honda trx 420 clinder head diagramn

You search Auto repair manual PDF honda trx 420 clinder head diagramn, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  honda trx 420 clinder head diagramn Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  honda trx 420 clinder head diagramn Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HONDA VF750 MAGNA SLIP-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the left and right side frame covers to prevent damaging them. 2. Loosen the pinch clamps on the inlet end of all four mufflers, located behind the rear motor mount. 3. Remove the left and right front head pipes. 4. Remove the rear mounting bolt from both muffler assemblies. Carefully slide each muffler assembly off the head pipes and set them aside. 5. Replace the front head pipes. Note : Leave the head pipes loose for later adjustment. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Note : The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 2. Place the slip-on head tube into the matching heat shield, wrap the hose clamp around the head tube and give the screw three to four turns, leaving heat shield loose on the head tube. Repeat this step with opposite head tube and heat shield. 3. Slide a T-bolt band clamp (supplied) onto the slotted end of each slip-on tube. 4. Slip the slotted end of tube onto the rear head pipes. The shorter of the two slip-on tubes mounts on the right rear head pipe and the longer tube on the left rear head pipe. Tighten the T- bolt clamp until the pipe is snug but so the pipe will still be able to rotate. 5. Install the muffler mounting brackets to the frame using the single hole in the brackets and the stock hardware. The left side mounting bracket (stamped #206 on the bracket) mounts to the outside of the frame, where the stock muffler assembly mounted. The right side bracket (stamped #207) mounts to the inside of the frame, behind the stock muffler mounting point. 6. Slide a chrome muffler clamp (supplied) onto the inlet end of each muffler. Install a 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ bolt with a flat washer on either side of the clamp followed by a lock nut (all supplied). Do this to each muffler but leave the clamp loose at this time. 7. To determine the difference between the left, right, upper and lower mufflers refer to the number stamped on the bracket welded to the backside of each muffler. The top right hand muffler is D500, the bottom right hand muffler is D510, the top left hand muffler is D550 and the bottom left hand muffler is D512. Note : The endcap bolts should face down and inward when viewing from the rear (Refer to Figure 1) .

HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms:

HONDA AERO 750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL And INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 363-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut. (supplied)(Refer to figure 2). 2. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside.(Refer to figure 3).Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Position each head pipe/muffler over its respective heat shield. (Refer to figure 4).
3. Feed tail end of each hose clamp through each mounting clip welded to back side of front and rear heat shields. Take note of clamp hex screw head direction. (Clamp head direction is critical for adjustment when system is installed on bike.) Wrap each clamp around back side of head pipe threading tail end into clamp head. (Refer to figure 3 & 4).
4. Install front head pipe/muffler using stock flange nuts. Slide dog bone shaped nutplate (supplied) inside
bracket welded to backside of muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 363-P using (supplied) 5/16” flange
bolts engaging dog bone nutplate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Refer to figure 4). Repeat this step with the rear head pipe.5. Align mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from right side of the motorcycle. Tighten 5/16” flange bolts securing upper and lower muffler positions.. Tighten cylinder exhaust port flange nuts securing head pipes to cylinder heads. 7. Adjust heat shields so they meet front of muffler taper. (Refer to figure 6). Tighten all hose clamps securing heat shield locations. NOTE: Heat shields should cover muffler/head pipe weld joint.

YAMAHA VIRAGO 700/ 1100 2 into 2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the slip joint clamp on the front and rear head pipe, which are located at the muffler box. 2. Remove the two nuts that hold the front head pipe to the engine. Slip the head pipe out of the muffler box and set it aside. Note: Do not remove the rear head pipe, it has been incorporated in the design of the new exhaust system. 3. Remove the muffler box mounting bolt located in front of the passenger foot rest on the left side. 4. Remove two bolts from the right passenger foot rest assembly and set the foot rest aside. 5. Slide the muffler box off of the rear head pipe and set it aside. 6. Replace the muffler box mounting bolt (from step #3) using the washer and nut (supplied) on the back side. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Attach the mounting bar to the motorcycle frame behind the right passenger foot rest. Align the two holes in the largest bracket on the mounting bar with the two holes on the frame, be sure the bend in the mounting bar is pointing to the center of the motorcycle. 2. Install the round steel spacer (supplied) to the rear most hole in the bracket. 3. Attach the foot rest using the two 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm bolts (supplied). 4. Slide the new exhaust flange (supplied) onto the front head pipe. 5. Install the two heat shields to the front head pipe using the four hose clamps (supplied). Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the heat shields onto the front head pipe. Note: Be sure the bend in the heat shield matches the bend in the head pipe exactly. Wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns, leaving heat shield loose on the head pipe. Repeat this step with the heat shield on the rear head pipe. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 6. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 7. Slide a chrome pinch clamp (supplied) onto the expanded end of the new rear head pipe. Install a 3/8″ x 1″ bolt with a flat washer on either side of the clamp followed by a lock nut (hardware supplied). Repeat this step on the inlet end of each muffler using the two muffler clamps with 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ bolts (hardware supplied) but leave the clamp loose at this time. 8. Slip the new rear head pipe with the heat shield attached, over the stock rear pipe and gasket, but leave the clamp loose at this time. 9. Install the front head pipe, with the heat shield attached and stock gasket in place, to the front cylinder using the stock nuts, leave them loose at this time

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki 900/1100 Billet Head Installation And REMOVAL Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Remove stock head and clean the top surface of the cylinder. 2) Remove the stock water fitting from the stock head and install it in the ADA Racing® billet head in the center cylinder location. Install the 1/8″ npt brass plugs in the 2 outer cylinder locations. 3) Install all o’rings in the ADA Racing® billet head, use small amounts of grease to hold them in place, do not use super glue or silicone. 4) Apply a small amount of grease to the small (OR020) o’ring at the top of the dome. This will allow the dome to easily slip into the head shell. Be careful when turning the head upside down to install onto the cylinder, as the domes can slide out of the head shell. 5) Make sure all the o’rings are in place and place the head on top of the cylinder with the water outlet on the intake side. You must be sure that none of the o’rings slip out of their groove, as this will cause an o’ring to get pinched and a water or compression leak could result. 7) Torque all of the nuts to 15ft/lbs, in a center-out criss-cross pattern. Now, torque them again to 18ft/lbs. 8) After the 1st time out riding the head should be re-torqued. 9) The 2 additional 1/8″ npt holes in the ADA Racing® billet head come with brass plugs, but barbed fittings can be installed for custom water routing applications.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA SHADOW ACE TOURER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the pinch clamp bolt on the left hand muffler crossover pipe. (Located on the right of the motorcycle, where both mufflers merge with the head pipes). 2. Remove the two 8mm bolts that mount the left hand muffler to the frame. Drop the muffler down to clear the mounts and pull out from the collector. 3. Remove the right hand frame cover to avoid damaging it. 4. Remove the 8mm nut holding the head pipe flanges to the cylinder heads. Remove the 8mm bolts that mount the right hand muffler to the frame. 5. Remove the remainder of the exhaust system from the motorcycle and set it aside. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Be sure to check that the stock exhaust gaskets are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 2. Install the chrome exhaust flanges (supplied) over the front and rear head pipes. 3. Install the rear head pipe to the rear cylinder using the stock 8mm acorn nuts. Route the pipe approximately 3/4″ beneath the swingarm, leaving the nuts finger tight at this time. 4. Install the front head pipe to the cylinder head using the stock 8mm acorn nuts. Its routing follows the stock head pipe, leave the nuts finger tight at this time. 5. Your Vance & Hines mufflers use the stock mounting locations and rubber grommets. Remove the steel spacers and rubber grommets from your stock mufflers and install them into Vance & Hines mufflers in the same locations. 6. Slip a chrome muffler clamp onto the inlet end of each muffler. Install the clamp hardware as shown in figure 1 (hardware supplied). Leave them loose at this time. 7 Slide the left hand muffler assembly (stamped H641) onto the rear head pipe approximately two inches. Mount the mufflers to the motorcycle using the stock bolts, in the stock locations. 8. Repeat the above step with the right hand muffler (stamped H640). 9. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark the top edges of the heat shields with the location of the mounting clips that are welded to the back side of the heat shield. Position the right rear heat shield (stamped H226) over the rear head pipe and feed the tail end of the hose clamps into the clips. Be sure that each clamp is engaged into both clips. Repeat this procedure with each heat shield.

Yamaha Road Star 1600/ 1700 Exhaust kit bill of materials Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove left side cover, by removing allen bolt as shown (Fig 1). Once bolt is removed, push cover to motor and push back carefully to your upper body. Figure 1 2. Once left side cover is removed, remove 6mm bolt to opposite side cover as shown (Fig. 2). Also remove allen bolt on right side as shown (Fig 3) and remove carefully . Figure 2 Figure 3 . Remove two allen bolts to the muffler bracket, and also loosen hose clamp to bottom head pipe. (Fig 4 & 5) Figure 4 Figure 5 4. Remove bolt next to rear O/2 sensor bracket as shown (Fig 6), also remove Phillips head bolt from O/2 bracket and slide O/2 sensor off bracket as shown (Fig 7). Once bracket is removed mount just bracket on with Phillips head bolt back on. Figure Figure 7 5. Disconnect O/2 by using a pick on inside switch on opposite side of O/2 bracket. With pick on inside push to you and unplug. (Fig 8 & 9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove two socket cap nuts from rear head pipe flange as shown (Fig 10). Once removed, remove both mufflers and rear head pipe carefully. Slide muffler back and shift rear head pipe to you. (Fig 11) Figure 10 Figure 11 7. Slide wire off bracket from the front O/2 sensor as shown (Fig 12). Also use pick to remove O/2 sensor, push to you and unplug. Figure 12 Figure 13
8. Remove two allen bolts from foot rest/ brake to give you access to head pipe. (Fig 14) Figure 14 9. Remove two allen socket cap nuts off front head flange and remove head pipe. (Fig 15) Figure 15 10. Remove stock muffler bracket by removing two alien bolts as shown (Fig 16). Also remove bolt that holds stock bracket to the brake line (Fig 17). Once that is done remove brake line from caliper and slide though muffler bracket and re-install. Figure 16 Figure 17
Assembly 11. Remove O/2 sensor from stock pipe and install O/2 sensor in Roadhouse front head pipe and mount front head pipe with stock socket cap nuts on bike as shown. (Fig 18 & 19) Figure 18 Figure 19 12. Mount rear head pipe as shown (Fig 20), including stock socket cap nuts. Also mount y-collector with rear head pipe. Y-collector must slide into front head pipe in one. Install Roadhouse O/2 sensor wire lead from hardware kit into y-collector. (Fig 21) Figure 20 Figure 21

Kawasaki Ultra/ STX-R Billet Head Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Remove stock head and clean the top surface of the cylinder. 2) Remove the stock water fittings from the stock head and install them in the ADA head in the same order. 3) Install all o’rings in the ADA billet head, use small amounts of grease to hold them in place, do not use super glue or silicone. 4) Apply a small amount of grease to the small (OR020) o’ring at the top of the dome. This will allow the dome to easily slip into the head shell. Be careful when turning the head upside down to install onto the cylinder, as the domes can slide out of the head shell. 5) Make sure all the o’rings are in place and place the head on top of the cylinder with the water outlets on the top side. You must be sure that none of the o’rings slip out of their groove, as this will cause an o’ring to get pinched and a water or compression leak could result. 6) Use the additional 8mm flat washers on the taller studs, along with the stock wash- ers. 7) Torque all of the nuts to 15ft/lbs, in a center-out criss-cross pattern. Now, torque them again to 18ft/lbs. 8) After the 1st time out riding the head should be re-torqued

HARLEY DAVIDSON AUTOMATIC COMPRESSION RELEASE TOOLS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Compressed air can pierce the skin and flying debris from compressed air could cause serious eye injury. Wear safety glasses when working with compressed air. Never use your hand to check for air leaks or to determine air flow rates. (00061a) Wear safety glasses or goggles while drilling. Flying debris could result in serious eye injury. (00565b) 4 3 6 5 6 1 2 7 is05443 1. Drill, 1.250 inch 2. Drill stop collar, 1.250 inch 3. Drill stop gauge 4. Socket head screw, 5/16 inch 5. Socket head screw, 1/4 inch 6. Dowel pin 7. Top plate Figure 1. Top Plate and Drill Bit Stop Collar Installation 1. Remove valves from cylinder heads. NOTE Do not allow the threaded studs to damage the gasket sealing surface of the cylinder head. 2. See Figure 7 and Table 1. Mount a cylinder head to the tooling plate (1). 3. Place a head bolt spacer (7) over each stock head bolt and lubricate threads and thrust faces, dowels and studs. Tighten head bolts in a crisscross pattern to 10 ft-lbs (13.5 Nm) . 4. See Figure 1. Align the top plate (7) bolt and dowel holes with the head hole pattern, Screamin’ Eagle logo towards the spark plug. This plate will only fit one way for the cylinder head it is being installed on. If the plate does not align with the head, turn it over keeping the logo towards the spark plug and install the cylinder head. 5. Lubricate the two dowel pins (6) and insert in the top plate and into the cylinder head. 6. Apply lubricant to the two socket head screws (4 and 5). Insert into their respective holes in the plate to the cylinder head and tighten to 5 ft-lbs (6.8 Nm)

HONDA TRX 450R Nerf Bar INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2011

download
Parts List: Quantity Part 1 Nerf Bar Left 1 Nerf Bar Right 2 Hex Head Bolt, M10 x 70mm 2 Flat Washer, M10 2 Hex Head Bolt, M6 x 16mm 2 Flat Washer, M6 4 Net Clips 1 Net Set 2 Footpeg Washer 2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing your new Nerf Bars. 3. Installation: a) Install Hardware & Web Strap per photo’s: NOTE: Loosely install all hardware and tighten when complete. Torque M10 Bolts @ 30 ft. lbs. Torque M6 Bolts @ 8 ft. lbs. REMOVE & REUSE OEM BOLTS TO ATTACH FOOT PEG. ATTACH FOOT PEG TO NERF SUPPORT USING M6 X 16MM HEAD BOLT AND WASHER. ATTACH NET CLIPS NOTE: FIRST SLIDE LEFT NERF WELDED TUBE INTO RIGHT NERF TUBE THEN, LOOSELY ATTACH FRONT NERF BARS TO THE A-ARMS USING OEM NUTS AND SUPPLIED M10 X 70MM BOLTS AND WASHERS