2007 kawasaki mule 3010 4x4 owners manual

You search Auto repair manual PDF 2007 kawasaki mule 3010 4x4 owners manual, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2007 kawasaki mule 3010 4x4 owners manual Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  2007 kawasaki mule 3010 4x4 owners manual Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Kawasaki Mule Lift Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 04-05-2012

download
Front Lift Installation 1. Ensuring that the parking brake is set, place jack under center of the Mule front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support Mule properly so that it is secure, but so that the A-arms and struts can droop to full extension. 2. Remove front wheels. 3. If applicable, remove the heater to allow access to the strut mount behind the heater coil. Heater 4. Starting with the left side (driver side), remove the cotter pin and castle nut that secures the strut to the strut mount. Castle Nut & Pen 5. Push bolt through the bolthole, taking care not to damage the brake line that is attached to the bolt. If you are having difficulty removing the bolt, you may have to remove the brake lines that are attached to the front brakes. In this case refer to owners manual for removing brake lines. Screwdriver NOTE: Keep in mind that if you remove the brake lines you must bleed your brakes according to operator’s manual. 6. Once the bottom of the strut has been loosened, then unbolt the top of the strut. The nuts securing the top strut can be located in the dash of the Mule on the left and right sides. In most cases these nuts are easily accessible, but you may have to remove the glove box or heater coils, depending on the model and options purchased with the Mule.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL FRONT SPOILER KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-03-2011

download
This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 2 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. Position the vehicle on a motorcycle lift table. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove maxi-fuse before proceeding. (00251a) 2. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the Maxi® Fuse. 3. Raise the vehicle on the lift table to allow access to the lower front portion of the frame. 2008+ 2007 7 8 11 3 3 4 4 12 5 5 1 1 9 2 2 10 6 6 9 9 11 13 is02652c 8. 1. Two-pin voltage regulator connector (2007 only) Voltage regulator 2. 9. Voltage regulator attaching screws (2) Cable strap (2 for 2007, 1 for 2008 and later) 10. 3. Lower voltage regulator cover (2007 only) Voltage regulator bracket 4. 11. Bracket screw to engine crankcase (2) Oxygen sensor connector 12. 5. Crank position sensor connector (2007 only) Voltage regulator caddy 6. 13. Voltage regulator caddy cover Horn connectors (some 2008 and later models) 7. Four-pin voltage regulator connector (2007 only) Figure 1. Original Equipment Voltage Regulator  NOTE For 2007 models: The ground wire on the voltage regulator must be re-attached at the original location when re-installing the voltage regulator to ensure adequate ground. 4. For ALL models: See Figure 1. Remove and discard the voltage regulator caddy cover (6) from the regulator bracket (3) and caddy (5). For 2007 models: In addition, remove the lower voltage regulator cover (10). 5. Remove and retain the hex socket head screw (4) at the top left of the bracket For 2007 models: In addition, disconnect the ground wire. Free the cable straps (9) from the regulator bracket, beneath the regulator. 6. Remove the two hex socket head screws with washers (2) retaining the voltage regulator to the bracket. Remove and save the regulator, but discard the screws. 7. Remove and retain the screw (4) at the top right of the regulator bracket. Remove the bracket from the engine. 8. For 2008 and later models: Free the strap (9) that ties the jiffy stand wiring to the voltage regulator bracket. Unfasten the three-way jiffy stand sensor connector and the two-way crank position sensor connector [79] (12) from the T-studs on the back of the regulator bracket (3). Discard the bracket. Disconnect both plugs from the back of the voltage regulator (1). For 2007 models: Unfasten the four-way (7) and two-way (8) voltage regulator connectors from the T-studs on the back of the regulator bracket (3), and discard the bracket. Disconnect the voltage regulator (1) at both connectors. 9. For 2008 and later models: Unclip the two-way O 2 (oxygen) sensor electrical connector [138] (11) from the voltage regulator caddy (5). For 2007 models: Unfasten the two-way crank position sensor connector [79] (12) from the voltage regulator caddy (5). Remove the caddy from the vehicle frame. a. For 2007 models: Unclamp the bottom of the caddy from the engine mount spacers. b. For ALL models: Unhook the top clips from around the tabs on the front of the engine casting. Remove the original equipment (O.E.) caddy from the vehicle frame, and discard it.

Incoming search terms:

2004-2007 Kawasaki STX-15F Supercharger Kit installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
ENGINE REMOVAL: 1. Turn ignition off, remove lanyard, disconnect battery cables and remove battery. 2. Remove engine following steps outlined in section 7 of Kawasaki service manual. NOTE: Replace oil filter if engine was run previously. Please recycle used oil and oil filter. NOTE: Clear an area on a sturdy workbench or heavy-duty cart to place engine after removal. Be sure to carefully place engine on a smooth surface so as not to damage oil pan. It is recommended that you have assistance for the engine removal process. 3. Replace stock pistons, rings, piston pins, clips, cylinder head gasket and cylinder base gasket with supplied forged pistons, rings, piston pins, clips, cylinder head gasket and cylinder base gasket following the steps outlined in section 6 of the Kawasaki service manual. NOTE: This is an involved process requiring advanced mechanical skills and 4-stroke engine experience. DO NOT ATTEMPT if you are not mechanically inclined or familiar with 4-stroke engines. 4. Remove OE crankshaft coupler and discard. 5. Locate boss on PTO housing just above crankshaft. Cut off at a 45° angle. (See page 1 of Installation Images) NOTE: Cover end of crankshaft. Thoroughly clean engine afterwards. EXHAUST SYSTEM MODIFICATIONS: 6. Inside hull under rear grab handle remove air inlet tubes. Disconnect hoses for stock bilge pick-ups from breather fittings. (see illustration #1) 7. Remove exhaust hose connecting primary muffler (left water box) to secondary muffler (right water box). Disconnect remaining hoses from breather fittings. Remove exhaust hose connecting secondary water box to exhaust outlet. (see illustration #2) NOTE: Retain hose clamps. 8. Remove section of foam between top deck and pump area and discard. 9. At rear of hull remove and discard plastic exhaust outlet nozzle. Remove exhaust outlet, cut 5-3/4″ from end of flange and weld a bead around modified end of exhaust outlet. (see illustration #3) NOTE: Sand or file edge after modifying. 10. Install one supplied silicone coupler onto modified exhaust outlet and secure using OE hose clamp. (see illustration #4) Install exhaust outlet into hull and secure using stock hardware. (see illustration #5) NOTE: Be sure rubber gasket is in place between flange and hull. Do not use any sealant. Apply blue Loc-tite to bolts. Do not over tighten bolts. 11. Install supplied billet exhaust outlet tip using supplied hardware. (see illustration #6) NOTE: Apply blue Loc-tite to bolts. Do not over tighten bolts.

Honda CG125 Owners Manual, and repair manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 11-12-2011

download
The author of this manual has the conviction that the only way in which a meaningful and easy to follow text can be
written is first to do the work himself, under conditions similar to those found in the average household. As a result, the hands seen in the photographs are those of the author. Even the machines are not new: examples that have covered a consider- able mileage were selected so that the conditions encountered would be typical of those found by the average owner. Unless specially mentioned, and therefore considered essential, Honda service tools have not been used. There is
invariably some alternative means of slackening or removing some vital component when service tools are not available and
isk of damage has to be avoided at all costs. Each of the six Chapters is divided into numbered Sections. Within the Sections are numbered paragraphs. In consequence, cross reference throughout this manual is both straightforward
and logical. When a reference is made ‘See Section 5.12′ it means Section 5, paragraph 12 in the same Chapter. If another
Chapter were meant, the text would read ‘See Chapter 2, Section 5.12′. All photographs are captioned with a Section/paragraph number to which they refer and are always relevant to the Chapter text adjacent. Figure numbers (usually line illustrations) appear in numerical order, within a given Chapter. Fig. 1.1 therefore refers o the first figure in Chapter 1. Left-hand and right-hand descriptions of the machines and their component parts refer to the right and left of a given machine when the rider is seated normally. Motorcycle manufacturers continually make changes to specifications and recommendations, and these, when notified,mare incorporated into our manuals at the earliest opportunity.
We take great pride in the accuracy of information given in this manual, but motorcycle manufacturers make alterations and design changes during the production run of a particular n motorcycle of which they do not inform us. No liability can be ccepted by the authors or publishers for loss, damage or injury caused by any errors in, or omissions from, the information give

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule Roof 600, 610 and 4010 Trans Crew, Roof Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 02-05-2012

download
INSTALLTION INSTRUCTIONS – Mule 600/610 (4010 Trans skip to pg 4) 1. Place Roof Panel on top of UTV Roll cage and center front to back, and left to right. 2. Using Figure 1 Below – place UTV Roof Mounting Brackets around roll cage bar and using a marker, mark the position of the holes needed in the roof for each Roof Mounting bracket . Figure 1 Copyright 2007 DiamondBack Automotive Accessories, Inc. Page 3 3. Next, remove the roof from the roll cage and using a drill with 1/4″ bit, drill holes using the marks as a guide. 4. Cut (4) 3″ strips of adhesive foam and apply to roof in where mounting brackets are positioned to prevent roof rattling once mounted. Foam should run in the direction of the roll cage as shown in Figure 1 above. 5. Next, reposition the roof on the roll cage according to step 1. 6. Prior to attaching the roof mount brackets, cut the remaining adhesive foam in half and apply one section to the roof in the center of the roof where roof and each roll cage bar meet as shown in Figures 1 above. If additional tape is required to prevent rattling it can be purchased from any hardware store as window sealant foam tape. 7. Next, attach the roof mount brackets according to Figure 2. Use channel locks or pliers to hold top of carriage bolt and turn nut with 7/16″ socket.

Incoming search terms:

2005-2007 KTM MOTORCYCLE REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 21-11-2010

download
Adjustments -Take notice of the position of the compression adjustment 1 ! -Count the amount of clicks by turning the adjustment screw clockwise till fully closed. -Remove the rubber cap out of the axleclamp. -Take notice of the position of the rebound adjustment 2 ! -Count the amount of clicks by turning the adjustment screw clockwise till fully closed. -For the standard position see setting list. Position of the compression and rebound adjustment -Set the rebound position 1 , see KTM-Owners manual. -Assemble the rubber cap. -Set the compression position 2 , see KTM-Owners manual. 1 2 2-22 Repair manual WP Fork “Closed Cartridge” Art.No.: 3.211.199-E Explanation of the spring preload -Total spring length without the spacers, see chapter inspection of the spring! -Spring length with spacers 1 , see setting list. -Spring with the spacers. 1 . -The spring is assembled in the front fork leg. NOTE: the distance of “B” is less then the length of “A”. A – B = Spring preload A 1 1 B 2-23 Air release screw -Place the motorcycle on the stand. NOTE: the front wheel must be lift of the floor! -Unscrew the air release screw 1 of the screw cap on top of the front fork and tighten after approx. 10 seconds the air release screw. Recommended periodic maintenance and inspection of the 4860 SX/SXS/SMR front fork 1 A 100 liter fuel consumption is equivalent to approx. 15 operating hours Clean dust scrapers (after 1 hour) Bleed fork legs regularly – after every cleaning Check the inner tubes on scratches / leakage Visual check of damaging of the outer-tubes / replace if necessary Complete service without disass. the closed cartridge of the fork Complete service including the closed cartridge of the front fork Dismounting the fork -Place your motorcycle on a stand. -Notice the position of the front fork in the triple-clamps. NOTE: To remove the front fork. Read your KTM Instruction Manual or Workshop Manual. 3-3 Mounting the fork -Clean the innerside of the triple-clamps with brake cleaner. -Slide both fork legs into the triple-clamps. NOTE: Pay attention to the position of the fork legs. Standard riding height! NOTE: The maximum riding height is the level of the second groove! -Tighten the middle bolt of the lower triple clamp to a torque of 17 Nm! -Tighten the first bolt of the lower triple clamp to a torque of 17 Nm! -Tighten the third bolt of the lower triple clamp to a torque of 17 Nm!

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTN SADDLEBAG GUARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
REMOVAL All Models 1. If equipped with saddlebags, removal may ease installation. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 2. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the forwardmost fender support bolt (1). Repeat for the other side. 3. See Figure 2. On the left side, remove the footrest support mounting bolt (1) and footrest support bracket assembly (2). Discard the mounting bolt. 2005 – 2006 Models 1. Loosen the exhaust shields as necessary following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Move as necessary for access. 2. Loosen the exhaust header nuts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. See Figure 3. Remove bolt (1) connecting the exhaust system (2) to the support bracket (3). 4. See Figure 4. Remove the two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). 5. See Figure 5. Move mufflers enough to access the rear bolt attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame. Remove bolt (1) and discard. 2007 – Later Models NOTE On 2007 – later models, the frame tab (4) has a plug instead of a bolt (see Figure 6, item 1). 1. Remove plug and discard. 1 is05313 1. Fender support bolt (discard) Figure 1. Remove Docking Hardware 1 2 is05320 1. Footrest support mounting bolt 2. Footrest support bracket assembly Figure 2. Footrest Support Bracket Assembl NSTALLATION Right Side See Figure 5 or Figure 6. 1. See Figure 7. Install upper screw (7) in the fender support. Tighten screw finger-tight. 2. Install the lower screw (4 or 5) with the saddlebag guard, washer (9) and locknut (6) inside the frame. Tighten screw finger-tight. 3. Tighten the upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 4. Tighten the lower screw to 40 ft-lbs (54 Nm) . Tighten nut to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 5. 2005 – 2006 Models: a. Loosely install the exhaust header bolts. b. See Figure 4. Loosely install two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). c. See Figure 3. Loosely install bolt securing exhaust system (2) to support bracket (3). d. Tighten exhaust header bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. e. Tighten support bracket bolt and rear muffler bracket bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. f. Tighten exhaust shields following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 6. Install saddlebag (if removed) following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 1 2 3 4 is05333 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Exhaust support bracket Figure 5. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2005 Models) -J04645 2 of 4
2 1 3 4 is05332 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Frame tab Figure 6. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2007-Later Models) Left Side 1. Loosely install upper screw (7) through the saddlebag guard and the fender support. NOTE Spacer (8) must be installed with the chamfer facing out. 2. See Figure 7. For 2005-2006 Models: Install lower screw (3) through the saddlebag guard, saddlebag guard spacer (8), footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . For 2007 and later Models: Install lower screw (10) through the saddlebag guard, footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 3. Tighten upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON BLADE FRONT WHEEL KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. or FXSTD: Discard tapered spacer. NOTE Install short valve stem (43157-83A) included in the installation kit. Discard all other valve stems. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. The side with the machined groove on the hub face is the primary bearing side for all kits except Kits 41681-07 and 40818-08. For Kit 41681-07: Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side and the machined groove is on the right side of the motorcycle. • For 2006 and later FXDWG Models: When correctly installed, the tire will be 0.08-0.2 in (2-5 mm) off of center, compared to the fender. • For 2007 and later FX Softail and 2008 and later FXDWG Models: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For 2006 and earlier FX Softail and 2007 and earlier FXDWG Models: The right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For Kit 40818-08: • Proper installation of this kit requires the separate purchase of two floating brake discs (44343-01 for 2004 – 2007 models and 44553-06A (stock) or 41500012 (polished) for 2008 and later models) and a tire (43371-07 on 2004-2008 models and 44026-09A on 2009-later models). The left side of the wheel has machined DOT markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • For 2008 and later Touring: Install bearing shim (43903- 08) under the primary bearing. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. 4. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right hand wheel spacer provided in installation kit. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit in place of the tapered spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install wheel kit, stock wheel spacers and spacer provided in installation kit between the left side wheel spacer and the left fork. For all other models: Install previously removed wheel spacers. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. 5. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. MAINTENANCE AND CLEANING Chrome parts must be maintained regularly to verify that they keep their original shine and luster. 1. Clean heavily-soiled wheel surfaces using Harley-Davidson Wheel and Tire Cleaner, applied with Harley Wheel and Spoke Brush. 2. Thoroughly clean chrome with a good quality chrome cleaner, such as Harley Bright Chrome Cleaner. 3. After cleaning and polishing, seal the finish with a good quality sealer, such as Harley Glaze Polish and Sealant

Incoming search terms:

2005-2007 Kawasaki 610 Mule Winch Mount Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the plastic lower front cover. 2. Remove the two bolts on the left side mud shield that connect to the frame for easier access. 3. Install the winch to the winch mount using the hardware supplied with the winch. 4. Install the winch and mount per the illustration using the provided U-Bolts, flat washers and nuts around the frame tubes and through the mount. Tighten all nuts and bolts securely. 5. Install the roller fairlead to the winch mount using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ bolts and 5/16″ nylock nuts provided. (Rollers should turn freely. NOTE: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 6. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly. 7. Reinstall the two bolts from the mud shield. 8. Reinstall the plastic lower front cover. NOTE: For some winches, this cover may need to be trimmed so it does not rub

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: