2006 honda goldwing trike lug torque

You search Auto repair manual PDF 2006 honda goldwing trike lug torque, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2006 honda goldwing trike lug torque Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  2006 honda goldwing trike lug torque Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Honda Goldwing GL1800 Solid Rear Axle Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall Width: 57.75″ Overall Length: 108″ Overall Length w/EZ-Steer 109.5 Wheel Base: 71″ Extended 4.5″ At Rear Axel Wheel Base w/EZ Steer 72.5″ Load Capacity: 500 Lb Tire Size: 205 / 70 / R15 Wheel Size (15″) Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20 PSI Suspension: “Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers. Rear Differential: Champion Lightweight rear axle / differential assembly. Gear Ratio 2.93:1 gear ratio Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet. 3 full-face helmets and additional storage. Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 7 of 28 Revision 10 4 Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right saddle bags • Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) • Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right rear crash bars • Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) • Rear wheel • Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Reverse resistor (to be relocated) • Swing Arm – Note : Carry out brake system modifications (Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. • Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. • Note : Do not remove actuator hose from actuator pump or shock absorber. Dismounting shock actuator pump will allow more movement of shock absorber when removing swing arm.Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 8 of 28 Revision 10 5 Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm. From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Sidecars Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit.

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GOLD WING GL1500 AND GL1800 TRIKE CONVERSION KIT Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 20-25 psi. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm and wheel bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual wheel bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Rear end lubrication . Your differential comes filled with 1 quart of SAE 85W140 API GL-6 gear oil. You should not have to top-off the differential unless you experience axle seal or pinion seal leaks. Check the oil level every 10,000 miles, or sooner if you experience leaks, and refill as necessary. Do not fill higher than the fill-hole. Change the differential oil every 30,000 – 35,000 miles. 5. Brakes . Check your front and rear brake system fluid levels every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . If your driveshaft U-joint and/or splines are fitted with grease fittings, pump the fittings with wheel-bearing, graphite or high-pressure grease every 3000 to 5,000 miles. If yours does not have grease fittings then lubrication is not required. 7. Suspension System : The suspension system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 500 pounds (passengers plus cargo plus trailer tongue weight): GL1500: The OEM adjustable air shock is used in conjunction with two (2) new Progressive 416 air shocks. The three shocks should be pressurized to about 20 psig, but to no more than 70 psig; GL1800: You can still use your OEM mono-shock pre-load adjustment. Your two (2) new coil-over shocks do not have an air system connection. However, there is a pre-load adjuster ring on each new shock that is factory-set at the “lowest” setting, for the softest ride. Changing this setting will result in a stiffer ride. 8. EZ-Steer (rake kit) : If your trike is equipped with Champion’s EZ-Steer, the bearings are a wear item. You should follow your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommended front-end triple-tree maintenance requirements. Generally these call for an initial service at 1,000 miles followed by periodic maintenance at 10,000 mile intervals. 9. Electrical : Your trike is pre-wired for a trailer connection. The harness is just below the trunk door on the underside of the body.

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame

YAMAHA ROADSTAR TRIKE Removal of Clear Taillights and installation of Red Taillights

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1 Installation of Lights 1.1 Support the trike on jack stands and remove the wheels. 1.2 Remove the clear lights from the inside of the wheel wells by unscrewing the three (3) screws from the light. 1.3 Unplug the wires and remove the lights. 1.4 Remove the chrome bezels and rubber gaskets from the clear lights and install on the red lights (5 screws). 1.5 Re-connect the wire plugs and install the red lights to the trike body using the same three screws. 1.6 Replace the wheels and torque the lug nuts to 75 lb.ft. 2 Wire modification inside trunk 2.1 From the inside of the trunk pull back the carpet on both the left and right hand sides to expose the wire harnesses coming from the wheel wells. 2.2 Locate the resistors in the harness, 2.5″ x 0.5″ x 0.5″, and covered by black shrink wrap. 2.3 Cut the shrink wrap to expose the resistors and cut wire on both side of the resistors. Remove and discard resistors. 2.4 Splice in the supplied 5″ green wires (WITHOUT the diodes) with 2 blue scotchlock connectors per side to reconnect the cut wires. 2.5 Do not glue in carpet until lights are tested. 3 Change to pigtail from Trike to Motorcycle. 3.1 Remove driver’s sear 3.2 Unplug pigtail from motorcycle (MC) wiring and trike body wiring. 3.3 Cut heat shrink on the MC plug side of the pigtail and pull expansion sleeve back to expose the wires. Figure 1 3.4 Cut Green and Yellow turn signal wires and about 3″ from the MC plug and splice in Green and Yellow wires from the supplied resistors with the supplied hest shrink solder connectors (heat to be applied) – (three wires in one connection) Figure 1 3.5 Cut the Red (Brake) and Brown (Running lights) wires and splice in the supplied diodes with the supplied heat shrink solder connectors. Red side of the diode wire facing the Trike plug. Figure 1 3.6 Connect eye lug on the black wire from the resistors to the negative terminal of the battery. Figure 2 3.7 Plug pigtail back into the Trike body and the MC

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VTX 1300 AND 1800 TRIKE CONVERSION KIT Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 20-25 psi. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm and wheel bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual wheel bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Rear end lubrication . Your differential comes filled with 1 quart of SAE 85W140 API GL-6 gear oil. You should not have to top-off the differential unless you experience axle seal or pinion seal leaks. Check the oil level every 10,000 miles, or sooner if you experience leaks, and refill as necessary. Do not fill higher than the fill-hole. Change the differential oil every 30,000 – 35,000 miles. 5. Brakes . Check your front and rear brake system fluid levels every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . If your driveshaft U-joint and/or spline are fitted with grease fittings, pump the fittings with wheel- bearing, graphite or high-pressure grease every 3000 to 5,000 miles. If yours does not have grease fittings then lubrication is not required. 7. Suspension System : The suspension system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 500 pounds (passengers plus cargo plus trailer tongue weight)

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm . 5.1 Explanation of OEM brake system and changes From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Trike Conversion Kit.

Honda VTX 1300 Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Honda VTX 1300 TRIKE CONVERSION CHAMPION TRIKES Installation Manual Page 7 of 16 Revision 2 3 Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black

Incoming search terms:

2006 Honda RC51 OWNER’S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 08-11-2011

download
When you own a Honda, you’re part of a worldwide family of satisfied customerspeople who appreciate Honda’s reputation for building quality into every product.Before riding, take time to get acquainted with your motorcycle and how it works. To protect your investment, we urge you to take responsibility for keeping yourmotorcycle well maintained. Scheduled service is a must, of course. But it’s just as important to observe the break-inmguidelines, and perform all pre-ride andother periodic checks detailed in this manual. We also recommend that you read this owner’s manual before you ride. It’s full of facts, instructions, safety information, and helpful tips. To make it easy to use, the manual contains a detailed list of topics at the beginning of each section, and both an in-depth table of contents and an index at the back of the book. As you read this manual, you will find information that is preceded by a symbol. This information is intended to help you avoid damage to your Honda, other property, or the environment.

Incoming search terms:

2006-2008 Honda TRX 450R SR4 4 Stroke Carbon racing system INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 25-12-2011

download
Removal of the stock exhaust, 1. Loosen stock tail pipe clamp (Fig 1) 2. Unbolt and remove stock muffler (Fig 2) 3. Remove stock header pipe (Fig 3) Installation Motoworks exhaust 1. Install Motoworks header pipe using stock nuts, finger tight at this point ( Fig 4) 2. Install Motoworks tailpipe with muffler using bolt and spacer supplied in kit on upper rear mount, use stock nut and bolt on lower mount finger tight at this point. (Fig 5 and 6) 3. Torque header pipe nuts to 1.0 kg-m ( 7.3 lb-ft ) 4. Torque tailpipe mounting bolts to 2.5 kg-m ( 18 lb-ft ) 5. Re-check all your work 6. We recommend that you clean the entire exhaust system with a mild detergent, i.e. glass cleaner prior to starting as any oily residue may cause permanent staining. 1 Instruction sheet 1 Stainless header pipe 50-1002A 1 Tailpipe with SR4 Carbon muffler 51-1002 1 8mmx1.25x65mm flange bolt 70-100-100 1 Aluminum spacer 8mmx7mmx32 SA4 1 Header pipe port flange PF8 1 Spark arrestor 75-100-01 2 Motoworks stickers 07-1002 1340 North Melrose Drive, Vista, CA 92083 Phone 951-587-9222 Fax 760-758-5991 Email: info@motoworks.com
7. Before operating check for proper clearance between Motoworks exhaust and ATV i.e. frame, plastic, brake line, fuel line etc if problems exist re-check work . Note: It is normal for the new exhaust to emit white smoke the first time you start the ATV. This is from the oil used during manufacturing.

Incoming search terms: