harley passenger floorboard instructions

You search Auto repair manual PDF harley passenger floorboard instructions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  harley passenger floorboard instructions Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  harley passenger floorboard instructions Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



1994 HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 6. At the other end of the relocation arm there are two sets of alignment holes. Insert two of the supplied dowel pins into the set of dowel pin holes 180 degrees apart that will allow the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 3/4″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the link arm. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-12-2010

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely

Harley-Davidson FL Models (1993-2009) HARLEY PASSENGER FLOORBOARD COMFORT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2012

download
1. Using your 5/16″ allen wrench, unscrew the Cap head allen bolts attaching the stock passenger floorboard mount to the frame and remove the assembly. You will reinstall this assembly once the mounts have been installed. STOCK MOUNT FEATURES: Notice the floorboard mount has a locating pin that protrudes from the rear surface. This pin is what keeps the mount from swiveling on the frame. The frame has three threaded holes and one unthreaded hole on each side. These holes provide the three different floorboard heights the bike offers stock. HEIGHT POSITIONS: The Comfort Kit mounts provide you the ability to raise the stock floorboards height 1-1/4″ or 2″ higher than the highest stock position. This is accomplished by attaching the mounts to the specific combinations of the threaded holes on the frame. POSITION #1 – Raises the floorboards 2″ by attaching the mounts to the #1 & #2 threaded holes from the top. NOTE: You must use the rectangular spacer block in order to use the 2″ rise position in order to clear the right exhaust pipe. POSITION #2 – Raises the height 1-1/4″ by attaching the mounts to the #2 & #3 thread holes from the top. TILTING: You will notice one threaded and one unthreaded hole towards the top of each mount and directly between these holes is an engraved L & R. These mounts are Left and Right side specific. The locating pin mentioned in the stock mount features paragraph inserts into the unthreaded hole and locks the floorboard into its tilted position.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing Relocation Arms and Passenger Floorboards, install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the Relocation Arms with Passenger Floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the LEFT side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which pinholes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Locate the Relocation Arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the pinholes in the backside of the arm that are directly across from one another. (180 degrees apart.) Place the arm onto the mounting block and align the pins in the arm with the holes closest to the desired height you wish the floorboard to be at. Bolt the arm to the mounting block loosely using one of the supplied 5/16″ X 1″ button head bolts. 4. Place the Passenger Floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of pinholes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Use one of the supplied 5/16″ X 3/4″ socket head bolts to mount the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 5. Install the RIGHT side in the same manner. Check to see that the right arm is at the same height and/or position as the left. Bolt the floorboard to the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten all four bolts on both sides securely. NOTE: Four other height positions are possible by using the other sets of holes on the front side of the mounting block and backside of the relocation arm

PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing the relocation arms at the same time as floorboards install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the relocation arms with floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the left side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt and nut which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which holes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Install one of the 5/16″x1 Ω” hex bolts supplied thru the stock peg support from the backside (The threads of the bolt will face out towards you.) Place the two dowel pins into the holes at one o’clock and seven o’clock on the stock peg mount. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with an “L”) onto the bolt and align the hole with the pins. 4. Locate the relocation arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the holes in the arm that are directly across from one another (180 degrees apart). Place the arm onto the spacer bock aligning the pins in the arm with the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock. Depending on which of the two sets of holes on the arm you chose the arm would, either be down at about seven o’clock or just below nine o’clock. These are the initial height settings and you may select which ever set is most comfortable for the passenger. Install one of the acorn nuts supplied onto the bolt and make finger tight. 5. Place the floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of holes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Use one of the 5/16″x3/4″ socket head bolts supplied to bolt the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 6. Install the right side in the same manner, place the dowel pins in the holes at eleven o’clock and at five o’clock on the stock peg mount, then the spacer blocks backside (stamped “R”) onto the pins followed by the relocation arm with two dowel pins in one set of holes (180 degrees apart). Check to see that the right arm is at the same height or position as the left then install the acorn nut finger tight. Bolt the floorboard the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten the two bolts with the acorn nuts and the two socket head bolts securely

TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER PASSENGER FLOORBOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Remove the 12mm nuts located behind the stock foot peg assemblies and remove the peg sets. 2. Starting on the left side locate the left floorboard assembly and left round chrome spacer block. These will be stamped with an” L” on the back side. Insert two of the 3/16″ x 1/2″ dowel pins supplied into the two holes where the foot peg was mounted at one o’clock and seven o’clock. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with the L) onto the pins 3. Place two more of the dowel pins in the holes on the outside of the block using the holes at twelve o’clock and six o’clock. Place the left floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. 4. On the right side install two more of the dowel pins supplied into holes where the foot peg was mounted at eleven o’clock and five o’clock. Place the remaining spacers backside (stamped with an R) onto the pins 5. Place the remaining two dowel pins supplied into the holes of the spacer block at six o’clock and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. NOTE; if you are also installing the TA005-5 relocation arms, follow those instructions next. Finally be sure to tighten all bolts securely

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECURITY SYSTEM KITS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-01-2011

download
FL Touring models equipped with a TLE/ TLE Ultra Sidecar will require the additional installation of a Bank Angle Switch Kit (88115-03) and is available for separate purchase. See a Harley-Davidson dealer.INSTALLATION 1. Remove the original equipment (OE) Turn Signal Module (TSM) or Body Control Module (BCM) following the instructions in the service manual. 2. Install the Bank Angle Sensor (BAS) on sidecar vehicles. 3. Install the new turn signal/security module (TSSM) (7), Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) (1) or BCM (9, 11) from this kit, following the instructions in the service manual. Configure the Trike or sidecar TSSM, HFSM or BCM to “Side Car Enabled” using Digital Technician. 4. Install the Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) Antenna and antenna mount (6) if necessary, using the service manual instructions. Be sure that all lights and switches operate properly before operating motorcycle. Low visibility of rider can result in death or serious injury. (00316a) ACTUATION 1. See a Harley-Davidson dealer to activate the key fob to the TSSM, HFSM or BCM. NOTE You can activate the TSSM fob by referring to the procedure in the electrical diagnostic manual. TRIKE AND SIDECAR CONFIGURATION (FL TOURING MODELS ONLY) Only Touring Harley-Davidson Motorcycles are suitable for sidecar use. Consult a Harley-Davidson dealer. Use of motorcycles other than Touring models with sidecars could result in death or serious injury. (00040a) NOTES FL Touring Models equipped with TLE/TLE-Ultra Sidecar require the installation of a Bank Angle Sensor (88115-03). Failure to install and configure a Bank Angle Sensor may result in death or serious injury. Sidecar and Trike configuration of the security system requires the use of a Digital Technician. Consult your Harley-Davidson dealer or the sidecar or Trike service manual for complete details. On vehicles equipped with a sidecar, the security system must be reconfigured from the default solo vehicle setting to the sidecar setting

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECURITY SYSTEM SMART SIREN KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to disarm the security system. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 2. For All Models except 2002-2003 Touring and 2003- Later Softail: Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first or remove the main fuse. For 2002-2003 Touring and 2003-Later Softail Models: Remove seat following the instructions in the service manual and disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first. Save seat hardware for installation. INSTALLATION 2002-2006 VRSCA, VRSCB, VRSCD Models 1. Open the seat. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the splash guard (mud flap) nuts. 3. See Figure 2. Lower the mud flap from the installed position and allow it to rest on the rear tire 3. Slide the siren into place on the left side of the electrical caddy so the sounder disc (6) faces out. 4. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions to install the main fuse. 5. Align the barbed studs on the side cover with the grommets in the frame and push side cover firmly into place. 6. Install the left side saddlebag per the instructions in the owner’s manual. 2003 and later Softail Models EXCEPT FXCW/C 1. Remove the right side saddlebag (if equipped) per the instructions in the owner’s manual. NOTE The siren connector is installed on an electrical panel under the rear fender on all Softail models. The rear of the motorcycle may have to be raised slightly to allow removal of the splash guard. 2. Remove the two bolts at the bottom of the splash guard. Bend the upper right corner of the splash guard toward the rear tire and lift upward to unhook the splash guard from the tab on the rear fork. Remove the guard from beneath the fender. 2 1 3 is01316 1. Siren mounting area 2. Siren connector [142B] 3. Harness clip Figure 16. Siren Connector (Softail Models EXCEPT FXCW/C) (Rear Fender View with Rear Wheel Removed) 3. See Figure 16. Remove the siren connector [142B] (2) from the receptacle in the siren mounting area (1) of the electrical panel. 4. See Figure 17. Insert security siren (1) connector [142B] into the siren box receptacle until the connector latches securely. 5. Orient the siren (1) as shown, with the harness connector (2) toward the bottom and the sounder disc (5) facing out. Carefully snap the siren into the electrical panel. 6. Insert the siren harness lead (4) into the harness clip (3) to keep the harness clear of other components. 7. If necessary, secure the connector wiring to the electrical panel wiring with a cable strap (not provided). 8. Hook the slot at the top of the splash guard over the tab on the rear fork and install the guard with the two screws removed earlier. Tighten securely. 9. Install the right side saddlebag (if equipped) per the instructions in the owner’s manual. 10. Refer to the owner’s manual and follow the instructions given to connect the battery cables or install the main fuse

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha V-Star 1100 Custom and Classic cruisers Floorboard/ Footpeg Extension Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Start on the right (brake) side. 1) Loosen the nut at the end of the brake rod. This will allow you to unscrew the brake rod from the brake lever clevis later. 2) Pull out the cotter pin and remove the pivot pin. Unscrew the clevis 3) Then using a 14mm socket or box-end wrench, remove the two bolts that hold the brake floorboard/footpeg assembly (whichever your bike has) to the frame. These bolts are torqued to 46 ft lbs, so this may be a bit difficult. 1. Loosen this nut 2. Remove the cotter pin (other side of this pivot pin) remove the pivot pin a unscrew the nut to remove the clevis nd 3. Remove these bolts When you remove the floorboard/footpeg bracket, be careful not to pull the brake switch wires loose. You may wish to cut the cable tie for more room, and then rest the bracket, with the footpeg or floorboard attached, on a short box, or block of wood, to keep it handy. Install the new brake rod, to the end of the existing brake rod. Re-install the pivot pin, and the pivot pin cotter pin. Installing the extension bar: Note that the extension bar is bolted so that it rises up in front. Use the new bolts to mount the floorboard/ footpeg bracket to the threaded holes in front. Install the Extension in the proper orientation (angled holes bolt up to the frame, with front of the bar higher than the rear – see photo) using the stock bolts for the extensions to the frame and the new bolts and washers supplied with the kit, on the forward threaded section to relocate the floorboard or footpeg bracket. The use of LocTite ® Blue here is recommended. At this point the right side Floorboard or Footpeg should be secured tightly and the brake lever hanging loose. Now install the Brake rod extension, threading the male end to the original brake rod. Don’t tighten this end yet Place the clevis over the forward most end of the brake rod extension, and threat the clevis nut onto the end of the rod. Bring the brake rod upright, to meet with the clevis at the end of the brake rod extension and replace the pivot pin. Before reinstalling the cotter pin, check the angle of the brake lever, to insure that you have the brake pedal where you want. If necessary, adjust the extension rod in or out, until you are satisfied, and then reinstall the cotter pin into the pivot pin. Check the Brake switch wire and install a new cable tie if required. Note: Due to utilizing a thicker material, 1/2″ versus 3/8″ from our competitor, the Brake rod is now positioned at a greater angle. Even with the angle, braking performance is not affected, but if you wish to bring the master cylinder in line with the brake rod, do this. Loosen the rear, and remove the front Allen bolt. Then place two washers behind the front bolt, under the bracket, and then re-install the bolts To change the angle of the brake rod, 1) loosen and remove the two master cylinder bracket Allen bolts 2) insert two washers behind the front bolt (front of the bike), behind the master cylinder bracket 3) tighten both bolts. Do not install any washers on the rear mounting hole. This will make the angle of the Brake Rod less aggressive. Step Two – Left Side For the left (Shifter) side, 1) use an open-end 10 mm wrench, to unscrew the two nuts that hold the shift rod in place. PLEASE note that one end of the shift rod has a left hand threaded nut. SAVE the nuts, as you will need them on the new longer Polished Stainless Steel Shift Rod. 2) Remove the stock shift rod. 3) Then using a 14mm socket or box-end wrench, remove the two bolts that hold the shifter floorboard/footpeg assembly (whichever your bike has) to the frame.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki VN2000 Passenger Floorboards/ Passenger Longboards Installation And Adjustment

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Fasten floorboard assembly to mounting bracket using supplied 3/8″ x 3/4″ bolt, flat washer and lockwasher. Do not tighten at this time (Baron recommends the use of blue Loctite on this bolt). 2. Set floorboard angle by installing flathead allen adjusting screw in the pivot bracket at the desired angle hole. Baron floorboards set to a 15-degree position has been found to be most comfortable and user friendly. Tighten flathead screw. Adjust side tilt angle by moving floorboard stop screw in or out to achieve desired angle. 3. Now fully tighten the 3/8″ bolt. Floorboard is ready for installation. Installation 1. Remove the nuts that attach your stock passenger peg mounting brackets to the frame and remove stock pegs. 2. Install your new Baron floorboards in the same location using supplied M8 mounting bolts and washers. Be sure you dont over-tighten these bolts. It is best to use Loctite when mounting. Adjustment of Floorboard Angle After Installation 1. Using a 9/16″ wrench, slightly loosen the 3/8″ bracket bolt located on the backside of the mounting bracket the floorboard is attached to. 2. Remove the small allen screw located on visible side of the cam bracket. Once this screw is removed, adjust the cam to the desired hole and insert and tighten allen screw. 3. Re-tighten 3/8″ bolt. Repeat process on both sides. NOTE: All adjustments may not be available with all exhaust systems

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: