fixing r1 magneto

You search Auto repair manual PDF fixing r1 magneto, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  fixing r1 magneto Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  fixing r1 magneto Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Scooter VESPA G.S. MAIN SPECIFICATION

0

Filed Under (Vespa) by admin on 11-11-2010

download
Engine: Single cylinder, two-stroke, with reverse flow scavenge and high volumetric efficiency. Flat cast iron cylinder and pressure die ; cast, special aluminium alloy cylinder head. High strength, steel con. rod connected, trough a row of rollers, with the crankshaft which is built of three parts. Bore 57 min. (2.24°) Stroke 57 mm. (2.24″) Displacement 145.55 cc. (8.82 cu in.) Compression ratio 7 to 1 Starting: By means of kick-starter, right hand side of scooter. Transmission: Directly from engine to rear wheel through clutch, cush drive and gear box. . Fig. 02 – VESPA controls 1 – Fuel cock 2 – Throttle control grip 3 – Clutch control lever 4 – Front brake lever 5 – Horn 6 – Horn button 7 – Dimmer switch 8 – Gear change twistgrip 9 – Contact key 10 – Rear broke pedal 11 -Kick- starter 12 – Choke ro Gear change: 4 – speed drive with mesh gears in oil bath. Its adjustable twistgrip control is coupled with that of the clutch, on left hand side of handlebars (fig. 2). Clutch: Wet type; steel plates with cork inserts. Control by lever, on left hand side of handlebars, and adjustable cable. Ignition: By 6-pole flywheel magneto. Separated ignition coil with primary circuit fed by another coil inside the flywheel magneto. Lighting and horn: By flywheel magneto, with a. c. directly feeding head lamp (double filament bulb, 6 v, 25/25 w), and tail lamp, 6 v, 5w, when the switch is in position “2″. The town light (6 v, 3 w), tail lamp, STOP light and horn are fed by the 12 Ah battery, which is constantly re-charged through a metallic rectifier and impedance, when the key of the switch is in either position “0″ or “1″ (see Fig. 3). Frame: of special, thick steel sheet, pressed and spot welded, with streamlined monocoque type structure. Suspension: Front: stub axle and swinging hub with variable rate coil spring and double action hydraulic damper. Rear: swinging bracket for engine and wheel, with variable rate coil sprang and co-axial double action hydraulic damper.

Dellorto Motorcycle Carburetor Tuning Guide and INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
Installation angles The tapered-needle-type Carburetor s with concentric, central float chambers have a horizontal main barrel and can be mounted up to a maximum inclination of 40 degrees from the horizontal (figure 3) . For
applications on motocross and trials engines, etc, this inclination should be 30 degrees or less. fig. 3 2.4 Engine connections The Carburetor is usually connected to the engine with one of the following : Male clamp fixing : the male clamp connection used for the flexible fixing of the Carburetor to the engine is usually recommended on motorcycles for motocross, trials, etc or fitted to engines which run to high rpm or those which produce strong vibrations. fig. 4 Female clamp : the female clip connection and the flange connection, with a rigid fitting to the engine, are usable on road motorcycles or fitted to engines which do not generate very strong vibrations

2008 KAWASAKI KL650A8F: KLR 650 General And Tuning Engine Specifications

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 05-11-2010

download
Engine Type 4-stroke, Inline, 1-cylinder, DOHC, Liquid cooled Displacement 651 cc Bore x Stroke 100.0 x 83.0 mm Compression Ratio 9.8:1 Maximum Torque 36.9 lb-ft at 5,500 rpm Carburetor Keihin CVK40, Constant velocity, Diaphragm-type Ignition System Magneto CDI (Rotor) Ignition Advance Electronic Crankshaft Rotation Clockwise from ignition (RH) side Cylinder Material Aluminum alloy with ferrous sleeves Fuel Min 91 Research/87 Avg. Oct. Unleaded OK Coolant 50% distilled water/50% ethylene glycol base antifreeze —Capacity 1.05 L (1.1 qt.) —Level Level with radiator filler neck. Transmission Clutch Type Wet, Multi-disc, Manual Transmission 5-speed, Constant mesh, Return shift Shift Pattern(Bottom up) 1-N-2-3-4-5 Gear Ratios —1st 2.27 (34/15) —2nd 1.44 (26/18) —3rd 1.14 (25/22) —4th 0.95 (21/22) —5th 0.79 (19/24) Primary Ratio 2.28 (75/33) Final Ratio 2.87 (43/15) Overall Ratio (Top Gear) 5.157 Chassis Wheelbase 1,480 mm (58.3 in.) Seat Height 890 mm (35.0 in.) Ground Clearance 210 mm (8.3 in.) Dry Weight 175 kg (386 lb.) Fuel Tank Capacity 22.1 L (5.8 gal.) Tire Size —Front 90/90-21 54S —Rear 130/80-17 65S Brake Type —Front Single Hydraulic Disc —Rear Single Hydraulic Disc Brake Size —Front 254 mm Effective Diameter —Rear 212 mm Effective Diameter Wheel Travel —Front 206 mm (7.9 in.) —Rear 185 mm (7.3 in.) Model Identification Year & Model ’08 KL650A8F:KLR 650 Color 1. Blue 21 (S8) 2. KMT. Candy Lime Green (175) 3. Sunbeam Red (H1) VIN Range JKAKLEE1 * 8DA00101 — Engine No. Range KL650AE007501— Engine No. Location RH top crankcase, below carburetor Tuning Specifications Engine Valve Clearance (Cold) Intake: 0.10-0.20 mm Exhaust: 0.15-0.25mm —Adjustment Method Shim on tappet Spark Plug NGK DPR8EA-9 or ND X24EPR-U9 —Gap 0.8-0.9 mm Ignition Timing 10.0° BTDC (“F” mark) at 1300 rpm 30.0° BTDC (In double marks) at 3300 rpm Pilot Screw Sealed—not adjustable Idle Speed 1300 ±100 rpm Engine Oil API SE, SF, or SG, API SH or SJ of JASO MA Class, 10w40 —w/Filter Change 2.5 L —No Filter Change 1.7 L —Level On center stand, wait 5 min, middle of window —Pressure (Hot) 2.0-2.5 kg/cm2 at 4,000 rpm, 90° C Chassis Fork Oil SAE 10W20 —Capacity 581 – 589 cc dry —Level 170 ±2 mm (fork compressed, spring removed) Fork Air Pressure (Cold) 0.0 kg/cm2 , max 2.5 kg/cm2 Tire Pressure (Cold) —Front 22 psi, change for course and rider preference —Rear 22 psi, change for course and rider preference Drive Chain Slack 35-45 mm (on center stand, tightest point, STD)

Incoming search terms:

Honda CR 125/ 250R The MSD Enhancer Ignition INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-11-2011

download
The following explains some technical aspects of the Enhancer Ignition. Battery: The battery is necessary to the operation of the Enhancer in two regards. • The battery supplies voltage to the complex timing feature of the Enhancer.
• The Enhancer has a built in boost circuit that amplifies the spark energy at low rpm where the stock magneto is insufficient. The MSD NiCad Battery pack, PN 4381, must be charged with the recommended battery charger or an MSD Fast Charger, PN 4385. The battery should be completely discharged before recharging. If a 7.2 Battery Charger is used, the recommended time for charging is seven hours. With the MSD Fast Charger the battery only needs to charge for one hour. Note: No fast charger besides the MSD Fast Charger may be used to charge the MSD NiCad Battery. Damage to the battery will occur. Timing: The Enhancer Ignition allows the user to adjust the ignition timing curve to optimize engine
power output. This is done by rotating the potentiometer shaft located on the back of the ignition. Clockwise rotation retards the timing while counterclockwise advances the timing (Figure 1). Coil: The MSD Enhancer Ignition System includes a special Pro CD Coil. This coil has an extremely low primary resistance and a high turns ratio to produce maximum spark energy. The Pro CD Coil is encapsulated in a Rynite compound that is impervious to contaminates and vibration. Note: Do not use the stock coil with the Enhancer Ignition

YAMAHA TW125 SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 19-11-2010

download
Dimensions: Overall length Overall width Overall height Seat height Wheelbase Minimum ground clearance Minimum turning radius 2,140 mm , 810 mm 1,120 mm , 805 mm 1,330 mm , 260 mm 2,100 mm Basic weight: With oil and full fuel tank 125 kg Engine: Engine type Cylinder arrangement Displacement Bore stroke Compression ratio Compression pressure (STD) Starting system Lubrication system: Air-cooled 4-stroke, SOHC Forward-inclined single cylinder 0.124 L (124 cm3) 57.0 48.8 mm 10.0 : 1 1,200 kPa (12.0 kg/cm2, 12.0 bar) at 1,000 r/min Electric starter Wet sump Oil type or grade: Engine oil API standard: “SE” or higher grade ACEA standard: G4 or G5 Periodic oil change With oil filter replacement Total amount 1.0 L 1.1 L 1.3 L Air filter: Wet type element Fuel: Type Fuel tank capacity Fuel reserve capacity Regular unleaded gasoline 7.0 L 1.0 L 2-2 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS SPEC Model TW125 Carburetor: Type/quantity Manufacturer Y24P/1 TEIKEI Spark plug: Type Manufacturer Spark plug gap DR8EA NGK 0.6 0.7 mm Clutch type: Wet, multiple-disc Transmission: Primary reduction system Primary reduction ratio Secondary reduction system Secondary reduction ratio Transmission type Operation Gear ratio 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Spur gear 74/20 (3.700) Chain drive 50/14 (3.571) Constant mesh 5 speed Left foot operation 36/16 (2.250) 31/21 (1.476) 27/24 (1.125) 25/27 (0.926) 23/29 (0.793) Brake: Front brake type operation Rear brake type operation Single disc brake Right hand operation Drum brake Right foot operation Suspension: Front suspension Rear suspension Telescopic fork Swingarm (Monocross) Shock absorber: Front shock absorber Rear shock absorber Coil spring/Oil damper Coil gas spring/Oil damper Wheel travel: Front wheel travel Rear wheel travel 160 mm 150 mm Electrical: Ignition system Generator system Battery type Battery capacity C.D.I. C.D.I. magneto GM 7CZ-3D 12 V 7 AH Headlight type: Bulb type Bulb wattage quantity:

YAMAHA YZF-R6R/ YZF-R6SR/ YZF-R6RC/ YZF-R6SRC SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-04-2011

download
CABLE ROUTING SPEC A Pass the right handlebar switch lead inside the front brake hoses and over the throttle cables. B Install the throttle cables to the hook so that the pulling side of the throttle cables is routed downward. C Pass the clutch cable through the guide. D Plastic locking tie shall be positioned at 10 mm (0.39 in.) below from the upper bracket. E Clamp the left handlebar switch lead to the front fork with the plastic locking tie and cut the tip of the tie. Clamp it to the protector section Set in the coupler between the head light’s hollow section and the duct. J Install the relay to the rib of the head light. (Location for the left and right relays is alternative.) K To the wire harness L To the front turn signal light (right) M Set the sub wire harness in the joint. N Do not catch the sub wire harness when the duct is assembled. O To the front turn signal light (left) P Point the tip of the plastic locking tie to the front side of the vehicle. Cut the tip leaving 2 X 10 mm (0.08 X 0.39 in). Q Point the tip of the plastic locking tie under the under bracket and rear side of the vehicle. Cut the tip leaving 2 X 10 mm (0.08 X 0.39 in) A Pass the main switch lead under the left handlebar switch lead and then to the right side of the vehicle. B Pass the throttle stop cable by the left side of the side stand switch lead, oil level switch lead, A.C. magneto lead and then to the right side of the vehicle. C Pass the fuel tank drain hose and fuel tank breather hose inside of the reservoir tank breather hose, reservoir tank hose and wire harness and then route it by the out side of the starter motor lead. D Pass the coolant reservoir tank hose outside of the fuel tank drain hose and fuel tank breather hose. E Pass the fuel tank drain hose, fuel tank breather hose through the clamp of the coolant reservoir tank

Incoming search terms:

Rokon Motorcycle Trail-Breaker SPECIFICATION

0

Filed Under (Rokon) by admin on 23-11-2010

Model: Rokon Trail-Breaker
Engine and transmission
Displacement: 172.00 ccm (10.50 cubic inches)
Engine type: Single cylinder, four-stroke
Power: 6.60 HP (4.8 kW)) @ 4000 RPM
Fuel system: Carburettor
Ignition: Electronic Magneto
Cooling system: Liquid
Gearbox: 3-speed
Fuel consumption: 0.45 litres/100 km (222.2 km/l or 522.71 mpg)
Greenhouse gases: 10.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 – Carbon dioxide emission)
Exhaust system: Muffler with US Forestry approved spark arrestor
Chassis, suspension, brakes and wheels
Front tyre dimensions: 5.90-15
Rear tyre dimensions: 5.90-15
Front brakes: Single disc
Rear brakes: Single disc
Physical measures and capacities
Dry weight: 94.3 kg (208.0 pounds)
Power/weight ratio: 0.0700 HP/kg
Overall height: 762 mm (30.0 inches)
Overall length: 2,007 mm (79.0 inches)
Overall width: 787 mm (31.0 inches)
Ground clearance: 381 mm (15.0 inches)
Wheelbase: 1,295 mm (51.0 inches)
Fuel capacity: 10.18 litres (2.69 gallons)

Incoming search terms:

APRILIA SR 50R / DITECH FACTORY Technical Specifications

0

Filed Under (Aprilia) by admin on 06-11-2010

download
APRILIA SR 50R / DITECH FACTORY Uncompromising racing design, the most advanced engine technology of any scooter, plus unrivalled performance and handling. That is what the Aprilia SR 50 has always been about. Now the world’s only real racing replica scooter has pushed the frontiers of performance and technology even further forward. The completely new SR 50 is further ahead that ever before. Technical Specifications Engine Liquid cooled horizontal single cylinder two stroke. Electronic direct fuel injection Bore and stroke 40 x 39.3 mm Displacement 49 cc Compression ratio 11.5:1 Intake Reed valve Fuel injection Electronically controlled, air assisted, direct injection into the combustion chamber Fuel injector EFI low flow injector Direct injector External opening, SMD 8 micron medium spray Pressure regulator Pressure differential maintained at 2.5 bar Throttle body 18 mm throttle body with integrated TPS (Throttle Position Sensor) Air compressor Driven off crankshaft, lubricated by air-oil mix in crank chamber Fuel pump 6.5 – 8 bar, high pressure pump with low electrical power absorption, < 0.5 A Electronic control unit Clock Speed 8 Hz, 22 pin Ignition High power inductive ignition Starter Electric Alternator Flywheel-magneto, 165W – 12 V Lubrication Oil injection by electronic oil pump Oil tank capacity 1.2 liters (0.317 gal.) including 0.2 liter (0.053 gal.) reserve Gear box Continuous automatic converter Primary transmission “V” belt Final transmission Adapter with gears in oil bath Clutch Automatic centrifugal dry clutch Frame Split single cradle frame in high tensile strength steel Front suspension Hydraulic fork mounted on offset steering sleeve, 3.5 inches (90 mm) of travel Rear suspension Engine unit acting as swingarm; frame linkages on two radial silent block mountings, 2.8 inches (72 mm) of travel Brakes front: stainless steel 190 mm diameter disk, “racing” calliper with two opposing pistons, diameter 32 mm rear: stainless steel 190 mm diameter disk, “racing” calliper with two opposing pistons, diameter 30 mm Rims light alloy, 5 spokes front and rear: 3.50 x 13″ Tires (tubeless) front and rear: 130/60 x 13” Dimensions max. length: 73.2 inches (1860 mm) max. width: 27.8 inches (705 mm) max. height: 44.1 inches (1120 mm) saddle height: 32.0 inches (820 mm) wheelbase: 50.8 inches (1290 mm) Dry weight 198 lbs. (90 kg) Tank capacity 1.85 gallons (7 liters)

POLINI XP 65 R USE AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Polini) by admin on 24-11-2010

download
The following instructions give the most practical order for assembling the various parts of your motorcycle. 1- Remove the motorcycle from the crate (photo 1). 2- Remove all the parts needed to reassemble the motorcycle from the crate and check them thoroughly (photo 2). WASHER 6X18X1 No. 4 PLASTIC TIE No. 1 FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE No. 1 WHEEL SPINDLE SPACER No. 1 M12 WHEEL SPINDLE NUT No. 1 FOOTREST SPRING No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X40 No. 2 TB SCREW M6X16 No. 4 TBEI SCREW M6X40 No. 1 NUMBER PLATE No. 1 NUMBER PLATE SPACER No. 1 RIGHT FOOTREST No. 1 LEFT FOOT REST No. 1 M8 SELF-LOCKING NUT No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X75 No. 4 HANDLEBAR CLAMP No. 2 HANDLEBAR CLAMP SPACER No. 4 HANDLEBAR WITH FOAM ROLLNo. 1 FRONT WHEEL WITH DISK No. 1 FRONT MUDGUARD No. 1 3- Fit the rear shock-absorber, using the M10 hexagonal head screw and the two washers with the M10 nut. Fit one of the washers at the bolt side and the other at the nut side. The nut, bolt, spacers and washers have been pre-fitted in their seats on the swinging arm (photos 3). 4- Open the front brake disk pads. 5- Fit the front wheel using the special spindle; fit the spacer on the disk side of the wheel 6- Insert the spindle and the nut and tighten with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo n.4). 1 2 3 XP65R_instructions.qxd 5-09-2007 10:45 Pagina 3
7- Tighten the spindle locking bolt with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo 5). 8- Inflate the front and rear tyres (See section 4.12 ). 9- Fit the front mudguard with the provided 4 screws and the TBM6X16 washers (photo 6). 10- Cut the transport tie securing the front brake master cylinder. Fit the handlebar and fix it to the top fork with the two handlebar clamps and the four Allen bolts M8X75 (See section 6.2 ) (photo 7). 11- Regulate the front fork height as per photo No. 8 (see section 6.2 for tightening torque) ATTENTION! For safety reasons the front fork must be extracted within notch No. 4 (minimum) and No. 5 (maximum) (photo No. 8). 12- Remove the throttle control cover and fit the cable as shown in photo 9. Re-fit the cover. (See section 4.9 ). 13- Fit the front brake lever and secure the clamp with the provided screws 14- Fit the engine stop button and fix it to the handlebar with its mounting clamp 15- Fit the clutch lever and adjust the travel of the lever as you prefer using the regulator (photo 10) (See section 4.11 ). Fit the number plate fixing it with the related spacers and screw TBEI M6X40 and insert the front brake cable in the slide. 16- Fit the footrests (photo 11) 17- Fill the engine coolant circuit (See sections 4.5 and 4.6 ) (photo 12)

HONDA CB650/ CB750F/ CB900F/ CB1100F 4 CYLINDER TWO CABLE TIE ADHESIVE MOUNTING BASES REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-11-2011

download
All connections must be of the highest quality, use crimped or soldered connections; twisted wires will not give a satisfactory operation.
2. Remove the seat and/or petrol tank to gain access to the original spark units (if fitted); these are normally fitted under the seat between the top frame tubing. Each of these units consists of a small alloy metal box with sleeved wires terminated by a small connector (coupler). They also have a mounting tab with a single fixing hole. 3. On four cylinder machines there will be two units, normally mounted back o back; one for cylinders 1&4 and one for cylinders 2&3. 4. For safety, disconnect the battery. 5. Unplug the couplers from each of the units. Undo the fixings and remove the units. 6. Fit the new spark units in the place of the old ones or find a suitable alternative, close to the connectors. Secure the units to the frame or mounting platform using the supplied tie-straps and adhesive mounting base (if required). If required, a thin sheet of rubber or double-sided tape can be used to keep the units in position. Do not completely wrap the units in foam rubber. 7. Push the wiring harness plugs into the new spark unit socket connectors; they will only fit one way. Reconnect the battery. 8. If you are rewiring the machine or do not have the standard wiring harness, the spark unit wire colours & functions are as follows