971 semi trailer co ltd e mail contact us cn mail

You search Auto repair manual PDF 971 semi trailer co ltd e mail contact us cn mail, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.





Stinger Folding Motorcycle Trailer Review And Specifications

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
trailer with which to haul your machine(s). The steady stream of four-wheelers trailering two- wheelers to Daytona Bike Week proves that, for a considerable number of us, Mother Nature’s elements are sometimes best enjoyed upon reaching our destination, rather than experienced while traveling toward it. Travel aside, motorcycle trailers are handy, even indispensable, for getting asickly motorcycle to the shop, or to avoid committing the better part of a day waiting while the dealer installs new tires and brake pads. Finally, we find atrailer is preferable to a pickup truck for motorcycle transport, especially when singlehandedly loading/unloading. The problem for many of us is where do we find the space to park this little- used device? No matter if it’s a flatbe Rod Haskins, owner of metal bender Maintenance &Fab in Richmond, California, isn’t a rider himself, but his research indicated a market existed for a sturdily built, full-sized motorcycle trailer that folded compactly when not in use. Learning of a dormant but clever design developed by an agricultural trailer company, Haskins struck a deal, made several improvements and the Stinger Trailer was born. Werecently spent some time with a Stinger and found it to be a clever product. The Stinger arrived folded and secured to a wooden pallet. Assembly was simple, and within 20 minutes we had the 180- pound trailer ready to tow. The trailer is not towable in the folded position—that’s for storage only. Aone-car garage, home to our full-sized Chevrolet, couldn’tnormally house a motorcycle trailer, too. But the folded Stinger squeezed in nicely

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLH AND FLT TRAILER HITCH OR RACK LIGHTING WIRE HARNESS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Remove the seat and locate the tail light plug, this should be attached to the frame with a plastic clip where the fender meets the frame cross member. Unplug the connector and plug in the male and female ends of the supplied wire harness. Route the harness as shown following the other wire looms and then down along the main frame of the trailer hitch or your fender support to the bottom of the rear fender. Secure the harness using the supplied cable ties. Install a plug that matches that of your trailer. The wires in the harness functions/colors are as follows: Black = Ground Brown = Tail Light Red = Brake Light Orange = Left Turn signal Blue = Right Turn signal NOTE: If your trailer has only four (4) wires you will need to use a 5 to 4 wire converter. These are available at most auto parts stores or thru RIVCO Products. NOTE: If your trailer uses more than two (2) incandescent tail light bulbs the use of a trailer wiring isolator is strongly advised as this additional load is too much for the motorcycles wiring to support and may cause damage to the electrical system. Trailer wiring isolators are available although not as common in auto parts stores and are also available thru RIVCO Products. If you are installing both you must first install the 5 to 4 wire converter then the isolator then to the trailer plug.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL-1500 Trailer Wire Harness with Relay INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-02-2011

download
Seat: (if optional accessory wire is to be used) After removing trunk pan, run a stiff piece of wire from the bottom of the left saddlebag frame behind the rear tire up until it comes out under the trunk. Then hook open end of wire harness to fish wire and tape with electrical tape. Pull the harness back down to the bottom of the saddlebag frame. Route the long part of harness wire around the back of the license plate light to the right side 6-pin vertical connector just in front of tail light assembly. Unplug the stock connector and plug wire harness in between the stock plugs. Do the same for the left side with the short side of the Y on the harness. Now pull the slack down from the bottom of the harness and tuck all of the wires under the frames tubes so that the pan can be reinstalled without any problems. You can now hook up the loose ends of the harness to any style connector to match your trailer connector using the following color codes: GREEN GROUND ORANGE- LEFT TURN YELLOW- BRAKE BLUE- RIGHT TURN BROWN- TAIL RED POWER . Note : This accessory is an electronic isolated trailer wire harness. It should be installed by a qualified mechanic . 1. Disconnect the negative from the battery. 2. Install the harness. 3. When connecting to the trailer make sure all wires are used for the proper use and are waterproof. Make sure there are not exposed wires. Consult the trailer manufacturer for proper wiring. 4. Reconnect the battery negative. Double check the functions

ESCAPADE TRAILER Wheel Bearing Removal AND OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 20-11-2010

download
1. Remove lug nuts and wheel assembly. Remove the cotter pin, adjusting nut (castle nut) and washer from the wheel spindle. 2. Pull the wheel hub towards you to loosen the outer bearing cone. Don’t Let the cone fall to the ground. As the hub is removed, the inner bearing and grease seal will come with it. Observe which direction the inner seal is facing. Pry out the inner seal and discard. 3. Remove all old lubricant from the hub assembly and wheel spindle with kerosene or mineral spirits. CAUTION: do not use gasoline to clean and remove the old lubricant). Inspect the spindle for scoring, bending, thread or other damage. A light grease coating on the spindle will make bearing installation easier and prevent rust from forming. 4. Inspect cups in the hub for pitting, metal flaking, scoring, rust or other obvious damage. Remove any damaged cups with a mild steel bar. Replace cups and cones in matched sets only; not one at a time. 5. Use cup driver or mild steel bar to press or drive the new cup into the hub Wheel / Rim: 12 X 4 JA (4 bolt, 4″ bolt diameter, 2½” rear space) Tire: 4.80 X 12 (B) (4 ply rated; cold pressure rated to 465 lbs. of load at 25 PSI). NOTE: These are standard utility trailer size tires and wheels. Using oversize tires or increasing tire pressures to a level higher than recommended will not increase the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). HUBS For maximum performance from your Sport Wheels and to avoid damage to your trailer, observe the following precautions: •When buying a replacement hub, check that the hub flange is no smaller than a diameter of ?”. •The replacement hub must accept the 1″ bearing (Part Number L44643) and matching cup. •Torque all lug nuts holding the wheel to 75 ft. lbs. TRAILING ARM / SWING ARM No maintenance is required for the trailing arm bearings for the life of the trailer. However, if the trailing arm is removed for any reason the following steps must be followed. 1. Once the ¾” X 16 hex nut has been removed, discard it, and replace with a new lock nut of the same design. 2. When replacing the trailing arm, be sure the bearing spacer is located between the bearings. 3. Torque the hex nut to 14 ft. lbs while moving swing-arm up and down.. DO NOT BACK OFF FOR ADJUSTMENT . Insufficient torque to the

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL BRAIDED FRONT BRAKE LINE KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2011

download
REMOVAL Direct contact of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid with eyes can cause eye irritation, swelling, and redness. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00144a) Direct contact of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid with eyes can cause irritation. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00240a) D.O.T. 4 brake fluid will damage painted and body panel surfaces it comes in contact with. Always use caution and protect surfaces from spills whenever brake work is performed. Failure to comply can result in cosmetic damage. (00239b) 1. Drain the brake fluid following the instructions in the service manual. Dispose of waste properly. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 2. Disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first or remove the main fuse. Follow the instructions in the service manual 3. Remove bolt and two sealing washers to disconnect brake line fitting from master cylinder. Discard sealing washers, but save bolt for installation. 4. Remove bolt and two sealing washers to disconnect brake line fitting from front brake caliper. Discard sealing washers, but save bolt for installation. 5. Carefully make note of brake line routing, then remove existing brake line. NOTE This kit contains clamps and cable straps to either replace the original equipment clamps and cable straps being removed or to add additional brake line support. INSTALLATION Install proper length brake lines. Incorrect brake line length can adversely affect motorcycle operation, which could cause loss of control resulting in death or serious injury. (00325a) Replace brake line gaskets. Re-using original gaskets can cause brake failure and loss of vehicle control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00318a) Avoid leakage. Be sure gaskets, banjo bolt(s) and brake line are clean and undamaged before assembly. (00323a) 1. Position new sealing washers from kit on each side of hydraulic brake fittings (banjo fittings). Small ID washers are for caliper end, large ID washers are for master cylinder end. 2. Insert bolts (removed earlier) through washers and fittings. 3. Hold new braided brake line in position and install bolts into master cylinder and caliper. Tighten only enough to keep banjo fitting in the same orientation as the stock banjo fitting. 4. Verify there is no twist in the brake line. Adjust brake line if necessary. 5. Install clamps from kit by wrapping clamp around braided brake line at each of the clamp mounting locations. Verify clamps are oriented the same as the stock clamps. Install clamp screws but do not tighten. 6. Check entire length of braided brake line: a. Be sure brake line is not twisted. b. Turn handlebars fully-left and right while checking to make sure brake line does not contact any vehicle components. c. Be sure brake line length between clamps is sufficient. 7. Adjust brake line if necessary. 8. Tighten caliper and master cylinder banjo bolts to 20-25 ft-lbs (27-34 Nm) .

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON STREET SLAMMER HANDLEBAR KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
This kit does not fit models equipped with Hydraulic Clutch Kits, handlebar mounted gauges or the Road Tech® Radio or FLHRS models equipped with an accessory windshield. REMOVAL Preparation – All Models To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. See the service manual and remove the seat and disconnect battery cables or remove the main fuse. Save the seat hardware for installation. -J04406 When servicing the fuel system, do not smoke or allo w open flame or sparks in the vicinity. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00330a) 2. Softail and Dyna models: See the service manual and loosen the fuel tank. Direct contact of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid with eyes can cause eye irritation, swelling, and redness. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00144a) Direct contact of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid with eyes can cause irritation. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00240a) D.O.T. 4 brake fluid will damage painted and body panel surfaces it comes in contact with. Always use caution and protect surfaces from spills whenever brake work is performed. Failure to comply can result in cosmetic damage. (00239b) NOTES Immediately wipe up any brake fluid spills with a clean, dry, soft cloth. Follow up by thoroughly wiping affected area with a clean, damp, soft cloth (small spills) or washing with a large quantity of soapy water (large spills). Cover nearby motorcycle surfaces with a polyethylene protective sheet to help protect against damage to finish caused by spilled DOT 4 brake fluid. 3. See the service manual and drain the brake fluid from the front brake reservoir and brake lines. Handlebar Removal – Dyna and Softail NOTE Cover the front fender and the fuel tank with clean shop towels to prevent scratching. Damage to the finish could result. 1. Note the front brake line routing and the orientation of the banjo fittings. See the service manual and disconnect and remove the brake line. Save the banjo bolts, but discard the brake line gaskets. 2. Remove the plastic wiring retainer clips that secure the turn signal harnesses to the handlebar, if equipped. 3. Remove the front brake master cylinder and clutch lever assemblies from the handlebar.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING FAT HANDLEBAR KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
PREPARATION – ALL MODELS To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. See the service manual and remove the seat and disconnect battery cables or remove the main fuse. Direct contact of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid with eyes can cause eye irritation, swelling, and redness. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00144a) Direct contact of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid with eyes can cause irritation. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00240a) D.O.T. 4 brake fluid will dama ge painted and bod y panel surfaces it comes in contact with. Always use caution and protect surfaces from spills whenever brake work is performed. Failure to comply can result in cosmetic damage. (00239b) NOTES Immediately wipe up any brake fluid spills with a clean, dry, soft cloth. Follow up by thoroughly wiping affected area with a clean, damp, soft cloth (small spills) or washing with a large quantity of soapy water (large spills). Cover nearby motorcycle surfaces with a polyethylene protective sheet to help protect against damage to finish caused by spilled D.O.T. 4 brake fluid. 2. See the service manual and drain the brake fluid from the front brake reservoir. ORIGINAL HANDLEBAR REMOVAL NOTE Cover the front fender and the fuel tank with clean shop towels to prevent scratching. Damage to the finish could result. Remove brake line components carefully. Damage to seating surfaces can cause leakage. (00320a) 1. Using a T-40 TORX® drive head, remove and retain the button head screw on the underside of the fork stem and bracket assembly that holds the brake line manifold tee. 2. Carefully make note of the front brake line routing and the orientation of the banjo fittings. Disconnect the brake line from the front brake calipers and the front brake master cylinder assembly. Save the banjo bolts, but discard the two gaskets found at each banjo fitting. See FRONT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER in the service manual. 3. Remove the old brake lines from the motorcycle. 4. Using a T27 TORX drive head, remove the front-brake master cylinder and clutch-lever assemblies (refer to CLUTCH CABLE in the service manual) from the stock handlebar.

Incoming search terms:

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

Fold Up, Stand UpT, Motorsports Trailers OPERATIONS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 04-12-2010

download
1. Your vehicle must have an approved ball hitch to carry the maximum approved weight for your loaded trailer. (Pg. 4 ) 2. For the Single, Dual and 3Rail/Combo Stand UpTMtransports, the top of the all hitch must rise to approximately 21″ above the ground with the vehicle loaded (Pg. 4 ). For the ATV / Utility transport, correct ball height is approximately 15″ from the ground. For all trailers, the critical factor is that the trailer bed must be level in tow. 3. Use a Class 2 or greater trailer hitch (Pg. 4 ). 4. Repack wheel bearings after the first 1,000 miles and every 2,000 miles thereafter. You do not need to remove the hub to re-grease using the easy access Zerk Fitting on each wheel. (Pg. 3 ). 5. You can carry either one or two motorcycles on a Dual Big Bike Kendon Stand UpTM Transport. The trailer suspension is designed to ride especially well even if you are carrying only one bike on either the left or right rail (Pg. 3 ). 6. Tie-Downs – use only Kendon locking ratchet tie-down straps (Pg. 6 ) 7. Front Tie-DownProcedure. Use two ratchet tie-down straps on the front forks, compressing suspension to 75% of travel (See Pg. 7 & Tie- Down diagram). Do not overtighten straps. Correct tie-down pressure will leave a small amount of room for compression in the motorcycle suspension and will ensure that the front-end of the motorcycle will not bounce up and down as the trailer goes over bumps during transport. 8. Rear Tie-DownProcedure. Use two ratchet tie-down straps on the rear of the motorcycle connecting the frame of the motorcycle to the tie- down point in front of the hinge on the bed of the trailer (Pg. 7 ) 9. Walk the motorcycle onto the trailer – do NOT ride up (Pg. 7 )

TRAILER ELECTRICAL ISOLATOR Installation Procedures

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Control circuit connections to the motorcycle (normally under the seat or trunk): #1 Brownwireshould be connected to the taillight circuit. #2 Green/Redshouldbe connected to the brake light circuit. #3 LightBlueshould be connected to the left turn signal circuit. #4 Orangeshouldbe connected to the right turn signal circuit. #5 Greenwireshould be connected to frame ground (not to the battery negative post) #6 Yellowwire should be connected to positive 12 volt battery supply. TRAILER ELECTRICAL ISOLATOR WARRANTY -Krissproductsare covered under our standard limited warranty Items returned for inspection must have prior return authorization from the factory. All items must be sent freight prepaid. We are not responsible for any item returned without authorization. Technical assistance is available on the Internet. All items returned for inspection and found to operate properly will be subject to a minimum testing fee. Complete details of our limited warranty maybe found on our internetpages. for defective materials and workmanship. NOTE: Please observe standard good installation procedures by not placing or attaching electrical devices next to plastic decorative outer panels or fairings to prevent damage due to heat. Electricity can produce high temperatures in the event of short circuits. KRISS INDUSTRIESINC. wwwkriss.com . Techinical Support Warranty Assistance Product Information Contact Information KRISS MOTORCYCLE PRODUCTS Installation Procedures Use a test light to identify the correct circuits. If you do not have the proper tools or knowledge to identify the proper wiring we suggest that you seek professional assistance locally. Please note that we are notable to provide telephone or email installation and/or electrical training

Incoming search terms: