2009 gl1800 side bag opener instructions

You search Auto repair manual PDF 2009 gl1800 side bag opener instructions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2009 gl1800 side bag opener instructions Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  2009 gl1800 side bag opener instructions Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2001-2004 HONDA GL1800/A Trunk Opener Unit Removal/ Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
come customers may experience trunk or saddlebag lids not opening when the corresponding latch lever is pulled. To correct this condition, the opener mechanism must be replaced with a new opener mechanism. Follow the Trunk Opener Unit Removal/Installation instructions in the GL1800/A Gold Wing Service Manual. Opener Unit P/N: 81310-MCA-A22 H/C: 7700768 The normal GL1800/A warranty applies. Follow all normal warranty procedures and guidelines. Labor Operation: 412122 Flat Rate Time: 0.6 If you feel that goodwill consideration is appropriate, contact your District Service Manager or TechLine BEFORE starting this repair. 2001-2004 GL1800/A Trunk Opener Unit MTB 10535 (0403) GL1800/A #15 MAY 2004 REPAIR PROCEDURE PARTS INFORMATION WARRANTY INFORMATION QUESTIONS PART DESCRIPTION TRUNK OPENER UNIT

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Road Rod Saddle Bag System Kit INSTALLATION Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2012

download
Use locktite on all fasteners!! 2. Put bike on lift and place jack under frame. Raise bike to lift rear wheel. 3. If swing arm pivot shaft is drilled and tapped on each end, they need to be redrilled and tapped to 3/8-16 to a depth of _” deep. If you are unable to drill & tap your swing arm pivot shaft, you can purchase one from Cycle Visions (part #CV6121), See Harley Davidson® V-Rod® Service Manual Section 2, Page 2.89 for removal and installation instructions. 4. Remove seat, passenger seat, turn signal module, rear fender cover, turn signal license plate assembly, and rear foot peg assemblies. NOTE: Our bag system will not work with stock exhaust system… we recommend the 2-into-1 Supertrap, or you may use any exhaust system that is lower than the rear axle bolt. 5. Remove the two upper shock bolts. Relocate the shock spacer from the right side to the left side, and use the new spacer supplied on the right side. 6. Install front bag mount between frame and spacer (see Figure 1), reinstall shock bolts and torque to 31-50 lbs. 7. Install lower bag support frame to swing arm pivot shaft using the 3/8″ bolt through rear foot peg clevis and cover (see in Figure 2). NOTE: There is a right and left covers and bag support, install accordingly. Torque to 35 foot lbs. 8. Install rear fender front mounting tabs using 8mm 1.25 x _ and flat washers (supplied in kit) (see Figure 3). 9. Install upright saddlebag support brackets to the lower bag mount assembly and lower fender extension crossover mount. (see Figure 4). Torque to 25 lbs. NOTE: Install crossover mount with gusset facing down. 10. Remove license plate light from your rear turn signal bracket license plate assembly. Install license plate light on our license plate light bracket (see Figure 5). 11. Install the license plate bracket on the inside of the rear fender extension using the top holes of the license plate frame (see Figure 6 & 7). 12. Install fender washers on the inside of the fender extension (see Figure 8). 13. Install upper fender bracket to rear fender extension with a _-20 bolt supplied in kit (see Figure 9). 14. Install rear fender extension with chrome button fitted bolts. (see Figure 10 & 11). 15. To check alignment and fit of rear fender extension reinstall original rear fender. Once you have everything lined up and fitted, remove original rear fender, drill & tap (2) two 5/16 x 18 holes in rear fender support bracket (see Figure 12). 16. Install Harley Davidson® Part #70909-95 and 47449-97 bracket and receptacle on front and rear bag supports (see Figure 13 & 14). 17. Install Harley Davidson® Part #47449-97 bracket with receptable (see Figure 14). Make sure the bolts come from the inside out. This bracket is adjustable for location.

2001 – 2002 GL1800/ GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-11-2010

download
1. Inspect the motorcycle for a punch mark as described in Identification on page 2. If a punch mark is present no further action is necessary, return the unit to the customer. 2. Qualify the unit/customer as follows: •Is the tire on the motorcycle the original factory installed tire? •Is the air pressure loss more than three psi per month? Note: Refer to page 145 in the Owner’s Manual. “Even tires that are in good condition may lose one to two psi per month if not checked and adjusted regularly” . If the GL1800 meets the above qualifications, proceed with the repair procedure. 3. Place the motorcycle on a lift and secure it on the centerstand. 4. Remove the rear wheel as described on page 14-9 of the Service Manual. 5. Starting at the valve stem/balance mark area, carefully remove the rear tire from the wheel. Be sure to use plenty of commercially available tire lubricant on the inside and outside of both beads. 6. Carefully inspect the entire circumference of both tire beads. Inspect both the inside and outside of the bead for any distortion or injuries. See examples of injuries below. 2001 – 2002 GL1800/GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection GL1800 #6 OCTOBER 2001 MTB 9430 (0109) CUSTOMER INFORMATION: The information in this bulletin is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely maintain your Honda. These procedures should not be attempted by “do-ityourselfers,” and you should not assume this bulletin applies to your Honda, or that your Honda has the condition described. To determine whether this information applies, contact an authorized Honda dealer. Service Bulletin American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 2001-2002 GL1800/GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection 0110 GL1800 #6*GL1800 #6*0110*2001-2002 GL1800/GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection*GL1800/GL1800A, Rear Tire Inspection, Bead, Tread*Motorcycle*1800 2 of 4 ©2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved GL1800 #6 OCTOBER 2001 Inside BeadInjury Outside BeadInjury Outside BeadInjury 7. Carefully inspect the entire circumference of both tire beads. Inspect both the inside and outside of the bead for any distortion or injuries. See examples of injuries below. 8. If there is no evidence of bead damage, re-install the tire on the rim. Be sure to use plenty of commercially available tire lubricant on the inside and outside of both beads. Be sure to align the balance dot with the valve stem. Inflate the tire to 41 psi. Install the wheel assembly on the motorcycle and proceed to the Identification and then to the Warranty section. 9. If any damage or injury is present replace the tire and valve stem. Be sure to use plenty of commercially available tire lubricant on the inside and outside of both beads. Balance the new tire as necessary

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECURITY SYSTEM SMART SIREN KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to disarm the security system. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 2. For All Models except 2002-2003 Touring and 2003- Later Softail: Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first or remove the main fuse. For 2002-2003 Touring and 2003-Later Softail Models: Remove seat following the instructions in the service manual and disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first. Save seat hardware for installation. INSTALLATION 2002-2006 VRSCA, VRSCB, VRSCD Models 1. Open the seat. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the splash guard (mud flap) nuts. 3. See Figure 2. Lower the mud flap from the installed position and allow it to rest on the rear tire 3. Slide the siren into place on the left side of the electrical caddy so the sounder disc (6) faces out. 4. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to install the main fuse. 5. Align the barbed studs on the side cover with the grommets in the frame and push side cover firmly into place. 6. Install the left side saddlebag per the instructions in the owner’s manual. 2003 and later Softail Models EXCEPT FXCW/C 1. Remove the right side saddlebag (if equipped) per the instructions in the owner’s manual. NOTE The siren connector is installed on an electrical panel under the rear fender on all Softail models. The rear of the motorcycle may have to be raised slightly to allow removal of the splash guard. 2. Remove the two bolts at the bottom of the splash guard. Bend the upper right corner of the splash guard toward the rear tire and lift upward to unhook the splash guard from the tab on the rear fork. Remove the guard from beneath the fender. 2 1 3 is01316 1. Siren mounting area 2. Siren connector [142B] 3. Harness clip Figure 16. Siren Connector (Softail Models EXCEPT FXCW/C) (Rear Fender View with Rear Wheel Removed) 3. See Figure 16. Remove the siren connector [142B] (2) from the receptacle in the siren mounting area (1) of the electrical panel. 4. See Figure 17. Insert security siren (1) connector [142B] into the siren box receptacle until the connector latches securely. 5. Orient the siren (1) as shown, with the harness connector (2) toward the bottom and the sounder disc (5) facing out. Carefully snap the siren into the electrical panel. 6. Insert the siren harness lead (4) into the harness clip (3) to keep the harness clear of other components. 7. If necessary, secure the connector wiring to the electrical panel wiring with a cable strap (not provided). 8. Hook the slot at the top of the splash guard over the tab on the rear fork and install the guard with the two screws removed earlier. Tighten securely. 9. Install the right side saddlebag (if equipped) per the instructions in the owner’s manual. 10. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions given to connect the battery cables or install the main fuse

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson Six Speed Transmissions FLH 2009 Up Champion Reverse Gear Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Preparation Remove Original Parts From Vehicle. 2.1 Purchase a small tube of Loctite #262 (red) for use later. 2.2 To torque the large gear: 2.2.1 Purchase Snap-On (or equivalent) filter tool. Part #: FWA62121. OR 2.2.2 Purchase Champion special tool – Part # RG-100-100 2.3 Drain the transmission oil. 2.4 Remove front and rear exhaust header pipe. 2.5 Remove the clutch release cover (right side). 2.6 Remove throw out bearing assembly. (to be reinstalled later without modification) 2.7 Remove the two nuts from the main and counter transmission shafts. WARNING : Do not attempt to push shafts into gearbox or remove the trap door – This can cause spacers inside the gearbox to be miss-aligned and lock up the gearbox when gears are installed and tightened. 2.8 Remove clutch push rod (to be replaced w/ Champion supplied rod) Note: For hydraulic clutch bikes, obtain Champion Part # RG-100-082, a longer push rod) Snap-On Part No: FWA62121 Snap-On Part No: FWA62121 Champion Part No: RG-100-100 Reverse Gear Installation Instructions Harley-Davidson Six Speed Transmission HD FLH 2009 Up Page 3 of 5 Revision 2 Boring Tool 3 Installation 3.1 Thoroughly clean threads of main and counter shafts using a silicon remover. 3.2 Apply the green thread locking compound (supplied) to main shaft threads and screw the small gear onto the main shaft. Figure 1 3.3 Install the supplied (ear)plug into the main shaft hole. To be removed later. 3.4 Install the supplied special tool to the small gear. Ensure the holes of the special tool align with the holes in the small gear. Figure 2 3.5 Install torque wrench to special tool and torque the small gear to 80 lb. ft. 3.6 Remove torque wrench from special tool. Do not remove special tool from small gear. 3.7 Using the supplied boring tool and the special tool as a guide, drill the main shaft through two holes of the special tool as shown. Stop when cutter contacts bearing race. Figure 3 3.8 Remove special tool, leaving main shaft plug in place, and thoroughly clean out the holes. Use care to ensure debris does not enter transmission. 3.9 Remove plug from main shaft hole. Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 Note: To prevent gears from rotating during torque procedures, engage transmission into 1st gear and apply brakes Note: Frequently stop cutting and remove bit from hole to clean bit and vacuum debris from hole

Incoming search terms:

1999-2008 FLHT Series Harley- Davidson Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-12-2010

download
1. Place the motorcycle on the lift. 2. Place a suitable Jack under the Frame of the Motorcycle and tie down securely. 3. Remove Drain Plug from Primary Cover Assembly and drain oil. 4. Slide Rubber Boot off of the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Loosen and back the Jam nut away from the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Move Clutch Cable Adjuster towards the Jam Nut to introduce free play in the Clutch Lever. 5. Remove the ¼ – 20 Phillips head screw and Seat. 6. Disconnect negative Battery Terminal. 7. Remove two ¼ – 20 flanged hex nuts from the Stud Plate. Save the Passenger Handrail and two nuts. 8. Remove the Saddle Bags. 9. Remove the Right and Left Side Covers. 10. Remove Inner Tour Pak Molded Liner. 11. Disconnect the Tour Pak wiring. 12. Remove five ¼ – 20 HHCS, ¼ – 20 nyloc nuts, and Aluminum Spacers. 13. Remove Tour Pak from Top Support Tube. 14. Loosen Muffler Clamp on both Mufflers and remove 2 5/16 – 18 HHCS per Muffler. Remove and discard both Mufflers. Save Muffler Clamps. 15. Remove and discard Muffler Support Plates. 16. Remove both ¼ – 20 HHCS and Front Saddle Bag Brackets. 17. Remove the twelve 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS six 5/16 – 18 nuts, and the Left and Right Saddle Bag Guards. 18. Remove the Air Line Junction from the Rear Fender. 19. Disconnect the Rear Lamp Wiring Harness and remove from T-stud Clip.
6 20. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Phillips head screws. Remove the Left and Right Frame Covers. 21. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove and save the Top Tour Pak Support Tube Top. 22. Remove four 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove the Left and Right Rear Saddle Bag Guard Support Bracket. 23. Remove four 5/16 – 18 HHCS. Remove and save the Tour Pak Support Tube Bottom. 24. Remove and discard the Air Valve Assembly Bracket. 25. Remove four ½ – 13 HHCS and washers. Remove and discard both Rear Air Shock Absorbers. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. 26. Drain all Brake Fluid from the Rear Brake System. 27. Cut and remove Cable ties and un-clamp Wire Harness Loops from the Rear Brake Line along its length, including Clamps on Swing Arm. 28. Remove the 10 – 24 flanged HHCS and Rear Brake Hose Clamp from the Right Rear Fork Bracket. 29. Remove ¼ – 20 SHCS from Rear Stop Lamp Switch Bracket. 30. Remove and discard Banjo Bolt and Crush Washers on Rear Brake Caliper. 31. Remove the Spring Clip and nut from the Rear Axle. 32. Remove Rear Axle and Rear Wheel Spacers. 33. Push Rear Wheel Assembly forward and slip Rear Belt off of the Rear Sprocket. 34. Remove Rear Brake Caliper. 35. Slide Rear Wheel Assembly rearward. Remove one 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS from inside the Rear Fender well. 36. Slide Rear Wheel Assembly forward. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove Rear Fender. 37. Remove and save the two Retaining Washers from the Stud Plate. Remove and save the Stud Plate

Incoming search terms:

2001-2002 GL1800 A ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location INSPECTION/ REPAIR PROCEDURES

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. If the VIN is within the preceeding range, inspect the front ABS speed sensor wire clamp according to the following illustrations. 2001-2002 GL1800A ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location INCORRECT Installation CORRECT Installation Service Bulletin American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 2001-2002 GL1800 ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location 0112 GL1800 #9*GL1800 #9*0112*2001-2002 GL1800 ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location*GL1800, ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location*Motorcycle*1800 2 of 2 ©2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved GL1800 #9 DECEMBER 2001 IDENTIFICATION There is no identification mark associated with this Service Bulletin. PARTS INFORMATION There is no parts information associated with this Service Bulletin. WARRANTY INFORMATION The normal warranty claim submission requirements apply. Submit one warranty claim per VIN with the following information only: Inspected and REPAIRED Template: GL#9 Hours: 0.2 hours Parts: None If the clamp is installed correctly on top of the speed sensor, no further action is necessary. 3. If the clamp is installed incorrectly under the speed sensor, remove and reinstall the clamp and speed sensor correctly. Torque the bolts,. Torque: 12 N • m (1.2 kgf • m, 9 lbf • ft) If the speed sensor wire clamp for the front ABS speed sensor is installed incorrectly, the ABS speed sensor air gap may be out of specification. This does not affect ABS speed sensor operation, but the clamp should be installed correctly. Inspect and repair all affected units using the Inspection/Repair procedures listed below. Inspect all unsold units and customer units brought in for service. AFFECTED UNITS 2001-2002 GL1800A units as follows: MODEL 2001 GL1800A All units 2002 GL1800A 1HFSC474*2A100001 – 1HFSC474*2A101643 * = denotes check digit Any unit in the above VIN range may be affected and should be inspected according to the procedures in this Service Bulletin. All units outside of the above VIN range do not require inspection. CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION There is no customer notification associated with this Service Bulletin.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL1800 WINDSHIELD VENT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 04-03-2011

download
NOTE: CAUTION is required when drilling and cutting to prevent cracking and scratching the windshield material. A professional glass service is highly recommended for this purpose. Should you attempt to install the windshield vent on your own, follow the instructions below. Add On Inc. will not be held liable or responsible for any damage to the windshield. 1. Place bike on center stand. 2. Cut out the template provided and center on windshield approximately 2 ¾” above the tint line. Tape the template to windshield using masking tape. Use enough masking tape to cover the area to be cut out to prevent scratching. If using a power sabre saw to cut the pattern out, put masking tape on the foot to prevent scratching the windshield. Drill the four corners using a sharp power sabre saw, electric drill (using a 7/16″ drill bit), and or hack saw. 3. Smooth cut edges with sand paper. 3. Install the vent. The two pieces will snap together in the windshield. Use chrome screws provided to secure vent in the windshield.

Toyota 2007- 2010 Camry 2009- 2010 Venza INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-09-2011

download
Turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the vehi- cle’s negative battery cable Disconnect the mass sensor electrical connection by depressing the center tab and gently pulling the harness away from the mass air sensor. Release the
two wiring harness clips from the air box lid ently pull the engine cover upward to release it from the mounting grommets. Once released, Re- move engine cover from the vehicle and set aside. 4. Disconnect the vacuum line from the intake mani- fold plenum connection. 5. Disconnect the vacuum line from the upper air box lid. Toyota
2007-10 Camry 2009-10 Venza V6-3.5L 69-8611 7. Disconnect the two vacuum lines from the “Vacuum switching valve.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: