can the head be removed in frame on hondaxr650l

You search Auto repair manual PDF can the head be removed in frame on hondaxr650l, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  can the head be removed in frame on hondaxr650l Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  can the head be removed in frame on hondaxr650l Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON MID-FRAME AIR DEFLECTORS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Model Years 2001-2007 1. Refer to Owner’s Manual and remove seat. 2. Remove stock plastic cruise control cable clip from frame near end of fuel tank if equipped. 2 1 is04321a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly 2. Speed Nuts Figure 1. Install Speed Nuts to Mounting Strap 1 is04324a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly Figure 2. Mounting Strap Location – View of Frame from Above with Seat Removed 1 3 2 4 5 6 is04546a 1.3/4 in. long button head screw and 1 in. OD flat washer 2.7/8 in. long button head screw, P-clamp and 1 in. OD flat washer 3. Well nut, 3/4 in. long button head screw and 3/4 in. OD flat washer 4. U-clip 5. Right side deflector 6. Left side deflector Figure 3. Fastener Locations – View of Frame Rearward of Rear Cylinder, Engine Removed for Clarity 3. See Figure 1. Assemble speed nuts (2) to both ends of mounting strap (1) and align edges of nuts to angled ends of strap. -J04399 4. See Figure 2. Install mounting strap assembly (1) through window of frame. Position strap so speed nuts are aligned over the 1/4 inch diameter holes in frame as shown. 5. See Figure 3. Attach strap assembly to frame using a 3/4 inch length button head screw (1) and the 7/8 inch length button head screw (2) by inserting them from the underside of frame plate. Tighten screws enough to keep strap from moving and prevent it from shifting position during deflector installation. 6. Insert well nut (3) into underside of frame plate. Apply liquid soap to the outer surface of the well nut to ease installation. 7. Remove 3/4 inch screw (1), then position right side deflector as shown and secure with the 3/4 inch screw and 1 inch washer. Do not tighten. 8. Install screw and small washer (3). Do not tighten. 9. Firmly push the deflector against the outer side of frame and tighten screws to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) . 10. Remove left side mounting strap screw (2). 11. Install cable clamp (Figure 5, Item 9) to cruise control cable (if equipped). 12. See Figure 3. Insert screw through cable clamp (if necessary), washer (2) and left side deflector (6) and install to mounting strap speed nut. Firmly push deflector against outside of rail and tighten screw to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) .

Kawasaki Teryx Dash Frame Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
The BRP Dash Frame mounts in place of the factory cup holder/storage pocket. Remove the screws holding the cup holder or storage pocket from the back of the dash and remove it. Hold the Dash Frame up on your dash. The top of the frame includes a channel that your dash slips into to provide support. Press the frame firmly up and against the dash. Be sure the frame is centered and straight. Using the frame as your template drill out the two top holes using a 13/64″ drill. Each hole is located at the top corner of the frame. Alternatively, you can mark the location of the holes, then drill them out with the frame removed. Using the smaller button head bolts supplied with this kit, along with the nylock nut and rubber backed washer, mount each of the two top corners of the frame. Use caution when tightening however. The angle of the dash frame is different than the angle of your plastic dash. The two bolts are only needed to snug the frame against your dash. You should only snug the bolt up, but don’t tighten it down. Looking from the back of the dash, you’ll see that the rubber washer does not lay flat against the plastic of the dash. This is correct. Again, these bolts are only to snug the frame against your dash and should not be tightened down. Doing so could damage your dash. The supplied nuts are nylock and will not back off even though the bolt is not tightened.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star 1600/ 1700 Exhaust kit bill of materials Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove left side cover, by removing allen bolt as shown (Fig 1). Once bolt is removed, push cover to motor and push back carefully to your upper body. Figure 1 2. Once left side cover is removed, remove 6mm bolt to opposite side cover as shown (Fig. 2). Also remove allen bolt on right side as shown (Fig 3) and remove carefully . Figure 2 Figure 3 . Remove two allen bolts to the muffler bracket, and also loosen hose clamp to bottom head pipe. (Fig 4 & 5) Figure 4 Figure 5 4. Remove bolt next to rear O/2 sensor bracket as shown (Fig 6), also remove Phillips head bolt from O/2 bracket and slide O/2 sensor off bracket as shown (Fig 7). Once bracket is removed mount just bracket on with Phillips head bolt back on. Figure Figure 7 5. Disconnect O/2 by using a pick on inside switch on opposite side of O/2 bracket. With pick on inside push to you and unplug. (Fig 8 & 9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove two socket cap nuts from rear head pipe flange as shown (Fig 10). Once removed, remove both mufflers and rear head pipe carefully. Slide muffler back and shift rear head pipe to you. (Fig 11) Figure 10 Figure 11 7. Slide wire off bracket from the front O/2 sensor as shown (Fig 12). Also use pick to remove O/2 sensor, push to you and unplug. Figure 12 Figure 13
8. Remove two allen bolts from foot rest/ brake to give you access to head pipe. (Fig 14) Figure 14 9. Remove two allen socket cap nuts off front head flange and remove head pipe. (Fig 15) Figure 15 10. Remove stock muffler bracket by removing two alien bolts as shown (Fig 16). Also remove bolt that holds stock bracket to the brake line (Fig 17). Once that is done remove brake line from caliper and slide though muffler bracket and re-install. Figure 16 Figure 17
Assembly 11. Remove O/2 sensor from stock pipe and install O/2 sensor in Roadhouse front head pipe and mount front head pipe with stock socket cap nuts on bike as shown. (Fig 18 & 19) Figure 18 Figure 19 12. Mount rear head pipe as shown (Fig 20), including stock socket cap nuts. Also mount y-collector with rear head pipe. Y-collector must slide into front head pipe in one. Install Roadhouse O/2 sensor wire lead from hardware kit into y-collector. (Fig 21) Figure 20 Figure 21

Incoming search terms:

Ktm 625/ 640/ 660 LC4's and some 640 Adventures Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 24-01-2012

download
1. There are 3 pages of instructions here. Review all 3 first! These model bikes normally require modifications. 2. Warning: Once the triple clamp is loose, the forks can roll away from the bike . Follow step 2 carefully. 3. Block the front and rear tire securely before removing the top triple clamp, keeping the weight pushed on the front wheel so the front tire cannot move forward and the forks are forced upward, keeping the bearing in the head tube. 4. Remove the 4 bolts holding your bars tight and lay the bars forward out of the way. 5. Using Loc-tite, change the lower nuts on the under side of your triple clamp that hold your bar perches. Use the “low profile” version that we have supplied in the kit. You will need access to the Allen head bolts in the lower perch halves. Without these low profile nuts the triple clamp will not be free to turn lock to lock. There are occasions where you may have to grind on the frame bracket to allow a little extra clearance for even the low profile nuts (see photo). Because the bars are rubber mounted, this clearance varies from bike to bike. Turn the triple clamp lock to lock and be sure you have clearance. You must change them now, as later you won’t have room to do so. 6. Now remove the top triple clamp taking note of how tight the main nut is, so you can re-tighten to the exact amount. 7. Remove the tin bearing shroud (cover) and rubber seal. The lips of the seal face downward for correct installation. 8. The new shorter bearing shroud will replace the stock tin shroud, giving the frame bracket more room to seat. 9. Grease your bearings while you have them exposed. (Keep the grease off the area where our frame bracket mounts). 10. Only if your model is equipped with one, you will need to cut off the upper portion of the square steering lock receiver box (see photo). The steering lock stays functional as the lock-pin still engages the lower the portion of the box. Mark and cut the top of the box off. You must cut enough to allow our frame bracket to drop down far enough so the entire bracket grabs the head tube. If you don’t allow the frame bracket enough clamping surface it will come loose. The upper edge of the frame bracket should be level with the step where your stock bearing seal seats. (See photo). 11. Install the frame bracket so it matches the clamping area on your head tube, but do not tighten it yet. Do not remove the paint on the frame where the frame bracket fits. The paint is calculated as part of the correct dimension. On most LC4′s you will need to grind the weld at the back of the head tube, so the bracket can drop all the way down flush. Each bike is a little different; some require a lot of grinding and some very little. Try to remove the weld while retaining the original diameter of the head tube where our bracket will clamp. It is essential for the frame bracket to clamp to a symmetrical, round head tube. When you’ve removed the majority of weld the finished removal should be done with a file for precision clearance, without touching the area where the clamp will seat

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA VIRAGO 700/ 1100 2 into 2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the slip joint clamp on the front and rear head pipe, which are located at the muffler box. 2. Remove the two nuts that hold the front head pipe to the engine. Slip the head pipe out of the muffler box and set it aside. Note: Do not remove the rear head pipe, it has been incorporated in the design of the new exhaust system. 3. Remove the muffler box mounting bolt located in front of the passenger foot rest on the left side. 4. Remove two bolts from the right passenger foot rest assembly and set the foot rest aside. 5. Slide the muffler box off of the rear head pipe and set it aside. 6. Replace the muffler box mounting bolt (from step #3) using the washer and nut (supplied) on the back side. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Attach the mounting bar to the motorcycle frame behind the right passenger foot rest. Align the two holes in the largest bracket on the mounting bar with the two holes on the frame, be sure the bend in the mounting bar is pointing to the center of the motorcycle. 2. Install the round steel spacer (supplied) to the rear most hole in the bracket. 3. Attach the foot rest using the two 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm bolts (supplied). 4. Slide the new exhaust flange (supplied) onto the front head pipe. 5. Install the two heat shields to the front head pipe using the four hose clamps (supplied). Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the heat shields onto the front head pipe. Note: Be sure the bend in the heat shield matches the bend in the head pipe exactly. Wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns, leaving heat shield loose on the head pipe. Repeat this step with the heat shield on the rear head pipe. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 6. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 7. Slide a chrome pinch clamp (supplied) onto the expanded end of the new rear head pipe. Install a 3/8″ x 1″ bolt with a flat washer on either side of the clamp followed by a lock nut (hardware supplied). Repeat this step on the inlet end of each muffler using the two muffler clamps with 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ bolts (hardware supplied) but leave the clamp loose at this time. 8. Slip the new rear head pipe with the heat shield attached, over the stock rear pipe and gasket, but leave the clamp loose at this time. 9. Install the front head pipe, with the heat shield attached and stock gasket in place, to the front cylinder using the stock nuts, leave them loose at this time

Incoming search terms:

Triumph Bonneville America And Speedmaster The Freak Installation Instructions and Parts List

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
INSTALLATION In order to install The Freak, the factory air-box must be removed. Because of it’s design, the factory air-box is not an item that is easily removed. There are several parts that must be removed in order to get the air-box out of the bike in one piece. We recommend using the following method to remove your air box without having to cut it into smaller pieces in order to get it out of the frame. 1. PARTS REMOVAL In order to gain access to the air-box, it is necessary to remove certain parts of the motorcycle to gain access to the air-box area of the frame. Removing the following parts should be the first steps you take. A. Seats – Remove both seats starting with the passenger pillion, if applicable. B. Side cover and grommets – Remove the plastic side cover on the right side (throttle side) of your motorcycle. This is the faux oil-tank cover that has the name of your bike on it. Underneath the side cover there are three rubber grommets (1 on the frame tab, and two on the air-box) that support the side cover. Remove the two that are on the air-box and leave the one on the frame. You will attach the two that you removed to the right side bracket in Section 4C . C. Faux air filter covers – On the right side of the bike, remove the chrome faux air filter covers, by removing the one allen head screw that holds it onto the air-box. On the left hand side (clutch side) remove the faux air filter cover in the same manner, you removed the one on the right. D. Plastic shrouds – on the left side, remove the black plastic air-box shroud, by removing the two allen head screws holding it in place. Then remove the plastic shroud covering your fuse box (this is the piece that surrounds your ignition terminal next to the battery). E. Battery – Remove the battery by unscrewing the torx-head bolt that holds the chrome bracket in place. Remove the chrome bracket and the black plastic cap. Tilt the battery out of the box with the top towards you. Disconnect both battery terminal connectors, negative (-) terminal first. Remove the battery. F. Battery box – Remove the two bolts that hold the battery box to the frame. Pull the battery box out as far as you can, then remove the the ignition terminal from the battery box, by removing the two allen screws that hold it in place from the back. Next, remove the fuse box from the battery box, by pushing it out from the back. It is not necessary to disconnect any of the wiring going to the fuse box, or the ignition terminal. G. Rear fender – Remove the rear fender, by first disconnecting the taillight wires. Follow the wires from the tail light assembly on the inside of the rear fender (left side) towards the front of the bike until you come to the box connector. Disconnect the tail light wires at this connector, being careful not to break it. Once the wiring is disconnected, remove the 6 bolts that hold it to the struts. Have someone hold the fender for you while you are removing all of the bolts so that it does not drop once the bolts are removed. Slide the fender out the rear of the bike. 2. PREPARE THE MOTORCYCLE FOR AIR-BOX REMOVAL To remove the factory air-box without damaging it, it is necessary to lift the bike. We recommend the use of a multi-position ATV/motorcycle jack with a minimum lift height of 10″. A. Setting up the lift – Place the lift under your bike and secure your bike to the lift according to the lift manufacturer’s instructions. B. Raise slightly – Lift the motorcycle to the point where the rear springs are without tension, but NOT to where the rear tire is off the ground. C. Remove the rear springs – Take off each of the rear springs by removing the the two bolts on each spring. Once all the bolts are removed gently pull the springs out off of the studs. If they do not pull off easily, you can raise or lower the bike slightly with the lift to ease tension on the spring. Remember, you should not have the rear tire off the ground at this point. The bike should only be raised enough to relax the tension in the springs. D. Remove the mufflers – Remove the mufflers by loosening the clamp at the exhaust header, and by removing the rear foot peg hangers. If the mufflers are not removed, they can become damaged by the axles in Section 2H . E. Disconnect the carburetors – With a small flathead screwdriver, pull the retainer springs out of the channel of the carburetor intake tubes (the two large black tubes coming from the air box into the back of each carburetor), and simply push them towards the air box off of the carbs

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON LEFT SIDE TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Figure 1. Attach the toolbox (4) to the toolbox mounting bracket (1) using the three pan head screws (2) and Nylock nuts (3) from the kit. 2. Remove the two button head screws (I) which secure left rear fender support (B) to motorcycle frame (C). Retain screws for reassembly. 3. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Remove button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E). b. For all other models: Remove the locknut (G), hex head bolt (J), spring washer (H) and footpeg (E). Remove the socket head cap screw (K) that secures the footrest support (F) to the frame (C). c. Remove the two bolts, nuts and washers which secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. This will allow you to move splash guard when installing the new passenger footrest bolt. d. Retain all removed components. 4. On models with passenger footboards: a. Remove the screw securing the passenger footboard assembly to the frame. Remove the footboard assembly. b. Retain all removed components. 5. Slide the top of mounting bracket (1) between rear fender support (B) and frame (C). Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footrest mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws (I), removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. Footrests must fold up and toward rear of motorcycle if struck. Failure to set footrests to fold up and back could result in death or serious injury. (00366a) 6. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Install button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E) on top of the toolbox bracket (1). Tighten screw to 35-45 ft-lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm). b. For all other models: Refer to instructions in footpeg extension kit, Part Number 49352-00 for installation, and install the extention kit, footrest support and footpeg on top of the toolbox bracket (1). c. Install the two bolts, nuts and washers and secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. 7. On models with passenger footboards: a. Position footboard assembly, in the same orientation as removed, on top of tool box bracket. b. Install screw removed in Step 4. Tighten to 35-45 ft- lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm)

SUZUKI 2005-2006 GSX-R1000 MOTORCYCLES FRAME REINFORCEMENT BRACE INSTALLATION/FRAME REPLACEMENT

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
Bodywork removal 1. Refer to section 8 of the service manual and remove the following: a) Right and left Under Cowlings (NOTE: Two of these screws will NOT be re-installed) b) Cover, Front Lower 2. Refer to section 7 of the service manual to remove the radiator mounting bolts. It is not necessary to remove the radiator. 3. Remove the Horn and the Front Engine Cover: a) Remove the Horn. b) Refer to page 3-5 of the service manual and remove the Front Engine Cover. (NOTE: This part will NOT be re-installed) NOTE: To view a video (approximately 10 minutes in length) of the inspection and installation procedure, click here (available on January 23, 2009). Frame inspection 1. Inspecting the frame for damage: a) Inspect the frame for cracks on the left and right sides of the frame as indicated in the photos and graphic below using the Dye Penetrant test kit which will be sent to your dealership by Jan.23th. This inspection has to be done not only on the outside but also on the inside of the frame spars. b) If no cracks are detected, thoroughly clean the frame area using a clean cloth (not a shop rag) and the kit cleaner to remove the dye penetrant used for the inspection. NOTE: * Protect the surrounding areas where inspection is not required from the overspray of the Dye Penetrant. * Read and understand the instructions and handling precautions of the Dye Penetrant before applying it. * If the motorcycle is excessively dirty, prewash it with soap and water before applying the Dye Penetrant.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki 900/1100 Billet Head Installation And REMOVAL Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Remove stock head and clean the top surface of the cylinder. 2) Remove the stock water fitting from the stock head and install it in the ADA Racing® billet head in the center cylinder location. Install the 1/8″ npt brass plugs in the 2 outer cylinder locations. 3) Install all o’rings in the ADA Racing® billet head, use small amounts of grease to hold them in place, do not use super glue or silicone. 4) Apply a small amount of grease to the small (OR020) o’ring at the top of the dome. This will allow the dome to easily slip into the head shell. Be careful when turning the head upside down to install onto the cylinder, as the domes can slide out of the head shell. 5) Make sure all the o’rings are in place and place the head on top of the cylinder with the water outlet on the intake side. You must be sure that none of the o’rings slip out of their groove, as this will cause an o’ring to get pinched and a water or compression leak could result. 7) Torque all of the nuts to 15ft/lbs, in a center-out criss-cross pattern. Now, torque them again to 18ft/lbs. 8) After the 1st time out riding the head should be re-torqued. 9) The 2 additional 1/8″ npt holes in the ADA Racing® billet head come with brass plugs, but barbed fittings can be installed for custom water routing applications.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR LONGSHOT EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
1. Remove the header flange nuts from the rear cylinder. 2. Loosen the muffler clamp on the front head pipe. 3. Remove the two muffler mounting bracket bolts, located between the two mufflers. 4. Carefully separate the front head pipe from the muffler assembly. Remove the muffler assembly with the rear head pipe attached and set it aside. 5. Remove the header flange nuts from the front cylinder. Remove the front head pipe and set it aside. 6. Remove the muffler mounting bracket from the frame. Note: The rear brake hose must be disconnected from the rear brake caliper in order to remove the muffler mounting bracket. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Reconnect the brake hose to the rear caliper. Important : Bleed the rear brake to remove any air from the system and refill the reservoir with the proper brake fluid. 2. Install the new mounting bracket (stamped 274) to the frame, by aligning the two 10mm holes in the bracket with the two holes in the frame below the right rear footrest (where the stock mounting bar was removed). Use the two 10mm bolts and lock nuts (supplied), do not tighten at this time. Note: The bracket will bend away from the motorcycle when mounted correctly. Refer to figure 1. 3. Connect the brake hose clip to the muffler mounting bracket, using the 6mm bolt and lock nut (supplied). Refer to figure 1. 4. Install the chrome flanges (supplied) on to both the new head pipes. 5. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 6. Install the front head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 7. Install the rear head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 8. Install one muffler clamp (supplied) over the front (notched end) of each muffler. 9. Slip one muffler onto the front head pipe. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler and attach the muffler to the mounting bracket using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), but leave them loose at this time. 10. Repeat step #8 for the rear muffler. 11. Align the mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from the right side of the bike, and tighten the 5/16″ flange bolts on the back side of both mufflers. 12. Tighten the two 10mm bolts that mount the bracket to the frame. 13. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 14. Place the appropriate heat shield onto the rear pipe, wrap the hose clamps around the head pipe and tighten. Repeat this step with the front heat shield