hardbag conversion for 2005 fatboy

You search Auto repair manual PDF hardbag conversion for 2005 fatboy, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  hardbag conversion for 2005 fatboy Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  hardbag conversion for 2005 fatboy Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2004 – 2005 Camry, Highlander, And Solara, 2005 Matrix & Corolla PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR LAMP

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 10-10-2011

download
passengers weighing approximately less than 100 pounds, depending on their seating position. It is important for the front seat passengers to know that proper operation of the advanced frontal airbag system is highly dependent on the pressure placed on the seat bottom. Situations that add or subtract sensed weight can result in occupant misclassification. To minimize this situation: Check seating posture. Passengers should be seated upright with their back against the seat back and feet on the floor. Check loading conditions. Extra weight from items, such as bags or groceries or toys, hanging on the seat back can add to the sensed weight of the front seat passenger. A rear seat passenger lifting the front seat with their legs, objects placed under the front seat, or the front seatback in contact with the rear seat can subtract from the sensed weight of the front seat passenger. If the passenger airbag indicator lamp continues to switch ON to OFF after checking the above conditions, perform the following repair procedure. NOTE: The safest place for children is in the rear seat. Please note that Toyota recommends that you never install a rear-facing child restraint in the front passenger seat, even if the passenger “Airbag OFF” lamp is illuminated. Please refer to you Owner’s Manual for additional details. 2004 – 2005 model year Camry, Highlander, and Solara vehicles produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown on the following page. 2005 model year Matrix and Corolla vehicles produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown on the following page

Incoming search terms:

2003 – 2005 Sequoia, 2004 – 2005 Highlander, Sienna, And Tundra DIAGNOSTIC GUIDE FOR REAR SEAT ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 08-10-2011

download
Check the power, ground, and TX+, TX- wiring between the RSE ECU and the display. Perform the following check without disconnecting any connectors. A. Using the EWD, check the resistance of the wires between the DVD player ground terminal or integrated DVD player/RSE display and chassis ground. The resistance of the wires should be below 1 Ω. Refer to the Technical Information System (TIS): applicable model year Wiring Diagrams. B. Check the resistance of the wires between the RSE ECU ground terminal and chassis ground. The resistance of the wires should be below 1 Ω. C. Check the voltage on the power terminals on the DVD player and the RSE ECU. Voltage should be greater than 12 V. D. Check the voltage between terminals TX+ and chassis ground and TX- and chassis ground at both the RSE ECU and the DVD player. Voltage should be between 2.0 V and 3.0 V Check the resistance of the wires between the RSE ECU and the radio/player. The resistance of the wires should be below 1Ω. C. Check the resistance of the wires between the RSE ECU and the radio/player to ground. The resistance of the wires should be 10 kΩ or higher

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson 6- SPEED CONVERSION KIT FOR BIG TWIN 5- SPEED TRANSMISSIONS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2012

download
5/16 Bolt hole boss clearance This can easily be checked with the trap door gasket. Put the gasket on the dowel pins. AII material of the boss around the hole that “sticks outside” the gasket (60 degrees forward to 60 degree backwards) must be removed (see figure A). Primary fork clearance Place the gasket on the housing and remove material as indicated for clearing the shifter fork (see figure B). WWW . ZODIAC . NL PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS FOR HARLEY-DAVIDSON ® INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR 6 SPEED CONVERSION KIT AND 6 SPEED BUILDER KIT speed transmission. Also make sure you have a 1990 or later Factory Service Manual available. Tools The conversion kit should only be used in new or low milage transmissions. If gears or bearings of a used Gear set Removal Refer to the Factory Service Manual Section for Mainshaft and Countershaft removal. When you get to the point of actually sliding the gear set out make sure you properly mark the 5th gear set as described in the Factory Service Manual (for used transmissions only). Further follow the factory removal procedure. Clearance Checks The 6 Speed conversion and builder kit will fit in most OEM or aftermarket transmission housings without may be needed. The following clearances must be checked before assembling the 6 speed transmission. 28-05-2008 We recommend the kits are installed by a qualified mechanic with knowledge of the Harley-Davidson 5 needed are the same as used for a 5 Speed transmission. 5 speed transmission are worn, new ones must be installed, or better, the builder kit should be used. any modification of the housing. However due to casting differences, in some instances some modification
WWW . ZODIAC . NL PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS FOR HARLEY-DAVIDSON ® Pillow block clearance (right side) Make sure there is clearance between the pillow block and the housing. Any clearance is O.K. (see figure C). Fork shaft support clearance Again use the gasket as the template and remove the material as indicated (see figure D). Shift drum end play The end play of the shift drum must be checked prior to final installation. Install the shift drum. Measure the end play with feeler gauges at the right pillow block (see figure E). End play should be between .004″ and .010″, some 1/2″ X 7/8″ 0.008″ thick shims are included to adjust the end play

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Solid Rear Axle Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall Width: 57.75″ Overall Length: 108″ Overall Length w/EZ-Steer 109.5 Wheel Base: 71″ Extended 4.5″ At Rear Axel Wheel Base w/EZ Steer 72.5″ Load Capacity: 500 Lb Tire Size: 205 / 70 / R15 Wheel Size (15″) Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20 PSI Suspension: “Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers. Rear Differential: Champion Lightweight rear axle / differential assembly. Gear Ratio 2.93:1 gear ratio Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet. 3 full-face helmets and additional storage. Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 7 of 28 Revision 10 4 Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right saddle bags • Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) • Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right rear crash bars • Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) • Rear wheel • Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Reverse resistor (to be relocated) • Swing Arm – Note : Carry out brake system modifications (Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. • Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. • Note : Do not remove actuator hose from actuator pump or shock absorber. Dismounting shock actuator pump will allow more movement of shock absorber when removing swing arm.Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 8 of 28 Revision 10 5 Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm. From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Sidecars Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit.

Incoming search terms:

POWER STEERING CONVERSION TOYOTA LAND CRUISER REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 03-10-2011

download
ADVANCE ADAPTERS INC. P/N: 716808 P.O. Box 247, 4320 Aerotech Center Way Paso Robles, CA 93447 PAGE 4 OF 4 Telephone: (800) 350-2223 Fax: (805) 238-4201 Page Rev. Date: 02-10-10 POWER STEERING CONVERSION TOYOTA LAND CRUISER SPECIAL NOTE: The components packaged in this kit have been assembled and machined for specific type of conversions. Modifications to any of the components will void any possible warranty or return privileges. If you do not fully understand modifications or changes that will be required to complete your conversion, we strongly recommend that you contact our sales department for more information. This instruction sheet is only to be used for the assembly of Advance Adapter components. We recommend that a service manual pertaining to your vehicle be obtained for specific torque values, wiring diagrams and other related equipment. These manuals are normally available at automotive dealerships and parts stores. Installation Tips We recommend Weldless DD and Double Splined universal joints for the best steering system. Weldless DD universal joint features two set screws for maximum holding power. Position yoke, tighten set screws to mark the shaft. Remove yoke and drill the set point on the shaft. When installing the universal joint, set screws are tightened into the countersink mark, then tighten the jam nut and the shaft will not move. We recommend the use of Loctite. Spline both ends (3/4″-36) universal joint is the preferred design, as it allows the shaft to be rotated in small increments during installation to properly align or phase the steering system. The same installation procedure as the Weldless DD should be used, or it is acceptable to simply grind a flat surface on the spline to let the set screw.

POWER STEERING CONVERSION TOYOTA LAND CRUISER

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 08-06-2011

Download
Advance Adapters has been manufacturing steering conversion parts for installation of the Saginaw steering boxes into Toyota vehicles for more than twelve years. The parts we furnish are of the highest quality available and we utilize only proven design components for our kits. Before you consider the conversion, we recommend that you thoroughly read and understand the complete procedure (located in the Land Cruiser Manual). Do not take short cuts on steering installations. We recommend that these conversions be installed by a qualified technician. All universal joints must be safety wired for double protection. Do not overlook any details. Remember that the control of your vehicle depends on the steering gear performance. Failure of your steering system can result in severe damage and possible injury.

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1300 Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Honda VTX 1300 TRIKE CONVERSION CHAMPION TRIKES Installation Manual Page 7 of 16 Revision 2 3 Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black

Incoming search terms:

Corolla & Matrix 2005 – 2006 1ZZ-FE ENGINE NO START OR EXTENDED CRANK CONDITION

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 29-05-2011

Download
Some 2005 and 2006 model year Corolla and Matrix vehicles equipped with a 1ZZ–FE engine may exhibit a “no start” or “extended crank” condition. This may be caused by insufficient fuel pressure after the vehicle has been parked for a period of time. The fuel pump assembly manufacturing process has been improved to correct this condition. Applicable Vehicles S 2005 – 2006 model year Corolla and Matrix (2WD) vehicles equipped with the
1ZZ–FE engine. Parts Information PREVIOUS PART NUMBER 77020–02180 77144–04010 77169–02050 CURRENT PART NUMBER Same Same Same PART NAME Fuel Suction w/Pump & Gauge Tube Assembly Fuel Pump Gauge etainer
Fuel Suction Tube Set Gasket

Yamaha 2005 R1 Bike Tech Sheet

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 18-01-2012

download
Engine: Type: Liquid cooled, four stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 5 valves per cylinder. Displacement: 1000cc Year: 2005 Horsepower: 180hp Clutch: PM Exhaust: Vance & Hines Race Exhaust Mufflers: Vance & Hines Frame: Type: Stock Year: 2005 Swing Arm: Performance Machine Chromoly +4 Extended Shocks: Race Tech Modifications: Race Tech Tuned and Lowered. Forks: Stock lowered 2.5″ Rim: Performance Machine Contrast Cut Torque Size: 19″ X 3.0″ Finish: Contrast Cut Fender: None Tire: Dunlop Sportmax D208ZR 120/70ZR19 Brake: Dual Performance Machine 4 piston Radial Calipers Wheels Rear: Rim: Performance Machine Contrast Cut Torque Size: 18″ X 8.5″ Brake: Performance Machine 4 piston Radial Caliper Finish: Contrast Cut Tire: Dunlop Elite3 250/40/R18 Other Parts: Handlebars: Stock Foot Controls: Over Racing Seat: Stock Turn Signals F/R: Anything Extra? Mirrors: Performance Machine Torque chrome Mirrors 19″ FRONT WHEEL! Paint, Chrome, and other F/X’s: Colors: yellow/Black Type: Special Paint: AirTrix Industries The Painter: Chris Wood Powder Coating: A to Z Coatings

Incoming search terms: