98 suzuki 800 carb view and rebuild instructions

You search Auto repair manual PDF 98 suzuki 800 carb view and rebuild instructions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  98 suzuki 800 carb view and rebuild instructions Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  98 suzuki 800 carb view and rebuild instructions Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



KAWASAKI 1500 CARB THUNDER Air Filter Kit Installation And removal Instruction

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Remove Seat 10mm KAW 1500 CARB ADPTOR QTY PARTS LIST 1 1500 CARB ADAPTOR 1 3″ PIECE OF HOSE 1 DOUBLE BARB 1 L-BARB 1 3/8″ RED PLUG 1 ¼” BLACK VACCUM PLUG 1 M6-1 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 3 M6-1 X 16 FLAT SOCKET HD CAP SCREW 1 170 MJ 1 INSTRUCTIONS 2) Remove Dash Plaque 8mm bottom Bolt only 3) Lift from bottom then Remove speedo cable 4) Disconnect Electric Plugs 5) Remove 12mm bolts holding tank 6) Turn petcock OFF – Pinch off fuel line. 7) Disconnect the electric Plug under speedo opening 8) Lift Tank at Rear – Disconnect two Vent Lines; Fuel gage Vent will Pull up – Remove. 9) Remove Chrome Air Cover. 10) Left side Remove two screws – 10mm bolt in side Air box. Pull hoses off Remove 1″ hose going to cross over Tube. 11) Remove two 8mm bolts on Bracket – Remove Bracket 12) Remove Screw on Top of air Box Snorkel 13) Remove both side covers 14) Remove air Backing plate right side (Crank Case Breather hose that connects to stock air box will connect to new) 15) Remove Bracket that holds Carb and holds Backing Plate 16) Take idle adjustable Knob loose – let hang loose 17) Take Choke Knob out of holding Bracket 18) Hose that went to cross over tube MAY BE PLUGGED OR VENTED your Choice (Fresh air unit) ** 98′S or any models with carb warmer should disconnect carb warmer by pinching off line on each side of connector that plugs into carb on bottom. Small bracket with one screw directly on the bottom of carb. 19) Loosen Clamp that holds Carb to intake Manifold, Carb will hang loose 20) Remove intake Manifold 5mm Allen- Remove crossover tube. 21) (- BE CAREFULL-) LINE IT UP RIGHT- Replace intake Manifold (YOU MAY TO SEAL THIS WITH A SEALER LIKE PERMATEX) ( BE SUPER CAREFUL TO KEEP INTAKE COVERED DURING EACH STEP. SCREWS CAN FALL ONTO INTAKE) 22) Drain Float Bowl 3mm allen – very bottom of carb 23) Remove Float Bowl 4 screws (#2 Phillips) let hang down 24) Remove main jet, if Emulsion tube comes out use 8mm and Flat tip to separate jet from Emulsion tube. 25) Install with new jet 26) CAREFULLY Reinstall Float Bowl Cover 27) If installing Needle Remove Top Cover of Carb, Carefully pull the slide out. ( BE CAREFUL WITH DIAPHRAM) Remove Spring + Needle Install new Needle (WE RECOMMEND THE 3RD CLIP FROM TOP WITH TWO WASHERS ON TOP. REINSTALL 28) Be sure to reseat diaphragm – BE CAREFUL Reinstall Cover. 29) Install Carb to Intake – reconnect carb warmer if applicable 30) Reattach idle adjustment 31) Reattach Choke 32) Reattach Bracket in front of Carb- 33) Take Center bolt mount Rubber Gromlet from Stock Air box Plate install in to new Air box Adapter use stock Bolt, Attach to Bracke

Incoming search terms:

HW Prowler Carburetor Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Mikuni) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
1. Remove both seats and the plastic seat pans under the seats. 2. Remove the engine cover 3. Remove the air-box by removing the cross-bar support that runs under the air-box to the framing on each side by the seat framing and disconnect the air box from the carburetor and from the plastic intake in the rear. 4. Disconnect the engine breather hose from the bottom of the air box 5. Set the air-box to the side 6. Disconnect the plug going to the stock carburetor, this is the electronic choke. Wrap the end left on the vehicle with electrical tape. 7. Cut the fuel line just above the fitting on the passenger side of the carb 8. Remove the side cover off the drivers side of the carb where the throttle cable goes in, see fig. #1 9. Pull the throttle cable out and then remove the throttle cable end from the throttle plate See Fig. #2 10. Loosen the clamp on the rear of the carb holding the carb on 11. Pull the carb out of the intake boot 12. Set OE carb to the side. 13. Push the new Carb into the intake boot making sure the carb is perfectly vertical and then tighten the clamp back up. The new carb is slightly larger than the stock one so some additional pressure will be needed to get it in. 14. Route all the breather lines connected to the carb down under the carb. 15. Connect the throttle cable onto the new carb but putting the cable end in the bottom hole of the throttle plate on the passenger side of the carb allowing the cable to ride in the slot in the plate and then turn the throttle plate clock wise allowing the threaded end of the cable to fit into the lower round hole of the throttle cable connection plate. See Fig. #3 16. Make sure you have a nut on each side of the plate turn the nut on the outside of the plate to take up the slack in the throttle cable then tighten the nut on the inside of the plate. See Fig. #3 17. Push the fuel line onto the fuel inlet on the passenger side of the carb and install the supplied clamp to hold it on. The fuel line will be a little hard to push on. 18. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO INSTALL THE CHOKE CABLE PARTS SUPPLIED IN THE KIT UNTIL AFTER THE CHOKE CABLE ITSELF IS INSTALLED AND READY TO SCREW INTO THE CARBUETOR. 19. To install the supplied choke cable, drill a 3/8″ hole in the dash on the left side of the steering wheel in a location convenient to your left hand. 20. Remove the plastic nut from the bottom of the choke handle on the choke cable. 21. Push the choke cable thru the hole you drilled and then slide the nut over the cable to the inside of the dash and reinstall back on the back of the choke mechanism. Some dash screws maybe needed to be removed to accomplish this

SUZUKI 1400/ 800 INTRUDER TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION INSTALLATION AND CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
1. Refer to Figure 1. 2. Remove seat. Safety: disconnect battery prior to all wiring modifications LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 3. Disconnect wires to turn signals. 4. Remove turn signals and retain hardware for reinstallation. Observe and mark “left” and “right” for reinstallation. Information: Do not remove license plate bracket . 5. Remove license plate. Turn signal bracket must be oriented with flange (side with only 2 holes) on top. 6. Install turn signal bracket behind license plate bracket and license plate using 6 x 35mm pan phil machine screws for the 800 or 6 x 20mm pan phil machine screws for the 1400, 1/4″ flat washers, and 6mm locknuts. Insert black spacer spool between license plate bracket and turn signal bracket. 7. Mount turn signals directly to turn signal bracket using 6 x 10mm hex cap screws and star lock washer. Information: Observe all color-coding of wires and splice one wire at a time. 8. Cut each turn signal wires three inches from end and splice 10 inches of supplied wire. Secure wires to inner fender clips. 9. Follow route of tail light wires and connect wires into harness. 10. Secure wires together behind license plate bracket with tie wrap. 11. Connect battery and test turn signals for function. 12. Install seat. Information: Not all license plate mounts are grounded. In some cases, it may be necessary to run a ground wire to turn signal bracket. WARNING: States may have minimum width requirements on motorcycle turn- signals, so check your local laws. LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION 13. Refer to Figure 2. Information: Cover plates are pressed into strut. 14. Remove round cover plate at end of fender mount strut on right side. 15. Remove nut on right rear and replace with 1.2″ hex adapter. If hex adapter is less than flush with the outside of both fender struts, add a 5/16″ flat washer. 16. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw and 5mm mounting spool with chamfer on spool under head of screw. Insert assembly thru 1 1/4″ fender washer for the 1400 or 1″ for the 800. 17. Install spool assembly into previously installed 1.2” hex adapter. Information: Do not remove washer on shock absorber. Hex adapter will protrude 1/4″ beyond fender strut. 18. Remove round cover plate over right rear shock, remove shock absorber nut and install .75″ hex adapter. 19. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw, mounting spool and cup washer with chamfer on spool under head of screw. 20. Install spool assembly into previously installed hex adapter. 21. Insert 5/8” finishing plug into old turn signal hole on right side. 22. Repeat procedures on opposite side

Incoming search terms:

42MM MIKUNI FLATSLIDE CARBURETOR INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Mikuni) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
To install, remove the stock carb per Yamaha shop manual procedures. Remove stock throttle cables. Install Mikuni HSR carb into intake manifold and tighten manifold clamp. Install new HSR series throttle cables and adjust cable slack per Yamaha shop manual procedures. Hook fuel line to HSR carb and fasten clamp.* Start motorcycle and fine tune HSR carb for proper running per supplied Mikuni tuning manual. *NOTE: Mikuni HSR series carburetors are designed for gravity-feed fuel systems. You should bypass your stock fuel pump and directly feed your HSR carb right from the fuel petcock. We have noted, though, that you may not be able to get good fuel flow from your Road Star fuel tank in low-fuel situations. You may run your stock fuel pump with the HSR carb, but to do so requires the purchase and installation of an adjustable fuel pressure regulator (set at 1/2 to 1 lb. of pressure). These are available from most auto parts stores. The stock carb has 2 wires running to the lower rear of the float bowl , these were for a carb warmer, they are not used in this application. Unplug these wires at the main wire harness and retain with your stock carb. The Road Star ignition system uses data from the stock throttle position sensor (TPS) to manage your ignition timing. It is necessary to give the bike this information. You may do so by removing the TPS sensor from the stock carb, leaving it plugged into the main wire harness (the sensor must be fixed to a closed-throttle position), or you may locate the plug for the TPS on the main wire harness and test the leads – you will find one ground, one with .5V and one with 1.5V. Connect the 1.5V to the ground and this will give the bike the same information as stock fully closed throttle. The output of the OEM fuel pump is too high and will cause fuel overflow in the HSR carb, resulting in a possible dangerous fire hazard

Incoming search terms:

Mikuni HSR 42/ 45 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Mikuni) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
To install, remove the stock carb per Yamaha shop manual procedures. Remove stock throttle cables. Install Mikuni HSR carb into intake manifold and tighten manifold clamp. Install new HSR series throttle cables and adjust cable slack per Yamaha shop manual procedures. Hook fuel line to HSR carb and fasten clamp.* Start motorcycle and fine tune HSR carb for proper running per supplied Mikuni tuning manual. *NOTE: Mikuni HSR series carburetors are designed for gravity-feed fuel systems. You should bypass your stock fuel pump and directly feed your HSR carb right from the fuel petcock. We have noted, though, that you may not be able to get good fuel flow from your Road Star fuel tank in low-fuel situations. You may run your stock fuel pump with the HSR carb, but to do so requires the purchase and installation of an adjustable fuel pressure regulator (set at ½ to 1 lb. of pressure). These are available from most auto parts stores. The stock carb has 2 wires running to the lower rear of the float bowl , these were for a carb warmer, they are not used in this application. Unplug these wires at the main wire harness and retain with your stock carb. The Road Star ignition system uses data from the stock throttle position sensor (TPS) to manage your ignition timing. It is necessary to give the bike this information. You may do so by removing the TPS sensor from the stock carb, leaving it plugged into the main wire harness (the sensor must be fixed to a closed-throttle position), or you may locate the plug for the TPS on the main wire harness and test the leads – you will find one ground, one with .5V and one with 1.5V. Connect the 1.5V to the ground and this will give the bike the same information as stock fully closed throttle.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECURITY SYSTEM SMART SIREN KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to disarm the security system. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 2. For All Models except 2002-2003 Touring and 2003- Later Softail: Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first or remove the main fuse. For 2002-2003 Touring and 2003-Later Softail Models: Remove seat following the instructions in the service manual and disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first. Save seat hardware for installation. INSTALLATION 2002-2006 VRSCA, VRSCB, VRSCD Models 1. Open the seat. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the splash guard (mud flap) nuts. 3. See Figure 2. Lower the mud flap from the installed position and allow it to rest on the rear tire 3. Slide the siren into place on the left side of the electrical caddy so the sounder disc (6) faces out. 4. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to install the main fuse. 5. Align the barbed studs on the side cover with the grommets in the frame and push side cover firmly into place. 6. Install the left side saddlebag per the instructions in the owner’s manual. 2003 and later Softail Models EXCEPT FXCW/C 1. Remove the right side saddlebag (if equipped) per the instructions in the owner’s manual. NOTE The siren connector is installed on an electrical panel under the rear fender on all Softail models. The rear of the motorcycle may have to be raised slightly to allow removal of the splash guard. 2. Remove the two bolts at the bottom of the splash guard. Bend the upper right corner of the splash guard toward the rear tire and lift upward to unhook the splash guard from the tab on the rear fork. Remove the guard from beneath the fender. 2 1 3 is01316 1. Siren mounting area 2. Siren connector [142B] 3. Harness clip Figure 16. Siren Connector (Softail Models EXCEPT FXCW/C) (Rear Fender View with Rear Wheel Removed) 3. See Figure 16. Remove the siren connector [142B] (2) from the receptacle in the siren mounting area (1) of the electrical panel. 4. See Figure 17. Insert security siren (1) connector [142B] into the siren box receptacle until the connector latches securely. 5. Orient the siren (1) as shown, with the harness connector (2) toward the bottom and the sounder disc (5) facing out. Carefully snap the siren into the electrical panel. 6. Insert the siren harness lead (4) into the harness clip (3) to keep the harness clear of other components. 7. If necessary, secure the connector wiring to the electrical panel wiring with a cable strap (not provided). 8. Hook the slot at the top of the splash guard over the tab on the rear fork and install the guard with the two screws removed earlier. Tighten securely. 9. Install the right side saddlebag (if equipped) per the instructions in the owner’s manual. 10. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions given to connect the battery cables or install the main fuse

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI DR 650SE Oil Filter Guard Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
1. Before starting make sure you have all the components in the exploded view below. The oil filter guard does not replace the stock oil filter cover but reinforces it with a heavy duty guard. 2. Clean the area around the oil filter housing of any dirt, mud, or grease. 3. Remove the three screws that hold the oil filter cover. 4. Remove the oil filter cover being careful not to loose the cover O-ring and the filter retaining spring. 5. Place the star lock washers over the three screws provided with your new guard. 6. Insert the screws into the mounting holes in the guard. 7. Place the stock oil filter cover over the three screws protruding from the guard. 8. Place the oil filter cover O-ring in the O-ring groove in the stock cover. 9. Place the spring over the boss on the inside of the oil filter cover. 10. Position the entire assembly on the engine and hand tighten the three screws. Be very careful not to loose the O-ring or spring. 11. Check to make sure the O-ring did not get pinched. 12. Tighten the three screws a little at a time with a final torque of 4 ft-lbs (48 in-lb) or 5.5 N-m or 0.55 kg-m. Be careful not to over tighten the screws. Also before inserting screws make sure the threaded holes are free of dirt and grit. Dirt and grit mixed with oil will soon wear away the soft aluminum and cause the threads to fail. DO NOT eliminate the lock washers. The lock washers are there to help prevent the screws from loosening due to engine vibration 13. Getting all the pieces to mount up can be a challenge but with a little practice you should become an expert. If a permanent installation is desired the oil filter cover can be glued to the guard with RTV to aid in installation and give you one less thing to hold together. My best advice is don’t hurry and be thorough. The most costly mistakes are made when you are in a hurry and are not thinking. It might be a good idea just to practice taking the oil filter cover off and putting it back on again so you know how everything fits with the filter, O-rings, and screws. 14. Start the engine and look for leaks or other problems. It is a good idea to inspect your bike before each ride and check your oil level and look for loose bolts or other damage.

Suzuki 240 Hayabusa Swingarm Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 12-02-2012

download
installation Instructions 1.) Stock Component Removal To begin installing this kit it is necessary to raise the rear end of the bike using a suitable hoist. Be sure to keep the bike centered on the front wheel to keep the bike from tipping over. Once you have the bike lifted and properly secured, begin with the removal of the following stock components ( For detailed information on the removal of these parts, please consult your factory manual) : 1.) Muffler or mufflers 2.) Left side and lower body panels 3.) Voltage regulator (08 model only) 4.) Front sprocket cover 5.) Front sprocket 6.) Chain 7.) Rear Axel, wheel and brake assembly 8.) Pivot tube and swingarm
2.) New Swingarm Installation A. Most of the pieces needed are installed on the swing-arm. You’ll need to install the shock mount block with the 4 supplied flat head 5/16″bolts, use red loctite and torque to 25 ft lbs. B. Insert the 2 supplied pivot bushings in the pivot tube. Move your new swingarm into position. Once you have the swingarm in position reinsert the pivot tube to hold it in place. C. On some bikes (07′ and earlier Busa’s) it is necessary to grind approximately 1/8″ off the frame for chain clearance. Not all bikes will require this, but it is best to mock up and test fit before final assembly.

SUZUKI VOLUSIA 800, C50, M50 Left/ Right Saddlebag Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Your saddlebag supports will install in just a few minutes using common tools. Read all instructions carefully and completely before installing your new saddlebag supports. 1. Remove your stock fender rail bolts. 2. Install your Cobra saddlebag supports using the supplied 8mm x 65mm button head bolts (where the stock bolts were removed), the saddlebags should hang towards the rear and away from the motorcycle. 3. Torque bolts to factory specifications Cobra recommends you always wear a helmet while riding. Please never operate your motorcycle while under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs. Enjoy the new look of your motorcycle and please ride safely

2002 Honda VFR 800 VTEC Power Commander 111-210 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-11-2011

download
If you feel that you are having any problems at all with the Power Commander II, disconnect it from your motorcycle. This will allow the motorcycle to run directly off of the stock ECU. The lights don’t come on when I turn the ignition switch on.
Check to make sure connectors are seated and the kill switch is in the “run” position. The on-board adjustment buttons do not hold their settings. Be sure to wait 20-30 seconds after making adjustments before starting or turning off the bike.
Can not upload to or download from the Power Commander II. Check to see that the serial cable is firmly in place. Verify that ignition switch is on and the kill switch is in the “run” position. My mouse uses the same serial port. If your computer has a PS/2 port purchase a DB9 to PS/2 adapter for your mouse. I get a “verify failed….” message when I upload a map to the Power Commander II. Programs running in the background or fluctuations in supply voltage (from outlet) can sometimes cause this error. In most cases, the information was sent properly to the Power Commander II. Pushing
the “upload all” button again should produce a “tables sent and verified” message. I typed in notes, but they didn’t save.
You need to first push the “accept” button in the notes window and then the “save file” button.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: