dyna compensator bolt

You search Auto repair manual PDF dyna compensator bolt, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  dyna compensator bolt Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  dyna compensator bolt Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA AND SPORTSTER Chrome Front Wheel Spacers INSTALLATION ISNTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Block motorcycle underneath frame so front wheel is raised off the ground. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the upper (1) and lower (2) brake caliper mounting bolts and brake caliper(s) (3). Support caliper(s) using a rubber bungee cord. Be careful not to scratch fender paint. NOTES Do not operate front brake lever with the front wheel removed or the caliper piston may be forced out of piston bores. Reseating the piston requires disassembly of the caliper. Prior to removal, make note of existing left and right spacer location. The new spacers will be installed in the locations. 3. See Figure 3. On left side of wheel, remove axle nut (D), lockwasher (E) and washer (F). Perform the following: 4. Sportster and Dyna (except FXDWG) See Figure 2. Loosen the pinch bolt nut (1) and pull the the axle (2) free. Remove wheel and spacers. Leave bearing(s) in place. Discard spacers. 3 1 2 is04469 1. Brake caliper mounting bolt, long (top) 2. Brake caliper mounting bolt, short (bottom) 3. Brake caliper Figure 1. Caliper Mounting Bolts (Left Side) Dyna and Sportster 3 1 2 is04470 1. Pinch bolt nut 2. Axle 3. Pinch bolt Figure 2. Front Wheel Mounting (Dyna and Sportster Except FXDWG-Right Side) 5. See Figure 3. Obtain the new right (1) and left (2) chrome spacers from kit and install. 6. Apply a light coat of ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT (Harley- Davidson Part Number 98960-97) to the axle.
7. Place wheel between sliders and install axle. Verify that axle spacers on right and left side are properly installed. 8. See Figure 3. Install the washer (F), lockwasher (E) and nut (D) onto threaded end of axle (A). 9. In order to properly align the front fork, perform the fol- lowing: a. On the right side of the wheel, insert a 7/16 inch drill bit through the hole in the axle. While holding axle stationary, tighten axle nut to 50-55 ft-lbs (61.0-74.6 Nm) . b. Pull fork leg so that it just contacts drill bit. Tighten according to the following: c. Refer to Figure 2. Tighten the Axle Pinch Bolt Nut to 25-30 ft-lbs (33.9-40.7 Nm) . d. Remove drill bit from axle hole. 10. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install brake caliper to the sliders noting the following: •Loosely install long bolt to the top hole on fork leg. Install the short mounting bolt to the bottom hole and tighten to 28-38 ft-lb (38.0-51.5 Nm) . •Final tighten top bolt to 28-38 ft-lbs (38.0-51.5 Nm) . 11. Repeat Step 10 to install brake caliper on opposite side of wheel. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) 12. Pump brake lever to move pistons out until they contact both brake pads. Verify piston location against pads

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON PIVOT BOLT COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 2004 and later XL (Sportster®) model motorcycles INSTALLATION Right-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. See Figure 1. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns. 2. Note the position of the bottom-most flat on the rear-fork pivot hex-head bolt (3). Line up the pivot bolt cover over the bolt head so the set screw is centered on the hex flat. Use the 3/32 inch hex key from the kit to tighten the set screw securely to the head of the rear-fork pivot bolt. 3. Make sure the pivot bolt cover is clean and free of any oil or grease. Remove the protective backing from the adhesive disk on the back of the decorative insert (9). Install the decorative insert onto the end of the pivot bolt cover with the image or text upright and parallel to the ground. Press the insert firmly against the end of the pivot bolt cover and hold pressure for 30 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the insert for about 20 minutes. Left-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation 4. Models without passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the bolt (5) retaining the double-tube clamp (4). Models with passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the two bolts (5) and the left-side passenger footrest and bracket assembly (6). 5. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns

Incoming search terms:

1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR SWINGARM AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) NOTE XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models may require loosening or removal of the rear muffler in order to install the right side rear axle cover. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. 1. Support the vehicle, and loosen or remove the rear muffler if necessary. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Remove the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Save for re-installation. All other models: Remove and discard the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. 2. Swing the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the right-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 3. Reposition the shock absorber. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Install the shock absorber mounting bolt removed in Step 1. All other models: Install the shoulder bolt (3) from the kit. All models: Tighten the bolt to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) . NOTE When torquing the bolt, align two of the bolt-head flats parallel to the ground. This will allow proper orientation of the bar and shield logo on the bolt cover. 4. Position the bolt cover (4) over the bolt head (3) with the Bar-and-Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw (5). Tighten securely. Reposition and tighten the muffler per the Service Manual instructions. 5. Remove and discard the left-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Move the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the left-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 6. Reposition the shock absorber and install the shoulder bolt from the kit. Tighten to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) , aligning two of the bolt head flats parallel to the ground. 7. Position the bolt cover over the bolt head with the Bar-and- Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw. Tighten securely

Incoming search terms:

Ducati Sport Clutch Lever INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
1 To remove your stock lever, use a 19mm wrench or (adjustable wrench) to remove the large sheet metal nut attached to the main pivot bolt that holds the lever. (Photo 1a) Once the locknut is removed, push the main pivot bolt out with your finger or if necessary tap lightly with a rubber mallet or plastic handle end of a screwdriver (Photo 1b) After the pivot bolt is removed, the lever will detach from the master cylinder. (Photo 1c) 1a See other side for further instructions INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PART # CRC552 ® C/5 Sport Clutch Lever Part # CRC552 1b 1c INSTRUCTIONS_CRC552 12/27/07 10:05 AM 23 4 2 Included with your ASV lever is a plastic bag that contains a custom pivot bolt, spacer & locknut. These parts will replace the OEM Brembo parts that were used with your stock lever. 3 Carefully place the lever into the master cylinder while aligning the plunger rod into the plunger cup on your ASV lever as shown in photo 3. 4 Align the lever and the master cylinder pivot bolt holes and Install the main pivot bolt, you will need to pre-load the lever into the master cylinder to get the bolt through the holes. The bolt head has two cut outs on the sides that need to be aligned with the matching area on the master cylinder. Be sure the head of the bolt seats down into the slotted area of the master cylinder. It may be necessary to use a rubber mallet or Plastic end of a screwdriver (Photo 4) to tap the head of the bolt down into its slot. 5 On the other side of the pivot bolt where the threads are, you will see that there is space around the pivot bolt. You will need to install the aluminum spacer that was supplied in the plastic bag with the pivot bolt and locknut. The spacer has a small flange on one side. The flange should be on the outer side when installing it into the hole surrounding the bolt. (Photo 5a) You may need to use pressure to seat the spacer fully into the hole surrounding the pivot bolt. You should be able to do this by using your fingers or thumbs as shown in photo 5b.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA SPROCKET KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2011

download
1991-1992 Dyna models: Screw (5) 3739A 1993-1995 FXDL, 1995 FXD and FXDS, all 1997-1999 Dyna models: Screw (5) 3730A 1993-1995 FXDWG and all 1996 Dyna models: Screw (5) 3769 1991-2005 Dyna models: Washer (5) 6516HW 2000-2006 Dyna models: Screw, with lock patch (5) 3737A 2006 Dyna models: Screw, with lock patch (5) 3873 2007 and later Dyna models: Screw, with lock patch (5) 3109 The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Do not re-use sprocket mounting screws. Re-using sprocket mounting screws can result in torque loss and damage to the sprocket and/or belt assembly. (00480b) Kit Contents There are no Service Parts available with this kit. INSTALLATION NOTES The cotter pin or spring clip for the rear axle nut must be replaced during assembly and is available for purchase from a Harley-Davidson dealer. The five sprocket mounting screws must be replaced when replacing the sprocket. Remove existing sprocket according to service manual instructions. Remove all residual threadlocking agent from fastener holes using an appropriate thread chasing device and compressed air.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT General This kit is designed for installation on 1993 and later FXDWG Dyna Wide Glide. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 Engine guard 2 U-Bolt 4 Locknut 1 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. 1 Lockwasher, 3/8 in. 1 WARNING This engine guard may provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances (fall over while stopped, very low speed slide). However, it is neither designed nor intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with a vehicle or any other object. Installation 1. Lift engine guard into place. Align top center mount of guard with frame crosspiece member between frame downtubes. 2. Secure top center mount to frame crosspiece member using 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. bolt and lockwasher included in kit. Do not fully tighten at this time. 3. On right side of motorcycle, install U-bolt from kit around the frame member and into the holes in the lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 1 CAUTION Left U-bolt must be installed between the frame and the clutch cable. Do not pinch clutch cable between the U- bolt and the frame. 4. On left side of motorcycle, install remaining U-bolt from kit around the left frame member and into holes in lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 5. Tighten upper mounting bolt installed in step 2, to 30-33 ft-lbs. Alternately tighten U-bolt hardware to 25 ft-lbs. Tighten left and right side U-bolts evenly, so that approximately the same length of bolt protrudes from end of nut

HARLEY DAVIDSON Softail Big Shots Staggered Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. If equipped, loosen the floor boards to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen heat shield clamps on both the front and rear head pipes. 3. If equipped, loosen crossover pipe clamp, located between front and rear head pipes. 4. Remove two cylinder exhaust port flange nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts that attach mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the complete exhaust system and set aside. Assistance may be required. 7. Remove stock mounting bars and brackets. 8. On models equipped with upper mounting bar attached at swing arm pivot bolt, go to step 9. If upper mounting bar is attached with two torx bolts (not swing arm bolt) go to step 10. 9. Remove right side 1/4″-20 bolt which holds lower fender in place. The fender will flex outwards allowing removal of right passenger foot peg bolt. Park the motorcycle on its side stand. Position a floor jack under right hand frame tube of the motorcycle below swing arm pivot bolt. Raise jack just enough to take the weight off swing arm pivot bolt. Remove swing arm pivot bolt and stock upper mounting bar. Replace swing arm pivot bolt and torque to 120 ft. lbs. Reinstall passenger foot peg using 1/2″-20 x 3″ bolt and 1 5/8″ long spacer (supplied). Reinstall 1/4″-20 fender bolt. 10. Using a T50 torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts and mounting bar. (Two of the bolts are visible, the third also attaches right hand passenger foot peg pivot and is accessed by removing foot peg. Reinstall foot peg using 3/8″x 2-1/2″ Allen bolt and 3/4″ long spacer (supplied). 11. Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips. Check exhaust port gasket condition. (Recommended replacement exhaust port gaskets, Harley part number:17048-98 or 65324-83A)

Incoming search terms:

1995 – 1999 HONDA CBR 900RR AKRAPOVIC BOLT-ON STREET LEGAL EXHAUST SYSTEM Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2010

download
REMOVAL OF STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. put the motorcycle on a side stand, we recommend a racing stand 2. unscrew and remove bolts from the muffler at the muffler – link pipe (header assembly) connection (Figure 1) 3. unscrew and remove the bolt from the metal hanging bracket and remove the muffler (Figure 2 & 3) INSTALLATION OF THE AKRAPOVIC BOLT-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM installing the muffler: 1. remove the stock gasket and install the copper gasket from the Akrapovic kit in the groove in the CNC ALU flange (Figure 4) 2. correctly orient the muffler and place it near the link pipe/header assembly 3. when the muffler and the link pipe are together, attach using the titanium bolts from the Akrapovic kit. Coat each bolt individually with bolt sealant before installing. (Figure 5) Tighten the bolts only hand tight – do not fully tighten! (Figure 6) 4. correctly position the carbon-fiber clamp and slide it onto the muffler – bear in mind the left offset of the carbon-fiber clamp viewed from the rear (Figure 7). WARNING: open the clamp to slightly wider than the diameter of the outer sleeve of the muffler – do not scrape it along the muffler outer sleeve! (Figure 8) 5. tighten the carbon-fiber clamp onto the stock bracket on the frame – use the stock bolts or the replacements from the Akrapovic kit, if supplied (Figure 9) 6. make sure that the BOLT-ON system is not touching any other parts of the motorcycle ! 7. example of the correct position of the installed Akrapovic BOLT-ON system (Figure 10) final installation: 1. Tighten the titanium bolts on the CNC ALU flange at the muffler – link pipe connection and also tighten the bolts on all of the brackets and clamps to which the exhaust system and the other dismounted parts of the motorcycle are attached 2. clean grease spots: a. muffler – titanium outer sleeve: use a soft cloth sprayed with a multi-purpose spray lubricant (WD-40 or equivalent) b. muffler – carbon-fiber outer sleeve: use a soft dry cloth Cleaning will prevent spots from burning onto the surface. Do not use aggressive chemical cleaners, because they can damage the sticker. 3. Check the operation of the brakes and suspension. Make sure all the bolts are sufficiently tightened. In case the exhaust system touches the cowling or other parts repeat the adjustment of the exhaust system or contact your authorized dealer.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: