badland roller fairlead

You search Auto repair manual PDF badland roller fairlead, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  badland roller fairlead Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  badland roller fairlead Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

Incoming search terms:

MOTORCYCLE ROLLER CHAIN Maintenance and Lubrication

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 27-11-2010

download
Cleaning and Relubrication Perhaps the largest contributor to shortened chain life is inadequate lubrica- tion. All working parts of a chain should be lubricated uniformly. The use of the highest viscosity oil that allows for flow between the link plates and coats pin-bushing areas will normally provide the greatest wear resistance. Apply oil to the upper edges of link plates. This allows for the greatest access of oil to pin-bushing joints. For open drives, excess lubrication on outer chain surfaces should be removed, since it will either be thrown off during operation or serve to collect foreign materials. If foreign objects or surplus lubrication accumulates on chain surfaces to the extent of making re-lubrication of the joints impossible, the chain must be cleaned. Standard roller chains may be cleaned by washing in kerosene or any other good petroleum-based solvent. WARNING: These solvents are flammable. Agitate the chain to assure penetration of the solvent and a thorough flushing of the pin-bushing areas. Drain off excess solvent and inspect bushings and pins for wear. Replace the chain if wear is excessive or parts are fractured or missing. O-ring chains may be cleaned externallyby washing in kerosene. Do not use any other cleaning agent or the O-rings may be damaged. When cleaning O- ring chain, clean only the external areas of the chain. Do not attempt to force kerosene into the pin-bush cavity. Do not try to repair a worn-out chain by replacing individual links. The pitch of the new links will be shorter and will most likely result in chain fatigue failure and/or severe sprocket damage. For chains which are still usable, soak them in SAE 40 or 50 automotive engine oil (without additives). Flexing the chain in oil will assure greater penetration of lubricant. Inspect and clean sprockets. If sprockets are worn or damaged, they should be replaced.Installing new chain on worn out sprockets will significantly shorten the chain’s service life. WARNING: always wear eye protection when assembling or disassembling chain

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SCREAMIN' EAGLE TWIN CAM TAPPET ROLLER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-03-2011

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

Incoming search terms:

2002 Kawasaki 360 ATV WINCH ACCESSORY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 08-05-2012

download
1. Remove the two 8mm bolts that attach the front bumper assembly to the ATV frame see figure 3. 2. Place Winch mounting plate (A1) into position and fasten the two bent down tabs to the ATV frame using the two 8mm bolts removed in step one, see figure 4, and figure 5. Do not tighten fully at this time. 3. Attach the front of the mounting plate using four 1/4-20 u- bolts (B1), eight lock washers (B2), and eight 1/4-20 hex nuts (B3), see figure 6. 4. Tighten all fastners for the mounting kit at this time. 5. Place winch into position behind the mounting plate. Attach the top two feet of the winch using two 5/16-18 hex cap screws and lock washer. These fasteners will be found in the hardware kit that came with the winch. Note: The winch has floating nuts in its feet. In some instances, a nut may be moved off to one side making it impossible to screw a bolt in. If this becomes the case, take a screwdriver and center the floating nut in the winch to the bolt hole opening. Now attach the bolt through the Winch Plate and into the winch. 6. If using a Cast Hawse Fairlead: It may be neccasary to remove the cast hawse fairlead from the fairlead mounting plate that came with the winch.

2000 Honda Rancher ATV Winch Mounting Kit REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 13-01-2012

Begin by removing the front fascia and front skid plate on the vehicle as shown in figure 1. Save the fasteners as they will be used later to re-install the front fascia and skid plate. 2. Remove the 8mm bolts on both sides located inside the front tires and on the ends of two horizontal tubes on the front tube frame as shown in figure 2. 3. Place the mounting plate (A1) inside the front tube frame. The tabs with the slotted holes facing down. The slotted tabs should align where the
two 8mm bolts were removed in step 2. Reinstall these two bolts at this time thighten to just fingertight. Install the two 1/4-20 u-bolts (B3) and locking hex nuts (B1) and flat washers (B7) at thism time see figure 3, do not tighten down at this time. so the plate can be adjusted for position see figure 2. 4. Place the rear support bracket (A4) into position
and attach with the two 5/16-18 x 3/4 hex cap screws (B6), flat washer (B5) and locking nut (B4). Adjust the position of the support bracket so that it comes in contact with the frame tubes and tighten the fasteners see figures 3 and 4.
Make sure the support bracket maintains contact with the rear frame tubes and tighten down the two front 8mm mounting bolts. Tighten the bolts to a recommended torque of 12 ft-lb (17 N-m). 5. Attach the fairlead bracket support (A2) to the front frame tubes see figure 5. The support bracket attaches behind the front tubes. Space the bracket away from the tubes using the spacer brackets (A3). Attach the brackets using the 1/4- 20 u-bolts (B2), lock nuts (B1) and flat washers (B7). Before tightening the u-bolts make sure the bracket is in the correct position by fitting the front
fasica into postion and checking location. Tighten the nuts to a recommended torque of 7 ft-lb (10 N-m). NOTE: If this kit is being installed on a 00 to 03 Honda the wider fairlead bracket (A2) will need to be used. This will require the use of the
wider u-bolts (B3). The spacer brkts (A3) will not be required when installing the wider fairlead brkt

Kawasaki Mule 2003 and newer Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-05-2012

download
Prior to installing the plow mount the vehicle must be prepped. If not already done so, install a WARN winch kit. Roller fairlead that comes with the winch kit does not need to be installed. This kit comes with a special fairlead to be used with plow. 2. Begin by locating and removing the two rear bumper mounting bolts. See Figure 1 and 2. Figure 1 Location of bumper bolts to remove Figure 2 Remove bumper bolts, both sides Location of bolt to remove WARN® INDUSTRIES PAGE 5 72171 Rev A0 4. Loosely install the mounting brackets to the vehicle using the 7/16″ hardware in the rear replacing the bumper mounting hardware removed in step 2. Do not tighten. See Figure 4 and 5

2005-2007 Kawasaki 610 Mule Winch Mount Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the plastic lower front cover. 2. Remove the two bolts on the left side mud shield that connect to the frame for easier access. 3. Install the winch to the winch mount using the hardware supplied with the winch. 4. Install the winch and mount per the illustration using the provided U-Bolts, flat washers and nuts around the frame tubes and through the mount. Tighten all nuts and bolts securely. 5. Install the roller fairlead to the winch mount using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ bolts and 5/16″ nylock nuts provided. (Rollers should turn freely. NOTE: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 6. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly. 7. Reinstall the two bolts from the mud shield. 8. Reinstall the plastic lower front cover. NOTE: For some winches, this cover may need to be trimmed so it does not rub

Incoming search terms:

2004-2006 Suzuki RM-Z250 Kickstand Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
To install your new kickstand: 1. Remove the lower chain roller nut, leave the factory washer installed. Install the included threaded chain roller spacer on the chain roller stud, and tighten. (DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN!) 2. Remove the sub-frame to main-frame mounting bolt. Install the provided subframe bolt spacer into the subframe bolt hole. 3. Install kickstand on the bike using the provided M8X 30mm flat head bolt, in the upper mounting hole. Install the supplied M6X 16mm socket head bolt, in the bottom mounting location. 4. Make sure that you tighten all bolts to the correct torque. 5. Periodically check the kickstand pivot bolt for tightness. Maintenance: Clean and lubricate the kickstand pivot area after each ride. We recommend using a penetrating lube, such as WD-40. If necessary, you can remove the back cover plate for additional cleaning.

2004-2005 Kawasaki KX250F Kickstand Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the lower chain roller nut, leave the factory washer installed. Install the included threaded chain roller spacer on the chain roller stud, and tighten. (DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN!) 2. Remove the sub-frame to main-frame mounting bolt. Install the provided subframe bolt spacer into the subframe bolt hole. 3. Install kickstand on the bike using the provided M8X 30mm flat head bolt, in the upper mounting hole. Install the supplied M6X 16mm socket head bolt, in the bottom mounting location. 4. Make sure that you tighten all bolts to the correct torque. 5. Periodically check the kickstand pivot bolt for tightness. Maintenance: Clean and lubricate the kickstand pivot area after each ride. We recommend using a penetrating lube, such as WD-40. If necessary, you can remove the back cover plate for additional cleaning.

Incoming search terms: