adjusting neck bearings on 2004 heritage

You search Auto repair manual PDF adjusting neck bearings on 2004 heritage, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  adjusting neck bearings on 2004 heritage Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  adjusting neck bearings on 2004 heritage Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2001 – 2004 Camry, Highlander, Solara & 2004

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 12-10-2011

download
2004 model year Camry, Highlander, Solara and 2004 model year RAV4 vehicles with the 2AZ-FE engine may exhibit squealing and/or rattling noises coming from the engine compartment during vehicle operation especially after a cold soak. The belt tensioner assembly has been improved to correct this condition. 2001 – 2004 model year Camry, Highlander and Solara vehicles equipped with 2AZ-FE engines produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown below. 2004 model year RAV4 vehicles produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown below. MODEL ENGINE LINE PRODUCTION CHANGE EFFECTIVE VIN TMMK Line 1 4T1BE3#K#4U358206 Camry TMMK Line 2 4T1BE3#K#4U914052 y 2AZFE Tsutsumi JTDBE3#K#40296732 Highlander 2AZ-FE TMK JTE#D2#A#40100501 Solara TMMK 4T1CE3#P#4U914074 RAV4 Tahara JTE#D2#V#40029797 PREVIOUS PART NUMBERCURRENT PART NUMBER PART NAME QTY 16620-28010 16620-28011 Tensioner Assembly, V-ribbed Belt 1 OP CODE DESCRIPTION TIME OFP T1 T2 EG8001 R & R Accessory Belt Tensioner 0.9 16620-28010 91 55 Applicable Warranty*: This repair is covered under the Toyota Comprehensive Warranty. This warranty is in effect for 36 months or 36,000 miles, whichever occurs first, from the vehicle’s in-service date. *Warranty application is limited to correction of a problem based upon a customer’s specific complaint

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson 2004-Up Sportster EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Installation Notes • Remove front fender, wheel, brake caliper, and fork tubes. • Remove all components attached to stock triple clamps, then the triple clamps themselves. • Remove upper and lower bearings including race. • Install new steering stem bearing races into neck. • Install new upper steering stem bearing with seal into neck. • Install Top and Bottom triple clamps into neck and snug steering stem bolt with washer. • Remove fork tube cap from both forks. • Install fork extensions with o-ring into fork tubes and tighten until fully seated. • Install fork tube caps with o-rings and tighten (see torque table). • Slide fork tubes into triple clamps until the top of each tube cap extends 0.42-0.50 in. above top surface of upper triple clamp. • Tighten 3/8-16 x 1.5″ bolts on upper triple clamp (see torque table). • Tighten steering stem bolt (see torque table). • Tighten pinch bolts on lower triple clamp (see torque table). • Install front wheel assembly and front brake caliper. • Install front fender. Item # Part Description Torque Spec (Lb. Ft.) – Fork Tube Cap 22-58 8 Bolt, Steering Stem, SP 30-35 11 3/8 – 16 X 1.5″ Socket Head Cap Screw 30-35 EZ-Steer Maintenance The bearings in your EZ-Steer rake kit are normal wear items, not subject to replacement under Champion’s one year Limited Warranty for the product. Failure to follow your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommendations for periodic OEM triple-tree maintenance will accelerate the wear on these bearings. Checking/adjustment of the steering stem nut torque with the front end lifted, in accordance with your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommendations, is important to reliable bearing service. Windshield Notes Please note that this EZ-Steer kit accommodates all known windshield types with the exception of a minor modification to Quick Release Compact Windshield, example part no. 58063-04. You will need to oblong the lower bolt holes as shown in figure

2003 – 2004 4Runner, 2004 Highlander, Prius, Sienna And Solara POWER WINDOW / ROOF INITIALIZATION PROCEDURES

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 17-10-2011

download
Turn the ignition switch ON. 2. Open the window halfway by pressing the power window switch. 3. Fully pull up the switch until the power window is fully closed and continue to hold the switch for at least three (3) seconds after the power window is fully closed. 4. Check that the “AUTO UP/DOWN” function operates normally. B. Back Door Power Window (4Runner) 1. Turn the ignition switch ON. 2. Open the back door glass. 3. Press the back door power window switch until the door glass is fully closed and continue to hold the switch one (1) second or more after the door glass is fully closed. 4. Check that the “AUTO UP/DOWN” function operates normally. C. Power Sliding Roof (4Runner, Sienna, Solara) 1. Turn the ignition switch ON. 2. Initialize the sliding roof by pressing and holding the TILT UP switch until the roof glass tilts upward fully (the roof glass automatically tilts downward slightly after fully tilting upward). 3. Release the switch. 4. Check that the “AUTO OPEN/CLOSE” function operates normally

2003 – 2004 4Runner & Tundra, 2004 Camry, Highlander, Sienna & SolaraREPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT LEV II EVAP SYSTEM CHECK

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 24-10-2011

download
this TSB provides detailed instructions for a new LEV II EVAP System Check function using the Diagnostic Tester. The LEV II System Check allows the Diagnostic Tester to display the fuel tank vapor pressure as the EVAP VSV and the CCV are operated in a specific six-step pattern. Problems with the EVAP system are quickly isolated by observing the change in vapor pressure during each step. Once the vehicle condition is corrected, the LEV II System Check can also be used to confirm the repair before the vehicle is returned to the customer. The inspection procedure using the LEV II System Check (LEV II SYS CHECK) is described in this bulletin. This function is available using a Diagnostic Tester with version 11.0a software (or newer

Incoming search terms:

KTM 990 SUPER DUKE 950 SUPERMOTO 950 SUPER ENDURO REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 22-11-2010

download
Adjusting the position of the compression and rebound damping Rebound damping: -Turn in the adjusting screw 1 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, low speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 2 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, high speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 3 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Adjusting the spring preload NOTE: the spring preload is the difference between the unloaded and preloaded length of the spring. -Tighten the adjusting nut 4 with the special tool T106 until you have the prescribed spring preload. -Tighten the lock screw on the adjusting nut Disassembling the shock absorber -Write down the spring preload. -Write down the rebound and compression damping settings, counting the clicks or number of turns while turning in a clockwise direction. -Unscrew all of the adjusting screws in a counterclockwise direction. -Clamp the upper part of the shock absorber in a vise as shown in the photo, using protective jaws. -Loosen the lock screw 1 (AH 4 mm), loosen the adjusting nut 2 using the special tool T106 3 and relieve the spring. NOTE: mark the position of the lock screw. -Press the spring down with the special tool T101S and pull out the spring retainer 4 . -Remove the washers 5 and spring 6 . 4-2 Repair manual WP Shock absorber 990 Super Duke, 950 Supermoto, 950

Incoming search terms:

Honda NSR Installation and Removal of Wheel Bearings

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-11-2011

download
Cartridge bearings with two rows of tapered rollers are used for the non-driving rear wheels of compact and mid-size vehicles. They are usually mounted in “drum-brake hubs”, and sometimes in “disk-brake hub”.
Hub bearings, also called “single-flanged bearings”, integrate the hub function in their outer ring, to which the brake rotor and the wheel are directly attached. This solution, which facilitates assembly and increases reliability, is mainly used on the non-driving rear wheels of upper mid-size vehicles

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL ULTIMA STYLE ADJUSTABLE SHOCKS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-03-2011

download
ADJUSTING SPRING PRELOAD (STIFFNESS). NOTE: Shocks typically come set at their loosest (softest) setting. Adjustment range is approximately 4 full rotations. Step 1: Loosen preload adjustment locknut. (see fig. 1) Step 2: Using supplied special tool with a 3/8 ratchet, turn adjusting plate clockwise to stiffen preload & counter-clockwise to loosen preload. (see fig. 2) Step 3: Once preload has been set, lock down preload adjusting nut using blue (med strength) thread locker ADJUSTING RIDE HEIGHT. NOTE: Extending shock assembly lowers frame/fender height. Shortening shock assembly will raise frame/fender height. NOTE: Always check clearances during & after adjusting ride height. Step 1: Loosen ride height adjusting locknut. (see fig. 3) Step 2: Rotate end to desired height. Always leave at least 1 inch of threads engaged in the female threaded shaft. (see fig. 4) Step 3: Lock down ride height adjusting locknut using blue (med strength) threadlocker. (see fig. 5) Step 4: After adjusting ride height on both shocks, verify that they are the same length by measuring from their mounting points. (see fig. 6)

Incoming search terms:

2004 Highlander, Land Cruiser and Prius MULTI-DISPLAY FUNCTIONS ARE INOPERATIVE

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-10-2011

download
Confirm the connectors to the multi-display are fully seated. Replace any damaged connectors. 3. If all the TX
terminals are tight and the connectors are fully seated, replace the multi-display. NOTE: For Highlander multi-display Removal and Replacement, refer to the Technical Information System (TIS), 2004 model year Highlander Repair Manual: Audio & Visual System: Multi-display (CRT display): Replacement. For Land Cruiser multi-display Removal and Replacement, refer to TIS, 2004 model year Land Cruiser Repair Manual: Body (Mechanical): Instrument Panel: Removal. For Prius multi-display Removal and Replacement, refer to TIS, 2004 model year Prius Repair Manual: Audio & Visual System: Multi-display Assy: Replacement.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA V-STAR 950 NECK COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
HARDWARE INCLUDED: (1) M3-0.5 X 30MM PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (1) M3-0.5 X 10MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: 1. ALIGN LEFT SIDE NECK COVER (B) AND RIGHT SIDE NECK COVER (C) WITH MOTORCYCLE FRAME (A) AND BRING TOGETHER SO THAT THE LEFT SIDE UPPER LOCKING TAB (D) SNAPS INTO THE RIGHT SIDE UPPER LOCKING TAB (F). ROTATE THE PART SLIGHTLY, IF NECESSARY, TO SNAP THEM INTO PLACE. 2. ALIGN THE LEFT SIDE LOWER LOCKING TAB (E) WITH THE RIGHT SIDE LOWER LOCKING TAB (G) AND SNAP THEM IN PLACE. THE PARTS MAY BE DEFLECTED SLIGHTLY, IF NECESSARY, TO ALLOW THE TABS TO SNAP INTO PLACE. 3. ALIGN THE LEFT SIDE SCREW BOSS (K) WITH THE RIGHT SIDE SCREW BOSS (L) AND USE THE #2 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER TO INSTALL THE M3-0.5 X 30MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (H). SECURE BUT DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN. 4. ALIGN THE LEFT FRONT SCREW BOSS (M) WITH THE RIGHT FRONT SCREW BOSS (N) AND USE THE #2 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER TO INSTALL THE M3-0.5 X 10MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (J). SECURE BUT DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN. 5. THE BRAKE CABLE SHOULD ROUTE THROUGH AND ABOVE THE FRONT SCREW BOSSES AND THE LIGHT WIRES (WRAPPED IN PLASTIC CONDUIT) SHOULD ROUTE BELOW THE FRONT SCREW BOSSES

ULTIMA 6 SPEED BUILDERS KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 03-03-2011

download
DISASSEMBLY For 5 speed gear set removal refer to your factory service manual. You willneed to remove the main drive gear, main drive gear bearings, retaining clip & countershaft needle bearings. NOTE: Removal of the shifter arm is notnecessary for 99 & earlier transmissions. NOTE: Removal of the shifter arm isnecessary for 2000 & later transmissions. After trans. housing is disassembled thoroughly clean & inspect. ASSEMBLY For 2000 & later models removal of approximately 1/4 of an inch off of the shifter arm bushing is likely required. Doing so will allow installation of the retaining clip & washer onto the shifter arm. It is good practice to double check how much material should be removed before cutting the bushing. See fig. 1 & 2 Install supplied Main drive gear bearings & countershaft needle bearings using special tool # 97-164 NOTE: Lightly coat bearings with assembly lube or gear oil for easier installation. Install supplied Main drive gear retaining clip & verify that it is fully seated and cannot come out. Do not re-use old bearings or retaining clip. Install supplied Main drive gear into bearings using special tool # 97-166 See fig. 3 Install supplied trap door gasket & verify that it is on correctly. Install supplied 6 speed gear set making sure to align the countershaft with the needle bearing assembly. Slowly slide in gear set until the mainshaft & countershaft will not slide in any further. Lightly tapping on the trap door (while verifying that there is no interference) with a soft blow hammer will then fully seat the shafts & trap door. See fig. 4 Once gear set is installed use the supplied 5/16-18×1-1/2 & 1/4-20×1-1/2 bolts to secure the trap door. Torque the 5/16 bolts to 15 ft-lbs w/ red loctite (high strength) Torque the 1/4 bolts to 9 ft-lbs w/ red loctite (high strength) See fig. 5

Incoming search terms: