bolt and nuts suppliers mail

You search Auto repair manual PDF bolt and nuts suppliers mail, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  bolt and nuts suppliers mail Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  bolt and nuts suppliers mail Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON PIVOT BOLT COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 2004 and later XL (Sportster®) model motorcycles INSTALLATION Right-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. See Figure 1. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns. 2. Note the position of the bottom-most flat on the rear-fork pivot hex-head bolt (3). Line up the pivot bolt cover over the bolt head so the set screw is centered on the hex flat. Use the 3/32 inch hex key from the kit to tighten the set screw securely to the head of the rear-fork pivot bolt. 3. Make sure the pivot bolt cover is clean and free of any oil or grease. Remove the protective backing from the adhesive disk on the back of the decorative insert (9). Install the decorative insert onto the end of the pivot bolt cover with the image or text upright and parallel to the ground. Press the insert firmly against the end of the pivot bolt cover and hold pressure for 30 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the insert for about 20 minutes. Left-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation 4. Models without passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the bolt (5) retaining the double-tube clamp (4). Models with passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the two bolts (5) and the left-side passenger footrest and bracket assembly (6). 5. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR SWINGARM AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) NOTE XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models may require loosening or removal of the rear muffler in order to install the right side rear axle cover. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. 1. Support the vehicle, and loosen or remove the rear muffler if necessary. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Remove the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Save for re-installation. All other models: Remove and discard the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. 2. Swing the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the right-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 3. Reposition the shock absorber. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Install the shock absorber mounting bolt removed in Step 1. All other models: Install the shoulder bolt (3) from the kit. All models: Tighten the bolt to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) . NOTE When torquing the bolt, align two of the bolt-head flats parallel to the ground. This will allow proper orientation of the bar and shield logo on the bolt cover. 4. Position the bolt cover (4) over the bolt head (3) with the Bar-and-Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw (5). Tighten securely. Reposition and tighten the muffler per the Service Manual instructions. 5. Remove and discard the left-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Move the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the left-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 6. Reposition the shock absorber and install the shoulder bolt from the kit. Tighten to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) , aligning two of the bolt head flats parallel to the ground. 7. Position the bolt cover over the bolt head with the Bar-and- Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw. Tighten securely

Ducati Sport Clutch Lever INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
1 To remove your stock lever, use a 19mm wrench or (adjustable wrench) to remove the large sheet metal nut attached to the main pivot bolt that holds the lever. (Photo 1a) Once the locknut is removed, push the main pivot bolt out with your finger or if necessary tap lightly with a rubber mallet or plastic handle end of a screwdriver (Photo 1b) After the pivot bolt is removed, the lever will detach from the master cylinder. (Photo 1c) 1a See other side for further instructions INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PART # CRC552 ® C/5 Sport Clutch Lever Part # CRC552 1b 1c INSTRUCTIONS_CRC552 12/27/07 10:05 AM 23 4 2 Included with your ASV lever is a plastic bag that contains a custom pivot bolt, spacer & locknut. These parts will replace the OEM Brembo parts that were used with your stock lever. 3 Carefully place the lever into the master cylinder while aligning the plunger rod into the plunger cup on your ASV lever as shown in photo 3. 4 Align the lever and the master cylinder pivot bolt holes and Install the main pivot bolt, you will need to pre-load the lever into the master cylinder to get the bolt through the holes. The bolt head has two cut outs on the sides that need to be aligned with the matching area on the master cylinder. Be sure the head of the bolt seats down into the slotted area of the master cylinder. It may be necessary to use a rubber mallet or Plastic end of a screwdriver (Photo 4) to tap the head of the bolt down into its slot. 5 On the other side of the pivot bolt where the threads are, you will see that there is space around the pivot bolt. You will need to install the aluminum spacer that was supplied in the plastic bag with the pivot bolt and locknut. The spacer has a small flange on one side. The flange should be on the outer side when installing it into the hole surrounding the bolt. (Photo 5a) You may need to use pressure to seat the spacer fully into the hole surrounding the pivot bolt. You should be able to do this by using your fingers or thumbs as shown in photo 5b.

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

Yamaha Road Star 1600/ 1700 Exhaust kit bill of materials Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove left side cover, by removing allen bolt as shown (Fig 1). Once bolt is removed, push cover to motor and push back carefully to your upper body. Figure 1 2. Once left side cover is removed, remove 6mm bolt to opposite side cover as shown (Fig. 2). Also remove allen bolt on right side as shown (Fig 3) and remove carefully . Figure 2 Figure 3 . Remove two allen bolts to the muffler bracket, and also loosen hose clamp to bottom head pipe. (Fig 4 & 5) Figure 4 Figure 5 4. Remove bolt next to rear O/2 sensor bracket as shown (Fig 6), also remove Phillips head bolt from O/2 bracket and slide O/2 sensor off bracket as shown (Fig 7). Once bracket is removed mount just bracket on with Phillips head bolt back on. Figure Figure 7 5. Disconnect O/2 by using a pick on inside switch on opposite side of O/2 bracket. With pick on inside push to you and unplug. (Fig 8 & 9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove two socket cap nuts from rear head pipe flange as shown (Fig 10). Once removed, remove both mufflers and rear head pipe carefully. Slide muffler back and shift rear head pipe to you. (Fig 11) Figure 10 Figure 11 7. Slide wire off bracket from the front O/2 sensor as shown (Fig 12). Also use pick to remove O/2 sensor, push to you and unplug. Figure 12 Figure 13
8. Remove two allen bolts from foot rest/ brake to give you access to head pipe. (Fig 14) Figure 14 9. Remove two allen socket cap nuts off front head flange and remove head pipe. (Fig 15) Figure 15 10. Remove stock muffler bracket by removing two alien bolts as shown (Fig 16). Also remove bolt that holds stock bracket to the brake line (Fig 17). Once that is done remove brake line from caliper and slide though muffler bracket and re-install. Figure 16 Figure 17
Assembly 11. Remove O/2 sensor from stock pipe and install O/2 sensor in Roadhouse front head pipe and mount front head pipe with stock socket cap nuts on bike as shown. (Fig 18 & 19) Figure 18 Figure 19 12. Mount rear head pipe as shown (Fig 20), including stock socket cap nuts. Also mount y-collector with rear head pipe. Y-collector must slide into front head pipe in one. Install Roadhouse O/2 sensor wire lead from hardware kit into y-collector. (Fig 21) Figure 20 Figure 21

Honda VT1100C Shadow, Aero, Sabre SPECIFIC-FIT SADDLEBAGS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-04-2011

download
The saddlebag supports are hinged 3 so they can adjust to any variance in your motorcycle’s fender strut bolt locations. The supports have a one-inch offset 4 that angles the supports outward so they space the bags away from the motorcycle’s chassis components, wheels, brakes, and moving parts. Before removing or changing any hardware, hold the supports next to the motorcycle to familiarize yourself with how they will be installed. Remove the original fender mounting bolts from one side of the fender strut and temporarily mount one support with a 10mm bolt, a plastic and steel spacer, and two washers into the front fender stay bolt hole. Then insert an 8mm bolt, a plastic and steel spacer, and two washers into the rear fender stay bolt hole. Verify that each bolt is the proper length. IMPORTANT: The VT1100 Shadow Classic, Aero, or Sabre models have 10mm (front) and 8mm (rear) threaded holes in the fender strut. Use care to not insert the wrong size mounting bolt in the strut. When installing a bolt into the fender strut, check to be sure that it does not extend inside the fender further than the original fasteners. If it does, the excess length of the bolt must be cut off, or exchanged for a shorter bolt you obtain from the hardware store or a motorcycle shop. After verifying the mounting bolts are the proper length, remove the support from the motorcycle’s fender strut. Install a grommet in each of the large holes 5 on the back side of each saddlebag. Then insert a plastic spacer 6 in each of the grommets TIP: Use soapy water to lubricate the grommets so they will slip into the holes in the bag. The vehicle images in this instruction set may be different than your motorcycle. Continued on next page… 3 Lay a support 7 (with the joint towards the rear of the bag) on the back of a bag. Temporarily put the mounting bolts 8 through the support’s holes and into the plas- tic spacers in the grommets. Place one of the support clips 9 over the center of the lower portion of the support, so the two holes in the clip align with the predrilled holes in the bag. Use the 3/16” screws and nuts from the hardware kit to attach the support clip to the backup plate inside the bag. Place the nuts on the outside of the bag. Do not over- tighten the hardware, as this may cause damage to the saddlebag. Remove the mounting bolts from the support and the plastic spacers

HARLEY DAVIDSON Softail Big Shots Staggered Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. If equipped, loosen the floor boards to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen heat shield clamps on both the front and rear head pipes. 3. If equipped, loosen crossover pipe clamp, located between front and rear head pipes. 4. Remove two cylinder exhaust port flange nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts that attach mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the complete exhaust system and set aside. Assistance may be required. 7. Remove stock mounting bars and brackets. 8. On models equipped with upper mounting bar attached at swing arm pivot bolt, go to step 9. If upper mounting bar is attached with two torx bolts (not swing arm bolt) go to step 10. 9. Remove right side 1/4″-20 bolt which holds lower fender in place. The fender will flex outwards allowing removal of right passenger foot peg bolt. Park the motorcycle on its side stand. Position a floor jack under right hand frame tube of the motorcycle below swing arm pivot bolt. Raise jack just enough to take the weight off swing arm pivot bolt. Remove swing arm pivot bolt and stock upper mounting bar. Replace swing arm pivot bolt and torque to 120 ft. lbs. Reinstall passenger foot peg using 1/2″-20 x 3″ bolt and 1 5/8″ long spacer (supplied). Reinstall 1/4″-20 fender bolt. 10. Using a T50 torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts and mounting bar. (Two of the bolts are visible, the third also attaches right hand passenger foot peg pivot and is accessed by removing foot peg. Reinstall foot peg using 3/8″x 2-1/2″ Allen bolt and 3/4″ long spacer (supplied). 11. Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips. Check exhaust port gasket condition. (Recommended replacement exhaust port gaskets, Harley part number:17048-98 or 65324-83A)

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTN SADDLEBAG GUARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
REMOVAL All Models 1. If equipped with saddlebags, removal may ease installation. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 2. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the forwardmost fender support bolt (1). Repeat for the other side. 3. See Figure 2. On the left side, remove the footrest support mounting bolt (1) and footrest support bracket assembly (2). Discard the mounting bolt. 2005 – 2006 Models 1. Loosen the exhaust shields as necessary following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Move as necessary for access. 2. Loosen the exhaust header nuts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. See Figure 3. Remove bolt (1) connecting the exhaust system (2) to the support bracket (3). 4. See Figure 4. Remove the two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). 5. See Figure 5. Move mufflers enough to access the rear bolt attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame. Remove bolt (1) and discard. 2007 – Later Models NOTE On 2007 – later models, the frame tab (4) has a plug instead of a bolt (see Figure 6, item 1). 1. Remove plug and discard. 1 is05313 1. Fender support bolt (discard) Figure 1. Remove Docking Hardware 1 2 is05320 1. Footrest support mounting bolt 2. Footrest support bracket assembly Figure 2. Footrest Support Bracket Assembl NSTALLATION Right Side See Figure 5 or Figure 6. 1. See Figure 7. Install upper screw (7) in the fender support. Tighten screw finger-tight. 2. Install the lower screw (4 or 5) with the saddlebag guard, washer (9) and locknut (6) inside the frame. Tighten screw finger-tight. 3. Tighten the upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 4. Tighten the lower screw to 40 ft-lbs (54 Nm) . Tighten nut to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 5. 2005 – 2006 Models: a. Loosely install the exhaust header bolts. b. See Figure 4. Loosely install two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). c. See Figure 3. Loosely install bolt securing exhaust system (2) to support bracket (3). d. Tighten exhaust header bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. e. Tighten support bracket bolt and rear muffler bracket bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. f. Tighten exhaust shields following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 6. Install saddlebag (if removed) following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 1 2 3 4 is05333 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Exhaust support bracket Figure 5. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2005 Models) -J04645 2 of 4
2 1 3 4 is05332 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Frame tab Figure 6. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2007-Later Models) Left Side 1. Loosely install upper screw (7) through the saddlebag guard and the fender support. NOTE Spacer (8) must be installed with the chamfer facing out. 2. See Figure 7. For 2005-2006 Models: Install lower screw (3) through the saddlebag guard, saddlebag guard spacer (8), footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . For 2007 and later Models: Install lower screw (10) through the saddlebag guard, footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 3. Tighten upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm)

Incoming search terms: