hammer head screw mail

You search Auto repair manual PDF hammer head screw mail, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.





HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

How To Adjust the Accelerator Pump On the 40mm Mikuni Carburetor

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 21-01-2012

download
1) The “blue” colored screw in the image is the duration adjustment screw. Underneath the head of the screw is a lock nut and the bracket arm that the screw is threaded into. To decrease the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “clockwise” or in. To increase the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “counter clockwise” or out. To get the max, amount of decrease remove the screw and take the lock nut off of the screw. Then replace the screw into the cam arm, then replace the lock nut underneath the arm on the screw. this gives you another 3/32″ of an inch in which the screw can be screwed in.
2) Turn the adjustment screw fully clockwise or IN. Start your engine, Blip your throttle open, if the engine stutters, (hesitates), it is not getting enough fuel so turn the screw counter clockwise to increase the amount of fuel squirted from the accelerator pump into the carburetor. Keep blipping the throttle and adjusting the screw till the carburetor starts to cough. Stop here and turn the screw back in till the coughing stops. Tighten down the lock nut. This should give you the best throttle response with the least amount of coughing and backfiring out the carburetor. Timing Adjustment Screw This is the “Green” colored screw just above the Blue duration adjustment screw. The” Mucker” said it best,,,,, This upper screw adjusts the “timing” of the squirt. By altering it’s setting, you can advance or delay the onset of the fuel squirt. But probably, it won’t have to be touched

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA VIRAGO 700/ 1100 2 into 2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the slip joint clamp on the front and rear head pipe, which are located at the muffler box. 2. Remove the two nuts that hold the front head pipe to the engine. Slip the head pipe out of the muffler box and set it aside. Note: Do not remove the rear head pipe, it has been incorporated in the design of the new exhaust system. 3. Remove the muffler box mounting bolt located in front of the passenger foot rest on the left side. 4. Remove two bolts from the right passenger foot rest assembly and set the foot rest aside. 5. Slide the muffler box off of the rear head pipe and set it aside. 6. Replace the muffler box mounting bolt (from step #3) using the washer and nut (supplied) on the back side. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Attach the mounting bar to the motorcycle frame behind the right passenger foot rest. Align the two holes in the largest bracket on the mounting bar with the two holes on the frame, be sure the bend in the mounting bar is pointing to the center of the motorcycle. 2. Install the round steel spacer (supplied) to the rear most hole in the bracket. 3. Attach the foot rest using the two 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm bolts (supplied). 4. Slide the new exhaust flange (supplied) onto the front head pipe. 5. Install the two heat shields to the front head pipe using the four hose clamps (supplied). Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the heat shields onto the front head pipe. Note: Be sure the bend in the heat shield matches the bend in the head pipe exactly. Wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns, leaving heat shield loose on the head pipe. Repeat this step with the heat shield on the rear head pipe. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 6. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 7. Slide a chrome pinch clamp (supplied) onto the expanded end of the new rear head pipe. Install a 3/8″ x 1″ bolt with a flat washer on either side of the clamp followed by a lock nut (hardware supplied). Repeat this step on the inlet end of each muffler using the two muffler clamps with 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ bolts (hardware supplied) but leave the clamp loose at this time. 8. Slip the new rear head pipe with the heat shield attached, over the stock rear pipe and gasket, but leave the clamp loose at this time. 9. Install the front head pipe, with the heat shield attached and stock gasket in place, to the front cylinder using the stock nuts, leave them loose at this time

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/ TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 3 1 2 is02998 1. Transmission top cover screw (4) 2. Oil spout assembly screw 3. Upper bearing housing screw (2) Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the four socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the front and right side of the transmission cover. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (3) from the kit. NOTE The top interface cover can be carefully brought into position on top of the transmission housing from either the right or left side without removing or loosening any vehicle components. 3. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover. Loosely fasten the chrome cover to the top of the transmission housing with the screws removed in Step 2. 4. Obtain the chrome filler neck cover (4), 1/4-20 socket head screw (5), flat washer (6) and spacer (7) from the kit. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 5. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the socket head cap screw (2) that fastens the oil spout assembly to the transmission housing. DO NOT remove the oil spout from the vehicle. 6. Place the flat washer over the threads of the new screw, and insert the screw into the unthreaded hole in the chrome filler neck cover. Place the spacer onto the screw threads. Apply a few drops of Loctite® 243 (Blue) to the screw threads, and position the chrome cover onto the oil spout on the transmission housing. Lubricate the filler neck gasket with soapy water to aid in installation. Tighten the screw to 84-132 in-lbs (9.5-15 Nm) . 7. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome lower side interface cover (1), one #10-24 socket head screw (8) and one chrome flat washer (9) from the kit. NOTE For models with mid controls, the right-side rider footrest (foot peg) support bracket must be loosened to allow installation of the lower side interface cover. After the cover has been installed, tighten the footrest bracket attaching screws to 25- 35 ft-lbs (34-47 Nm) . 8. Position the cover around the chrome filler neck cover installed in Step 6. Loosely fasten the cover to the threaded hole in the filler neck cover with the screw and washer. 9. Obtain the chrome upper side interface cover (2), three #10-24 socket head screws (8) and three chrome flat washers (9) from the kit

HARLEY DAVIDSON AUTOMATIC COMPRESSION RELEASE TOOLS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Compressed air can pierce the skin and flying debris from compressed air could cause serious eye injury. Wear safety glasses when working with compressed air. Never use your hand to check for air leaks or to determine air flow rates. (00061a) Wear safety glasses or goggles while drilling. Flying debris could result in serious eye injury. (00565b) 4 3 6 5 6 1 2 7 is05443 1. Drill, 1.250 inch 2. Drill stop collar, 1.250 inch 3. Drill stop gauge 4. Socket head screw, 5/16 inch 5. Socket head screw, 1/4 inch 6. Dowel pin 7. Top plate Figure 1. Top Plate and Drill Bit Stop Collar Installation 1. Remove valves from cylinder heads. NOTE Do not allow the threaded studs to damage the gasket sealing surface of the cylinder head. 2. See Figure 7 and Table 1. Mount a cylinder head to the tooling plate (1). 3. Place a head bolt spacer (7) over each stock head bolt and lubricate threads and thrust faces, dowels and studs. Tighten head bolts in a crisscross pattern to 10 ft-lbs (13.5 Nm) . 4. See Figure 1. Align the top plate (7) bolt and dowel holes with the head hole pattern, Screamin’ Eagle logo towards the spark plug. This plate will only fit one way for the cylinder head it is being installed on. If the plate does not align with the head, turn it over keeping the logo towards the spark plug and install the cylinder head. 5. Lubricate the two dowel pins (6) and insert in the top plate and into the cylinder head. 6. Apply lubricant to the two socket head screws (4 and 5). Insert into their respective holes in the plate to the cylinder head and tighten to 5 ft-lbs (6.8 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA V-STAR 950 NECK COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
HARDWARE INCLUDED: (1) M3-0.5 X 30MM PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (1) M3-0.5 X 10MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: 1. ALIGN LEFT SIDE NECK COVER (B) AND RIGHT SIDE NECK COVER (C) WITH MOTORCYCLE FRAME (A) AND BRING TOGETHER SO THAT THE LEFT SIDE UPPER LOCKING TAB (D) SNAPS INTO THE RIGHT SIDE UPPER LOCKING TAB (F). ROTATE THE PART SLIGHTLY, IF NECESSARY, TO SNAP THEM INTO PLACE. 2. ALIGN THE LEFT SIDE LOWER LOCKING TAB (E) WITH THE RIGHT SIDE LOWER LOCKING TAB (G) AND SNAP THEM IN PLACE. THE PARTS MAY BE DEFLECTED SLIGHTLY, IF NECESSARY, TO ALLOW THE TABS TO SNAP INTO PLACE. 3. ALIGN THE LEFT SIDE SCREW BOSS (K) WITH THE RIGHT SIDE SCREW BOSS (L) AND USE THE #2 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER TO INSTALL THE M3-0.5 X 30MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (H). SECURE BUT DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN. 4. ALIGN THE LEFT FRONT SCREW BOSS (M) WITH THE RIGHT FRONT SCREW BOSS (N) AND USE THE #2 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER TO INSTALL THE M3-0.5 X 10MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (J). SECURE BUT DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN. 5. THE BRAKE CABLE SHOULD ROUTE THROUGH AND ABOVE THE FRONT SCREW BOSSES AND THE LIGHT WIRES (WRAPPED IN PLASTIC CONDUIT) SHOULD ROUTE BELOW THE FRONT SCREW BOSSES

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON MID-FRAME AIR DEFLECTORS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Model Years 2001-2007 1. Refer to Owner’s Manual and remove seat. 2. Remove stock plastic cruise control cable clip from frame near end of fuel tank if equipped. 2 1 is04321a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly 2. Speed Nuts Figure 1. Install Speed Nuts to Mounting Strap 1 is04324a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly Figure 2. Mounting Strap Location – View of Frame from Above with Seat Removed 1 3 2 4 5 6 is04546a 1.3/4 in. long button head screw and 1 in. OD flat washer 2.7/8 in. long button head screw, P-clamp and 1 in. OD flat washer 3. Well nut, 3/4 in. long button head screw and 3/4 in. OD flat washer 4. U-clip 5. Right side deflector 6. Left side deflector Figure 3. Fastener Locations – View of Frame Rearward of Rear Cylinder, Engine Removed for Clarity 3. See Figure 1. Assemble speed nuts (2) to both ends of mounting strap (1) and align edges of nuts to angled ends of strap. -J04399 4. See Figure 2. Install mounting strap assembly (1) through window of frame. Position strap so speed nuts are aligned over the 1/4 inch diameter holes in frame as shown. 5. See Figure 3. Attach strap assembly to frame using a 3/4 inch length button head screw (1) and the 7/8 inch length button head screw (2) by inserting them from the underside of frame plate. Tighten screws enough to keep strap from moving and prevent it from shifting position during deflector installation. 6. Insert well nut (3) into underside of frame plate. Apply liquid soap to the outer surface of the well nut to ease installation. 7. Remove 3/4 inch screw (1), then position right side deflector as shown and secure with the 3/4 inch screw and 1 inch washer. Do not tighten. 8. Install screw and small washer (3). Do not tighten. 9. Firmly push the deflector against the outer side of frame and tighten screws to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) . 10. Remove left side mounting strap screw (2). 11. Install cable clamp (Figure 5, Item 9) to cruise control cable (if equipped). 12. See Figure 3. Insert screw through cable clamp (if necessary), washer (2) and left side deflector (6) and install to mounting strap speed nut. Firmly push deflector against outside of rail and tighten screw to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) .

YAMAHA V-Star 1100 Carburetor Bowl Screw Repair and Removal After Stripping and Pilot Cap Removal

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 19-01-2012

download
When I first started working on bike many years ago, I learned the danger of stripping the heads of Philips screws when removing or installing them on motorcycles. I remember the two worst screws were the casing side-cover aluminum screws and carburetor bowl screws. I think I tried every method of screw removal after they were stripped. Vice grips, better tipped screwdriver, hammer, drill, and other tools were used. One way I learned to remove stripped screws is to re-make the Philips head into a flathead screw. Cutting a slot in the top of the screw and then use a flat-head screwdriver to remove the screw. On some parts this technique can work, other parts and screws it may not. The Philips screws on the bottom of the V-Star carburetor bowls are VERY prone to stripping. In fact, I will not start a carburetor cleaning without new hex head screws to replace the original Philips bowl screws. Replace the bowl screws for yourself if you keep the bike, or for the next rider that will appreciate the hex-head screws when they clean the carburetors. Not many other parts on a V-Star have screws that are prone to stripping. This documentation is to help riders with motorcycle maintenance. Some riders will find themselves with the problem of removing stripped screws. A carburetor cleaning can quickly double in time when you realize the hardest part of the job is removing bowl screws after they strip. And then realizing you do not have the replacement hex-head screws available and must now go to the hardware store.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki 900/1100 Billet Head Installation And REMOVAL Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Remove stock head and clean the top surface of the cylinder. 2) Remove the stock water fitting from the stock head and install it in the ADA Racing® billet head in the center cylinder location. Install the 1/8″ npt brass plugs in the 2 outer cylinder locations. 3) Install all o’rings in the ADA Racing® billet head, use small amounts of grease to hold them in place, do not use super glue or silicone. 4) Apply a small amount of grease to the small (OR020) o’ring at the top of the dome. This will allow the dome to easily slip into the head shell. Be careful when turning the head upside down to install onto the cylinder, as the domes can slide out of the head shell. 5) Make sure all the o’rings are in place and place the head on top of the cylinder with the water outlet on the intake side. You must be sure that none of the o’rings slip out of their groove, as this will cause an o’ring to get pinched and a water or compression leak could result. 7) Torque all of the nuts to 15ft/lbs, in a center-out criss-cross pattern. Now, torque them again to 18ft/lbs. 8) After the 1st time out riding the head should be re-torqued. 9) The 2 additional 1/8″ npt holes in the ADA Racing® billet head come with brass plugs, but barbed fittings can be installed for custom water routing applications.

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI VULCAN 700/750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Place the bike on the center stand. 2. Remove the three clamps attaching the heat shield to the left hand head pipe and set the heat shield aside. 3. Remove the two heat shield clamps attaching the heat shield to the right hand head pipe and set the heat shield aside. 4. Loosen the pinch clamps where the mufflers slip onto the muffler box (the black box in front of the rear tire). Remove the bolt attaching the mufflers to the footrest. 5. Remove the left and right hand mufflers and set them aside. 6. Remove the right hand foot rest and brake pedal assembly from the frame. 7. Loosen the pinch clamps where the head pipes slip into the muffler box. 8. Remove the two nuts that secure the right head pipe to the cylinder head. Repeat this step on the left head pipe and save the nuts for reuse. 9. Remove the left and right hand head pipes. Remove the header flange from each head pipe and save the two flanges for reuse. Set the head pipes aside. 10. Remove the two bolts (one on each side) that mount the muffler box to the frame. Lower the muffler box down and set it aside. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the two bolts from the charcoal canister mount, the canister is located in front of the rear tire. Using the two 6mm x 16mm bolts (supplied) install the centerstand stop bracket, (stamped 205), by aligning the holes in the bracket with the holes in the canister mount. Be sure the bend closest to the holes in the bracket angles towards the rear of the motorcycle and the tang is pointed to the left hand side. Tighten the two 6mm bolts at this time. 2. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the front head pipe into the heat shield, wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns. Repeat this step with the rear heat shield. Note : The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. Leave them loose at this time. 3. Install a three hole mounting bracket to each muffler as shown in figure 1. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of each muffler. Attach the mounting bracket using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), leave them loose at this time. Note : The muffler bracket stamped #284 is for the right hand muffler, bracket #285 is for the left hand muffler. 4. Install the rear exhaust assembly, with the heat shield attached, to the rear cylinder using the stock flanges and nuts. Install the stock muffler mounting bolts through the rear footrest brackets, the supplied muffler brackets, and finger tighten the nuts. Leave them loose at this time. 5. Repeat step #4 with the front head pipe