goldwing driveshaft rotation direction

You search Auto repair manual PDF goldwing driveshaft rotation direction, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  goldwing driveshaft rotation direction Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  goldwing driveshaft rotation direction Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



All 2002 – 2007 Toyota & 2004 – 2007 Scion Models REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT VEHICLE PULLING TO ONE SIDE

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 23-05-2011

Download
Relationship Between Tire Characteristics and Vehicle Pulling to One Side When radial tires are rotating, they have the characteristic of generating force in the lateral direction between the tire and the road surface. This lateral force is comprised of two factors: S Ply-steer, which changes direction according to the rotation direction of the tires.
S Conicity, which is generated in a fixed direction regardless of the tire rotation direction. If these lateral forces are too strong, vehicle pulling will occur. A. Ply-Steer Lateral force due to ply-steer is produced by the construction of the belts inside the tire tread. With radial tires, the wire of the belt is slanted as shown in the illustration below. Thus, it is in the lateral direction that tire tread easily changes shape (stretches), and lateral force is generated between the tire and the road surface in the lateral direction.

Repair Manual Supplement : Vehicle Pulling to One Side Suspension

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 20-10-2011

download
2002-2009 4Runner, Avalon, Camry, Corolla, Highlander, Land Cruiser, Prius, RAV4, Sequoia, Sienna, Solar a, Tacoma, Tundra 2007-2009 Camry HV, FJ Cruiser 2002-2005 Celica, Echo, MR2 Spyder 2006-2009 Highlander HV 2003-2009 Matrix 2009 Venza 2004-2009 Yaris When radial tires are rotating, they have the characteristic of generating force in the lateral direction between the tire and the road surface. This lateral force is comprised of two factors: •Ply-steer, which changes direction according to the rotation direction of the tires. •Conicity, which is generated inafixed direction regardless of the tire rotation direction. If these lateral forces are too strong, vehicle pulling will occur. A. Ply-Steer Lateral force due to ply-steer is produced by the construction of the belts inside the tire tread. With radial tires, the wire of the belt is slanted as shown in the illustration below. Thus, it is in the lateral direction that tire tread easily changes shape (stretches), and lateral force is generated between the tire and the road surface in the lateral direction

KTM 990 SUPER DUKE 950 SUPERMOTO 950 SUPER ENDURO REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 22-11-2010

download
Adjusting the position of the compression and rebound damping Rebound damping: -Turn in the adjusting screw 1 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, low speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 2 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, high speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 3 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Adjusting the spring preload NOTE: the spring preload is the difference between the unloaded and preloaded length of the spring. -Tighten the adjusting nut 4 with the special tool T106 until you have the prescribed spring preload. -Tighten the lock screw on the adjusting nut Disassembling the shock absorber -Write down the spring preload. -Write down the rebound and compression damping settings, counting the clicks or number of turns while turning in a clockwise direction. -Unscrew all of the adjusting screws in a counterclockwise direction. -Clamp the upper part of the shock absorber in a vise as shown in the photo, using protective jaws. -Loosen the lock screw 1 (AH 4 mm), loosen the adjusting nut 2 using the special tool T106 3 and relieve the spring. NOTE: mark the position of the lock screw. -Press the spring down with the special tool T101S and pull out the spring retainer 4 . -Remove the washers 5 and spring 6 . 4-2 Repair manual WP Shock absorber 990 Super Duke, 950 Supermoto, 950

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Solid Rear Axle Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall Width: 57.75″ Overall Length: 108″ Overall Length w/EZ-Steer 109.5 Wheel Base: 71″ Extended 4.5″ At Rear Axel Wheel Base w/EZ Steer 72.5″ Load Capacity: 500 Lb Tire Size: 205 / 70 / R15 Wheel Size (15″) Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20 PSI Suspension: “Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers. Rear Differential: Champion Lightweight rear axle / differential assembly. Gear Ratio 2.93:1 gear ratio Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet. 3 full-face helmets and additional storage. Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 7 of 28 Revision 10 4 Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right saddle bags • Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) • Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right rear crash bars • Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) • Rear wheel • Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Reverse resistor (to be relocated) • Swing Arm – Note : Carry out brake system modifications (Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. • Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. • Note : Do not remove actuator hose from actuator pump or shock absorber. Dismounting shock actuator pump will allow more movement of shock absorber when removing swing arm.Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 8 of 28 Revision 10 5 Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm. From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Sidecars Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit.

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm . 5.1 Explanation of OEM brake system and changes From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Trike Conversion Kit.

2005-2007 KTM 5018 DCC 5018 SXS 5018 SMR WP SHOCK ABSORBER REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
liter fuel consumption is equivalent to approx. 15 operating hours Check the bearing in the shock absorber top / replace if necessary Check the piston rod on scratches / leakage Check the static sag – before riding Check the spring Check the bump rubber Check the O-ring of the spring retainer / replace if necessary Complete maintenance of the shock absorber 10 hours 65 liter 20 hours 130 liter 30 hours 200 liter 40 hours 260 liter 50 hours 325 liter 60 hours 400 liter 70 hours 455 liter 80 hours 520 liter 90 hours 600 liter 100 hours 665 liter Adjusting the position of the compression and rebound damping Rebound damping: -Turn in the adjusting screw 1 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, low speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 2 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Compression damping, high speed: -Turn in the adjusting screw 3 in a clockwise direction all the way to the stop. -Turn back the respective number of clicks in a counterclockwise direction. Adjusting the spring preload NOTE: the spring preload is the difference between the unloaded and preloaded length of the spring. -Tighten the adjusting nut 4 with the special tool T106 until you have the prescribed spring preload. -Tighten the lock screw on the adjusting nut. Recommended periodic maintenance and inspection of the 5018 SXS/SMR Shock absorber

Incoming search terms:

1500cc Honda Goldwing Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-12-2010

download
Review entire installation manual Loosen saddle bags and remove rear fender cover Modify rear fender cover Install receiver hitch and double check all bolts Remount rear fender and tighten saddle bags Assemble InstaTrike hitch cart Attach InstaTrike to motorcycle via receiver hitch Attach leanstop brace bolts to receiver hitch Align InstaTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride InstaTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics Receiver Hitch Installation NOTICE: Install all bolts and brackets loosely until all bolts and brackets are in place 1) Place motorcycle on center stand. NOTE: Some Goldwings are not level when on center stand. Shim underneath center stand to level motorcycle. 2) Remove side covers 3) Loosen saddle bags and remove rear fender cover. 4) Modify rear fender cover. See diagram 5) Remove muffler bolts. Replace with enclosed muffler bolts. (hex bolt head toward inside with washers on bolt head side) This allows clearance between the hitch and muffler bolt. 6) Replace existing motorcycle rear crashbar bolts with those provided (2 each side). Ensure new crashbar bolts are securely tightened before attaching brackets A and B. 7) With brackets A (left) and B (right) attached to bottom of forward arms of hitch, slide hitch under bike and loosely attach A and B to bottom of rear crash bar with provided U-bolts. Use caution not to crush crash bar with U-bolt

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

1988-2000 Honda Goldwing GL 1500 Signal Mirror Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Start on either the left or right side mirror. These instructions start with the right side mirror. Pull back the rubber boot covering the mirror mount. 1 2 3 Remove the accessory compartment cover. Remove the four screws on all sides of the accessory compartment. Remove the accessory compartment from the motorcycle fairing and set it aside. 4 The motorcycle’s electrical wiring for turn indicators is located forward of the accessory compartment cavity and behind the front amber turn indicator light. Disconnect the wire connected to the turn indicator light. 5 There are three screws holding the mirror housing to the mirror mount. Remove the three screws. Set the mirror housing aside.
Mirror Replacement – 2 – Remove the three screws holding the hinge to the mirror housing. Remove the hinge and remove the rubber boot surrounding the mirror housing. 1 Match the base of the hinge up to the new Signal® mirror housing. Mark the place on the hinge where the Signal® mirror wire will go through. Drill a ¼” hole in the hinge. 2 Position the rubber boot over the Signal® mirror housing. 3 Guide the Signal® mirror wire harness through the drilled hole in the hinge. Mount the hinge on the Signal® mirror housing using the original three screws.

Incoming search terms: