badlands 3500 winch install honda rubicon

You search Auto repair manual PDF badlands 3500 winch install honda rubicon, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  badlands 3500 winch install honda rubicon Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  badlands 3500 winch install honda rubicon Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT THUNDERSTAR WHEELS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. -J04065 1 of 8 For FXSTD Models: Discard the tapered r ight side wheel spacer. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTE • For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771- 07, 43609-07, 44323-07, 44282-07, 44322-07, 43975-07, 43602-07 and 43773-07 install short valve stem (43157- 83A) included in the installation kit. • For Kits 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09 install long valve stem (43206-01) included in the installation kit. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L, M or N) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771-07, 43609-07, 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09: • The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and/or DOT markings to identify it as the brake disc and primary bearing side. • Install the wheel so that the valve stem is on the right side of the motorcycle. For Kits 44323-07, 44322-07 and 44282-07: • Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side of the motorcycle. The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and hub markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). • The gross axle weight ratings is unaffected by the installation of this wheel on a vehicle equipped with a 21-inch wheel. For Kits 43975-07, 43773-07, and 43602-07: • The wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face to identify the right side. • For 2007 and later FX Softail Models and 2008 and later FXDWG: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For all other models the right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For Kit 43602-07: An arrow is engraved into the right side hub to indicate the direction of rotation. • For Kits 43975-07 and 43773-07: An arrow is cast between the spokes on the right side to indicate the direction of rotation. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake-disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). 4. Install wheel assembly parts from the appropriate Service Parts table for this fitment and stock brake disc. Discard parts from the installation kit that are not required. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. 5. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock left wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer from installation kit in place of the tapered right side wheel spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install the left side wheel spacer provided in the kit between the stock left wheel spacer and the left fork. All other models: Install wheel spacers previously removed. 6. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL1100 AM/FM RADIO INSTALLATION MANUAL/ WIRING DIAGRAM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION ■ Outline Procedures This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing. A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts. 3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing. 7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wires. 3 of 11 Page 4 C) Fairing instllation 1) Install fairing on motorcycle. 2) Connect motorcycle wire harness 9-P coupler to fairing wire 9-P coupler. 3) Connect radio switch wire to switch sub- wire.4) Connect antenna feeder. 5) Confirm that radio operates properly. Reinstall parts removed in step 2 or (A) and in step 1 of (B). REWORKING ■ Remove Fairing and Fairing Parts (Fig.10) 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove right and left fairing pockets, right and left turn signal lenses, right and left nutplates, left hole cover and indi- cator base panel from fairing. (Fig.10) Fig. 10 LEI-1 NU I PLATE 4 of 11■ Reworking on Fairing — Speaker mounting holes- 1) Remove 18 mm grommet. 2) Lightly roll template so that it will follow contour of fairing snugly. 3) Position template on fairing with its upper and outer edges aligned with those offairing as indicated by arrows. 4) Attach template to fairing using adhesive tape where shown. 5) Punch mark centers of four holes with a
drift and hammer. 6) Drill 6 mm holes through marked centers. To obtain a more balanced response with richer, deeper bases, drill two 50 mm holes in the fairing so as to link the speaker box with the inside of the fairing. Fig. 11-1
—Power amplifier mounting holes- 7) Drill two 5.5 mm holes through concaves in fairing. Fig. 11-2 RIGHT HAND SHOWN, LEFT SIMILAR ADHESIVE TAPE

Incoming search terms:

Honda Foreman 500 And Honda Rubicon WINCH MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 13-12-2011

download
Begin by removing the front skid plate located on the front of the ATV. Remove the four side 8mm bolts and four bottom 6mm bolts securing the front skid plate, figure 1. Save the fasteners as they will be used later to reinstall the front skid plate. 2. Remove the four plastic rivets on each side of the front plastic fascia, figure 2. Use a large screw driver to carefully remove the center rivet. After removing the center rivet, remove the rivet housing. Save the fasteners as they will be used to reinstall the front plastic fascia. 3. Remove the two 6mm bolts that attach the front plastic fascia to the bumper, figure 3. Remove the front plastic fascia at this time . Remove the two 6mm bolts that attach the front bumper to the plastic headlight assembly, figure 4. Save the fasteners as they will be used to reinstall the front bumper. 5. Remove the two top 8mm bumper bolts that attach the front bumper to the front rack, figure 5. Save the fasteners as they will be used to reinstall the front bumper. Figure 5 Remove Top Bumper Bolts Remove (both sides) 6. Remove the two ottom bumper bolts that attach the bumper to the bottom of the vehicle frame, figure 6. Save the fasteners as they will be used to reinstall the front bumper

Incoming search terms:

Type 11 Honda Motorcycle Audio system installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-11-2011

download
This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing.
A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts.3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing.
7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wire

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

KYMCO MXU 375 ATV WINCH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove molded plastic bumper guard from the ATV. 2. Mount the winch mount weldment (Item 1) to the ATV as shown below. 3. Mount the roller hawse to the winch mount weldment as shown above. 4
4. Mount the winch to the winch mount weldment and route the winch cable through the rollers. (Installer may need to remove rollers to allow cable end to pass through). 5. Wire the winch according to the manufacturer instructions. 6. Re-install the molded plastic bumper guard. 5 *CAUTION BE AWARE OF WHEN THE CABLE STOP CONTACTS THE ROLLER HAWSE AS CABLE IS WOUND IN. FAILURE TO RELEASE MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO WINCH PARTS OR TO THE ATV. When using the winch to raise and lower a blade a cable stop must be installed. Carefully raise the blade until the top of the push tube’s are no closer than 1″ anywhere on the ATV. Place the Cable Stop onto the Winch Cable up against the Winch Hawse. Secure the Cable Stop to the Winch Cable using the Cable Clamp Assembly as shown in the pictures below.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VTX1800R AND HONDA VTX1800N BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-11-2011

download
If motorcycle is oxygen sensor equipped, unscrew the sensors from the stock exhaust system and install them
into the Vance & Hines exhaust system, being sure to install the front cylinder sensor into the lower pipe and
the rear cylinder sensor into the top pipe. Note: Use caution when handling. Do not touch sensor tip area.
2. If motorcycle is not oxygen sensor equipped, install both M12 x 11 plugs and washers (supplied)into the oxygen
sensor bosses. 3. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 4. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped 345-P) in the original mounting bar location, using one M10 x 35 flange bolt and nut on top (supplied) and one M10 x 20 flange bolt on bottom (supplied) (Figure 2). Note: The bracket mounts behind the top frame mount and in front of the bottom frame mount(Figure 2).5. Install and tighten rectifier using M6x30 flange bolt, nut
and washer combinations (supplied) (Figure 2). 6. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip marker mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of the mounting clips welded to the inside

HONDA 420 RANCHER 2×4/4×4 2007-2009 CLUTCH KIT INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-12-2011

download
Remove key from the ignition switch. Remove the side panels from both sides. Remove both foot wells. 2. Drain coolant. Remove the oil drain plug from the motor; if you carefully drain it into a clean container you should be able to reuse it. 3. Disconnect shift motor (on electric shift models only). Remove coolant hoses. 4. Remove the bolts that mount the front differential to the frame, no other parts need to be removed. Carefully slide the front differential towards the front of the machine; you might need to lift up slightly to get the differential to move. Remove the drive shaft. Remove o-ring on output shaft (on motor). 5. Remove the fuel pump. 6. Loosen the front crankcase cover bolts, keep track of each bolt length and location. Slowly remove the crankcase cover. Carefully watch for o-ring shims and dowel pins that may fall out. 7. Unstake the nut holding the clutch on and remove nut. Using Honda tool #07933-HB3000A thread the large part of the tool into the center of the clutch. Tighten the center bolt on the tool while holding the large part of the tool with a wrench. This will pull the clutch off the machine. Place the clutch on a clean work surface. EPI performance.com
8. Using the c-clamps push down slightly on the outside cover and remove the four e-clips. Keeping track of which way they come off, remove the round metal plates one at a time. This will allow you to see the complete spring. Remove one end of each spring using a spring tool or needle nose pliers and then remove springs. Install the EPI springs by inserting the spring into the outer edge first. Using a spring tool or pliers (45 degree bent pliers work well) pull on the spring and insert the end into the hole. Install the metal plates and the e-clips. If you can’t get the plates to sit flat make sure each clutch arm is flat against the bottom plate of the clutch. Occasionally when you put the springs on, the clutch arms will pop up. Slide the clutch into the machine. The Sprague clutch is marked “outside” when installing make sure this is facing out. Torque clutch nut to 87 ft/lbs. 9. Clean the gasket surface on the motor and on the cover. Put a thin layer of Honda Bond or Yamabond semi-drying liquid gasket (or something similar as long as it is semi-drying) on the crankcase cover. Carefully install crankcase cover, do not force cover on. Torque bolts to 9 ft/lbs. 10. Install the fuel pump. 11. Install the o-ring on the output shaft (on motor) and install the drive shaft. Carefully slide the front differential back into place and mount to the frame. Install the coolant hoses. Refill your engine coolant to the proper level according to your owner’s manual. 12. Install the oil drain plug. Refill your engine to the proper level according to your owner’s manual. You can reuse your oil if it is clean and was drained into a clean container. Only use manufactures recommended oil. 13. Be sure to double check coolant and oil levels and to look for any leaks after the machine has run for a few minutes. 14. Go out and ride your machine. If your performance doesn’t seem right double check to make sure everything has been done properly. 15. EPI is constantly testing our products. Sometimes there is a need to contact the user with new technical information. To ensure that you are receiving this information visit our web site EPIperformance.com to register your clutch kit.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: