draw a five hole flange

You search Auto repair manual PDF draw a five hole flange, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  draw a five hole flange Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  draw a five hole flange Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA CUSTOM SEAT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
WO-UP SEAT INSTALLATION Currently Installed Seat Removal NOTE When performing the following procedures, avoid scratching painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with tools or metal seat tabs. 1. Remove currently installed seat following the instructions in the Owner’s Manual. 2. If a two-up seat WAS installed: Proceed to Step 6, Grab Strap Installation . If a solo seat WAS installed: See Figure 1. Remove the Bar & Shield hole plug (11) from the rear seat mounting hole (1)Seat mounting hole, rear 2. Fender hole, center 3. Seat mounting hole, front 4. Grab strap mounting hole 5. Wire routing hole (reference) 6. Fender hole, front (reference) 7. Hardware location for two-up seat 8. Hardware location for solo seat 9. Seat retention nut 10. Retention washer 11. Hole plug, Bar & Shield 12. Hole plug, plain Figure 1. Fender Hole Identification and Hardware Locations 3. At the front seat mounting hole (3), remove the retention washer (10) from the seat retention nut (9). From the underside of the fender, remove the seat retention nut from the vehicle. Insert the Bar & Shield hole plug into the front seat mounting hole. 4. See Figure 2. Obtain the cable strap (3) from the kit. a. Place the retention nut (1) over the cable strap (3) so that the wide end of the nut rests on the eye of the cable strap. b. Thread the cable strap up under the fender and through the rearmost seat mounting hole. c. Pull up on the cable strap to hold the nut snug against the underside of the fender. d. With the rib on the retention nut seated into the notch in the fender hole, slide the retention washer (2) into place from the rear (this will lock the retention nut in place), then remove the cable strap. 3 2 1 is01955 1. Retention nut 2. Retention washer 3. Cable strap (installation aid) Figure 2. Retention Nut Installation Grab Strap Installation 5. If a two-up seat WAS installed: Remove the existing grab strap and all attaching hardware, then proceed to Step 6. If a solo seat WAS installed: Proceed to Step 6. 6. See Figure 5. Obtain the new grab strap (8), hex head screw (9), plastic retention nut (10), washer (11) and hex nut (12) from the kit. 7. From the underside of the fender, insert the screw up through the grab strap mounting hole and secure with the plastic retention nut.

Incoming search terms:

ROAD TECH ZUMO 660 GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) FAIRING MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. 2. Remove the outer fairing and windshield. Refer to the service manual. is05900 Figure 1. Road Tech Zumo Drilling Template Placement 3. See Figure 1. Obtain the drilling template from the kit. 4. Position the template on the back side of the inner fairing, in the upper left corner above the fuel gauge, aligning the template to the top of the inner fairing and the plastic rib as shown. 5. Drill a 5/16 inch (8 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing per the template. 6. See Figure 4. Position the gasket (2) and GPS mount (1) onto the face of the inner fairing, aligning the upper hole in the mount with the hole drilled in the previous step. 7. Temporarily install one of the screws (4) through the upper hole to help align the GPS mount. 8. See Figure 2. Mark the location of the lower mounting hole on the face of the inner fairing, using the GPS mount and gasket as a template. Mark the location of the wire routing hole using the guide hole (3) in the gasket as a template. 9. Remove the screw, GPS mount and gasket from the inner fairing. 10. Drill a 5/16 inch (8 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing in the lower mounting location. Drill an 11/16 (17 mm) diameter hole through the inner fairing in the wire routing location. 1 2 3 is06149 1. Gasket 2. Wire routing guide hole and ribs 3. Guide hole Figure 2. Remove Gasket Ribs and Guide Hole 11. See Figure 2. Remove the wire routing guide hole and four ribs (2) from the gasket (1). 12. See Figure 4. Install the GPS mount and gasket to the inner fairing with screws (4) flat washers (5) and locknuts (6). Tighten to 50-60 in-lbs (5.6-6.8 Nm) 13. Obtain cradle with harness from GPS system kit. NOTE The fuse holder on the harness must be opened to fit through the hole. 14. Insert harness through the 11/16 inch (17 mm) diameter hole drilled earlier. 15. Insert the split grommet into the 11/16 inch (17 mm) diameter hole around the harness. Installing the Cradle 1. See Figure 4. Install four bushings (H) from the GPS system kit and insert them into the back of the cradle mounting holes. 2. Position the cradle to the GPS mount. Direct the harness out through the slot (G) of the mount. 3. Insert a button head screw (3) through one of the holes in the cradle and into the corresponding hole in the GPS mount, but do not fully tighten

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

HARLEY DAVIDSON FAIRING MOUNT MIRRORS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Removing Outer Fairing 1. Standing at the front of the vehicle, use a T-27 TORX® drive head to remove the three outer fairing screws (with flat washers) just below the windshield. 2. Moving to the inner fairing side, use a T-27 TORX drive head to remove the two fairing screws just above the wind deflectors on the left and right side. 3. Turn the handlebar to the right and remove the outer fairing screw (reach in below the fairing cap). Turn the handlebar to the left and remove the fairing screw on the opposite side. 4. Tilting the outer fairing toward the front, squeeze the two external tabs to remove the wire connector at the back of the headlamp assembly. 5. Lift the fairing (with headlamp assembly) off the motor- cycle. NOTE Since the outer fairing screws hold the windshield in place, the windshield may fall to the floor if not removed. 6. Remove the Windshield. Installing Mirrors 1. See Figure 1. Place template on inside of fairing as shown to locate mounting holes for mirror. 2. Begin by drilling a 1/8 inch pilot hole at each location marked on the template. For the center hole (2) where the 3/8 inch threaded stud passes through the fairing use a 13/32 inch diameter twist drill to drill the hole to its final size. For the alignment hole (1), use a 7/32 inch diameter twist drill to drill the hole to the final size. 2 1 is 02115 1.7/32 inch hole location 2.13/32 inch hole location Figure 1. Positioning Template 1 is06315 1. Auxiliary mirror Figure 2. Orientation of Auxiliary Mirror NOTE The flange nut is a self locking nut and must not be tightened more than 30 in-lbs (3.4 Nm). 3. See Figure 3. Place mirror (2) in position and install backing plate (4) with the raised post (B) (with the L and R marking) toward the nut surface. Install the flange nut (6) and tighten nut to 20-30 in-lbs (2.3-3.4 Nm). 4. See Figure 2. Position the mirror so the round auxiliary mirror is in the upper inside corner position. 5. Repeat for right side

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL SOLO CUSTOM SEAT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat. 1 2 4 1 3 is03341 1. Stock retention nut and washer 2. Plastic cap 3. Rearward fender hole 4. Center fender hole Figure 1. Retention Nut and Plastic Cap Location 2. For models that had a solo seat: Proceed to Step 3. For models that had a 2-up seat: The retention nut and washer must be moved from the rearward mounting hole to the center fender hole where the rear seat bracket will be attached. Use a cable strap to aid in this step as fol- lows: a. See Figure 1. Remove retention nut from rearward fender hole (3) and plastic cap (2) from center fender hole (4). b. Install plastic cap into the rearward fender hole. c. See Figure 2. Place the retention nut over the cable strap so the wide end of the nut rests on the eye of the cable strap. Thread the cable strap up under the fender and through the center fender hole. Pull up on the cable strap to hold the nut snug against the underside of the fender. d. With the rib of the retention nut seated into the notch in the fender hole, slide the retention washer into place from the rear. This will lock the retention nut in place. 3. Position the solo seat on the motorcycle frame with the mounting bracket at the rear. Bring the seat forward and engage the tab on the seat into the slot at the base of the fuel tank. 4. See Figure 3. Secure the seat to the fender using the knurled knob (3) and neoprene washer (4) from the kit. Install the washer on the knob and tighten the knob securely to the fender seat nut

HARLEY DAVIDSON ILLUMINATED CHROME COVER KIT FOR FAIRING MOUNT MIRRORS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Preparation Models with main fuse: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. Models with main circuit breaker: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the negative (black) battery cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Retain all seat mounting hardware. Installation NOTE Cover the work surface with an H-D Service Cover or clean shop towels to prevent scratching the finish of the outer fairing. 1. Remove the outer fairing per the instructions in the service manual. Lay the fairing face down on a sturdy work sur- face. 2. See Figure 2. Remove the mirrors (2), flange nuts (3) and plastic backing plates (4) securing the mirrors to each side of the inner fairing (1), and retain all items 3. Measure one inch (25 mm) straight down (5) from the large mirror stud hole in the inner fairing, and make a mark. 4. Drill a 1/4 inch (6 mm) diameter hole (6) through the inner fairing at the mark. 5. See Figure 1. Obtain a chrome wire collar (3) from the kit, and press it into the new hole from the outside of the inner fairing. Gently tap into place with a soft-faced hammer. 6. Repeat Steps 3 through 5 on the opposite side of the inner fairing. NOTE Ambient temperature should be at least 50 °F (10 °C) for proper adhesion of the mirror cover to the mirror. 7. Clean the back surface of the mirrors with the alcohol pad (7) provided. Allow to dry thoroughly. 8. Obtain the primer tube (8) from the kit, and follow the instructions on the tube to activate the primer. When the primer is activated apply the primer to the back surface of one mirror. 3 6 2 1 4 5 is06091 1. Inner fairing 2. Fairing mount mirror 3. Flange nut (2) 4. Plastic backing plate (2) 5. Measure one inch (25 mm) down 6. Drill 1/4 inch (6 mm) hole (2) Figure 2. Fairing Drill for Illuminated Mirror NOTE The Illuminated Chrome Mirror Covers are side-specific. The covers install with the wire harness exiting from the bottom. 9. Obtain the correct mirror cover from the kit. Rub the liners on the three pads on the back surface of the mirror cover to activate the adhesive, then remove the liners. 10. Place the mirror cover over the back surface of the mirror and press into place for a minimum of 60 seconds. 11. Repeat Steps 8 through 10 for the remaining mirror and cover. NOTE The plastic backing plates (removed earlier) are identified with a letter “L” (left) or “R” (right) stamped on the post. The mirrors are marked with a letter “L” or “R” stamped on the swivel block. Use the correct backing plate for each mirror by matching the letters. 12. Position the mirror on the outer face of the inner fairing, with the rounded side of the mirror outboard and the Bar & Shield logo upright. a. Insert the mirror cover wiring harness through the chrome wire collar installed in Step 5. b. Insert the mirror post through the original mirror mounting hole. c. Place the correct plastic backing plate against the inner face of the inner fairing, engaging the two holes in the backing plate with the threaded stud and index pin on the mirror swivel block. d. Install the flange nut on the threaded stud and tighten to 30-40 in-lbs (3.4-4.5 Nm) . e. Repeat for the remaining mirror on the other side of the fairing

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA PASSENGER PILLION SEAT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
REMOVE SEAT NOTE When performing the following installation procedures, avoid scratching painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with tools or metal seat tabs. 1. Remove screw to detach rear seat mounting bracket from fender. 2. Remove two capscrews that attach seat mounting bracket to bottom of stock seat. 3. Remove the existing seat from the motorcycle. Save the seat bracket and mounting screws for installation of the new seat. 4. If motorcycle has a grabstrap installed, remove nut and washer that holds passenger strap in place and remove strap. 5. See Figure 1. Remove the plastic cap from rearmost fender hole (3). 6. Remove the seat retention nut and washer from the solo seat mounting hole. 7. See Figure 2. A cable strap may be used as an installation aid to remove and reinstall the retention nut and washer. Place the retention nut (1) over the cable strap (3) so the wide end of the nut rests on the eye of the cable strap. Thread the cable strap up under the fender and through the rearmost fender hole. Pull up on the cable strap to hold the nut snug against the underside of the fender. 8. With the rib on the retention nut seated into the notch in the fender hole, slide the retention washer (2) into place from the rear. This will lock the retention nut in place. Remove the cable strap. 2 5 1 2 1 3 6 7 4 is00363 1. Retention nut and washer (2-up seat positon) 2. Retention nut and washer (solo seat position) 3. Rear-most fender hole 4. Middle fender hole 5. Grabstrap mounting hole 6. Flange screw 7. Plastic retention nut

S&S Super E and G Series "Shorty" Carburetors REMOVAL, Installation and Jetting Instructions

0

Filed Under (S&S) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
Remove Old Carburetor WARNINGS ● Gasoline is extremely flammable and explosive under certain conditions. Do not smoke around gasoline. Gasoline fumes are toxic when inhaled. Perform installation in a well ventilated area away from open flames or sparks. Any gasoline leak or spill constitutes a health and fire hazard. ● If motorcycle has been running, wait until engine and exhaust have cooled to avoid getting burned during installation. ● Electrical sparks can ignite explosive gasoline fumes. Failure to disconnect battery while working on motorcycle can also result in inadvertent engagement of starter and personal injury. A. Shut off fuel petcock and disconnect battery. B. Remove air cleaner assembly. Drain fuel from existing carburetor. Remove carburetor, manifold, choke cable and any carburetor mounting hardware NOTE – Removing and tightening hard to reach Allen bolts such as carb-manifold mounting bolts and V2 manifold flange bolts can be greatly simplified by the use of Allen ball-end drivers. These tools are available at most automotive and tool supply houses. See Picture 9. Additionally, Performance Plus of Evansville, Indiana, produces a hex wrench specially modified for accessibility of V 2 manifold bolts. Call 812-963-8854 for further information. As alternative, standard hex wrench can be shortened for convenience. NOTE – Some Buell motorcycles have a breather fitting with 90° elbow on rear head. Due to proximity of frame, elbow must be removed before fitting can be taken off engine. Loosen fitting and rotate to position convenient for cutting elbow. Secure fitting by tightening against cylinder head. Elbow may be inaccessible to hacksaw. In most instances, a die grinder with cutoff wheel will remove elbow with little difficulty. If die grinder is unavailable, grasp elbow firmly with pliers and snap off, then remove fitting. CAUTION – Extreme care must be taken to prevent metal chips from entering engine when elbow is removed. S&S recommends packing breather fitting with gease before removing elbow. Metal chips inside engine will cause extensive damage. Installer bears all responsibility for containment of chips and other debris. Picture 2 Picture 4 Picture 3
5 2. Prepare Air Cleaner Backplate NOTE – Fast idle lever screws, part #11-2384, must not be overtightened. Loctite or other thread locking compound may be used sparingly on threads to prevent screws from vibrating loose. CAUTION – Overtightening fast idle screws may damage backplate. A. All engines except V2s 1. Knuckles & Pans, 1936 to 1965 – Press plugs, part #50-8312, into holes in air cleaner backplate. See Picture 2 . 2. Shovels, 1966 to 1979, and Ironhead (IH) XLs, 1957 to 1979 – Press plug, part #50-8312, into hole in air cleaner backplate. See Picture 3 . 3. Shovels 1980 to 1984 and IH XLs 1980 to 1985 – Screw crankcase breather vent elbow fitting, part #50-8110, into hole in air cleaner backplate and angle downward as shown in Picture 4 . On 1983 and 1984 Shovels press plug, part #50-8312, into other hole on left. 4. Assemble fast idle mechanism as shown in Figure A . B. FL V2s 1984 to 1992 1. Press plug, part #50-8312, into hole on left in air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 5 . 2. Screw vent hose elbow fitting, part #50-8110, into remaining hole at right. See Picture 5 . 3. Assemble fast idle mechanism as shown in Figure A . C. XL V2s 1986 to 1990 1. Press plug, part #50-8312, into hole on right in air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 6 . 2. Screw vent hose nipple fitting, part #50-8111, into remaining hole at left. See Picture 6 . Elbow fitting, part #50-8110, supplied in kit may also be used in this location if required. 3. Assemble fast idle mechanism as shown in Figure A . D. FL V2s 1993 and up and XL V2s 1991 and up 1. Press plugs, part #50-8312, into both holes in air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 7 . 2. Assemble fast idle mechanism as shown in Figure A . E. Buell motorcycles, 1994 and up 1. Assemble fast idle mechanism as shown in Figure A. 3. Throttle Preparation NOTE – Throttle grip assembly must be assembled correctly and work freely to prevent possible sticking during operation. Throttle must snap closed when released. Cable routing must be free of tight bends to minimize friction between cable and housing

Incoming search terms:

2004-2007 Kawasaki Ninja ZX10 HID Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
The hole made with a dremil, must be large enough for the main power wire to fit. The hole must be no more than an inch in diameter. The trick is to make the hole about ¾ of an inch to an inch and insert the wire diagonally to avoid creating a larger hole. If needed, make the hole larger on opposite sides only to create extra space for the power connectors. Push the rest of the wires through the hole, along with the rubber grommet. Then from the opposite side push the grommet into the dust cover, splitting sides to fit it over the hole. If installed properly, this is how the grommet should cover the hole that you made in the dust cover. One bulb prepped for installation. Both bulbs ready for installation. Take off the power plug from the original bulb Take out the original bulb and install the HID bulb. Be careful, not to touch the HID bulb at any time. Plug in the power wires into the original power plug. They go in easy and slide right in. Black wire connects into the black wire on the plug. On the right side, pink goes to red. On the left side, blue goes to red as these are positive wires. Pull the wires toward you slowly and carefully as you near the cover toward the headlight. Spin the rubber grommet if you need to line up the dust cover to the head light. Now lock it in. The arrow should point up if it is locked in properly

Incoming search terms: