front axle bolt covers road king

You search Auto repair manual PDF front axle bolt covers road king, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  front axle bolt covers road king Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  front axle bolt covers road king Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR SWINGARM AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) NOTE XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models may require loosening or removal of the rear muffler in order to install the right side rear axle cover. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. 1. Support the vehicle, and loosen or remove the rear muffler if necessary. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Remove the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Save for re-installation. All other models: Remove and discard the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. 2. Swing the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the right-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 3. Reposition the shock absorber. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Install the shock absorber mounting bolt removed in Step 1. All other models: Install the shoulder bolt (3) from the kit. All models: Tighten the bolt to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) . NOTE When torquing the bolt, align two of the bolt-head flats parallel to the ground. This will allow proper orientation of the bar and shield logo on the bolt cover. 4. Position the bolt cover (4) over the bolt head (3) with the Bar-and-Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw (5). Tighten securely. Reposition and tighten the muffler per the Service Manual instructions. 5. Remove and discard the left-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Move the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the left-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 6. Reposition the shock absorber and install the shoulder bolt from the kit. Tighten to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) , aligning two of the bolt head flats parallel to the ground. 7. Position the bolt cover over the bolt head with the Bar-and- Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw. Tighten securely

Incoming search terms:

HAR:EY DAVIDSON FLHR/C/S (Road King) FRONT END LOWERING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-03-2011

download
Removal (Left and Right Forks) 1. Place suitable blocking under frame to raise front wheel several inches off the floor. For best results, use a hydraulic center stand on a level surface. 2. Refer to Touring Model Service Manual and remove front wheel, fender and brakes. 3. Refer to Touring Model Service Manual and remove headlamp nacelle. 4. Loosen fork cap bolt from fork tube plug at top of fork tube, but do not remove. 5. See Figure 1. Standing at front of vehicle, loosen pinch bolt (with lockwasher) on right side of lower fork bracket, but do not remove. 6. Spray glass cleaner on fork tube above the rubber fork stop. After lubricating surfaces, move fork stop up fork tube until it contacts bottom of upper fork bracket. 7. Holding fork slider to prevent fork from dropping, remove fork cap bolt from fork tube plug. Slide fork tube down and out of upper fork bracket, fork stop, lower fork bracket and slider cover. 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 of 5 ® Kit Number 54614-05 Figure 1. Loosen Pinch Bolt on Lower Fork Bracket i04808 1 Fork cap bolt 2 Fork stop 3 Pinch bolt 8. Thread fork cap bolt back into fork tube plug to prevent loss of oil while handling. 9. Move forks to bench area. Place suitable drain pan on floor beneath vise. 10. Repeat Steps 2-6 to remove left fork. Left And Right Fork-Disassembly 1. Remove nuts, lockwashers, flat washers and axle holder from studs at end of fork slider. 2. See Figure 2. Obtain FORK TUBE HOLDER (Part Number HD-41177) and proceed as follows: a. Clamp end of tool in vise in a horizontal position with plastic knobs facing toward you. b. See Figure 3. With the fork cap bolt topside, clamp fork tube between rubber pads on inboard side of tool. Tighten knobs until fork tube is securely held. 3. Remove fork cap bolt from fork tube plug. Remove quad ring seal. Save bolt but discard quad ring seal. 4. Using wrench flat, slowly unthread fork tube plug from fork tube. Be aware that fork tube plug is under spring pressure, so have a firm grasp on plug as the last thread is turned. 5. Remove fork spring from fork tube. 6. Remove fork assembly from fork tube holder. 7. Turning fork upside down, drain fork oil into drain pan. For best results, slowly pump fork tube and slider at least 10 times. 8. Install fork spring back into fork tube. 9. Place a shop rag on the floor, and turning fork assembly upside down, press end of spring against rag. While compressing spring to prevent rotation of damper tube, remove 6mm screw from end of fork slider. Use air impact wrench for best results. 10. Remove and discard fork spring. 11. Remove and discard damper tube. 12. Remove wear ring and rebound spring. Discard rebound spring. Do not expand or stretch retaining clip to remove from fork tube or clip may become bent or distorted. 13. Using pick tool, remove retaining clip between fork slider and fork tube. 14. Remove fork tube from fork slider. NOTE To overcome any resistance, use the fork tube as a slide hammer, that is, first push fork tube into fork slider and then pull it outward with a moderate amount of force. Repeat this sequence until fork tube separates from fork slider. 15. Slide fork oil seal, slider spacer and slider bushing off end of fork tube. Discard fork oil seal and slider bushing. 16. Remove the lower stop. Right and Left Fork-Assembly Exercise caution to avoid scratching or nicking fork tube. Damaging tube can result in fork oil leaks after assembly. 1. See Service Parts Illustration. Obtain new Damper Tube (Item 7, Part Number 46532-04) from kit. Obtain new Rebound Spring (Item 8, Part Number 46273-02) from kit and install on opposite end. Install wear ring removed in step 12. 2. With the wear ring topside, slide new damper tube into fork tube, so that tube end drops through hole at bottom of fork tube. Install lower stop at end of damper tube. 3. Install fork slider in fork tube holder. Slide fork tube into fork slider. 4. If necessary, obtain new slider bushing (14) (Part Number 45940-84, not included). Coat slider bushing ID with clean fork oil. Slide slider bushing down fork tube. 5. Slide slider spacer down fork tube until it contacts slider bushing.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA AND SPORTSTER Chrome Front Wheel Spacers INSTALLATION ISNTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Block motorcycle underneath frame so front wheel is raised off the ground. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the upper (1) and lower (2) brake caliper mounting bolts and brake caliper(s) (3). Support caliper(s) using a rubber bungee cord. Be careful not to scratch fender paint. NOTES Do not operate front brake lever with the front wheel removed or the caliper piston may be forced out of piston bores. Reseating the piston requires disassembly of the caliper. Prior to removal, make note of existing left and right spacer location. The new spacers will be installed in the locations. 3. See Figure 3. On left side of wheel, remove axle nut (D), lockwasher (E) and washer (F). Perform the following: 4. Sportster and Dyna (except FXDWG) See Figure 2. Loosen the pinch bolt nut (1) and pull the the axle (2) free. Remove wheel and spacers. Leave bearing(s) in place. Discard spacers. 3 1 2 is04469 1. Brake caliper mounting bolt, long (top) 2. Brake caliper mounting bolt, short (bottom) 3. Brake caliper Figure 1. Caliper Mounting Bolts (Left Side) Dyna and Sportster 3 1 2 is04470 1. Pinch bolt nut 2. Axle 3. Pinch bolt Figure 2. Front Wheel Mounting (Dyna and Sportster Except FXDWG-Right Side) 5. See Figure 3. Obtain the new right (1) and left (2) chrome spacers from kit and install. 6. Apply a light coat of ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT (Harley- Davidson Part Number 98960-97) to the axle.
7. Place wheel between sliders and install axle. Verify that axle spacers on right and left side are properly installed. 8. See Figure 3. Install the washer (F), lockwasher (E) and nut (D) onto threaded end of axle (A). 9. In order to properly align the front fork, perform the fol- lowing: a. On the right side of the wheel, insert a 7/16 inch drill bit through the hole in the axle. While holding axle stationary, tighten axle nut to 50-55 ft-lbs (61.0-74.6 Nm) . b. Pull fork leg so that it just contacts drill bit. Tighten according to the following: c. Refer to Figure 2. Tighten the Axle Pinch Bolt Nut to 25-30 ft-lbs (33.9-40.7 Nm) . d. Remove drill bit from axle hole. 10. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install brake caliper to the sliders noting the following: •Loosely install long bolt to the top hole on fork leg. Install the short mounting bolt to the bottom hole and tighten to 28-38 ft-lb (38.0-51.5 Nm) . •Final tighten top bolt to 28-38 ft-lbs (38.0-51.5 Nm) . 11. Repeat Step 10 to install brake caliper on opposite side of wheel. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) 12. Pump brake lever to move pistons out until they contact both brake pads. Verify piston location against pads

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON PIVOT BOLT COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 2004 and later XL (Sportster®) model motorcycles INSTALLATION Right-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. See Figure 1. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns. 2. Note the position of the bottom-most flat on the rear-fork pivot hex-head bolt (3). Line up the pivot bolt cover over the bolt head so the set screw is centered on the hex flat. Use the 3/32 inch hex key from the kit to tighten the set screw securely to the head of the rear-fork pivot bolt. 3. Make sure the pivot bolt cover is clean and free of any oil or grease. Remove the protective backing from the adhesive disk on the back of the decorative insert (9). Install the decorative insert onto the end of the pivot bolt cover with the image or text upright and parallel to the ground. Press the insert firmly against the end of the pivot bolt cover and hold pressure for 30 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the insert for about 20 minutes. Left-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation 4. Models without passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the bolt (5) retaining the double-tube clamp (4). Models with passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the two bolts (5) and the left-side passenger footrest and bracket assembly (6). 5. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson FL series Electra Glide, Ultra Classic, Road King, Road Glide Left and Right Mounting Plate Installation Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2012

download
Remove existing control arm end cap and grind the outside flush. See picture below for reference. The swing arm will drop if both sides are removed at the same time. To ease installation, complete one side before starting on the other. Note: there is a left and right. Left and right end caps shown. 2. Install mounting plate assembly 10002351 on top of the end cap using 7/16″ hex head bolt and lock washer in the bottom hole. Use the 7/16″ counter sink bolt in the top hole. Make sure the end cap is seated properly. The end cap notch should fit into the recess on the frame. The pivot arm assembly is shipped on mounting plate assembly; you may remove the pivot arm to make installation easier. 3. Snug up the bolts evenly, make sure the end caps are not crooked in relation to the frame. Tighten both bolts to 25 ft lbs. (Further tightening will be required after the toe in is set). 4. If you removed the left hand pivot arm assembly, remount it now, 10002575-A (pg 20) with seal, bearings (2), washer, nut, cotter pin and dust cover. 5. Repeat for right hand side. 5 Toe In Adjustment Adjustment made with the mounting plates, bolts, pivot arms, and hubs (without wheels and tires) in place

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CHROME REAR AXLE ADJUSTER AND COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Block the motorcycle underneath the frame so the weight of the vehicle is off of the rear wheel, but do not raise the rear wheel off the ground. 2. Some models require loosening or removal of the muffler or mufflers in order to remove the rear axle. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. Remove the saddlebags if desired for extra working clearance. See SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the original axle adjustment bolts (1) and jam nuts (2) from both sides of the motorcycle and discard. NOTE On a bike that has been previously serviced, ensure that the axle has not been removed and re-installed from the left side (with the castle nut to the right of the wheel). If it has, the axle MUST be inserted from the right side of the motorcycle. 4. Remove the retaining pin (7), castle nut (5) and washer (4) from the left side of the axle (6). Discard the washer, but save the pin and nut for later re-assembly. 5 7 1 4 6 2 3 is04101 1. Axle adjust bolt 2. Jam nut 3. Axle adjuster collar 4. Washer 5. Castle nut 6. Rear axle 7. Retaining pin Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware (Left Side Shown) 5. Tap the axle toward the right side of the motorcycle and remove. The belt adjuster collars (3) will fall loose as the axle is removed. The collars can be discarded. The wheel bearing spacers may also fall loose or be dislodged. Be sure to return these to their original position on the vehicle (short spacer on the right side, long spacer on the left). 6. Inspect axle components for damage or excessive wear, and replace as required

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON GLOSS BLACK HEAD BOLT COVERS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2011

download
This kit fits 1992 and later Evolution 1340 and XL models and 1999 and later Twin Cam-equipped models. INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Remove spark plugs. 2. See Figure 1. Install head bolt covers (1), on head bolts (3), secure using setscrew (2) and Allen wrench included with kit. To prevent setscrews from falling into the spark plug holes, start threading the setscrews into the covers before placing them over the head bolts. Position cover on head bolt so that when spark plug is reinstalled setscrew is hidden from view but accessible with Allen wrench. Do not tighten setscrews on high points of bolts. 3. Reinstall spark plugs. Tighten spark plugs to 11-18 ftlbs (15-24 Nm) . If a torque wrench is not available, finger- tighten spark plug and then, using a spark plug wrench, tighten plug an additional 1/4 turn. 4. Readjust setscrew tightness after motor has operated at full operating temperature and then cooled. 2 1 3 is 001586 1. Head bolt cover 2. Setscrew 3. Head bolt Figure 1. Head Bolt Cover Installation

Incoming search terms:

RUNE PASSENGER FLOORBOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 21-12-2010

download
1. Remove the seat. Remove the Phillips screws securing the two small black covers on either side of the battery and remove the covers. Next remove the two Phillips screws securing the chrome side covers. Remove the side covers by prying out on the lower front corners with your fingers. Slide the covers to the rear and down to disengage from their rear mounting hooks. Set the covers aside. 2. Beginning on the right side locate the lower sub frame mounting bolt (17mmm wrench size) see (1A) Located behind the sub frame near the head of this bolt you will find a wire clip. Using a blade screwdriver open the clip and push the wires up out of the way. Remove the lower sub frame nut and bolt. Remove the muffler mounting bolt (1B). 3. Locate the right hand mount assembly. Remove the small “L” shaped clamp from the mount. Locate the large (12x 50mm) bolt and two 12mm washers (supplied). Place the bolt thru the hole in the mount. Next place the two washers onto the bolt. Install the assembly onto the frame as shown in photo (2). Reinstall the muffler mounting bolt. It may help to lift on the muffler while trying to get the bolt started). Install the original 12mm flange nut removed earlier onto the new 12mm bolt. Tighten the 12mm bolt and muffler mounting bolts securely (55 ft. lbs. on the 12mm and 12 ft. lbs. on the muffler). Install the “L” clamp as shown in (2A) with the tab facing downward and resting on the muffler mount and tighten securely. Place the wires back into the clip and snap the clip closed

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models: Remove rear muffler heat shield, loosen rear exhaust Torca clamp, then remove rear muffler from support following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 2000 and Later Models: Remove exhaust system following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. NOTE In some cases, if bike has been previously serviced, the axle may have been removed and re-installed from the left side (with castle nut and cotter pin on the right). If this is the case, the axle must be removed and installed from the the right. If axle appears as original configuration (as in Figure 1), it is not necessary to loosen the rear axle nut or remove the cotter pin (or spring clip) from the rear castle nut. 2. All Models: See Figure 1. On the left side of the motorcycle, loosen the axle adjuster screw (1) and jamnut (2) just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 3. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models Only: See Figure 2. On the right side (brake caliper side), use a T40 TORX drive to remove the two pin bolts from caliper. Remove caliper by gently rocking caliper back and forth to compress caliper piston, then carefully slide caliper off brake disc. Use cable strap or other suitable means to support caliper. 4. All Models: On the right side, loosen the axle adjuster screw and jamnut just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 5. All Models: See Figure 3. On each side, place retainer clip (oriented as shown) and washer from kit over axle adjuster screw and replace jamnut. Turn in axle adjuster screw until it is in its original position against axle spacer, but leave jamnut loose. 1 2 4 3 is04788 1. Axle adjuster screw 2. Jamnut 3. Castle nut 4. Cotter pin (or spring clip) Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: