honda swing arm adjustment

You search Auto repair manual PDF honda swing arm adjustment, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  honda swing arm adjustment Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  honda swing arm adjustment Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

1987 to Current Harley Davidson Softail (FLST Only) Motorcycle Trike Conversion removal and Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (if so equipped). • Left and right rear crash bars, saddlebag rails (if so equipped). • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Complete exhaust system (to be replaced with new system). • Rear wheel NOTE: Prior to removing rear wheel, depress foot brake and secure in down position (e.g., zip-tie to floor board). This will prevent fluid flow when rear brake caliper is removed • Remove Rear Caliper (disconnect brake line at caliper) NOTE: Cap line to prevent introduction of dust / debris into line. Remove caliper. • Rear Drive Pulley (1987-99 models to be re-installed without modification). • Rear Fender (2000 and newer models, fender mount plates to be reused). • Swing Arm NSTALLING TRIKE CONVERSION KIT 3.1 Sprockets and Drive Belts Specifications See following table for belt installation (1987-99 will use a 4 tooth longer belt) Note : See OEM manual for belt replacement procedure. Year Drive Sprocket OEM Belt New Belt / Sprocket 1987-92 70 T 132 T 136 1993-94 61 T 128 T 132 1995-99 65 T 130 T 136/70TOEM 2000-06 Champion Sprocket, 70 T 135 T Use OEM 2007 Up Champion Sprocket, 66 T Use OEM 3.2 Install Swing Arm É Noting size and location of bolts, remove Cross Assembly from Champion Swing Arm. Do not discard hardware. Figure 1 3.2.1 1987-99 Model Years • Remove bearings from OEM Swing Arm using OEM shop tools and hydraulic press. Note : Although original bearings can be re-used, it is HIGHLY recommended that NEW bearings be installed to Champion Swing Arm a. b. Press bearings into Champion Swing Arm in the same way as the OEM Swing Arm. Using OEM Spacer Tube and supplied washers (four ¾” flat washers), install Champion Swing Arm using OEM bolt, outside washers and nut. Do not torque pivot bolt nut at this time. Figure 2 Note : Insure belt path is over and under Swing Arm pivot. c. d. Replace cross assembly and hardware (previously removed in step 3.2) to Champion Swing Arm. Note that the 2 upper left hand side bolts are countersunk. Torque pivot bolt to OEM specification

Incoming search terms:

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SWING ARM COVER INSTALLION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Locate and remove the 6mm screw which secures the rear brake hose clip to the top of the swing arm (just in front of the lower right shock absorbers mounting point. 2. Notice the double faced adhesive tape on the inside of the cover and where it will contact the swing arm when installed, clean this area with rubbing alcohol and remove the backing from the adhesive tape on the inside of the cover. 3. Place the º” washer provided on the top of the swing arm over the brake hose clip mounting hole. Starting at the rear of the swing arm slide the cover carefully into place and align the small hole in the top of the cover with the washer and the threaded hole. Place the screw thru the hose clip then the cover and finally the washer, next thread the screw into the hole finger tight only. 4. Press the front area of the cover with the adhesive tape firmly into place. Tighten the 6mm brake hose clip screw securely.

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SWING ARM COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
1. Locate and remove the 6mm screw which secures the rear brake hose clip to the top of the swing arm (just in front of the lower right shock absorbers mounting point. 2. Notice the double faced adhesive tape on the inside of the cover and where it will contact the swing arm when installed, clean this area with rubbing alcohol and remove the backing from the adhesive tape on the inside of the cover. 3. Place the ¼” washer provided on the top of the swing arm over the brake hose clip mounting hole. Starting at the rear of the swing arm slide the cover carefully into place and align the small hole in the top of the cover with the washer and the threaded hole. Place the screw thru the hose clip then the cover and finally the washer, next thread the screw into the hole finger tight only. 4. Press the front area of the cover with the adhesive tape firmly into place. Tighten the 6mm brake hose clip screw securely.

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Solid Rear Axle Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall Width: 57.75″ Overall Length: 108″ Overall Length w/EZ-Steer 109.5 Wheel Base: 71″ Extended 4.5″ At Rear Axel Wheel Base w/EZ Steer 72.5″ Load Capacity: 500 Lb Tire Size: 205 / 70 / R15 Wheel Size (15″) Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20 PSI Suspension: “Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers. Rear Differential: Champion Lightweight rear axle / differential assembly. Gear Ratio 2.93:1 gear ratio Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet. 3 full-face helmets and additional storage. Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 7 of 28 Revision 10 4 Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right saddle bags • Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) • Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right rear crash bars • Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) • Rear wheel • Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Reverse resistor (to be relocated) • Swing Arm – Note : Carry out brake system modifications (Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. • Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. • Note : Do not remove actuator hose from actuator pump or shock absorber. Dismounting shock actuator pump will allow more movement of shock absorber when removing swing arm.Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 8 of 28 Revision 10 5 Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm. From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Sidecars Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VTX 1800 AND VTX1300 SWING ARM COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-12-2010

download
1. Remove the two (2) 6mm bolts holding the brake hose clips in place. 2. Slide the cover in from the rear over the swing arm and align the holes. (NOTE: on Retro models and some aftermarket exhausts it is necessary to remove the two (2) muffler mounting bolts and loosen the two (2) exhaust nuts on the rear cylinder head then pull the exhaust outward to gain clearance to slide the cover into position). 3. Replace the original front bolt or bolts into the cover and hose clip. NOTE: the hose clip should go behind the chrome cover and it may be necessary to straighten out the bend in the clip slightly to gain alignment of the holes. Replace the rear bolt with the one supplied and tighten both securely. 4. Replace and tighten the exhaust bolts if removed earlier

HONDA VT 1100 HIGHWAY MOUNTS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the parts supplied from the package and lay them out in front of you. Remove the screws from the mounts and clamps. See photo (1), notice that the two clamp halves (1A) and the two arms (1B) are the same. Notice that the two mounts (1C) are different and are machined at opposite angles. The mounts (1C) can be installed facing forward to the front of the bike as shown in photo (1) or facing to the rear of the bike as shown in photo (2) depending on how far forward you want the pegs to be located. 2. Starting on the right side choose which way you want the mount to face. Hold one of the mounts up against the frame tube. Hold one of the arms up against the mount where it bolts together. The arm should be horizontal or level when the bike is sitting up straight. If not use the mount with the opposite angle. Next while still holding the mount in place at the desired location place one of the clamps behind the mount and start the screws. Snug the screws only leaving them loose enough to make further adjustments later. Next Bolt one of the pegs loosely to the arm as shown in photo (2). Notice that there are eight dowel pin holes on the mount and seven on the back side of the arm allowing 56 possible angles or positions for the arm to be set at. Holding the arm/peg assembly up to the mount select the desired position for the arm and place one of the dowel pins supplied into the nearest set of holes on the mount and arm. Bolt the arm/peg assembly to the mount using one of the large button head Allen screws and a washer provided. Once you have the arm close to where you want it you can make fine adjustments by removing the large Allen screw, removing the arm and moving the dowel pin to the next hole in the mount. Moving the pin clockwise one hole will rotate the arm in the opposite direction approximately ½”. Likewise moving the pin counter clockwise will rotate the arm in the opposite direction. 3. Repeat this procedure on the left side. Sit on the bike. Place your feet on the highway pegs and verify that you have them set at the most comfortable position for you and that they are set the same on both sides. Tighten all bolts and screws securely

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles ALL Models (Excluding C Model) Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall width 55.5 in. Overall length 108.06 in. Overall length w/ EZ-Steer 111.75 in. Wheelbase 72.44 in. Wheelbase w/ EZ-Steer 76.125 in. Load capacity 640 lbs. Brakes High-performance rear disc Tires 205/70R-15 Turning Radius 12.3 ft. Wheels Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20-25 psi · Suspension: “Zero-Flex” swing arm and two new (replacement) Progressive coil-over shocks. · Rear Differential: Champion Left Hand Drive Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly. · Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. · Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet – 3 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage. 2 Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) . Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm . 5.1 Explanation of OEM brake system and changes From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Trike Conversion Kit.

Honda CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT TOOLS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-12-2011

download
K&L CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT WRENCHES These tools use tough and accurate bevel gear actuation instead of cable for professional use. The aluminum handle includes index marks for accurate tuning. Sold each. Three types available: 35-9653 Slot-type Pilot Screw Adjustment Wrench for Kawasaki/Suzuki/Yamaha 35-9658 Slot-type Pilot Screw Adjustment Wrench with longer tip for Kawasaki/Suzuki/Yamaha 35-9650 D-type Keihin Pilot Screw Adjustment Wrench for Honda 90-DEGREE 1/4″ HEX DRIVER This gear driven, 1/4″ hex driver set is made of high-grade aluminum and stainless steel. Strongest tool of it’s type on the market. Designed for use on hard-to-reach pilot air screws on inline fours. Can be used with any 1/4″ or 6mm hex bits. 35-7820 90-Degree 1/4″ Hex Driver Set: Includes straight slot, phillips, d-shape pilot screw bit, 6mm hex jet bit & 1/4″ – hex – 1/4″ drive bit. FCR CARB TOOL Set includes three bits – 6mm hex for main jets, long reach straight slot for pilot jets and 3mm allen for float bowl removal. Longer bits make this set ideal for reaching into recessed cavities when adjusting Keihin FCR carburetors. Sold as a set. 35-7978 FCR Carb Tool 12″ DRILL BIT For removal of carburetor plug. (mixture screw plug) 1/8″ bit x 12 inch length. 35-1186 YM-33217-16 JET DRIVER 35-2270 Perfect for removal of jets from small recessed passages

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: