harley shovelhead swingarm frame diagrams

You search Auto repair manual PDF harley shovelhead swingarm frame diagrams, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  harley shovelhead swingarm frame diagrams Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  harley shovelhead swingarm frame diagrams Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON MID-FRAME AIR DEFLECTORS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Model Years 2001-2007 1. Refer to Owner’s Manual and remove seat. 2. Remove stock plastic cruise control cable clip from frame near end of fuel tank if equipped. 2 1 is04321a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly 2. Speed Nuts Figure 1. Install Speed Nuts to Mounting Strap 1 is04324a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly Figure 2. Mounting Strap Location – View of Frame from Above with Seat Removed 1 3 2 4 5 6 is04546a 1.3/4 in. long button head screw and 1 in. OD flat washer 2.7/8 in. long button head screw, P-clamp and 1 in. OD flat washer 3. Well nut, 3/4 in. long button head screw and 3/4 in. OD flat washer 4. U-clip 5. Right side deflector 6. Left side deflector Figure 3. Fastener Locations – View of Frame Rearward of Rear Cylinder, Engine Removed for Clarity 3. See Figure 1. Assemble speed nuts (2) to both ends of mounting strap (1) and align edges of nuts to angled ends of strap. -J04399 4. See Figure 2. Install mounting strap assembly (1) through window of frame. Position strap so speed nuts are aligned over the 1/4 inch diameter holes in frame as shown. 5. See Figure 3. Attach strap assembly to frame using a 3/4 inch length button head screw (1) and the 7/8 inch length button head screw (2) by inserting them from the underside of frame plate. Tighten screws enough to keep strap from moving and prevent it from shifting position during deflector installation. 6. Insert well nut (3) into underside of frame plate. Apply liquid soap to the outer surface of the well nut to ease installation. 7. Remove 3/4 inch screw (1), then position right side deflector as shown and secure with the 3/4 inch screw and 1 inch washer. Do not tighten. 8. Install screw and small washer (3). Do not tighten. 9. Firmly push the deflector against the outer side of frame and tighten screws to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) . 10. Remove left side mounting strap screw (2). 11. Install cable clamp (Figure 5, Item 9) to cruise control cable (if equipped). 12. See Figure 3. Insert screw through cable clamp (if necessary), washer (2) and left side deflector (6) and install to mounting strap speed nut. Firmly push deflector against outside of rail and tighten screw to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) .

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL SPRING SEAT MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to service manual and remove the existing seat, seat post, washer and screw. Do not remove grommet or T-spacer from rear fender. Save the washer and screw for later installation. 2. See Figure 1. Clean the frame surface where the hook- and-loop strip will be attached with a 1:1 mixture of isopropyl alcohol and water. Let it dry completely. 3. Install the frame cover to the frame as follows: a. Remove the loop side of the hook-and-loop (3) from the bottom of the frame cover (1). b. Remove the protective tape from the hook-and-loop strip and attach it to the frame as shown. Wrap it under the frame or trim excess length, if necessary. c. Orient the frame cover so that it covers the seat pan and secure the cover to the frame with the hook-and- loop strips. 4. See Figure 3. Install two springs (2) to the mounting bracket (1), oriented as shown, with screws (3). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm) . 5. See Figure 3. Install mounting bracket to frame tab a. Install mounting bracket (1) over frame tab. Orient it so that the two retaining tabs on the mounting bracket will hold down and be fully seated on the frame cover. b. Secure mounting bracket with screw (B), washer (C) and nut (4). Do not tighten. c. Center the frame cover and mounting bracket to the motorcycle frame. d. Tighten mounting bracket screw and nut to 15-20 ft- lbs (20-27 Nm) . 6. Install seat pivot bracket (15), washers (14) and screws (13) to the seat. Tighten screws to 48-72 in-lbs (5.5-8.0 Nm) . 7. Remove the rear fuel tank mounting screw, washers, nut and thread protector. Save washers for later installation

HARLEY DAVIDSON LOCKING GLOVE BOX DOOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Unsnap the original equipment (O.E.) left-side glove box door, and unfasten the tether by bringing the aglet end (see Figure 1, B) out through the retaining hole. Always wear proper eye protection when drilling or grinding. Flying debris could cause serious eye injury. (00402e) 2. Using an 3/16 inch (5 mm) bit positioned in the center of each snap, drill out the four plastic snaps surrounding the glove box opening. NOTE The glove box door, hinge and frame assemblies are side- specific. The assemblies install so that the tether retaining hole (C) in the door frame is to the inboard side. 3. Obtain the new left-side glove box door, hinge and frame assembly (1), a lock (2) and a tether assembly (8) from the kit. Remove the nut (3) from the lock. 4. Insert the lock through the hole in the glove box door as shown. Assemble the tether over the lock threads with the tab (A) on the inboard side of the lock, same as the retaining hole in the door frame. Tighten securely. 5. Open the left-side door, and position the door assembly at the glove box opening, lining up the holes. 6. Insert a screw (9) through each of the holes in the door frame and glove box. Install a hex nut with washer (10) onto the threads of each screw. Tighten finger-tight. NOTE Ambient temperature should be at least 60° F (16° C) for proper adhesion of the gaskets to the glove box door frame. 7. Clean the glove box door frame with a mixture of 50 to 70% isopropyl alcohol and 30 to 50% distilled water. Allow to dry thoroughly. NOTE The glove box gaskets are side-specific. With the paper backing facing the door frame, the oblong hole at the top of the gasket is to the outboard side. 8. Obtain the left-side gasket (6) and a hinge gasket (7) from the kit. Install the gaskets to the glove box door frame. a. The gasket liner on the large gasket is split to aid alignment. Peel one half of the liner from the adhesive backing of the left-side gasket. b. Using the frame edges and screw heads as a guide, carefully position the gasket to the glove box door frame and press firmly into place. c. Peel the remaining half of the liner from the gasket backing, and carefully position the rest of the gasket to the door frame. Press firmly into place. d. Apply steady pressure for a few seconds at all areas of the gasket to verify proper adhesion. e. Peel the liner from the hinge gasket. f. Carefully position the gasket to the door frame above the hinge, and press firmly into place.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Teryx Dash Frame Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
The BRP Dash Frame mounts in place of the factory cup holder/storage pocket. Remove the screws holding the cup holder or storage pocket from the back of the dash and remove it. Hold the Dash Frame up on your dash. The top of the frame includes a channel that your dash slips into to provide support. Press the frame firmly up and against the dash. Be sure the frame is centered and straight. Using the frame as your template drill out the two top holes using a 13/64″ drill. Each hole is located at the top corner of the frame. Alternatively, you can mark the location of the holes, then drill them out with the frame removed. Using the smaller button head bolts supplied with this kit, along with the nylock nut and rubber backed washer, mount each of the two top corners of the frame. Use caution when tightening however. The angle of the dash frame is different than the angle of your plastic dash. The two bolts are only needed to snug the frame against your dash. You should only snug the bolt up, but don’t tighten it down. Looking from the back of the dash, you’ll see that the rubber washer does not lay flat against the plastic of the dash. This is correct. Again, these bolts are only to snug the frame against your dash and should not be tightened down. Doing so could damage your dash. The supplied nuts are nylock and will not back off even though the bolt is not tightened.

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI 2005-2006 GSX-R1000 MOTORCYCLES FRAME REINFORCEMENT BRACE INSTALLATION/FRAME REPLACEMENT

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
Bodywork removal 1. Refer to section 8 of the service manual and remove the following: a) Right and left Under Cowlings (NOTE: Two of these screws will NOT be re-installed) b) Cover, Front Lower 2. Refer to section 7 of the service manual to remove the radiator mounting bolts. It is not necessary to remove the radiator. 3. Remove the Horn and the Front Engine Cover: a) Remove the Horn. b) Refer to page 3-5 of the service manual and remove the Front Engine Cover. (NOTE: This part will NOT be re-installed) NOTE: To view a video (approximately 10 minutes in length) of the inspection and installation procedure, click here (available on January 23, 2009). Frame inspection 1. Inspecting the frame for damage: a) Inspect the frame for cracks on the left and right sides of the frame as indicated in the photos and graphic below using the Dye Penetrant test kit which will be sent to your dealership by Jan.23th. This inspection has to be done not only on the outside but also on the inside of the frame spars. b) If no cracks are detected, thoroughly clean the frame area using a clean cloth (not a shop rag) and the kit cleaner to remove the dye penetrant used for the inspection. NOTE: * Protect the surrounding areas where inspection is not required from the overspray of the Dye Penetrant. * Read and understand the instructions and handling precautions of the Dye Penetrant before applying it. * If the motorcycle is excessively dirty, prewash it with soap and water before applying the Dye Penetrant.

Incoming search terms:

2002-2003 Honda GL1800/ A Frame Weld REPAIR PROCEDURE OVERVIEW

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-12-2010

download
If your inspection identifies a crack or cracks in or on either Left or Right lower crossmember frame welds, STOP – call your DSM or TechLine for further instructions. • If your inspection reveals no cracks, proceed to REPAIR PROCEDURE. NOTE: Verification of repair can also be found in the Dealer Responsibility Report and on the Honda Interactive Network (iN). If you have any questions about verification, please contact TechLine before proceeding. IMPORTANT: For complete Dealer and Welder Repair procedures, refer to the following items: • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Dealer Booklet (S0510) • Frame Weld Inspection Chart (S0513) You MUST provide your TIG welder with the following items: • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Welding Manual (S0511) • Welding Template Box (S0512) All of the above items were shipped to you with this Service Bulletin. If you need additional copies of the Dealer Booklet , Welding Manual , Welding Template Box , or Frame Weld Inspection Chart , you may order them at no cost from DDS at (440) 572-0725. For your reference, a brief repair procedure overview is provided below. Disassembly Overview You will be removing the following components from the vehicle as instructed in the Dealer Booklet : • Handlebar weights • Rear view mirrors • Swingarm pivot covers • Rider foot pegs • Seat • Side covers/Engine side covers • Fairing pockets • Fairing molding • Meter panel • Top shelter • Battery • Fuel tank • Main wiring harness ground • Front lower fairing • Front exhaust pipe protector • Muffler/exhaust pipe • Antenna Whip(s) • Coolant reserve tank • Center stand NOTE: You will need to remove any accessories that may contact the ground during the Welding and Re-assembly procedures. IMPORTANT: You MUST cover the following with RED duct tape for welder identification pur- poses: • Negative (-) and positive (+) battery cables • Fuel return hose end • Fuel feed hose end • Main wiring harness ground • Alternator • Exhaust ports Welding Overview A qualified TIG welder will weld the frame following the procedures in the 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Welding Manual . Re-assembly Overview You will be inspecting the new TIG welds, painting the frame, and re-assembling the vehicle as detailed in the Dealer Booklet and Frame Weld Inspection Chart (S0513)

Incoming search terms:

BMW Motorcycle R 1100 RS – Rear Frame

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 16-11-2010

download
Complaint: On R 1100 RS models (above serial numbers only) with luggage racks, a crack may develop in the rear section of the frame (see drawing) if a load exceeding the permitted 11 lb. is applied to the luggage rack, or if a top case is used. Remedy: Please check all R 1100 RS models (in serial number range above) which pass through your workshops for cracks on the rear section of the frame. Cracked frames should be exchanged with the new part listed below. The new rear frame has been reinforced to use with larger loads. New Part: 46 51 2 320 698 (reinforced rear frame) Caution: Since the introduction of the rear luggage grid to accommodate the 33 liter removable top box, it is vital that this luggage grid and 33 liter top box not be installed on any of the above unless the reinforced rear frame is fitted, or a frame reinforcement kit is installed (a kit will be made available in the future to reinforce the rear frame of the above models, in order to install the 33 liter top box). The new reinforced rear frame (46 51 2 320 698) has been fitted since May 1995 production. Use of the new rear section of frame on an earlier production bike requires a new rear section of the dual seat as follows: Parts 52 53 2 325 121 Flash Green 52 53 2 325 122 Red Needed: 52 53 2 325 123 Black 52 53 2 325 120 Light Gray 52 53 2 325 211 Anthracite Warranty: Please explain to your customers that the top case can only be installed on bikes with reinforced rear frames. Claims for frame cracks which result from operation with large loads beyond specification will not be honored under the terms of the Limited Motorcycle Warranty.

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson FL Models (1993-2009) HARLEY PASSENGER FLOORBOARD COMFORT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2012

download
1. Using your 5/16″ allen wrench, unscrew the Cap head allen bolts attaching the stock passenger floorboard mount to the frame and remove the assembly. You will reinstall this assembly once the mounts have been installed. STOCK MOUNT FEATURES: Notice the floorboard mount has a locating pin that protrudes from the rear surface. This pin is what keeps the mount from swiveling on the frame. The frame has three threaded holes and one unthreaded hole on each side. These holes provide the three different floorboard heights the bike offers stock. HEIGHT POSITIONS: The Comfort Kit mounts provide you the ability to raise the stock floorboards height 1-1/4″ or 2″ higher than the highest stock position. This is accomplished by attaching the mounts to the specific combinations of the threaded holes on the frame. POSITION #1 – Raises the floorboards 2″ by attaching the mounts to the #1 & #2 threaded holes from the top. NOTE: You must use the rectangular spacer block in order to use the 2″ rise position in order to clear the right exhaust pipe. POSITION #2 – Raises the height 1-1/4″ by attaching the mounts to the #2 & #3 thread holes from the top. TILTING: You will notice one threaded and one unthreaded hole towards the top of each mount and directly between these holes is an engraved L & R. These mounts are Left and Right side specific. The locating pin mentioned in the stock mount features paragraph inserts into the unthreaded hole and locks the floorboard into its tilted position.

Incoming search terms:

2003 Cannondale E440, C440, X440, S440 Owner's Manual

0

Filed Under (Cannondale) by admin on 23-11-2010

download
INSPECTION OF ALUMINUM CHASSIS COMPONENTS The aluminum chassis components of your vehicle have a finite, limited, useful life. The length of that life varies depending on the material used in their manufacture, the amount of use they are subjected to, and the care they receive while in service. Regular inspection by a Cannondale Motorsports Dealer is important. Frame – a main support structure for the engine, various components, and rider. Subframe – adds structural support. Swingarm – a suspension component Use in competitive events, hard and aggressive riding, riding on severe terrain, riding in severe climates, and riding fast can dramatically shorten the life of the aluminum (frame) components. Any one and/or a combination of these conditions may result in an unpredictable failure. We recommend that you carefully inspect your vehicle’s chassis components for cracking, bending, deep scratches and/or other damage before every ride. If you have crashed or rolled your vehicle, there could be damage hidden from your view. DO NOT ride a vehicle with any crack, even a small one. It must be carefully inspected by an authorized Can- nondale Motorsports Dealer before it is operated again. Riding a cracked frame could lead to complete frame failure. If you have any questions, contact your Can- nondale dealer or call 1-800-MOTO-USA. WARNING POTENTIAL HAZARD(S) (1) Riding on a cracked or damaged frame. (2) Attempting to fix a damaged frame. WHAT CAN HAPPEN (1) Riding on a cracked or damaged frame can lead to a complete frame failure. (2) Aluminum frame (and components) are heat treated. Welding, drilling, or modifying the frame, subframe, or swingarm may weaken the component and result in complete failure, leading to a serious accident with subsequent injury or death. HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD Inspect carefully before riding. Don’t ride on a cracked or damaged frame. Don’t try to repair the frame, subframe, swin- garm, or other components. Have your Cannondale dealer inspect the frame at every visit and at the 25 hour maintenance interval. Call 1-800-MOTO-USA with any questions

Incoming search terms:

2003-2004 HONDA GL 1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 15-12-2010

download
there is no punch mark on the VIN plate as specified in this Service Bulletin, proceed to the REPAIR PROCEDURE section of this Service Bulletin. IMPORTANT: Due to the complexity of this campaign it is imperative that you check iN and your Dealer Responsibility Report before you begin repairs. If iN or your Dealer Responsibility Report indicate the Safety Recall has been performed, but you confirm the unit is not punched and the repair has actually been done (by inspecting the weld), please contact the Warranty HelpLine at (800) 421-1900, option 7. IMPORTANT: For complete Dealer and Welder Repair procedures, refer to the following items: • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Dealer Booklet (S0510)  Frame Weld Inspection Chart (S0516) You MUST provide your TIG welder with the following items:  2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Welding Manual (S0511)  2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Cracked Weld Repair Manual (S0515) Welding Template Box (S0512) All of the above items were shipped to you with Service Bulletin GL1800 #14. If you need additional copies of these materials, you may order them from Resolve at (440) 572-0725. For your reference, a brief repair procedure overview is provided below. DISASSEMBLY OVERVIEW You will be removing the following components from the vehicle as instructed in the Dealer Booklet : Handlebar weights Rear view mirrors Swingarm pivot covers Rider foot pegs Seat Side covers/Engine side covers Fairing pockets Fairing molding Meter panel Top shelter Battery Fuel tank Main wiring harness ground Front lower fairing Front exhaust pipe protector Muffler/exhaust pipe Antenna Whip(s) Coolant reserve tank Center stand NOTE: You will need to remove any accessories that may contact the ground during the Welding and Re-assembly procedures. IMPORTANT: Before you send the motorcycle to the welder, you MUST check for lower crossmember frame weld cracks.  If your inspection reveals no cracks in or on either the Left or Right lower cross- member frame welds, proceed to the REPAIR PROCEDURE OVERVIEW section of this Service Bulletin.  If your inspection identifies a crack or cracks in or on either the Left or Right lower crossmember frame welds, perform the following procedure: Place the grinding template (S0512) on the crossmember. Using a suitable felt marker, draw a line on the weld with the crack, drawing the line along the entire edge of the the template (this line will be 89 mm long). If the crack falls within the length of this line (89 mm) , prepare the motorcycle for welding per the Dealer Procedures and advise the welder to use the Cracked Weld Repair Manual (S0515). After the bike has returned from the welder, prepare the frame and re-assemble the motorcycle per the Dealer Procedures . Then, proceed

Incoming search terms: