35 9650 d type keihin pilot screw adjustment wrench

You search Auto repair manual PDF 35 9650 d type keihin pilot screw adjustment wrench, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  35 9650 d type keihin pilot screw adjustment wrench Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  35 9650 d type keihin pilot screw adjustment wrench Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Honda CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT TOOLS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-12-2011

download
K&L CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT WRENCHES These tools use tough and accurate bevel gear actuation instead of cable for professional use. The aluminum handle includes index marks for accurate tuning. Sold each. Three types available: 35-9653 Slot-type Pilot Screw Adjustment Wrench for Kawasaki/Suzuki/Yamaha 35-9658 Slot-type Pilot Screw Adjustment Wrench with longer tip for Kawasaki/Suzuki/Yamaha 35-9650 D-type Keihin Pilot Screw Adjustment Wrench for Honda 90-DEGREE 1/4″ HEX DRIVER This gear driven, 1/4″ hex driver set is made of high-grade aluminum and stainless steel. Strongest tool of it’s type on the market. Designed for use on hard-to-reach pilot air screws on inline fours. Can be used with any 1/4″ or 6mm hex bits. 35-7820 90-Degree 1/4″ Hex Driver Set: Includes straight slot, phillips, d-shape pilot screw bit, 6mm hex jet bit & 1/4″ – hex – 1/4″ drive bit. FCR CARB TOOL Set includes three bits – 6mm hex for main jets, long reach straight slot for pilot jets and 3mm allen for float bowl removal. Longer bits make this set ideal for reaching into recessed cavities when adjusting Keihin FCR carburetors. Sold as a set. 35-7978 FCR Carb Tool 12″ DRILL BIT For removal of carburetor plug. (mixture screw plug) 1/8″ bit x 12 inch length. 35-1186 YM-33217-16 JET DRIVER 35-2270 Perfect for removal of jets from small recessed passages

Incoming search terms:

How To Adjust the Accelerator Pump On the 40mm Mikuni Carburetor

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 21-01-2012

download
1) The “blue” colored screw in the image is the duration adjustment screw. Underneath the head of the screw is a lock nut and the bracket arm that the screw is threaded into. To decrease the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “clockwise” or in. To increase the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “counter clockwise” or out. To get the max, amount of decrease remove the screw and take the lock nut off of the screw. Then replace the screw into the cam arm, then replace the lock nut underneath the arm on the screw. this gives you another 3/32″ of an inch in which the screw can be screwed in.
2) Turn the adjustment screw fully clockwise or IN. Start your engine, Blip your throttle open, if the engine stutters, (hesitates), it is not getting enough fuel so turn the screw counter clockwise to increase the amount of fuel squirted from the accelerator pump into the carburetor. Keep blipping the throttle and adjusting the screw till the carburetor starts to cough. Stop here and turn the screw back in till the coughing stops. Tighten down the lock nut. This should give you the best throttle response with the least amount of coughing and backfiring out the carburetor. Timing Adjustment Screw This is the “Green” colored screw just above the Blue duration adjustment screw. The” Mucker” said it best,,,,, This upper screw adjusts the “timing” of the squirt. By altering it’s setting, you can advance or delay the onset of the fuel squirt. But probably, it won’t have to be touched

Incoming search terms:

KTM 125/ 200/ 250/ 300 SX, MXC, EXC SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 28-11-2010

download
Compression damping of shock absorber (MXC, EXC) The compression damping (during compression) can be adjusted for the MXC and EXC shock absorbers (Mono Compression Control). The degree of damping can be adjusted by turning adjusting screw 1 with a screwdriver. Turning in a clockwise direction will increase the damping, turning in a counterclockwise direction will decrease the damping. STANDARD ADJUSTMENT: -Turn the adjusting screw clockwise to the stop. -Then turn the adjusting screw counterclockwise, counting the number of clicks that corresponds to the respective type of shock absorber. Type White Power 1218X757…………..17 clicks Type White Power 1218X759…………..17 clicks * WARNING * THE DAMPING UNIT OF THE SHOCK ABSORBER IS FILLED WITH HIGH – COMPRESSION NITROGEN . NEVER TRY TO TAKE THE SHOCK ABSORBER APART OR TO DO ANY MAINTEN – ANCE WORK YOURSELF . SEVERE INJURIES COULD BE THE RESULT . NEVER UNSCREW THE BLACK SCREW 2 CONNECTION (24 MM ). Rebound damping of shock absorber (SX, MXC, EXC) By using the adjusting screw 3 , the degree of damping of the rebound can be adjusted. Turn the knob to the right side to increase damping, turn it to the left side to reduce damping during rebounding. STANDARD ADJUSTMENT: -Turn the adjusting screw clockwise to the stop. -Then turn the adjusting screw counterclockwise, counting the number of clicks that corresponds to the respective type of shock absorber. Type White Power 1218X756…………..28 clicks Type White Power 1218X757…………..28 clicks Type White Power 1218X759…………..26 clicks * WARNING * THE DAMPING UNIT OF THE SHOCK ABSORBER IS FILLED WITH HIGH – COMPRESSION NITROGEN . N EVERTRYTOTAKETHESHOCKABSORBERAPARTORTODOANYMAINTE – NANCE WORK YOURSELF . SEVERE INJURIES COULD BE THE RESULT . NEVER UNSCREW THE BLACK SCREW 4 CONNECTION (15 MM )

Incoming search terms:

BMW R1200RT Sport/ Touring 1100X Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 17-12-2010

download
Step 1 — Locate ‘mold circle’ indentation on each side fairing panel (Pic 1). With panel mounted on bike, this indentation is center, at rear inside panel edge, and faces inside. Temporarily install bracket as shown in (Pic 2), align bottom bracket hole over indentation and mark for hole. Remove brackets at this time. Step 2 — Remove fairing body side panels. Four screws per side required for removal, see owners manual. Drill a 3/8″ hole at mark. If harness kit has not been installed, do not re-install left side panel until finished unless you remove tank to install harness. Removal of the tank is the best option to route harness from battery area to front of the bike. Step 3 — As required, re-install fairing body side panels. Do not re-install the top factory inner panel Torx Screw yet, as you will re-use this screw to secure the top light bracket mounting hole to the fairing panel. Step 4 — Using 10/32×1/2 screws and black shoulder washers from Hardware package, secure lights to PIAA Ezy-Mount® brackets (See Pics 3 & 4). Right side bracket is stamped ‘EZY-MOUNT’. See note below for Powersports lights. Due to close proximity of the light body to fairing side panel, access to the vertical adjustment screw on the panel side of the light will not be possible after installation. To prepare for this; before installing bracket/light assembly to panel, make sure this screw is tightened so that you can barely move the light body. After bracket is installed, final vertical adjustment can be secured with the inside screw. Torque on this screw is adequate to hold vertical adjustment, and the screw that faces the panel will not come loose. NOTE: WHEN INSTALLING POWERSPORTS LIGHTS, YOU MUST INSERT THE SHOULDER ADAPTER WASHER INTO THE LIGHT FOOT, BEFORE INSERTING SCREW TO SECURE LIGHT FOOT TO BRACKET. THIS ADAPTER CENTERS LIGHT FOOT OVER PEMNUT (TIGHTEN THIS SCREW SECURELY). Step 5 — Insert well nut into previously drilled 3/8″ hole. Place bracket assembly against fairing, aligning top hole with the top fairing mounting position; re-install the factory Torx screw at this location. Adjust as necessary and install the second supplied SS 10/32 x 5/8 Torx screw thru the lower bracket mounting hole to the well nut. With constant pressure on the screw, tighten securely. Constant pressure ensures that the rear expandable section of the well nut captures the back of the plastic inner panel as you tighten the screw. Future removal of fairing panels is now possible with light assembly installed (utilizing the bottom bracket mounting screw), thus re-alignment of lights is not required after normal maintenance.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL STARTER MOTOR COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation 1. Remove exhaust system according to Service Manual instructions. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the outer primary screw shown and retain it for reinstallation. 3. See Service Parts Illustration. Insert the thread cleaning screw (9), through the primary cover and the crankcase until the full screw diameter protrudes through the crankcase. Remove any debris from from the tip of the thread cleaning screw. Remove thread forming screw and discard. NOTE If thread cleaning screw binds in crankcase hole, remove thread cleaning screw and chase threads with 1/4 – 20 tap. 4. Install set screw (8) from outer primary side using the wrench provided. Set screw should extend past the crankcase approximately .375″. 5. With wrench in set screw to prevent rotation, install the backplate over the set screw and fasten with the 1/4-20 nylock nut (5). 6. Reinstall the primary cover screw saved in Step 1. Torque to 80-110 in-lbs (9-12 Nm). 7. Remove the the oil hose clamp from the starter stud. Do not remove the clamp from the hoses. 8. Replace the original equipment starter stud with stud (7) provided. Torque to 39-65 in-lbs (4-7 Nm). 9. Install bracket (2) over stud (7) and fasten with #10-24 nylock nut (6). Rotate bracket until the tab on the bracket rests on starter motor. 10. Install oil hose clamp onto bracket (2) using one of the #10-24 screws (4). Tuck the hoses down as far as possible without contacting the drive belt or kinking the hose. Contacting the drive belt or kinking the hose may cause damage to the hoses or powertrain. 11. Install the cover (1) to the backplate (3) and bracket (2) using four of the #10-24 screws (4) with the wrench provided. The cover should fit inboard of the gear cover and partially on top of the sprocket cover. Start the bracket screw first, then follow with the (3) backplate screws. 12. Reinstall exhaust system according to Service Manual Instructions

YAMAHA V-Star 1100 Carburetor Bowl Screw Repair and Removal After Stripping and Pilot Cap Removal

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 19-01-2012

download
When I first started working on bike many years ago, I learned the danger of stripping the heads of Philips screws when removing or installing them on motorcycles. I remember the two worst screws were the casing side-cover aluminum screws and carburetor bowl screws. I think I tried every method of screw removal after they were stripped. Vice grips, better tipped screwdriver, hammer, drill, and other tools were used. One way I learned to remove stripped screws is to re-make the Philips head into a flathead screw. Cutting a slot in the top of the screw and then use a flat-head screwdriver to remove the screw. On some parts this technique can work, other parts and screws it may not. The Philips screws on the bottom of the V-Star carburetor bowls are VERY prone to stripping. In fact, I will not start a carburetor cleaning without new hex head screws to replace the original Philips bowl screws. Replace the bowl screws for yourself if you keep the bike, or for the next rider that will appreciate the hex-head screws when they clean the carburetors. Not many other parts on a V-Star have screws that are prone to stripping. This documentation is to help riders with motorcycle maintenance. Some riders will find themselves with the problem of removing stripped screws. A carburetor cleaning can quickly double in time when you realize the hardest part of the job is removing bowl screws after they strip. And then realizing you do not have the replacement hex-head screws available and must now go to the hardware store.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTN SADDLEBAG GUARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
REMOVAL All Models 1. If equipped with saddlebags, removal may ease installation. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 2. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the forwardmost fender support bolt (1). Repeat for the other side. 3. See Figure 2. On the left side, remove the footrest support mounting bolt (1) and footrest support bracket assembly (2). Discard the mounting bolt. 2005 – 2006 Models 1. Loosen the exhaust shields as necessary following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Move as necessary for access. 2. Loosen the exhaust header nuts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. See Figure 3. Remove bolt (1) connecting the exhaust system (2) to the support bracket (3). 4. See Figure 4. Remove the two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). 5. See Figure 5. Move mufflers enough to access the rear bolt attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame. Remove bolt (1) and discard. 2007 – Later Models NOTE On 2007 – later models, the frame tab (4) has a plug instead of a bolt (see Figure 6, item 1). 1. Remove plug and discard. 1 is05313 1. Fender support bolt (discard) Figure 1. Remove Docking Hardware 1 2 is05320 1. Footrest support mounting bolt 2. Footrest support bracket assembly Figure 2. Footrest Support Bracket Assembl NSTALLATION Right Side See Figure 5 or Figure 6. 1. See Figure 7. Install upper screw (7) in the fender support. Tighten screw finger-tight. 2. Install the lower screw (4 or 5) with the saddlebag guard, washer (9) and locknut (6) inside the frame. Tighten screw finger-tight. 3. Tighten the upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 4. Tighten the lower screw to 40 ft-lbs (54 Nm) . Tighten nut to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 5. 2005 – 2006 Models: a. Loosely install the exhaust header bolts. b. See Figure 4. Loosely install two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). c. See Figure 3. Loosely install bolt securing exhaust system (2) to support bracket (3). d. Tighten exhaust header bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. e. Tighten support bracket bolt and rear muffler bracket bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. f. Tighten exhaust shields following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 6. Install saddlebag (if removed) following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 1 2 3 4 is05333 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Exhaust support bracket Figure 5. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2005 Models) -J04645 2 of 4
2 1 3 4 is05332 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Frame tab Figure 6. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2007-Later Models) Left Side 1. Loosely install upper screw (7) through the saddlebag guard and the fender support. NOTE Spacer (8) must be installed with the chamfer facing out. 2. See Figure 7. For 2005-2006 Models: Install lower screw (3) through the saddlebag guard, saddlebag guard spacer (8), footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . For 2007 and later Models: Install lower screw (10) through the saddlebag guard, footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 3. Tighten upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

2010 HONDA VFR1200F Dual Clutch Transmission Specifications

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-02-2011

download
Specifications VFR1200F Dual Clutch Transmission (ED-type/ F-type) ENGINE Type Liquid-cooled 4-stroke UNICAM 76° V-4 Displacement 1237cc Bore  Stroke 81  60mm Compression Ratio 12:1 Max. Power Output ED: 127kW/10,000min-1 (95/1/EC) F: 83kW/9,500min-1 (95/1/EC) Max. Torque ED: 129Nm/8,750min-1 (95/1/EC) F: 115Nm/4,000min-1 (95/1/EC) Idling Speed 1,150 min-1 Oil Capacity 4.9 litres FUEL SYSTEM Carburation PGM-FI electronic fuel injection Aircleaner Oil-permeated, viscous-type paper filter Fuel Tank Capacity 18.5 litres Fuel Consumption ED/E : 15.9 km/l F : 15.9 km/l (tested in D-Mode) (WMTC mode*) VFR1200F 03/05/10 9 9 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM Ignition System Computer-controlled digital transistorised with electronic advance Ignition Timing 8.4° BTDC (idle speed) Sparkplug Type IMR9E-9HES (NGK); VUH27ES (DENSO) Starter Electric Battery Capacity 12V/11.2Ah (YTZ14S) ACG Output 570W Headlights H7x2 (55Wx2) Tail-light 5Wx2,STOP LIGHT 21W( 21/5W+5Wdual-light) DRIVETRAIN Clutch Wet multi-plate, hydraulic, dual Clutch Operation Hydraulic Transmission Type Constant mesh 6-speed Primary Reduction 1.738 (73/42) Gear Ratios 1 2.4666 (37/15) 2 1.7894 (34/19) 3 1.4090 (31/22) 4 1.1600 (29/25) 5 1.0322 (32/31) 6 0.9393 (31/33) VFR1200F 03/05/10 10 10 Final Reduction 2.7061 Final Drive Shaft FRAME Type Diamond; aluminium twin-spar CHASSIS Dimensions (LWH) 2250  740 1220mm Wheelbase 1,545mm Caster Angle 25.5° Trail 101mm Turning Radius 3.5m Seat Height 815mm Ground Clearance 125mm Kerb Weight 277kg Loaded Weight 473Kg SUSPENSION Type Front 43mm cartridge-type telescopic fork with stepless preload adjustment, 120mm axle travel RearPro-Link with gas-charged damper, VFR1200F 03/05/10 11 11 25-step (*stepless remote-controlled hydraulic) preload and stepless rebound damping adjustment, 130mm axle travel WHEELS Type Front 5-spoke hollow gravity Die-cast aluminium Rear7-spoke gravity Die-cast aluminium Rim Size Front 17M/C  MT3.50 Rear 17M/C  MT6.00 Tyre Size Front 120/70 ZR17M/C (58W) Rear 190/55 ZR17M/C (75W) Tyre Pressure Front 250kPa Rear 290kPa BRAKES Type Front 320mm dual floating hydraulic disc with two 6-piston callipers, C-ABS and sintered metal pads Rear276mm hydraulic disc with 2-piston calliper, C-ABS and sintered metal pads All specifications are provisional and subject to change without notice. * Please note that the figures provided are results obtained by Honda under standardized testing conditions prescribed by WMTC. Tests are conducted on a rolling road using a standard version of the vehicle with only one rider and no additional optional equipment. Actual fuel consumption may vary depending on how you ride, how you maintain your vehicle, weather, road conditions, tire pressure, installation of accessories, cargo, rider and passenger weight, and other factors

YAMAHA TW125 SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 19-11-2010

download
Dimensions: Overall length Overall width Overall height Seat height Wheelbase Minimum ground clearance Minimum turning radius 2,140 mm , 810 mm 1,120 mm , 805 mm 1,330 mm , 260 mm 2,100 mm Basic weight: With oil and full fuel tank 125 kg Engine: Engine type Cylinder arrangement Displacement Bore stroke Compression ratio Compression pressure (STD) Starting system Lubrication system: Air-cooled 4-stroke, SOHC Forward-inclined single cylinder 0.124 L (124 cm3) 57.0 48.8 mm 10.0 : 1 1,200 kPa (12.0 kg/cm2, 12.0 bar) at 1,000 r/min Electric starter Wet sump Oil type or grade: Engine oil API standard: “SE” or higher grade ACEA standard: G4 or G5 Periodic oil change With oil filter replacement Total amount 1.0 L 1.1 L 1.3 L Air filter: Wet type element Fuel: Type Fuel tank capacity Fuel reserve capacity Regular unleaded gasoline 7.0 L 1.0 L 2-2 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS SPEC Model TW125 Carburetor: Type/quantity Manufacturer Y24P/1 TEIKEI Spark plug: Type Manufacturer Spark plug gap DR8EA NGK 0.6 0.7 mm Clutch type: Wet, multiple-disc Transmission: Primary reduction system Primary reduction ratio Secondary reduction system Secondary reduction ratio Transmission type Operation Gear ratio 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Spur gear 74/20 (3.700) Chain drive 50/14 (3.571) Constant mesh 5 speed Left foot operation 36/16 (2.250) 31/21 (1.476) 27/24 (1.125) 25/27 (0.926) 23/29 (0.793) Brake: Front brake type operation Rear brake type operation Single disc brake Right hand operation Drum brake Right foot operation Suspension: Front suspension Rear suspension Telescopic fork Swingarm (Monocross) Shock absorber: Front shock absorber Rear shock absorber Coil spring/Oil damper Coil gas spring/Oil damper Wheel travel: Front wheel travel Rear wheel travel 160 mm 150 mm Electrical: Ignition system Generator system Battery type Battery capacity C.D.I. C.D.I. magneto GM 7CZ-3D 12 V 7 AH Headlight type: Bulb type Bulb wattage quantity:

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki VN2000 Passenger Floorboards/ Passenger Longboards Installation And Adjustment

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Fasten floorboard assembly to mounting bracket using supplied 3/8″ x 3/4″ bolt, flat washer and lockwasher. Do not tighten at this time (Baron recommends the use of blue Loctite on this bolt). 2. Set floorboard angle by installing flathead allen adjusting screw in the pivot bracket at the desired angle hole. Baron floorboards set to a 15-degree position has been found to be most comfortable and user friendly. Tighten flathead screw. Adjust side tilt angle by moving floorboard stop screw in or out to achieve desired angle. 3. Now fully tighten the 3/8″ bolt. Floorboard is ready for installation. Installation 1. Remove the nuts that attach your stock passenger peg mounting brackets to the frame and remove stock pegs. 2. Install your new Baron floorboards in the same location using supplied M8 mounting bolts and washers. Be sure you dont over-tighten these bolts. It is best to use Loctite when mounting. Adjustment of Floorboard Angle After Installation 1. Using a 9/16″ wrench, slightly loosen the 3/8″ bracket bolt located on the backside of the mounting bracket the floorboard is attached to. 2. Remove the small allen screw located on visible side of the cam bracket. Once this screw is removed, adjust the cam to the desired hole and insert and tighten allen screw. 3. Re-tighten 3/8″ bolt. Repeat process on both sides. NOTE: All adjustments may not be available with all exhaust systems

Incoming search terms: