burgman 400 quarter mile

You search Auto repair manual PDF burgman 400 quarter mile, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  burgman 400 quarter mile Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  burgman 400 quarter mile Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Suzuki Burgman MiniTrike Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 17-02-2012

download
installation Checklist Review entire installation manual Remove side/rear cover Modify side cover Install MiniTrike and double check all bolts Replace side/rear cover Align MiniTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride MiniTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics MiniTrike Installation NOTE: Install all bolts loosely until all brackets are in place. Tighten bolts only after all brackets and bolts are in place Refer to diagram for bracket identification 1. Place scooter on side stand on a firm level surface 2. Remove rear/side panel Refer to motorcycles service manual for questions regarding panel removal. 3. Remove center stand. 4. Drill two frame holes. See figure 1 5. Attach bracket A to the center stand mounting brackets. Place bushings inside of center stand mounting brackets. See figure 2 6. Attach bracket F ( left side ) and bracket G ( right side ) to frame holes drilled in step 4. Be certain to insert bushing into drilled holes and insert bolt through bushing. 7. Attach axels and wheels to MiniTrike and position in proper relation to scooter. 8. Attach bottom of brackets F (left) and G (right) to mounting point on MiniTrike frame 9. Attach bracket D ( left side ) and bracket E ( right side ) to BOTTOM of forward mounting point on MiniTrike frame. 10. Attach bracket B (left side) C (right side) to brackets D/E and to rear of crossbar on bracket A . 11. Tighten all bolts ensuring MiniTrike is square with scooter

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DETACHABLE QUARTER FAIRING AND DOCKING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-03-2011

download
Installation The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley- Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE If your motorcycle has directional lights mounted on the upper fork bracket they must be relocated to the bottom fork bracket. Some models have front directional lights equipped with three wires, the third black wire is a ground wire. Check to determine how many wires are connected to the front directional lights and follow the following procedure that applies. Ifdirectional lights are not mounted on the upper fork bracket proceed to “ASSEMBLING FAIRING”. Relocating Two Wire Directional Lights 1. Support motorcycle on a center stand such that front wheel is raised slightly off the ground. 2. Remove fork tube pinch screw from right side of lower bracket. 3. Cut wires connected to right directional light about 2 in. away from directional light body. 4. Remove fork tube pinch screw from right side of upper fork bracket. (This is the screw that secures the right directional light.) 5. Install right directional light on right side of lower fork bracket using pinch screw removed in step 4. Install pinch screw removed in step 2 into right side of upper bracket. Tighten both pinch screws to 30-35 ft-lbs. 6. Repeat steps 1 through 5 to relocate left directional light. NOTE Fork tubes may slide downward within fork brackets. If this occurs, front fork tube extension above front fork upper bracket will have to be readjusted according to appropriate Service Manual procedures. 7. Connect the right directional light as follows: Strip approx. 5/16 in. of insulation from the wires cut in step 3. 8. Crimp solderless connectors from kit on two wires coming from motorcycle. 9. Split one end of the 2-conductor polarized wire from kit back about 2 in. and strip 5/16 in. of insulation from wire ends. 10. Slide a piece of shrink tubing from kit over each of the wire ends stripped in step 9 and crimp the wires into the terminals installed in step 8. Make sure you connect the silver and copper colored wires to like colored wires. NOTE Polarized wire is used in this application to ensure correct wiring. One wire is silver, one is copper colored. Wire colors of spliced wire must match wire color of original directional wire leads. 11. Cut polarized wires to the length required for connection to the wires at the relocated directional light. Make certain you leave enough slack in wires to allow routing the harness along the fork tube. 12. Split remaining end of the 2-conductor polarized wire from kit back about 2 in. and strip 5/16 in. of insulation from wire ends. 13. Slide heat shrink tubes over the two wire end. 14. Strip 5/16 in. of insulation from wires connected to directional light and connect like colored wires at directional light with connectors from kit. 15. Slide heat shrink tubing over connectors installed in steps 10 and 14. Activate shrink tubing with heat gun or hair dryer.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki KFX 400 SR4 4 Stroke racing system INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Installation Motoworks exhaust 1. Install Motoworks tailpipe with muffler using bolt supplied in kit. (Fig 3) 2. Tighten tailpipe mounting bolt. 3. RECHECK ALL YOUR WORK 4. We recommend that you clean the entire exhaust system with a mild detergent, i. e. glass cleaner prior to starting as any oily residue may cause permanent staining. 5. Before operating check for proper clearance between Motoworks exhaust and ATV i. e. frame, plastic, brake line, fuel line etc. if problems exist, recheck work. Note: It is normal for the new exhaust to emit white smoke the first time you start the ATV. This is from the oil used during manufacturing.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Vulcan 400/ 800 Preload Improvement Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-12-2010

download
1. Begin by removing both side compartment covers. The RH compartment cover requires the use of the ignition key for removal; the LH compartment cover is secured by a large Phillips screw. Once you’ve removed the LH cover, place the Phillips screw back into the hole in the frame (so you don’t misplace it) and set both covers aside. In many applications, you must remove the upper exhaust pipe (from the rear cylinder), and loosen the other pipe, to remove the inner parts of the RH side compartment cover (see below). Before attempting step #2 below, try step #3 first… depending on the brand of exhaust pipes you have, you may be able to avoid removal in step #2, if you are successful with step #3 first. Some brands of exhaust pipes provide access to the fasteners securing the RH side covers, eliminating the requirement to remove pipes for rear suspension access. 2. Remove the rear cylinder’s exhaust pipe. To do so, remove the two Allen nuts on the exhaust header, where it attaches to the engine, using an 8mm Allen wrench. Most often, this goes much more smoothly if you first spray the inside of the allen nut with a penetrating lubricant like WD-40. Remove the black acorn nut from the discharge end of the exhaust pipe (under the upper exhaust pipe, near the discharge end of the pipe) using a 12mm open-end wrench or socket. You’ll find a black metal spacer, through which the bolt goes, that is pressed through the rubber grommet. To avoid the potential of having it fall out unnoticed, remove it and place it aside with the nut. Remove the black bolt from the pipe just aft (to the rear) of where the pipe enlarges and above the pipe. This is actually a bracket that holds the two pipes together at a joint. Loosen the bolt using a 12mm socket, then slide it back onto the pipe you’re removing. Once you have the pipe off of the bike, the clamp will be loose. Be sure to keep it with the pipe, along with the rest of the removed parts. Loosen the pipe from the front cylinder BEFORE trying to remove the pipe from the rear cylinder. By loosening the header nuts on the pipe from the front cylinder, and removing the two black Allen bolts (6mm Allen wrench) under the forward pipe that attach it to the frame, you will be able to remove the rear pipe. There are more spacers in grommets where the 6mm Allen bolts secure the lower pipe to the frame (like those used in the rearmost connection o

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI 400 PRAIRIE ATV WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION ISTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Place the mounting plate into position on the front bumper tube assembly and attach with the four ¼- 20 u-bolts, hex nuts, and lock washers. See the illustration below for detail. 2. Place winch onto the mounting plate and attach with the four 5/16-18 hex bolts and lock washers that came with the winch. See the illustration below for detail. NOTE: There are two sets of mounting holes to accommodate the 3.0ci winch, A2000 and A2500 winches. 3. Tighten all fastners securly at this time. Place the vinyl caps on the ends of the ¼-20 u-bolts, to cover up the sharp edges of the u-bolts that are exposed. 4. Make all electrical connections. Use the winch manuel that came with the winch for instructions to make all electrical connections

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA FZR 400 ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 29-11-2010

download
CHECKING OF SWITCHES Check the switches for the continuity between the terminals to determine correct connection. Read the following for switch inspection. SWITCH CONNECTION AS SHOWN IN MANUAL The manual contains a connection chart as shown left showing the terminal connections of the switches (e.g., main switch, handlebar switch, brake switch, lighting switch, etc.) The extreme left column indicates the switch positions and the top line indicates the colors of leads connected with the terminals in the switch component. “C’&-0″ indicates the terminals between which there is a continuity of electricity; i.e., a cl.osed circuit at the respective switch positions. In this chart: “R and Br” and “L/W and L/R” are continuous with the “ON” switch position. “B and B/W” is continuous with the “OFF” switch position. “B and B/W” is continuous with the “LOCK” switch position. “B and B/W” and “R and L/R” are continuous with the “P” switch position. CHECKING SWITCH FOR TERMINAL CONNECTION Before checking the switch, refer to the connection chart as shown above and check for the correct terminal connection (closed circuit) by the color combination. To explain how to check the switch, the main switch is taken for example in the following

Incoming search terms:

2006 KTM 250 SX-F 250 EXC RACING 400 EXC RACING 450 SX, XC, EXC RACING 525 SX, XC, EXC RACING, REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 05-05-2012

download
Hot start lever (250 SX-F) If you pull the red hot start lever [1] during the starting procedure backward, a bore in the carburetor will be opened through which the engine may take in additional air. The result is a „lean” fuel-air mixture of the type needed for hot starts.
ENGLISH 7 OPERATION INSTRUMENTS » Headlamp switch (EXCUSA) In this model the headlamp is switched on with the pull switch [1] . Flasher switch The flasher switch is a separate unit and is mounted on the left portion of the handlebar. The wire harness is designed in a way that whenever you want to use your bike off-road, you can dismount the entire turn indicator system without affecting the function of the remaining electrical system. Flasher left Flasher right Starter button (EXC) Pushing the black starter button [2] will actuate the E-starter. Emergency OFF switch (EXC Australia) The red emergency-OFF switch [3] is arranged adjacent to the throttle grip. In this position, the E-starter is operational and the engine can be started. In this position, the E-starter and ignition circuits are interrupted.The E-starter cannot be actuated, and the engine will not start, not even if you attempt to start it with the kickstarter. Pushing the black starter button [4] will actuate the E-starter. 2 3 4 5 6 Indicator lamps The green control lamp [5] flashes in the same rhythm as the flashing indicator when the indicator is working. The blue control lamp [6] lights up when the high beam is on

Incoming search terms:

Honda XR 400 Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-12-2011

download
Turn Signal Switch Installation Front Wiring Connections Field Effect Transistor Installation Taillight Installation: Install the Acerbis DOT taillight over the empty well left in the stock fender using the two 5 x 20 mm bolts and 6 x 16 mm bolt found in the parts bag. Position the taillight over the previous taillight mounting well and transfer the hole locations for the top mounting holes onto the fender with a felt pen or snap punch (Photo 3) so that they are 3/8 of an inch above the edge of the taillight opening as shown in Photo 3. Drill two 3/16 inch holes for the top mounts. Attach the taillight using the top mounting screws, then pull the license plate holder down toward the bottom of the fender so that the taillight is pulled as horizontal as possible. Transfer drill a 1/4” hole at the bottom mounting location with the taillight in this position. When installing the bottom license plate mount bolt, make sure to install the 6 x 16 mm bolt from the bottom up to minimize the opportunity for the tire to grab it. Run the taillight
wires along the left frame rail using the stock wire clamps to support it. 8. Rear Turn Signal Installation: Turn signal mounting requires that you drill a 3/8 inch hole in either side of the rear fender near where it meets the side panels. You can achieve a clean,
durable installation using this mounting location. Mount the rear turn signals by drilling a 3/8 hole in the rear fender in the location shown in Photo 5, 3-3/4 inches back from the front edge (pointed tip of fender where it meets the side panel) and 2-3/4 “ up from the bottom edge Brake Light Switch Installation

2004-2005 KTM 250/ 400/ 450/ 525 Side Panel Fuel Tank removal and Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 22-01-2012

download
1. Remove airbox cover. Drill stock rivet nut in frame tube through with a ¼” drill as shown in Photo 1. Drill completely through frame tube. We suggest you make a small guide hole in the top of the frame tube first so that you drill straight through the frame member and not come out the side of the frame tube. Photo 1 .Install Lower mounting bracket as shown in Photo 3 noting its orientation. Install the aluminum cone into the recess at the bottom of the stock airbox , then bolt the bracket on with the 6 x 70 mm bolt. Nylock nut threads to top of bolt on top of frame tube as shown in photo 2. Photo 3 2 3. Install the upper mounting bracket shown in Photo 4. Note that in either the MXC or the EXC installation four to six of the 6 x 18 mm fender washers should be installed between the bracket and the subframe. The counter-sunk hole should be positioned toward the rear wheel. Leave the bracket slightly loose until step 6. Photo 4 The best routing for the fuel line (Photo 5 & 6 ) requires drilling holes in the airbox. See Step 4 for hole locations. 4. Drill a 3/8″ hole at the front left corner of the airbox as shown in Photo 6. Make sure the location you choose will not result in the hole coming out behind the frame tube or into the rubber airbox boot. Be very careful drilling this hole.

Incoming search terms:

CFC Offroad KTM RFS (Racing Four Stroke) Clutch Cover 250-400-450-520-525 EXC-XC-SX Installation and Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 30-01-2012

download
1. Wash engine sidecase to remove any dirt, grease, oil, etc. 2. Clean engine sidecase and the CFC case guard with quick drying solvent such as electrical contact cleaner or brake cleaner 3. Apply an even layer of Permatex 16B silicone adhesive* to the backside of the CFC guard. This can be a messy job and most find the best tool to spread it evenly is your finger. It is suggested that you use a rubber glove to avoid skin contact. Try to get complete coverage free of voids and about 1/16-1/8″ thick 4. Align sidecase Guard with the engine sidecase, keeping the logo horizontal (if the Guard has one). Gently press on the engine sidecase. Once you feel that it is aligned and positioned properly, press with enough evenly distributed pressure to get an equal squeeze out of Permatex all around the perimeter. Don’t worry if you end up with excess. Excess adhesive can be cleaned up with a rag and mineral spirits or brake/contact cleaner. Let dry overnight 5. A couple of strips of masking tape can be carefully applied to assure the guard doesn’t move

Incoming search terms: