44 mm locknut wrench

You search Auto repair manual PDF 44 mm locknut wrench, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  44 mm locknut wrench Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  44 mm locknut wrench Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Daytona 675, Street Triple Street Triple R Fitting Instruction

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
remove the original gear selector rod from the motorcycle. Note: The ball joint and locknut on the transmission linkage have a left hand thread. This is identified by either a machined ring on the gear selector rod on Daytona 675 or on the ball joint on Street Triple and Street Triple R. 1. Front ball joint 2. Locknut 3. Gear selector rod 4. Machined ring, left hand thread identification 5. Machined ring, left hand thread identification (StreetTriple and Street Triple R) 6. Remove the front and rear ball joints and front locknut only from the gear selector rod. Retain the locknut and both ball joints for re-use. Retain the gear selector rod if the motorcycle is to be returned to its original condition. 7. Remove the plastic end caps from the quickshifter assembly. 8. Screw the locknut on to the rear of the quickshifter assembly (right hand thread) leaving 8mm of thread exposed. 1. Quick shifter assembly 2. Locknut 9. Screw the rear ball joint (right hand thread) on to the rear of the quickshifter assembly until it contacts the locknut. Unscrew the ball joint, only enough to achieve the correct orientation in relation to the quickshifter cable, as shown below. Finger tighten the locknut at this stage. 1. Ball joint 2. Quickshifter assembly 3. Locknut 4. Quickshifter cable 10. Fit the locknut and front ball joint (left hand thread) to the front of the quickshifter assembly Screw the locknut and ball joint on to the quickshifter assembly to achieve a dimension between the ball joint ends of 203.5 mm. Ensure that the ball joint is in the correct orientation to the quickshifter cable, as shown below. Finger tighten the locknut at this stage. 1. Ball joint 2. Quickshifter assembly 3. Locknut 4. Quickshifter cable 12. Route the quickshifter cable through the gear selector rod aperture in the frame, as shown. 1. Quickshifter cable 2. Gear selector rod aperture 13. Locate the quickshifter assembly in position, through the frame with the sensor at the rear and the cable at the top. 1. Quick shifter assembly 2. Sensor 14. Attach the front ball joint to the transmission linkage. 1. Ball joint 2. Transmission linkage

Incoming search terms:

HONDA CB1000R AKRAPOVIC SLIP-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL And Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 01-11-2010

download
1. Put the motorcycle on a side stand, we recommend a racing stand. Make sure, that surface is solid and flat. 2. Untighten the bolt on the metal clamp at the muffler – collector joint, unscrew the bolts from the muffler brackets, and remove the muffler (Figure 1, 2, 3, 4). T-handle 8mm wrench T-handle 12mm wrench T-handle 13mm wrench T-handle 10mm swiveling wrench T-handle 12mm swiveling wrench T-handle 3mm three hexagon key wrench T-handle 5mm three hexagon key wrench T-handle 8mm three hexagon key wrench Combination 13mm wrench Combination 17mm wrench Spring puller Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 Figure 4
NAV – 401 3 Figure 7 Figure 8 Figure 9 Figure 10 3. Remove the metal collar and the rubber damper from the lower stock muffler bracket (Figure 5, 6). 4. For open slip-on only: for easier dismount of stock collector unscrew the bolt from the water cooler hanging bracket and slightly remove the cooler – do not disconnect the cooling system tubes! (Figure 7) , loosen the header tubes flanges (Figure 8) , untighten the bolts of the metal clamps A from stock collector – header tubes joint and then unscrew the bolt from the collector bracket (Figure 9, 10). Make sure not to damage the cooling fins of the cooler during this process. Figure 5 Figure 6
NAV – 401 4 5. For open slip-on only: Unscrew the lambda sensor and remove the stock collector (Figure 11, 12). Remove the metal collar and the rubber dampers from the stock collector bracket (Figure 13). INSTALLATION OF THE AKRAPOVIC SLIP-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM: 1. Unsrew the bolts and remove the right foot peg. Assemble the additional Akrapovic metal bracket, reinstall the foot peg and tighten the bolts (Figure 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19)

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson HIGH PERFORMANCE QUICK- INSTALL ADJUSTABLE PUSHRODS INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
1. Remove stock pushrods using a bolt cutter. 2. Place the motorcycle on a hydraulic center stand with the rear wheel raised off the ground. Remove spark plugs. CAUTION 1 WARNING 1 WARNING CAUTION 1 WARNING CAUTION ® i02097.tif Figure 1. Adjustable Push Rod Kit Number 17997-99A Pushrod Tube Adjusting Screw Flats Adjusting Screw Locknut 1 of 2 Exhaust Pushrod Tube has Thicker “Finished” area and is slightly longer Intake Pushrod Tube has Thinner “Finished” area and is slightly shorter 3. With transmission in gear use rear wheel to turn engine over until both front cylinder tappets are at their lowest point. 4. Replace O-rings, lower pushrod cover and spring cover keeper with new components supplied in kit. 5. See Figure 1. Loosen locknut on all of the pushrods and adjust them to their shortest length. NOTE See Figure 1. In Step 6, pushrods with the Thinner “Finished” area on the tubes must be installed to the Intake location on the cylinders; pushrods with the Thicker “Finished” area on the tubes are slightly longer and must be installed to the Exhaust locations on the cylinders. 6. Install pushrods with pushrod covers. Be sure adjuster end of pushrod is down and ball end of adjuster is in tappet socket. 7. If hydraulic tappets are used, adjust pushrods following procedure A. With solid tappets, follow procedure B. NOTE Pushrod adjustment must be made with engine cold. PROCEDUREA (Hydraulic Tappets) 1A. Adjust pushrod length to zero clearance. 2A. See Figure 1. With the pushrod tube kept from rotating with a 1/2 inch or adjustable wrench, slowly turn the adjusting screw with a 5/16 in. wrench, 2-1/2 complete turns counter clockwise (lengthening the pushrod) as viewed from the bottom. (You may wish to mark adjuster to aid in counting turns.) 3A. Hold adjusting screw and tighten locknut with 1/2 in. open end wrench against the pushrod tube. If pushrod turns with locknut use three open end wrenches, one to hold the pushrod tube, one to hold adjusting screw and one to turn locknut.

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Softails Shocks Installation download

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 28-02-2012

download
Progressive Suspension shocks for your Softail are designed as a direct bolt on replacement for your stockers. Although they are very similar in appearance, they have vastly improved damping and spring rates. Our shocks do not use the remote reservoir system used on earlier model Softail models. 1. Place motorcycle securely on stand or blocks so the rear wheel is slightly off the ground. 2. Per instructions in a authorized shop manual, remove your old shocks. Note location of the mounting hardware. 3. Install the Progressive Suspension shocks using the stock mounting bolts and washers. 4. Tighten all shock mounting bolts to the proper torque specifications (see shop manual for specs) 5. Progressive Suspension shocks have adjustable pre-load to compensate for varying weights. The included wrench or a Harley Davidson pre-load adjustment wrench is necessary to adjust the pre-load setting. Replacement Progressive Suspension, Inc. wrenches are available as Part # SW-784 from most Dealers and Accessory Stores and the Harley Davidson wrench is available as part #94455-89 from any Harley Davidson Dealer. Spring preload is set by us to the lightest setting. To increase preload for heavier riders/loads/passengers, loosen locknut with the inside portion of the supplied wrench or a 1 1/ 16 ” wrench and back it off several turns. Use the supplied wrench or a Harley adjustment wrench to turn the adjustment nut counterclockwise to the desired preload setting. Then tighten the 11/ 16 ” lock nut. Both shocks must be adjusted to the same, equal setting

Incoming search terms:

APRILIA RSV MILLE And TUONO 1000 EXHAUST SYSTEM Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Aprilia) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
1. Put the motorcycle on a side stand, we recommend a racing stand. Make sure, that surface is solid and flat. 2. Unscrew the bolts from the muffler bracket (Figure 1). Unhook the stock springs and remove the mufflers with welded link- pipes (Figure 2, 3). T-handle 13mm wrench T-handle swiveling 10mm wrench T-handle 4mm swiveling three hexagon key wrench T-handle 4mm three hexagon key wrench T-handle 6mm three hexagon key wrench Combination 10mm wrench Combination 15mm wrench Combination 22mm wrench Spring puller Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 NAV – 332 3 3. Remove the lower parts of the cowling (Figure 4, 5, 6). Unscrew and remove the oil cooler into a position which allows the stock front header tube to be removed; warning: do not disconnect the coolers tubes ; make sure not to damage the cooling fins (Figure 7, 8). Figure 4 Figure 5 Figure 6 Figure 7 Figure 8 NAV – 332 4 4. Unscrew and remove the lambda sensor (Figure 9). Remove the rubber distance cap (Figure 10). Unhook the springs on the collector (collector – header tube joint) (Figure 11). Slightly unscrew the flanges on the stock header tubes (Figure 12, 13). Remove the collector (Figure 14). Completely unscrewthe nuts on the flanges of the stock header tubes and remove the headers (Figure 15). Figure 9 Figure 10 Figure 11 Figure 12 Figure 13 Figure 14 NAV – 332 5 Figure 16 Figure 17 INSTALLATION OF THE AKRAPOVIC EVOLUTION EXHAUST SYSTEM: 1. Tighten the front and rear header tubes (Figure 16, 17). 2. Slide the collector onto the headers and attach the springs (Figure 18, 19).

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

TRIUMPH STREETTRIPLE 675R AKRAPOVIC SLIP-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 28-10-2010

download
1. Put the motorcycle on a side stand, we recommend a racing stand. Make sure, that surface is solid and flat. 2. Remove the rider’s seat (Figure 1). Unscrew the bolts and remove the side panels on both side of the motorcycle (Figure 2, 3). T-handle 10mm wrench T-handle 12mm wrench T-handle 13mm wrench T-handle 3mm three hexagon key wrench T-handle 4mm three hexagon key wrench T-handle 5mm three hexagon key wrench Combination 12mm wrench Spring puller Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3
NAV – 416 3 3. Unscrew the bolt from the metal clamp at the link pipe – collector joint (Figure 4), the boltfrom the muffler hanging bracket and remove the muffler. Perform the process on both sides of the motorcycle (Figure 5, 6). INSTALLATION OF THE AKRAPOVIC SLIP-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM: 1. Correctly position the carbon-fiber clamps and slide them onto the mufflers as seen in the figures. WARNING: open the clamp slightly wider than the diameter of the outer sleeve of the muffler – do not scrape it along the muffler outer sleeve! (Figure 7, 8, 9). Figure 5 Figure 4 Figure 6 Figure 7 NAV – 416 4 Figure 10 2. Coat the bolts and interior of Akrapovic metal hook clamps with Akrapovic anti-seize lead-free copper paste (black tube) and correctly install them onto the stock collector and hand tighten the bolts (Figure 10, 11, 12, 13). Figure 8 Figure 9 Figure 11 Figure 12 Figure 13 NAV – 416 5 Figure 16 3. Install additional Akrapovic muffler bracket using stock bolts and nuts and tighten them. Perform the process on both sides of the motorcycle (Figure 14, 15, 16)

HARLEY DAVIDSON TIMKEN BEARING CONVERSION TOOL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-03-2011

download
2-ton press (must be square to within .010″, ram to table) Inch-lb torque wrench Foot-lb torque wrench T15 TORX® drive socket (for inch-lb torque wrench) 5/32 inch hex drive socket (for inch-lb torque wrench) 5/16 inch hex drive socket (for foot-lb torque wrench) 5/64 inch hex key wrench 1/16 inch hex key wrench 3/8 inch drive hand drill small tap handle (suitable for #8-32 tap) Tapping Fluid Press Fit Lube (non-drip) Loctite® 620 threadlocker and sealant The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 21 and Table 3. If replacement parts are needed contact JIMS® at 805-482- 6913 or INSTALLATION 1. Remove and disassemble the engine as necessary to remove the left side engine case. Bearings and seals must be removed from the left case. Refer to the service manual for the disassembly procedures. 2. Use an appropriate solvent to clean the left engine case. Also clean the bearing sleeve (1) supplied in the kit. 3. Apply Loctite 620 to the smaller inside diameter portion of the left case bearing bore. 4. See Figure 1. Apply Loctite 620 using a cotton swab to the smaller portion of the outside diameter (2) surface of the bearing sleeve (1). 5. Apply a spare amount of non-drip press fit lube (3) to the larger outside diameter of the bearing sleeve. 6. See Figure 2. Fit the bottom locater plate (1) to the to the outside of the case over the bearing bore. The word “BOTTOM” will be at the bottom of the case when installed at the 6 o’clock position

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON V-LOGO REAR FENDER TRIM RAIL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE All models for which this kit is designed are equipped with a original equipment (stock) fender rail or bumper. Remove the stock bumper and install the kit rail using following the proce- dures. 1. See Figure 1 and Table 1. Install V-logo (4) to trim rail (1) with hex washer screws (3) and lock washers (2). 2. Reach under rear edge of fender and remove locknut (A) and washer (B). Retain locknut and washer and use to mount new trim rail. 3. Loosen and remove the two screws (C) and locknuts (D) which attach fender rail to saddlebag support bracket. Retain screws (C) and locknuts (D) and use to mount new trim rail. 4. Place new trim rail in position and install washer (B), locknut (A), screws (C) and locknuts (D). 5. Tighten locknut (A) to 45-85 in-lbs (5.0-9.6 Nm) and locknuts (D) to 15-20 ft-lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . SERVICE PARTS 2 3 4 1 A B C D is05379 Figure 1. Service Parts: V-Logo Rear Fender Rail Table 1. Service Parts Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Not Sold Separately Trim rail, rear fender 1 7115 Lock washer (2) 2 7611 Hex washer screw (2) 3 91112-94 V-logo 4 Items mentioned in text, but not included in kit. Locknut (2) A Washer (2) B Screw (2) C Locknut (2)

BMW R1150R Roadster CargoRest FitKit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
Check to determine if the BMW system case mounts have been properly installed and that all fasteners and fittings are properly tightened. Inspect for signs of stress, fracture, bending, or other failure. If found, return the mounts to your dealer for replacement. Do not attempt to mount the BestRest FitKit if the BMW system case saddlebag mounts are damaged, defective, or improperly installed. If the BMW luggage rack is in place, remove it from the system case mounts. Removal is accomplished by removing the 4 torx screws, 2 on each side. Use the torx wrench from your toolkit. Once the stock “luggage” rack is removed, you’ll be mounting the Roadster FitKit using those same 4 holes. You’ll be replacing the stock torx head screws with the longer socket head hex screws found in the parts package. Place a flat washer on the 6mm screws and start the screws into the 4 holes. The 4 screws may need some gentle help to get them thru the holes. Work patiently and do not use brute force! Once the screws have started in the holes, turn them clockwise with a hex wrench to help them pass thru the saddlebag mounts and the FitKit Plate. Place a flat washer and 6mm nylon locknut on the end of each screw and tighten the nuts <<<<>>>>. From the rear, lift up on the FitKit Plate and “wiggle” it up and down <<<>>> a few times to remove any tension between the FitKit Plate and the system case brackets. You’ll find a point where everything feels “neutral” and where the screws are aligned in their holes. Tighten the nuts fully. Use common sense and do not over-tighten. Do not use extensions on the hex wrench. As a final tightening technique, hold the hex wrench stationary while you tighten the nuts another ¼ turn, using the box wrench. From the rear, wiggle the FitKit Plate up and down again. If it’s loose, tighten the screws and nuts again. Repeat until the FitKit Plate is snug and secure between the bag mounts. Place a CargoRest over the top of the FitKit Plate. Installation is the same for all 3 models of CargoRest. Align the 5 holes shown in the photo with the holes in the FitKit Plate.

Incoming search terms: