1200 carburator flooding out Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Harley-Davidson Sportster 883/ 1200 Straightshot HS Exhaust system REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both the front and rear exhaust pipes. This allows easier access to the head pipe mounting nuts. 2. Remove the two head pipe mounting nuts from each flange, located at the cylinder head. 3. Remove the two bolts from each muffler body which attach the muffler bodies to the mounting bar. 4. Remove the clamp bolt which mounts the rear head Page 1 of 4 D445N Rev. 1.0 Sportster 883/1200 Straightshot HS Exhaust system Part #17815 U S A Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system available for your motorcycle. Your VANCE & HINES exhaust system is designed and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and unbeatable style! Please follow the installation instructions below and if you have any questions, feel free to call our technical help line (562) 926-5291. Attention Installer: (if other than owner): Please forward this instruction sheet to the purchaser of this product. These instructions contain valuable information necessary to the end user. Tools required for installation: 3/16″ & 5/16″ Allen wrenches 3/16″ & 5/16″ Allen & 1/2″ sockets 3/8″ Ratchet & Extensions T30 Torx driver 1/2″ Wrench 5/16″ nutdriver/flat blade screwdriver Ft/lb. & In/lb. Torque wrenches Snapring pliers pipe to the belt drive cover bracket and carefully remove both exhaust pipes from the motorcycle. 5. Remove the drive belt cover and take the bracket off the rear cover bolt, it will not be re-used. 6. Loosen the brake rod at the rear eyelet using a T30 Torx driver. 7. Remove the exhaust mounting bar, saving the three mount bolts and washers for re-use. 8. Using snapring pliers, carefully remove the flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system. Save for re-use. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted replace them with new circlips. VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. Vance & Hines recommends you replace your gaskets with Screamin’ Eagle gaskets part number 17048-98. 2. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped 356-P) using stock bolts and washers (Figure 1). Torque to 30-33 Ft/Lbs. NOTE: Support the rear of the bracket during tightening to insure it is aligned with the bottom edge of the frame. 3. Re-install drive belt cover. Torque to 1 x 3/8″ bolt 30-33 Ft/Lbs. 2 x 1/4″ bolts 80-120 In/Lbs. 4. Re-install brake rod eyelet using blue thread locking compound (Loctite® 243). There is a 1/2″ clearance hole in the bracket to allow access for tightening brake rod eyelet. Torque to 120/180 In/Lbs. (Figure 1). 5. Remove header pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips where hose clamps will loop through (Figure 2). 6. Install circlips and flanges from the stock system onto both new head pipes.

Incoming search terms:

2007 Harley Davidson Sportster 1200 Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-04-2012

download
1 Remove the stock seat. 2 Unplug the stock wiring harness from the ECM (Fig. A) . 3 Remove the ECM from the tray and remove the tray from the fender. You can reach underneath the fender to gain access to the release tabs for the tray. 4 Install the Dynojet tray into the rear fender . Make sure that all 3 location tabs are underneath the fender. 5 Lay the PCIII in the tray (Fig. B). 6 Install the stock ECM on top of the PCIII making sure that it is secured by the tray locking tabs. 7 Plug the GREYconnector from the PCIII into the ECM. 8 Route the PCIII harness on top of the GREY connector (Fig. C) and route towards the front of the bike. Fig. A Fig. B Fig. C 2007 Harley Davidson Sport ster 1200 – PCIII USB – 2 i817-51 1 www .powercommander .com Unplug Tray 9 Plug the BLACK connector from the PCIII into the stock wiring harness. Secure this connection with one of the supplied zip ties (Fig. D). 10 Run a zip tie behind the wiring harness (Fig. E). 11 Route the stock wiring harness as shown in Fig. E. Due to the lack of room on this bike this step needs to be exact or the install will not fit properly . Make sure that the harness coming from the GREYconnector is flush against the battery box. Acouple inches of this harness will be tucked underneath the frame

Incoming search terms:

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

Incoming search terms:

2003 Kawasaki ZZR 1200 Scottoiler Installation MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Locate the vacuum – There is a vacuum pipe from the inlet manifold, as shown below left, cut into this pipe and insert the T-Piece from the Scottoiler kit. Then Press the Damper Elbow, part number 4, onto the third leg of the tee. The RMV can be mounted under the seat, as shown in the third picture, or behind the number plate. The more vertical the RMV the better and remember to avoid exhaust and engine components. For further information, see our easy step installation guide – ‘RMV Positions, General’ The Dispenser Assembly, shown bottom left, is routed along the underside of the Swingarm using Dispenser Mounting Sleeves & Glue. Note: an epoxy resin (eg. Araldite) is req’d to bond the sleeves to the Swingarm. For further information see our easy step installation guide – ‘Dispenser Assemblies, General’ . The nib should feed the sprocket between the 6 & 7 o’clock positions, with the cut face facing outwards, as shown below

2001 – 2003 Prius 2003 4Runner, Camry, Land Cruiser and Sequoia VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH TRANSPONDER ECU

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-10-2011

download
When replacing the ECM (SAE term: PCM) or the Transponder ECU a “handshake” procedure must be performed. This ECU ID communication is necessary to enable the Transponder ECU and the ECM to recognize each other before the vehicle will start. Complete ECU communication using the following steps: 1. Insert a Master key into the ignition cylinder. 2. Turn the ignition ON (engine OFF). 3. Short Tc and CG terminals of DLC3 using the Diagnostic Check Wire (SST 09843-18020 or equivalent) and leave for 30 minutes. 4. After 30 minutes, turn the ignition OFF and remove check wire from DLC3. 5. Register any additional keys as necessary. 6. Start the vehicle to confirm successful ECU communication. Key Programming: To program or delete a key, a registered Master key is necessary unless the Transponder ECU has been reset or replaced. The Transponder ECU system incorporates a black “Master” key and a gray “Sub” key. The process during registration of these two keys is identical. The key itself now determines if it functions as Master or Sub, not the registration procedure. The maximum number of allowable Master and Sub keys vary by model. Refer to the chart below.

Incoming search terms:

BMW Motorcycles R 850/ R 1100 Series and K 1200 RS – New Clutch and Pressure Plate

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 16-11-2010

download
Details: All R 850/R 1100 and K 1200 RS models produced from December 1997 have received a new clutch disc, manufactured by VALEO, and a new pressure plate (see applicable part numbers below). Earlier production for both series can be fitted with the new parts. However, due to changes in specifications (a thicker pressure plate, a thinner clutch disc), the new VALEO clutch disc is not compatible with the old pressure plate. In this application, the new clutch disc and pressure plate must be replaced as a pair. Series Production: R 850/R1100 models: Starting with December 1997 production. K 1200 RS: Starting with December 1997 production. Part Number: R 850/R1100 Models: VALEO Clutch Disc: 21 21 2 325 864 Used only in conjunction with Pressure Plate: 21 21 2 325 863 R 850/R1100 models: VALEO Clutch Disc with reduced play on gearbox input shaft (KD – Scheibe): 21 21 2 325 862 Used only in conjunction with Pressure Plate: 21 21 2 325 863 K 1200 RS: VALEO Clutch Disc: 21 21 2 332 973 Used only in conjunction with Pressure Plate: 21 21 2 332 974 Attention: For R 850/R1100 and K 1200 RS models with production dates of 12/97 and later, all clutch parts can be replaced individually, as the new pressure plate will already be installed. On earlier production examples, installing the new VALEO clutch disc without replacing the pressure plate will not allow the clutch to completely disengage.

Incoming search terms:

ODYSSEY DRYCELL MOTORCYCLE BATTERY COMPATIBILITY

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 30-10-2010

download
BMW 1200 1200 1150 1100 1100 1000 1000 1000 1000 900 850 800 800 800 750 750 750 750 750 650 650 600 600 500 BUELL 1200 1200 1200 1000 DUCATI 860 750 500 HARLEY DAVIDSON 1570 1570 1450 1450 1340 1340 1340 1200 883 HONDA 1800 1500 1200 1100 1000 1000 900 750 750 650 650 650 600 400 200 150 150 125 K1200RS, LT R1200C R1150GS, R R1100GS/R R1100RS/T/S/LT “K” Models R100/7 100RS R100GS, R, RS, RT R90/6, R90S R850R R80GS, R80ST R80, R80RT R80/7/RT K75, RT K75C, S R75/5 R75/7 R75/6 R65 R65LS R60/5 R60/6, R60/7 R50/5 S1 Lightning X1, S3, S3T, M2 S2/T, RS1200, RR1200 RR1000 GT, GTS GT, Laguna Seca GTL, GTV, Sport FXST, FLST FXD FXD FXST, FLST FXD FXST, FLST FL/H/T/HT XL, XLH XLH, XLH GL1800, VTX1800C Gold Wing-All Gold Wing-All Gold Wing-GL1100 CBX1000, SS opt. Gold Wing-GL1000 CBR900R,RR CB750A (Hondamatic) VFR740R/ RVF750R NT650, SLR650, NX650 Vigor 650 XR650L VT600C, CD, CBR600 CBR400F CB-1 TR200 Fat Cat CH150 Elite FES150 FES125, Pantheon (97 -) (98 -) (00 -) (94-00) (90 -) (83-93) (76-84) (83) (87-95) (69-76) (95-97) (80-96) (84-95) (78-84) (85-95) (85-95) (70-73) (76-84) (69-76) (84-95) (78-84) (70-73) (69-84) (70-73) (96-99) (ALL) (ALL) (87) (2007) (2007) (99-06) (00-06) (97-99) (91-99) (80-96) (97-03) (97-02) (01-06) (88-00) (84-87) (80-83) (82) (75-79) (93-99) (76-78) (90/94) (88-91) (ALL) (93-06) (87-03) (89-90) (86) (87) (ALL) (ALL) #3561 #3561 #3561 #3561 #3561 #4989 #4989 #3561 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #3561 #3591** #3591 #3591 #3591 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3591 #2528 #2528 #3591 #2528 #3591 #3560 #2528** #2528** #2528 #3560* #3560* #3560* #3560* #3560* #2519* #3560* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* PC680 PC680 PC680 PC680 PC680 PC925L PC925L PC680 PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC680 PC545MJ PC545MJ PC545MJ PC545MJ PC925L PC925L PC680 PC545MJ PC545 PC545 PC545MJ PC545 PC545MJ PC680MJ PC545 PC545 PC545 PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC310 PC680MJ PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 cc model (year) cat. # mfg sku # KAWASAKI 1500 1500 1300 1000 1000 900 900 750 750 650 636 600 600 KTM 640 620 400 400 MOTO GUZZ I 1100 1100 1100 1000 1000 850 850 750 650 650 650 500 POLARIS All SUZUKI 1400 900 750 750 750 650 600 600 600 600 400 TRIUMPH 600 YAMAHA 1600 1300 1300 1200 1100 1100 1100 920 600 600 VN 1500-A Vulcan VN 1500-C Vulcan KZ 1300 Touring KZ 1000-P Police Z1000 ZX900-C, Ninja ZX900-E, F Ninja KZ750-L, Ninja Zx750 Ninja ZX, 7RR KLX650C, R ZX636-B Ninja ZX-6R ZX600-G, J Ninja ZX ZX600-K Ninja ZX Adventure, Duke, RXC Adventure, Duke, LC4 LC4 E/XC RXC LC4 Cali/Spc/Jackl/Stone/EV Quota/Sport 1100 VII EV/Bassa California III,Quota,Millie Convert,Daytona, LeMans LeMans T3, T4, T5 Nevada,NTX,Strada,V7,V75 NTX V65 V65 Florida V50 Victory GV 1400GC RF900, R, S, ZS GSX750F Katana GSX-R750 GSXR750W DR650SE GSF600S Bandit GSX600F Katana GSX-R600 RF600R, S GSF400 Bandit Daytona 600 XV 1600 Road Star 1300 Royal Star XVZ Venture Royale XVZ12T Venture XJ1100 Maxim XS 1100, L, S XV 1100, S/ Virago XV 920/R/M Virago XJ600S Seca II XT600E (87-98) (96-97) (79-82) (82-05) (03-04) (98-99) (00-04) (93) (91-97) (93-96) (03-04) (98-02) (03) (99-02) (96-98) (96-98) (96-01) (94-05) (97-02) (98-99) (ALL) (86-88) (94-97) (98-03) (96-99) (94-95) (96-04) (96-03) (98-04) (97-03) (94-96) (91-93) (03-04) (99-03) (96-03) (86-92) (83-85) (82) (78-92) (86-99) (81-83) (92-98) (90-95) #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #4989 #2528 #4989 #4989 #4989 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #3561 #4989 #2519* #3560 #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2528*** #2528*** #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #2519* #2519* PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC925L PC545 PC925L PC925L PC925L PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC680 PC925L PC310 PC680MJ PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC545 PC545 PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC310 PC310

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA AND SPORTSTER Chrome Front Wheel Spacers INSTALLATION ISNTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Block motorcycle underneath frame so front wheel is raised off the ground. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the upper (1) and lower (2) brake caliper mounting bolts and brake caliper(s) (3). Support caliper(s) using a rubber bungee cord. Be careful not to scratch fender paint. NOTES Do not operate front brake lever with the front wheel removed or the caliper piston may be forced out of piston bores. Reseating the piston requires disassembly of the caliper. Prior to removal, make note of existing left and right spacer location. The new spacers will be installed in the locations. 3. See Figure 3. On left side of wheel, remove axle nut (D), lockwasher (E) and washer (F). Perform the following: 4. Sportster and Dyna (except FXDWG) See Figure 2. Loosen the pinch bolt nut (1) and pull the the axle (2) free. Remove wheel and spacers. Leave bearing(s) in place. Discard spacers. 3 1 2 is04469 1. Brake caliper mounting bolt, long (top) 2. Brake caliper mounting bolt, short (bottom) 3. Brake caliper Figure 1. Caliper Mounting Bolts (Left Side) Dyna and Sportster 3 1 2 is04470 1. Pinch bolt nut 2. Axle 3. Pinch bolt Figure 2. Front Wheel Mounting (Dyna and Sportster Except FXDWG-Right Side) 5. See Figure 3. Obtain the new right (1) and left (2) chrome spacers from kit and install. 6. Apply a light coat of ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT (Harley- Davidson Part Number 98960-97) to the axle.
7. Place wheel between sliders and install axle. Verify that axle spacers on right and left side are properly installed. 8. See Figure 3. Install the washer (F), lockwasher (E) and nut (D) onto threaded end of axle (A). 9. In order to properly align the front fork, perform the fol- lowing: a. On the right side of the wheel, insert a 7/16 inch drill bit through the hole in the axle. While holding axle stationary, tighten axle nut to 50-55 ft-lbs (61.0-74.6 Nm) . b. Pull fork leg so that it just contacts drill bit. Tighten according to the following: c. Refer to Figure 2. Tighten the Axle Pinch Bolt Nut to 25-30 ft-lbs (33.9-40.7 Nm) . d. Remove drill bit from axle hole. 10. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install brake caliper to the sliders noting the following: •Loosely install long bolt to the top hole on fork leg. Install the short mounting bolt to the bottom hole and tighten to 28-38 ft-lb (38.0-51.5 Nm) . •Final tighten top bolt to 28-38 ft-lbs (38.0-51.5 Nm) . 11. Repeat Step 10 to install brake caliper on opposite side of wheel. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) 12. Pump brake lever to move pistons out until they contact both brake pads. Verify piston location against pads

Incoming search terms:

2002-2003 Honda GL1800/ A Frame Weld REPAIR PROCEDURE OVERVIEW

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-12-2010

download
If your inspection identifies a crack or cracks in or on either Left or Right lower crossmember frame welds, STOP – call your DSM or TechLine for further instructions. • If your inspection reveals no cracks, proceed to REPAIR PROCEDURE. NOTE: Verification of repair can also be found in the Dealer Responsibility Report and on the Honda Interactive Network (iN). If you have any questions about verification, please contact TechLine before proceeding. IMPORTANT: For complete Dealer and Welder Repair procedures, refer to the following items: • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Dealer Booklet (S0510) • Frame Weld Inspection Chart (S0513) You MUST provide your TIG welder with the following items: • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Welding Manual (S0511) • Welding Template Box (S0512) All of the above items were shipped to you with this Service Bulletin. If you need additional copies of the Dealer Booklet , Welding Manual , Welding Template Box , or Frame Weld Inspection Chart , you may order them at no cost from DDS at (440) 572-0725. For your reference, a brief repair procedure overview is provided below. Disassembly Overview You will be removing the following components from the vehicle as instructed in the Dealer Booklet : • Handlebar weights • Rear view mirrors • Swingarm pivot covers • Rider foot pegs • Seat • Side covers/Engine side covers • Fairing pockets • Fairing molding • Meter panel • Top shelter • Battery • Fuel tank • Main wiring harness ground • Front lower fairing • Front exhaust pipe protector • Muffler/exhaust pipe • Antenna Whip(s) • Coolant reserve tank • Center stand NOTE: You will need to remove any accessories that may contact the ground during the Welding and Re-assembly procedures. IMPORTANT: You MUST cover the following with RED duct tape for welder identification pur- poses: • Negative (-) and positive (+) battery cables • Fuel return hose end • Fuel feed hose end • Main wiring harness ground • Alternator • Exhaust ports Welding Overview A qualified TIG welder will weld the frame following the procedures in the 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Welding Manual . Re-assembly Overview You will be inspecting the new TIG welds, painting the frame, and re-assembling the vehicle as detailed in the Dealer Booklet and Frame Weld Inspection Chart (S0513)

Incoming search terms:

2003-2004 HONDA GL 1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 15-12-2010

download
there is no punch mark on the VIN plate as specified in this Service Bulletin, proceed to the REPAIR PROCEDURE section of this Service Bulletin. IMPORTANT: Due to the complexity of this campaign it is imperative that you check iN and your Dealer Responsibility Report before you begin repairs. If iN or your Dealer Responsibility Report indicate the Safety Recall has been performed, but you confirm the unit is not punched and the repair has actually been done (by inspecting the weld), please contact the Warranty HelpLine at (800) 421-1900, option 7. IMPORTANT: For complete Dealer and Welder Repair procedures, refer to the following items: • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Dealer Booklet (S0510)  Frame Weld Inspection Chart (S0516) You MUST provide your TIG welder with the following items:  2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Welding Manual (S0511)  2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Cracked Weld Repair Manual (S0515) Welding Template Box (S0512) All of the above items were shipped to you with Service Bulletin GL1800 #14. If you need additional copies of these materials, you may order them from Resolve at (440) 572-0725. For your reference, a brief repair procedure overview is provided below. DISASSEMBLY OVERVIEW You will be removing the following components from the vehicle as instructed in the Dealer Booklet : Handlebar weights Rear view mirrors Swingarm pivot covers Rider foot pegs Seat Side covers/Engine side covers Fairing pockets Fairing molding Meter panel Top shelter Battery Fuel tank Main wiring harness ground Front lower fairing Front exhaust pipe protector Muffler/exhaust pipe Antenna Whip(s) Coolant reserve tank Center stand NOTE: You will need to remove any accessories that may contact the ground during the Welding and Re-assembly procedures. IMPORTANT: Before you send the motorcycle to the welder, you MUST check for lower crossmember frame weld cracks.  If your inspection reveals no cracks in or on either the Left or Right lower cross- member frame welds, proceed to the REPAIR PROCEDURE OVERVIEW section of this Service Bulletin.  If your inspection identifies a crack or cracks in or on either the Left or Right lower crossmember frame welds, perform the following procedure: Place the grinding template (S0512) on the crossmember. Using a suitable felt marker, draw a line on the weld with the crack, drawing the line along the entire edge of the the template (this line will be 89 mm long). If the crack falls within the length of this line (89 mm) , prepare the motorcycle for welding per the Dealer Procedures and advise the welder to use the Cracked Weld Repair Manual (S0515). After the bike has returned from the welder, prepare the frame and re-assemble the motorcycle per the Dealer Procedures . Then, proceed

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: