champion winch mounting plate

You search Auto repair manual PDF champion winch mounting plate, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  champion winch mounting plate Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  champion winch mounting plate Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING LAYBACK LICENSE PLATE MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 28-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 1999 and later FLHR (Road King®) models, FLTR (Road Glide®) and FLHT (Electra Glide® standard) models having license plates measuring a maximum of 7-1/4 x 4-1/4 inches (184 x 108 mm). Also fits 2003 FLHRSEI2 (Screamin’ Eagle® Road King). Does not fit with Detachable Tour-Pak Rack, part number 53276-04. Does not fit 2002 FLHRSEI (Screamin’ Eagle Road King). Kit Contents See Figure 1. INSTALLATION 1. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed). Remove the two hex head bolts holding the original equipment (O.E.) license-plate bracket in place. The bolts and license-plate bracket can be discarded. 2. See Figure 1. Install the new layback license plate holder (1) using the button-head hex socket screws (3) from the kit. Tighten the screws to 19 ft-lbs (25.8 Nm) . 4 1 3 7 5 2 6 is02737 1. License plate holder, layback 2. Foam pad (6) 3. Screw, button head, hex socket (2) 4. License plate frame 5. Set screw, socket head (2) 6. Hex key 7. Reflector assembly, Part Number 59365-07 Figure 1. Layback License Plate Mount Components 3. Position the license plate onto the foam pads (2) of the license plate holder, centering and aligning the plate parallel to the holder edges for best appearance. NOTE Slots in the inside top edge of the license plate frame (4) fit over the two tabs on the top edge of the license plate holder. 4. Hook the top of the license plate frame over the top edge of the holder. Swing the bottom edge of the frame inward, holding the license plate in position against the pads. 5. Use the hex key (6) from the kit to securely fasten the license plate frame to the holder with the two socket head set screws (5)

Incoming search terms:

2002 Kawasaki 360 ATV WINCH ACCESSORY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 08-05-2012

download
1. Remove the two 8mm bolts that attach the front bumper assembly to the ATV frame see figure 3. 2. Place Winch mounting plate (A1) into position and fasten the two bent down tabs to the ATV frame using the two 8mm bolts removed in step one, see figure 4, and figure 5. Do not tighten fully at this time. 3. Attach the front of the mounting plate using four 1/4-20 u- bolts (B1), eight lock washers (B2), and eight 1/4-20 hex nuts (B3), see figure 6. 4. Tighten all fastners for the mounting kit at this time. 5. Place winch into position behind the mounting plate. Attach the top two feet of the winch using two 5/16-18 hex cap screws and lock washer. These fasteners will be found in the hardware kit that came with the winch. Note: The winch has floating nuts in its feet. In some instances, a nut may be moved off to one side making it impossible to screw a bolt in. If this becomes the case, take a screwdriver and center the floating nut in the winch to the bolt hole opening. Now attach the bolt through the Winch Plate and into the winch. 6. If using a Cast Hawse Fairlead: It may be neccasary to remove the cast hawse fairlead from the fairlead mounting plate that came with the winch.

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORSTER, DYNA AND SOFTAIL LICENSE / TURN SIGNAL RELOCATOR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the license plate. Remove the license plate mounting bracket from the fender. Remove the two screws from the tail light lens and pull the light outward, unplug the wire connector and set aside. Unplug the turn signal wire connectors from the tail light base and push them out thru the hole in the fender. Looking up underneath the rear fender remove the wires from the clips that secure them to the bottom side of the fender. Cut the wires 2″ from the plugs as shown in photo 1. 2. Unscrew the signal housings from their mounting stems while rotating the wires on the inside of the fender so as not to twist them off while unscrewing the signal from the stem. Remove the signals pushing the wires thru from the inside while pulling the signal outward. Remove the nuts from the backside of the fender that secure the stems and remove the stems. 3. Assemble the license/turn signal bracket, turn signals. Place the smaller reinforcing bracket inside the license plate bracket. Locate the two supplied 5/16″ X 1″ bolts with holes drilled thru the center and the two supplied 5/16″ long spacers. Place the bolts thru the brackets from the inside, threads facing outward followed by the spacers. Thread the wires of the signals thru the bolts and thread the bolts into the signals and snug the bolts. 4. Mounting the LED lights a. Locate the supplied LED tail/brake lights. NOTE: this license plate holder is designed for the new U.S. standardized 7″ wide license plate. If you have an old style wider plate call us at the phone number below and we will send you a separate set of chrome brackets to work with your larger plate at no charge. b. Install the lights as shown in photos 2 & 3. Thread the wires of the LED lights thru the lower holes in the license bracket, peel the adhesive backing and press them firmly in place. Cut the wires off at about 18″ long. c. Install the license plate bracket with signals and LED lights onto the rear fender as shown in photos 2 & 3. Place the two supplied 1/4″ X 1″ flat head screws thru the license plate mounting block. Notice that the thicker half of the mounting block goes toward the top of the fender. d. Next route all the wires from the right turn signal and LED into the slot or notch on the backside of the mounting block followed by the rubber mounting gasket. Install the two nuts from the underside of the fender (Removed from the original license bracket.) onto the two flat head screws and snug them being sure the wires are all in the slot of the mounting block. Run all of the signal and LED wires thru the hole in the fender to the left of the mounting block. e. Install the license plate assembly onto the mounting block using the two supplied 1/4″ X 1/2″ flat head screws. Check the slack from all the wires and again be sure the wires are not pinched between the mounting block and the fender. Tighten all four flat head screws securely. Align the turn signals and tighten their mounting bolts securely.

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

LED Motorcycle Power Box Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
This box requires the presence of a mounting plate secured to the motorcycle’s luggage rack. If the bike in question is not equipped with a mounting plate, one must be fabricated prior to installation of this box. Five mounting holes (.281″ dia.) are required to mount this box. If the motorcycle is already equipped with a mounting plate, it may be necessary to drill the 5 mounting holes required for this installation. Use the diagram shown to determine the precise location of these holes. 1. Position the box onto the mounting plate. Align the 5 vibration dampeners with the 5 mounting holes in the mounting plate. 2. Using the illustrations shown, secure the box to the mounting plate using the provided hardware. Note: Your luggage rack may already have the correct mounting holes drilled. Check the measurements below and if these holes already exist at the proper distance, remove any existing mounting hardware from the holes and secure the box with the supplied mounting hardware. 3. Place the box into its mounting position on the deck and secure it with the supplied mounting hardware as shown in the diagram. Wiring: Diagrams for optional equipment are found below. Refer to the diagram on the following page for general motorcycle box wiring information

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION INTSRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the service manual. 2. Remove the ECM caddy/battery cover by removing two screws. 3. See Figure 1 and Figure 2 for the mounting locations of the brackets. NOTE Some seats may limit the fore/aft mounting location of the backrest bracket. 4. See Figure 3 and Table 1. Remove plastic protective cap and locknut from stud. Leave the small plastic washer in place or the stud plate will fall out. With the backrest mounting bracket tab facing forward, attach the backrest mounting bracket (1) to stud plate with stock locknuts from the stud plate. 5. Tighten locknuts to 5-8 ft-lbs (6.8-10.8 Nm) . 6. Attach the front mounting bracket (6) to the frame cross- member using using two flange screws (8) and flange nuts (7). Tighten screws to 72 in-lbs (8.1 Nm) . 7. Attach the bracket support (2) to the front mounting bracket (6) with screw (8) and nut (7). 8. Install screw (5) and nut (9) to bracket support and backrest tab and tighten to 15 ft-lbs (20.3 Nm) . 1 2 is05475 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket Figure 1. Bracket Mounting Locations 3 2 1 is05476 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket 3. Bracket support Figure 2. Backrest mounted After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) -J04733 1 of 2
9. Install the ECM caddy/battery cover using two screws previously removed and tighten to 6-8 ft-lbs (8.1-10.8 Nm) . 10. Install seat according to service manual instructions. 11. Hold slit between rider and passenger seat open. On rider backrest, compress backrest rods and spring. Insert rods into backrest mounting bracket. Backrest Pad Adjustment 1. Adjust fore/aft position of backrest pad. Use 3/16 inch hex wrench to adjust set screw that is accessible through eyelet opening on rear of pad. If possible, do not remove set screw because it is difficult to install.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA REAR STOP/ TAIL/ TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-03-2011

download
PREPARATION NOTE Position the motorcycle upright using a suitable lift or jack. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow instructions to remove the main fuse. 2. Follow the service manual instructions to remove the seat. 3. Raise the rear of the vehicle to allow access to the underside of the rear fender. LICENSE BRACKET AND ILLUMINATOR REMOVAL For Models WITHOUT a Center Tail Lamp NOTE See Figure 1. The reflector mounting block (2) is held to the fender (1) with double sided tape. Remove with care to avoid scratching paint. 1 3 2 5 4 6 7 is06256 1. Rear fender 2. Rear reflector and mounting block 3. Wire channel (2) 4. License plate bracket mount 5.5/16-18 screw (2) 6. License plate illuminator 7. M4 screw (2) Figure 1. Rear Fender, Models Without Center Tail Lamp 1. Remove the rear reflector and mounting block (2) from the underside of the rear fender (1). 2. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed). Retain the plate and attaching hardware. NOTE Before removing rear wiring, note wire routing. -J04856 1 of 10 3. Remove the rear lamp wiring from behind the wire channels (3) on the underside of the fender. 4. Disconnect the two-way license lamp connector [93] and the four-way right [18] and left [19] stop/tail/turn (STT) lamp connectors from the STT module in the area under the seat. 5. Remove the two 5/16-18 screws (5) retaining the license plate bracket mount assembly (4) to the fender support. 6. Remove the license plate illuminator (6) from the license plate bracket mount assembly. Save the illuminator. The bracket mount (4) and four screws (5, 7) can be discarded. 7. Proceed to License Bracket and Illuminator Assembly . For Models WITH a Center Tail Lamp NOTE On these models, the license plate illuminator is part of the center tail lamp and is not removed. 1. Remove the three screws retaining the license plate bracket to the tail lamp housing. Remove the bracket and set aside for later assembly. 2. Proceed to Rear Lamp Wiring, For Models WITH a Center Tail Lamp and RED Stop/Turn Signals or AMBER Turn Signals . LICENSE BRACKET AND ILLUMINATOR ASSEMBLY For Models WITHOUT a Center Tail Lamp 1. See Figure 7. Get the new license plate bracket (3), illuminator cover (4), spacer (6) and two M4 screws (5) from the kit, and the license plate illuminator (A) removed from the original equipment (OE) license plate bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Assemble the illuminator (1), spacer (2) and cover (3) to the license plate bracket (5) in the sequence shown, and tighten the screws (4) securely. 3. Get the STT relocation weldment (6), two screws (7) and two flat washers (8) from the kit. 4. Apply a few drops of Loctite 271 – Red to the clean screw threads. Assemble the license plate bracket to the weldment as shown, and tighten the screws to 120 in-lbs (13.6 N-m) . NOTE If using a metal tool to install the black nuts, protect the finish with cloth or paper to prevent damage. 5. Loosely install the black painted nuts (9) onto the threaded studs on each side of the STT relocation weldment. 6. Remove the wires and socket terminals from the two-way license plate illuminator socket housing. Set the socket housing aside for later installation

Incoming search terms:

KYMCO MXU 375 ATV WINCH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove molded plastic bumper guard from the ATV. 2. Mount the winch mount weldment (Item 1) to the ATV as shown below. 3. Mount the roller hawse to the winch mount weldment as shown above. 4
4. Mount the winch to the winch mount weldment and route the winch cable through the rollers. (Installer may need to remove rollers to allow cable end to pass through). 5. Wire the winch according to the manufacturer instructions. 6. Re-install the molded plastic bumper guard. 5 *CAUTION BE AWARE OF WHEN THE CABLE STOP CONTACTS THE ROLLER HAWSE AS CABLE IS WOUND IN. FAILURE TO RELEASE MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO WINCH PARTS OR TO THE ATV. When using the winch to raise and lower a blade a cable stop must be installed. Carefully raise the blade until the top of the push tube’s are no closer than 1″ anywhere on the ATV. Place the Cable Stop onto the Winch Cable up against the Winch Hawse. Secure the Cable Stop to the Winch Cable using the Cable Clamp Assembly as shown in the pictures below.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON IRONSIDE BRAKE PEDAL PAD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove the previously installed brake pedal cover from the foot brake lever. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain the mounting plate (7) from kit. Position the mounting plate over the brake pedal (A) aligning raised area under plate with oval hole in brake pedal. 3. Obtain the offset washer (2) from kit. Position washer under brake pedal and align the “offset” area of the washer so that it covers oval hole in brake pedal. 4. From top of mounting plate, install 5/16 inch flathead screw (1) through mounting plate (7), brake pedal (A) and offset washer (2). 5. From under brake pedal, install acorn nut (3) to secure mounting plate and offset washer to brake pedal. Tighten acorn nut to 25-29 ft-lbs (33-39 Nm). 6. Obtain brake pedal cover (5) and pedal tread (6) from kit. Align and insert tread (6) into the brake pedal cover. 7. From the side, slide the brake pedal cover assembly over the mounting plate (and pedal) and align the two holes in bottom of cover with two holes in mounting plate. 8. Obtain the two 10-24 screws (4) from kit. From under brake pedal (A), install screws through holes in mounting plate (7) and into pedal cover (5). Tighten screws to 20-22 in- lbs (2.2-2.5 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: