coolant for 20a13 kawaski mule

You search Auto repair manual PDF coolant for 20a13 kawaski mule, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  coolant for 20a13 kawaski mule Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  coolant for 20a13 kawaski mule Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Kawasaki Mule Lift Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 04-05-2012

download
Front Lift Installation 1. Ensuring that the parking brake is set, place jack under center of the Mule front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support Mule properly so that it is secure, but so that the A-arms and struts can droop to full extension. 2. Remove front wheels. 3. If applicable, remove the heater to allow access to the strut mount behind the heater coil. Heater 4. Starting with the left side (driver side), remove the cotter pin and castle nut that secures the strut to the strut mount. Castle Nut & Pen 5. Push bolt through the bolthole, taking care not to damage the brake line that is attached to the bolt. If you are having difficulty removing the bolt, you may have to remove the brake lines that are attached to the front brakes. In this case refer to owners manual for removing brake lines. Screwdriver NOTE: Keep in mind that if you remove the brake lines you must bleed your brakes according to operator’s manual. 6. Once the bottom of the strut has been loosened, then unbolt the top of the strut. The nuts securing the top strut can be located in the dash of the Mule on the left and right sides. In most cases these nuts are easily accessible, but you may have to remove the glove box or heater coils, depending on the model and options purchased with the Mule.

Incoming search terms:

2003 SUZUKI SV 1000 Service Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL TO LOCATE WHAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR : 1. The text of this manual is divided into sections . 2. The section titles are listed in the GROUP INDEX . 3 . Holding the manual as shown at the right will allow you to find the first page of the section easily . 4. The contents are listed on the first page of each section to help you find the item and page you need . COMPONENT PARTS AND WORK TO BE DONE Under the name of each system or unit, is its exploded view . Work instructions and other service information such as the tightening torque, lubricating points and locking agent points, are provided . Example: Front wheel SYMBOL Listed in the table below are the symbols indicating instructions and other information necessary for servicing. ENGINE OIL SUZUKIrecommends the use of SUZUKI PERFORMANCE 4 MOTOR OIL or an oil which is rated SF or SG under the API (American Petroleum Institute) service classification. The recommended viscosity is SAE 1 OW-40 . If an SAE 1 OW-40 oil is not available, select an altematice according to the right chart . BRAKE FLUID Specification and classification: DOT 4 A WARNING Since the brake system of this motorcycle is filled with a glycol-based brake fluid by the manufacturer, do not use or mix different types of fluid such as silicone-based and petroleum-based fluid for refilling the system, otherwise serious damage will result . Do not use any brake fluid taken from old or used or unsealed containers . Never re-use brake fluid left over from a previous servicing, which has been stored for a long period. FRONT FORK OIL Use fork oil L01 or an equivalent fork oil . GENERAL INFORMATION 1-5 ENGINE COOLANT Use an anti-freeze/engine coolant compatible with an aluminum radiator, mixed with distilled water only . WATER FOR MIXING Use distilled water only . Water other than distilled water can corrode and clog the aluminum radiator . ANTI-FREEZE/ENGINE COOLANT The engine coolant perform as a corrosion and rust inhibitor as well as anti-freeze . Therefore, the engine coolant should be used at all times even though the atmospheric temperature in your area does not go down to freezing point. Suzuki recommends the use of SUZUKI COOLANT anti-freeze/engine coolant. If this is not available, use an equivalent which is compatible with an aluminum radiator . LIQUID AMOUNT OF WATER/ENGINE COOLANT

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule Roof 600, 610 and 4010 Trans Crew, Roof Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 02-05-2012

download
INSTALLTION INSTRUCTIONS – Mule 600/610 (4010 Trans skip to pg 4) 1. Place Roof Panel on top of UTV Roll cage and center front to back, and left to right. 2. Using Figure 1 Below – place UTV Roof Mounting Brackets around roll cage bar and using a marker, mark the position of the holes needed in the roof for each Roof Mounting bracket . Figure 1 Copyright 2007 DiamondBack Automotive Accessories, Inc. Page 3 3. Next, remove the roof from the roll cage and using a drill with 1/4″ bit, drill holes using the marks as a guide. 4. Cut (4) 3″ strips of adhesive foam and apply to roof in where mounting brackets are positioned to prevent roof rattling once mounted. Foam should run in the direction of the roll cage as shown in Figure 1 above. 5. Next, reposition the roof on the roll cage according to step 1. 6. Prior to attaching the roof mount brackets, cut the remaining adhesive foam in half and apply one section to the roof in the center of the roof where roof and each roll cage bar meet as shown in Figures 1 above. If additional tape is required to prevent rattling it can be purchased from any hardware store as window sealant foam tape. 7. Next, attach the roof mount brackets according to Figure 2. Use channel locks or pliers to hold top of carriage bolt and turn nut with 7/16″ socket.

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI VX800 ENGINE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 12-11-2010

download
1. Use only unleaded gasoline of at least 87 pump octane by the F method or 91 octane or higher rated by the Research method. alcohol fuel may contain up to 5% methanol if appropriate cosolvents and corrosion inhibitors are present in it. 5. If the performance of the vehicle is unsatisfactory while using blended gasoline/alcohol fuel, you should switch to alcohol-free unleaded gasoline. 6. Failure to follow these guideline could possibly void applicable warranty coverage. Check with your fuel supplier to make sure that the fuel you intend to use meets the requirements listed above COOLANT Use an anti-freeze/coolant compatible with an aluminum radiator, mixed with distrilled water only. WATER FOR MIXING Use distrilled water only. Water other than distrilled water can corrode and clog the aluminum radiator. ANTI-FREEZE/COOLANT The coolant perform as a corrosion and rust inhabit as well as anti-freeze. Therefore, the coolant should be used at all times even though the atomospheric temperature in your area does not go down to freezing point. Suzuki recommends the use of SUZUKI GOLDEN CRUISER 1200NA anti-freeze/coolant. If this is not available, use an equivalent which is compatible with an aluminum radiator

Incoming search terms:

Suzuki SV1000 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 25-02-2011

download
At the time of manufacture, the cooling system is filled with a 50 :50 mixture of distilled water and ethylene glycol anti-freeze . This 50:50 mixture will provide the optimum corrosion protection and excellent heat protection, and will protect the cooling system from freezing at temperatures above -31 °C (-24 °F) . If the motorcycle is to be exposed to temperatures below -31 °C (-24 °F), this mixing ratio should be increased up to 55 % or 60 % according to the figure. CAUTION • Use a high quality ethylene glycol base anti-freeze, mixed with distilled water . Do not mix an alcohol base anti-freeze and different brands of anti-freeze. • Do not rut in more than 60%anti-freeze or less than 50 %. (Refer to the right figure.) • * Do not use a radiator anti-leak additive. A WARNING COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM 5-3 20 40 60 80100 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 Density (%) Fig .2 Engine coolant density-boiling point curve • * You can be injured by scalding fluid or steam if you open the radiator cap when the engine is hot . After the engine cools, wrap a thick cloth around cap and carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow pressure to escape and then turn the cap all the way off . • * The engine must be cool before servicing the cooling system . • * Coolant is farmful; • * If the comes in contact with skin or eyes, flush with water. • * If swallowed accidentally, induce vomiting and call physician immediately . • * Keep it away from children . Anti-freeze density Freezing point 50% -31 °C (-24 °F) 55% -40 °C (-40 °F) 60% -55 °C (-67 °F) 50 % engine coolant including reservoir tank capacity Anti-freeze 1 100 ml (2.3/1 .9 US/Imp-pt) Water 1 100 ml (2.3/1.9 US/Imp.pt) Density (%) Fig.1 Engine coolant density-freezing point curve (°F) (°C) 302 150 (kgf/cm2) 284 140 1.5 c Q 266 130 0.9 0) a) :0 248 120 0.5 0) m Z3 230 110 0 (7 212 100 (F) (C) 32 0 14 -10 -4 -20 C 0 Q -22 -30 O) C N -40 -40 a) a) U- -58 -50 -76 -60 -94 -70 5-4 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM COOLING CIRCUIT THERMOSTAT RESERVOIR TANK RADIATOR NO. 1 CYLINDER HEAD NO . 1 CYLINDER NO. 2 CYLINDER NO. 2 CYLINDER HEAD WATER PUMP INSPECTION Before removing the radiator and draining engine coolant, inspect the cooling circuit for tightness. • * Remove the body cowling. (=6-6) • * Remove the radiator cap ® . • * Connect the tester 02 to the filler. A WARNING Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. • * Give a pressure of about 110 kPa (1.1 kgf/cm 2, 15 .6 psi) and see if the system holds this pressure for 10 seconds. • * If the pressure should fall during this 10-second interval, it means that there is a leaking point in the system. In such a case, inspect the entire system and replace the leaking component or part. A WARNING When removing the radiator cap tester, put a rag on the filler to prevent spouting of engine coolant. CAUTION Do not allow the pressure to exceed the radiator cap release pressure, or the radiator can be damaged

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule Duster Adhesive Hook Strip Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 30-04-2012

download
Use the loop on the Duster as a guide to locate the Hook Strip on the front of the bed. Clean the area and install the Adhesive Hook Strip as in Step 1. Install Adhesive Hook Strip to Front of Bed Cut the Adhesive Hook Strip into six (6) pieces to match the loop sewn to the Duster. Use the loop on the Duster as a guide to locate the Hook Strip on the sides of the bed and the tailgate. Clean the areas with a 50% Water/Alcohol Solution. Peel the backing off the hook a little at a time and press it fi rmly into place. Install Adhesive Hook Strip Allow 72 hours for the adhesive to set. Avoid unnecessary fastening and unfastening of the Duster during this period. Open Bed Open the bed of the vehicle. Tailgate Adhesive Hook Strip Allow 72 hours for the adhesive to set. Avoid unnecessary fastening and unfastening of the Duster during this period. Secure Duster to Front of Bed Fasten the loop sewn to the front of the Duster to the Adhesive Hook Strip on the front of the bed

KAWASAKI MULE Electric Steering Installation Manual And Removal

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 05-05-2012

download
Remove plastic center cap on steering wheel by prying off with a small screwdriver. Remove steering wheel nut and remove steering wheel by pulling up on wheel. If wheel is tight have a partner tap on the shaft while pulling up on wheel. Note: Do not mushroom threads on shaft. Remove all screws that retain dash to body of vehicle. Disconnect all electrical connections at back of dash. Mark all wires to ensure easy install. Remove lower steering shaft bolt at rack and pinion. Remove upper bolt at base of steering column. Remove the 2 bolts that retain the steering column to the frame and remove the column and the shaft assembly. Remove lower u-joint on steering column shaft & replace it with supplied u-joint. There is a welded wire retainer on the lower dash tube where the electric motor will sit. You will need to grind off this piece and smooth. Remove the master cylinder bolt closest to the driver side and discard bolt. Your motor and module has been shipped together bolted to the bracket. It is important to follow the install sequence to ensure a proper installation. The lower shaft on the steering motor is marked on the shaft and on the motor. These marks must not be changed. If you remove the shaft it needs to be installed back in the same spot.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 610 Windshield Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Seizmik Hybrid Roof Frame Kit Contents: A. Windshield Mount Top Brackets and Hardware (2) B. Windshield Clamps and Hardware (2) (not shown) C. Windshield (1) (not shown) A B C D E F G H I J K L M Note: All hardware and brackets may not be shown in this view. Windshield Top Mount Hardware Includes: A. M6x22mm Socket Head Bolts (4) B. M6x12mm Socket Head Bolts (4) C. M8 Standard Flat Washers (4) D. Compression Sleve (2) E. M8x18mm Socket Head Bolt (2) F. Windshield Stay Assembly (2) G. 1.875″ Bar Clamp Half (4) H. Windshield bracket (2) I. Windshield clamp plate (2) J. Windshield clamp gasket (4) K. M6x25mm hex head bolt (4) L. M6 flat washer (8) M. M6 hex lock nut (4) Windsheild Lower Clamp Hardware (not shown) Includes: A. M6 x 40mm Zinc Coated Hex Head Bolt (2) B. M6 Standard Flat Washer (4) C. M6 Zinc Coated Nut (2) D. M6 Wide Flange Nut (2) E. 2″ Tube Clamp (2) F. 2″ Rubber Grip Strip (2) 3 Installation Instructions: Use the passenger side clamp to ensure proper positioning. The clamp should be positioned as shown. The driver’s side clamp should be even with the passenger’s side

2005-2007 Kawasaki 610 Mule Winch Mount Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the plastic lower front cover. 2. Remove the two bolts on the left side mud shield that connect to the frame for easier access. 3. Install the winch to the winch mount using the hardware supplied with the winch. 4. Install the winch and mount per the illustration using the provided U-Bolts, flat washers and nuts around the frame tubes and through the mount. Tighten all nuts and bolts securely. 5. Install the roller fairlead to the winch mount using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ bolts and 5/16″ nylock nuts provided. (Rollers should turn freely. NOTE: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 6. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly. 7. Reinstall the two bolts from the mud shield. 8. Reinstall the plastic lower front cover. NOTE: For some winches, this cover may need to be trimmed so it does not rub

Incoming search terms: