crank 2004 yamaha 350 warrior

You search Auto repair manual PDF crank 2004 yamaha 350 warrior, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  crank 2004 yamaha 350 warrior Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  crank 2004 yamaha 350 warrior Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



1993-2004 Yamaha 350 Warrior Install Dynojet

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-01-2012

download
Q406.002 This is Groove # 1 Fig. A Fig. B Mixture Screw Remove Slide Plate Screws Remove The Lift Arm Screw 1. Remove top carb plate. Remove the slide lift arm screw and the two needle plate screws. Flip the linkage forward and remove the slide (Fig. A). 2. Install Dynojet needle on groove #4 for applications below 5000 feet, groove #3 for above 5000 feet, using all stock spacers. 3. Remove the stock main jet and replace with the Dynojet main jet provided. If you are running the stock exhaust, use the DJ134 below 3000 feet, DJ130 from 3000 to 6000 feet and DJ126 above 6000 feet. If you are running an aftermarket exhaust, use the DJ136 below 3000 feet, DJ132 from 3000 to 6000 feet and DJ128 above 6000 feet. Be sure that the jet you are changing is the main jet. Discard the plastic cup that is on the stock main jet. 4. Locate the Fuel Mixture Screw (Fig.B). Using a flat blade screwdriver, turn the mixture screw clockwise until it seats, then turn out 2 1/2 turns.

2001 – 2004 Camry, Highlander, Solara & 2004

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 12-10-2011

download
2004 model year Camry, Highlander, Solara and 2004 model year RAV4 vehicles with the 2AZ-FE engine may exhibit squealing and/or rattling noises coming from the engine compartment during vehicle operation especially after a cold soak. The belt tensioner assembly has been improved to correct this condition. 2001 – 2004 model year Camry, Highlander and Solara vehicles equipped with 2AZ-FE engines produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown below. 2004 model year RAV4 vehicles produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown below. MODEL ENGINE LINE PRODUCTION CHANGE EFFECTIVE VIN TMMK Line 1 4T1BE3#K#4U358206 Camry TMMK Line 2 4T1BE3#K#4U914052 y 2AZFE Tsutsumi JTDBE3#K#40296732 Highlander 2AZ-FE TMK JTE#D2#A#40100501 Solara TMMK 4T1CE3#P#4U914074 RAV4 Tahara JTE#D2#V#40029797 PREVIOUS PART NUMBERCURRENT PART NUMBER PART NAME QTY 16620-28010 16620-28011 Tensioner Assembly, V-ribbed Belt 1 OP CODE DESCRIPTION TIME OFP T1 T2 EG8001 R & R Accessory Belt Tensioner 0.9 16620-28010 91 55 Applicable Warranty*: This repair is covered under the Toyota Comprehensive Warranty. This warranty is in effect for 36 months or 36,000 miles, whichever occurs first, from the vehicle’s in-service date. *Warranty application is limited to correction of a problem based upon a customer’s specific complaint

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star Warrior Fuel Injected Models INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove seat and fuel tank. 2. Remove airbox and left airbox cover. We highly recommend you consult the factory service manual for proper removal of airbox. 3. Route wiring harness under frame bracket towards airbox. (Fig 1) 4. Unplug stock black connector for fuel injectors. (Fig 2) 5. Plug Fuelpak 4-pin connectors in-line with the connectors from step 4. 6. Unplug the TPS connector and attach T-tap connector to the center wire (yellow). (Fig 3) 7. Route the Fuelpak violet wire to T-tap. (Fig 4) 8. Reattach the TPS connector. 9. Route black wire to the front of engine and down to the horn. (Fig 5) 10. Disconnect the factory black/white wire from horn. Plug Fuelpak into horn and plug Fuelpak black/white wire to Fuelpak connector. 11. Route black and green wires to battery negative. 12. Attach Fuelpak to Fuelpak harness and mount under seat as shown. (Fig 6) 13. Before reassembling the bike, make sure handlebar switch is in the engine-not-running position and turn the key on. Fuelpak should light up. Sound the horn. If Fuelpak turns off when the horn is sounded, recheck the black wire connection on the horn and that it is connected to the correct wire from the factory harness. 14. Follow the service manual to reinstall the airbox and gas tank. INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR P/N 65005 READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION FUEL INJECTION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ROAD STAR WARRIOR NOTICE: Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is not legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled vehicles. PLEASE NOTE: FUELPAK USE REQUIRES A HIGH PERFORMANCE AIR FILTER. HOW IT WORKS ENTERING VALUES 1. Remove Fuelpak clear case cover by removing all four screws, save hardware . 2. Turn on main power with key, but do not start engine. Fuelpak display should light up, if not, turn power off and verify the connectors are fully seated. 3. Refer to Fuelpak Setting Reference to locate the Setting Values specific to your bike and exhaust system. If you do not find your setting, visit fuelpakfi.com or call tech support at (562) 921-0071. 4. Starting with mode 1 selected, press the value (+) or the value (-) buttons to input the correct value as indicated in your Setting Value. After entering your first value, press the mode select button to move to mode 2 and enter the value. Continue until you have entered the value for each of the first 18 mode positions. Each time the value (+) is pressed, the value increases by one number. Each time the value (-) is pressed, the value decreases by one number. (Please refer to the “How It Works” section directly above if you have questions about this step. 5. As the next procedure, after you have entered in your values for the first 18 modes, press the mode select button to move to mode 19. Fully twist open the throttle and return to idle position to calibrate the Fuelpak to your bike. 6. By pressing the mode select button twice, move to mode 21 and verify that it reads “0″ with the throttle closed, “50″ at approximately half-throttle and “99″ when fully opened; if not, repeat step 5. Do not proceed to step 7 until mode 21 is verified. 7. Enter any other mode values as required for your application. 8. Turn off power. 9. Reinstall clear cover, tuck Fuelpak under seat area and reinstall seat. 10. You are now ready to ride.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance is recommended.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do notdisconnect hose. Save screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts (Figure 1). 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 screws and supplied M6 lock nuts (Figure 1). 4. Install and tighten mounting bracket (stamped 336) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head allen bolts (Figure 2), If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR PRO PIPE HS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance may be required.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do not disconnect hose. Save M6 x 35 button head screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for future reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 button head allen bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 1) 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 button head screws and supplied M6 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 2) 4. Install and tighten megaphone mounting bracket (stamped 334) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head bolts. (Refer to Figure 3 & 4) If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Unscrew all hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark top edge of front, rear, and collector heat shields with the location of mounting clips that are welded to

YAMAHA MOTOR CORPORATION, U.S.A. STREET & ENDURO MOTORCYCLE LIMITED WARRANTY

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 27-12-2011

download
GENERALEXCLUSIONS from this warranty shall include any failures caused by: a. Competition or racing use. b. Installation of parts or accessories that are not qualitatively equivalent to genuine Yamaha parts. c. Abnormal strain, neglect, or abuse. d. Lack of proper maintenance. e. Accident or collision damage. f. Modification to original parts. g. Damage due to improper transportation. SPECIFIC EXCLUSIONS from this warranty shall include parts replaced due to normal wear or routine maintenance. THE CUSTOMER’S RESPONSIBILITY under this warranty shall be to: 1. Operate and maintain the motorcycle as specified in the appropriate Owner’s Manual. 2. Give notice to an authorized Yamaha motorcycle dealer of any and all apparent defects within ten (10) days after discovery, and make the machine available at that time for inspection and repairs at such dealer’s place of business. You may locate your nearest authorized Yamaha dealer through your local telephone directory. WARRANTY TRANSFER: To transfer any remaining warranty from the original purchaser to any subsequent purchaser, it is imperative that the machine be inspected and registered for warranty by an authorized Yamaha motorcycle dealer. In order for this warranty to remain in effect, this inspection and registration must take place within ten (10) days after transfer. Areasonable dealer imposed fee may be charged for the inspection. In no case will warranty be extended beyond the original period. EMISSIONS CONTROLSYSTEM WARRANTY Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A. also warrants to the ultimate purchaser and each subsequent purchaser of each Yamaha motorcycle covered by this warranty with a displacement of 50cc or greater, that the vehicle is designed, built, and equipped so as to conform at the time of sale with all U.S. emissions standards applicable at the time of manufacture and that it is free from defects in materials and workmanship which would cause it not to meet these standards within the periods listed immediately below. Failures other than those resulting from defects in material or workmanship which arise solely as a result of owner abuse and/or lack of proper maintenance are not covered by this warranty.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA RAPTOR 350 Removing stock carburetor and cables

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 18-01-2012

download
remove seat and gas tank. Make sure fuel petcock is in “off” position. 2. Remove throttle cable paying close attention to routing, as the new cable (s) will need too be routed the same. 3. Remove stock carburetor and stock throttle housing. Stuff a clean, dry rag into manifold to keep debris out of motor. 4. Remove stock air box. 5. Remove choke cable from handlebars. 6. Remove carb vent line from bike. Carburetor installation 1. Carefully trim the rubber alignment tab off of the face of the manifold with a razor blade or side cutters. 2. Remove the hex pipe plug from the carb cap using a 11mm or 7/16 wrench. Do not discard plug, as it will be needed later. Install the metering adjustment tool included in the hardware kit. Do not over-tighten as damage may occur to cap. 3. Attach fuel line to carburetor and secure with clamp. 4. Install remote idle cable into tab on top of carburetor. See main manual for this step. NOTE: Nut must be removed from cable before installation 5. Place carburetor into manifold

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA YFM 350 Removing stock carburetor and cables.

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 19-01-2012

download
Remove seat and gas tank. Make sure fuel petcock is in “off” position. 2. Remove throttle cable paying close attention to routing, as the new cable (s) will need too be routed the same. 3. Remove stock carburetor and stock throttle housing. Preparing motor for carburetor install 1. Remove stock manifold from cylinder head. 2. Place supplied o’ring into aluminum flange as pictured in figure 1. Figure 1. 3. Install aluminum and rubber flange to motor using supplied bolts. See Figure 2. The shorter 25mm bolt will need to be placed in the bottom hole. IMPORTANT NOTE: Install the aluminum flange with the o’ring towards the motor and the thick side up.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROADSTAR/ WARRIOR ADJUSTABLE REAR LOWERING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-01-2012

download
Secure motorcycle to a bike lift and raise the motorcycle. Rear wheel should remain barely resting on the ground. 2. See diagram on page 2 for references made in parentheses, for example (#5). 3. Remove the nut from the rear suspension bolt (#5) at the bottom of the shock (#7). You may need to remove your exhaust and rear horn to access the nut and bolt. 4. Remove this suspension bolt (#5) from the non-exhaust side of the bike. You may need to raise or lower the bike to ease the tension on the bolt in order for it to come out. 5. Next remove the nut (#4) and bolt connecting the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. From here remove the entire shock assembly and relay arm from the bike. For ease of re-installing the relay arm (Step 8) and shock be sure to take precautions that in removing the assembly, you can put it back the same way you took it off. Flipping of the relay arm can cause serious damage to the lowering kit and surrounding components. 6. Remove the two suspension arms from the relay arm(#3) and shock(#7). Compare stock arm to length of lowering arm you are about to install. Make sure the length of the lowering arm matches the link of the stock arm. To set how much you want to lower the bike, lengthen the lowering arms. Every 1/4″ longer than stock is approximately 1″ of drop. Do not lower the bike more than 2″ for safety reasons. To adjust, unscrew the large hex shaft from the threaded rods. Make sure to adjust length equally on both shafts. Be sure to tighten all jam nuts once desired lowering position is set. 7. Re-assemble the lowering arms to the top of the shock (#7) using the supplied collar, nut, and bolt. The stock collar (#6), the one in the eyelet at the top of the shock (#7), will need to be removed as it is too long. (This is because the heims are thicker than the stock arms) Do not tighten the nut, or re-install into the frame yet. 8. Re-install the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. The large hex shafts go to the rear of the bike. This is where it

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR OIL COOLER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
INSTALLATION: 1. See FIG. F: Apply a thin film of oil to O-RING (#9) on OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER (#2). Install the OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER with OIL COOLER SUMP STUD (#6). Note that o-ring on adapter is mounted against oil filter sump. TIP: Only tighten “finger tight” at this point so adapter can move as needed to adjust oil lines. 2. See FIG. G: Install OIL LINES (#3 & #4) to OIL COOLER and OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER as shown. Do not tighten fittings yet. NOTE: The shorter 9-3/4″ OIL LINE will be on the TOP fitting on the ADAPTER. 3. See FIG. H :Install OIL COOLER to frame with the BILLET OIL COOLER CLAMP (#7). Adjust OIL COOLER to desired position and tighten the three 10-24 X 1/2 SOCKET HEAD SCREWS (#8) securely. Rotate the OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER as necessary to align the Oil Lines properly. WARNING: Make sure OIL COOLER is moved outward far enough so that it does not contact the Front Fender when the fender goes through its full range of motion! 5. See FIG. I & J: Tighten the AN fittings on the OIL COOLER MOUNT ADAPTER as shown with an 11/16″ open end wrench. Tighten the AN fittings on the OIL COOLER with an 11/16″ open end wrench. TIP: To prevent the OIL COOLER from turning when the fittings are tightened, place a thin screw driver or long allen wrench between the fittings as shown. NOTE: DO NOT USE ANY SEALANT ON AN FITTINGS! 6. See FIG. K : Tighten OIL COOLER SUMP STUD (#6). Re-install oil filter. Start the engine and check for leaks. Check oil level and top-off as necessary. MAINTENANCE: