horizontal license plate mounts for victory jackpot

You search Auto repair manual PDF horizontal license plate mounts for victory jackpot, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  horizontal license plate mounts for victory jackpot Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  horizontal license plate mounts for victory jackpot Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING LAYBACK LICENSE PLATE MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 28-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 1999 and later FLHR (Road King®) models, FLTR (Road Glide®) and FLHT (Electra Glide® standard) models having license plates measuring a maximum of 7-1/4 x 4-1/4 inches (184 x 108 mm). Also fits 2003 FLHRSEI2 (Screamin’ Eagle® Road King). Does not fit with Detachable Tour-Pak Rack, part number 53276-04. Does not fit 2002 FLHRSEI (Screamin’ Eagle Road King). Kit Contents See Figure 1. INSTALLATION 1. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed). Remove the two hex head bolts holding the original equipment (O.E.) license-plate bracket in place. The bolts and license-plate bracket can be discarded. 2. See Figure 1. Install the new layback license plate holder (1) using the button-head hex socket screws (3) from the kit. Tighten the screws to 19 ft-lbs (25.8 Nm) . 4 1 3 7 5 2 6 is02737 1. License plate holder, layback 2. Foam pad (6) 3. Screw, button head, hex socket (2) 4. License plate frame 5. Set screw, socket head (2) 6. Hex key 7. Reflector assembly, Part Number 59365-07 Figure 1. Layback License Plate Mount Components 3. Position the license plate onto the foam pads (2) of the license plate holder, centering and aligning the plate parallel to the holder edges for best appearance. NOTE Slots in the inside top edge of the license plate frame (4) fit over the two tabs on the top edge of the license plate holder. 4. Hook the top of the license plate frame over the top edge of the holder. Swing the bottom edge of the frame inward, holding the license plate in position against the pads. 5. Use the hex key (6) from the kit to securely fasten the license plate frame to the holder with the two socket head set screws (5)

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA REAR STOP/ TAIL/ TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-03-2011

download
PREPARATION NOTE Position the motorcycle upright using a suitable lift or jack. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow instructions to remove the main fuse. 2. Follow the service manual instructions to remove the seat. 3. Raise the rear of the vehicle to allow access to the underside of the rear fender. LICENSE BRACKET AND ILLUMINATOR REMOVAL For Models WITHOUT a Center Tail Lamp NOTE See Figure 1. The reflector mounting block (2) is held to the fender (1) with double sided tape. Remove with care to avoid scratching paint. 1 3 2 5 4 6 7 is06256 1. Rear fender 2. Rear reflector and mounting block 3. Wire channel (2) 4. License plate bracket mount 5.5/16-18 screw (2) 6. License plate illuminator 7. M4 screw (2) Figure 1. Rear Fender, Models Without Center Tail Lamp 1. Remove the rear reflector and mounting block (2) from the underside of the rear fender (1). 2. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed). Retain the plate and attaching hardware. NOTE Before removing rear wiring, note wire routing. -J04856 1 of 10 3. Remove the rear lamp wiring from behind the wire channels (3) on the underside of the fender. 4. Disconnect the two-way license lamp connector [93] and the four-way right [18] and left [19] stop/tail/turn (STT) lamp connectors from the STT module in the area under the seat. 5. Remove the two 5/16-18 screws (5) retaining the license plate bracket mount assembly (4) to the fender support. 6. Remove the license plate illuminator (6) from the license plate bracket mount assembly. Save the illuminator. The bracket mount (4) and four screws (5, 7) can be discarded. 7. Proceed to License Bracket and Illuminator Assembly . For Models WITH a Center Tail Lamp NOTE On these models, the license plate illuminator is part of the center tail lamp and is not removed. 1. Remove the three screws retaining the license plate bracket to the tail lamp housing. Remove the bracket and set aside for later assembly. 2. Proceed to Rear Lamp Wiring, For Models WITH a Center Tail Lamp and RED Stop/Turn Signals or AMBER Turn Signals . LICENSE BRACKET AND ILLUMINATOR ASSEMBLY For Models WITHOUT a Center Tail Lamp 1. See Figure 7. Get the new license plate bracket (3), illuminator cover (4), spacer (6) and two M4 screws (5) from the kit, and the license plate illuminator (A) removed from the original equipment (OE) license plate bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Assemble the illuminator (1), spacer (2) and cover (3) to the license plate bracket (5) in the sequence shown, and tighten the screws (4) securely. 3. Get the STT relocation weldment (6), two screws (7) and two flat washers (8) from the kit. 4. Apply a few drops of Loctite 271 – Red to the clean screw threads. Assemble the license plate bracket to the weldment as shown, and tighten the screws to 120 in-lbs (13.6 N-m) . NOTE If using a metal tool to install the black nuts, protect the finish with cloth or paper to prevent damage. 5. Loosely install the black painted nuts (9) onto the threaded studs on each side of the STT relocation weldment. 6. Remove the wires and socket terminals from the two-way license plate illuminator socket housing. Set the socket housing aside for later installation

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORSTER, DYNA AND SOFTAIL LICENSE / TURN SIGNAL RELOCATOR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the license plate. Remove the license plate mounting bracket from the fender. Remove the two screws from the tail light lens and pull the light outward, unplug the wire connector and set aside. Unplug the turn signal wire connectors from the tail light base and push them out thru the hole in the fender. Looking up underneath the rear fender remove the wires from the clips that secure them to the bottom side of the fender. Cut the wires 2″ from the plugs as shown in photo 1. 2. Unscrew the signal housings from their mounting stems while rotating the wires on the inside of the fender so as not to twist them off while unscrewing the signal from the stem. Remove the signals pushing the wires thru from the inside while pulling the signal outward. Remove the nuts from the backside of the fender that secure the stems and remove the stems. 3. Assemble the license/turn signal bracket, turn signals. Place the smaller reinforcing bracket inside the license plate bracket. Locate the two supplied 5/16″ X 1″ bolts with holes drilled thru the center and the two supplied 5/16″ long spacers. Place the bolts thru the brackets from the inside, threads facing outward followed by the spacers. Thread the wires of the signals thru the bolts and thread the bolts into the signals and snug the bolts. 4. Mounting the LED lights a. Locate the supplied LED tail/brake lights. NOTE: this license plate holder is designed for the new U.S. standardized 7″ wide license plate. If you have an old style wider plate call us at the phone number below and we will send you a separate set of chrome brackets to work with your larger plate at no charge. b. Install the lights as shown in photos 2 & 3. Thread the wires of the LED lights thru the lower holes in the license bracket, peel the adhesive backing and press them firmly in place. Cut the wires off at about 18″ long. c. Install the license plate bracket with signals and LED lights onto the rear fender as shown in photos 2 & 3. Place the two supplied 1/4″ X 1″ flat head screws thru the license plate mounting block. Notice that the thicker half of the mounting block goes toward the top of the fender. d. Next route all the wires from the right turn signal and LED into the slot or notch on the backside of the mounting block followed by the rubber mounting gasket. Install the two nuts from the underside of the fender (Removed from the original license bracket.) onto the two flat head screws and snug them being sure the wires are all in the slot of the mounting block. Run all of the signal and LED wires thru the hole in the fender to the left of the mounting block. e. Install the license plate assembly onto the mounting block using the two supplied 1/4″ X 1/2″ flat head screws. Check the slack from all the wires and again be sure the wires are not pinched between the mounting block and the fender. Tighten all four flat head screws securely. Align the turn signals and tighten their mounting bolts securely.

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSCF RIGID SADDLEBAGS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-03-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 5 and Table 1. PREPARATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. 2. Remove the rider seat and passenger pillion per the instructions in the service manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the four rear fender mounting bolts (1) and washers (2), and the passenger grab strap (3). If necessary, move the ECM to better access the fender mounting bolts. 1 3 2 is05463a 1. Bolt (4) 2. Washer (4) 3. Grab strap Figure 1. Fender Mounting Bolts 4. Disconnect the six-way tail lamp socket housing and four- way turn signal lamp socket housing from the vehicle main harness following the instructions in the service manual. Disconnect the two-way license-plate illuminator socket housing from the tail lamp harness. 5. If a luggage rack, sissy bar upright or both have been mounted on the rear fender , remove the two screws and washers, and two carriage bolts and nuts that secure the luggage rack bracket to the seat pan. NOTE The rack and/or upright will remain attached to the rear fender when the fender is removed. 6. Remove the rear fender from the seat pan by lifting upward and sliding the fender back. 7. If a center-mounted license bracket is installed, it can remain attached to the seat pan. If a side-mounted license bracket is installed: a. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed), and set aside for later installation. b. See Figure 2. Remove the two bolts (8) holding the side license-plate bracket (1) to the seat pan (9). c. Remove the license-plate adjuster bracket (2) carriage bolt (3), washer (4) and lock nut (5), and the license- plate illuminator (6) and screws (7) from the bracket. d. The original equipment (OE) license-plate bracket (1), screws (7) and bolts (8) can be discarded. Set the remaining items aside for installation to the new side license-plate bracket. 8. Remove and discard the rear side reflectors (10). If a center-mounted license bracket is installed, remove the reflectors from the license bracket sides. Remove any residual adhesive from the bracket. If a side-mounted license bracket is installed, remove the reflectors from the upper frame just forward of the shock absorbers. Remove any residual adhesive from the reflector mounting area on the frame. NOTE Access to the shock absorber adjustment collar is more difficult with the saddlebags in place. 9. Adjust the rear suspension preload, if desired, per the instructions in the service manual

SUZUKI 1400/ 800 INTRUDER TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION INSTALLATION AND CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
1. Refer to Figure 1. 2. Remove seat. Safety: disconnect battery prior to all wiring modifications LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 3. Disconnect wires to turn signals. 4. Remove turn signals and retain hardware for reinstallation. Observe and mark “left” and “right” for reinstallation. Information: Do not remove license plate bracket . 5. Remove license plate. Turn signal bracket must be oriented with flange (side with only 2 holes) on top. 6. Install turn signal bracket behind license plate bracket and license plate using 6 x 35mm pan phil machine screws for the 800 or 6 x 20mm pan phil machine screws for the 1400, 1/4″ flat washers, and 6mm locknuts. Insert black spacer spool between license plate bracket and turn signal bracket. 7. Mount turn signals directly to turn signal bracket using 6 x 10mm hex cap screws and star lock washer. Information: Observe all color-coding of wires and splice one wire at a time. 8. Cut each turn signal wires three inches from end and splice 10 inches of supplied wire. Secure wires to inner fender clips. 9. Follow route of tail light wires and connect wires into harness. 10. Secure wires together behind license plate bracket with tie wrap. 11. Connect battery and test turn signals for function. 12. Install seat. Information: Not all license plate mounts are grounded. In some cases, it may be necessary to run a ground wire to turn signal bracket. WARNING: States may have minimum width requirements on motorcycle turn- signals, so check your local laws. LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION 13. Refer to Figure 2. Information: Cover plates are pressed into strut. 14. Remove round cover plate at end of fender mount strut on right side. 15. Remove nut on right rear and replace with 1.2″ hex adapter. If hex adapter is less than flush with the outside of both fender struts, add a 5/16″ flat washer. 16. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw and 5mm mounting spool with chamfer on spool under head of screw. Insert assembly thru 1 1/4″ fender washer for the 1400 or 1″ for the 800. 17. Install spool assembly into previously installed 1.2” hex adapter. Information: Do not remove washer on shock absorber. Hex adapter will protrude 1/4″ beyond fender strut. 18. Remove round cover plate over right rear shock, remove shock absorber nut and install .75″ hex adapter. 19. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw, mounting spool and cup washer with chamfer on spool under head of screw. 20. Install spool assembly into previously installed hex adapter. 21. Insert 5/8” finishing plug into old turn signal hole on right side. 22. Repeat procedures on opposite side

Related Item : carb settings for 99 intruder 1400 (1)intruder 1400 tuning (1)suzuki intruder 1400 carburetor rebuild kit (1)suzuki ohjekirja (1)