how much torque on header bolts for ninja 650

You search Auto repair manual PDF how much torque on header bolts for ninja 650, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how much torque on header bolts for ninja 650 Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how much torque on header bolts for ninja 650 Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



ODYSSEY DRYCELL MOTORCYCLE BATTERY COMPATIBILITY

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 30-10-2010

download
BMW 1200 1200 1150 1100 1100 1000 1000 1000 1000 900 850 800 800 800 750 750 750 750 750 650 650 600 600 500 BUELL 1200 1200 1200 1000 DUCATI 860 750 500 HARLEY DAVIDSON 1570 1570 1450 1450 1340 1340 1340 1200 883 HONDA 1800 1500 1200 1100 1000 1000 900 750 750 650 650 650 600 400 200 150 150 125 K1200RS, LT R1200C R1150GS, R R1100GS/R R1100RS/T/S/LT “K” Models R100/7 100RS R100GS, R, RS, RT R90/6, R90S R850R R80GS, R80ST R80, R80RT R80/7/RT K75, RT K75C, S R75/5 R75/7 R75/6 R65 R65LS R60/5 R60/6, R60/7 R50/5 S1 Lightning X1, S3, S3T, M2 S2/T, RS1200, RR1200 RR1000 GT, GTS GT, Laguna Seca GTL, GTV, Sport FXST, FLST FXD FXD FXST, FLST FXD FXST, FLST FL/H/T/HT XL, XLH XLH, XLH GL1800, VTX1800C Gold Wing-All Gold Wing-All Gold Wing-GL1100 CBX1000, SS opt. Gold Wing-GL1000 CBR900R,RR CB750A (Hondamatic) VFR740R/ RVF750R NT650, SLR650, NX650 Vigor 650 XR650L VT600C, CD, CBR600 CBR400F CB-1 TR200 Fat Cat CH150 Elite FES150 FES125, Pantheon (97 -) (98 -) (00 -) (94-00) (90 -) (83-93) (76-84) (83) (87-95) (69-76) (95-97) (80-96) (84-95) (78-84) (85-95) (85-95) (70-73) (76-84) (69-76) (84-95) (78-84) (70-73) (69-84) (70-73) (96-99) (ALL) (ALL) (87) (2007) (2007) (99-06) (00-06) (97-99) (91-99) (80-96) (97-03) (97-02) (01-06) (88-00) (84-87) (80-83) (82) (75-79) (93-99) (76-78) (90/94) (88-91) (ALL) (93-06) (87-03) (89-90) (86) (87) (ALL) (ALL) #3561 #3561 #3561 #3561 #3561 #4989 #4989 #3561 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #3561 #3591** #3591 #3591 #3591 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3591 #2528 #2528 #3591 #2528 #3591 #3560 #2528** #2528** #2528 #3560* #3560* #3560* #3560* #3560* #2519* #3560* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* PC680 PC680 PC680 PC680 PC680 PC925L PC925L PC680 PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC680 PC545MJ PC545MJ PC545MJ PC545MJ PC925L PC925L PC680 PC545MJ PC545 PC545 PC545MJ PC545 PC545MJ PC680MJ PC545 PC545 PC545 PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC310 PC680MJ PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 cc model (year) cat. # mfg sku # KAWASAKI 1500 1500 1300 1000 1000 900 900 750 750 650 636 600 600 KTM 640 620 400 400 MOTO GUZZ I 1100 1100 1100 1000 1000 850 850 750 650 650 650 500 POLARIS All SUZUKI 1400 900 750 750 750 650 600 600 600 600 400 TRIUMPH 600 YAMAHA 1600 1300 1300 1200 1100 1100 1100 920 600 600 VN 1500-A Vulcan VN 1500-C Vulcan KZ 1300 Touring KZ 1000-P Police Z1000 ZX900-C, Ninja ZX900-E, F Ninja KZ750-L, Ninja Zx750 Ninja ZX, 7RR KLX650C, R ZX636-B Ninja ZX-6R ZX600-G, J Ninja ZX ZX600-K Ninja ZX Adventure, Duke, RXC Adventure, Duke, LC4 LC4 E/XC RXC LC4 Cali/Spc/Jackl/Stone/EV Quota/Sport 1100 VII EV/Bassa California III,Quota,Millie Convert,Daytona, LeMans LeMans T3, T4, T5 Nevada,NTX,Strada,V7,V75 NTX V65 V65 Florida V50 Victory GV 1400GC RF900, R, S, ZS GSX750F Katana GSX-R750 GSXR750W DR650SE GSF600S Bandit GSX600F Katana GSX-R600 RF600R, S GSF400 Bandit Daytona 600 XV 1600 Road Star 1300 Royal Star XVZ Venture Royale XVZ12T Venture XJ1100 Maxim XS 1100, L, S XV 1100, S/ Virago XV 920/R/M Virago XJ600S Seca II XT600E (87-98) (96-97) (79-82) (82-05) (03-04) (98-99) (00-04) (93) (91-97) (93-96) (03-04) (98-02) (03) (99-02) (96-98) (96-98) (96-01) (94-05) (97-02) (98-99) (ALL) (86-88) (94-97) (98-03) (96-99) (94-95) (96-04) (96-03) (98-04) (97-03) (94-96) (91-93) (03-04) (99-03) (96-03) (86-92) (83-85) (82) (78-92) (86-99) (81-83) (92-98) (90-95) #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #4989 #2528 #4989 #4989 #4989 #4989 #4989 #3561 #3561 #4989 #3561 #4989 #2519* #3560 #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2519* #2528*** #2528*** #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #3560 #2519* #2519* PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC925L PC545 PC925L PC925L PC925L PC925L PC925L PC680 PC680 PC925L PC680 PC925L PC310 PC680MJ PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC310 PC545 PC545 PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC680MJ PC310 PC310

Incoming search terms:

1999-2007 Yamaha V Star 1100 3" Res-Tec Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Stock Exhaust System Removal 1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove O2 sensors from each muffler and cover with supplied cap plug. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove bolts that are holding mufflers at rear mounting bracket. 5. Remove mufflers. 6. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 7. Remove rear pipe assembly. 8. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 9. Remove front pipe assembly. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks

Incoming search terms:

Harley davidson American Classic Straights on a 1988-2001 VLX 600 Shadow Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-03-2012

download
Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove bolts that are holding pipes at rear mounting bracket. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove mufflers. 5. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 6. Remove rear exhaust pipe assembly. 7. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 8. Remove front exhaust pipe assembly. 9. Remove exhaust-mounting bracket from frame. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system.
1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install nut strip into slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install nut strip into slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks.

Incoming search terms:

2007 Yamaha V-Star 1300 Classic Straights Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Stock Exhaust System Removal 1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove bolts that are holding pipes at rear mounting bracket. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove mufflers. 5. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 6. Remove rear exhaust pipe assembly. 7. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 8. Remove front exhaust pipe assembly. 9. Remove exhaust-mounting bracket from frame. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install Nut strip into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install Nut strip into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks. NOTE: To achieve optimum performance from your Hard-Krome exhaust system we suggest installing the Dynojet jet kit for carbureted models

How to Replacing Rear Main Seal 1

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 24-11-2010

download
The next day I woke up early and drank lots of coffee before going out to the garage. I knew I had two distinct problems confronting me. First, I would have to purchase an impact tool in order to loosen the six bolts holding the clutch together. Also, I would have to purchase at least three 8mm by 50mm bolts and nuts in order to prevent the clutch from exploding when the six bolts were unscrewed. For the third time in two days, I went to Sears and asked the salesman, (who I now I knew as Art,) where I could find an impact tool. He did not know what it was I was looking for, but he asked another employee and soon I had the tool as well as a 6mm Allen socket. Unfortunately, the Allen socket only came in 3/8″ drive, and the impact tool only came in 1/2″ drive. Thinking quickly, I purchased a 1/2″ to 3/8″ adapter, as well as a 3lb. dead- blow hammer. On the way home, I stopped at a Chief Auto Parts to buy the bolts I would need. The closest size they had were 8mm by 40mm, which was nearly 10mm too short. I was unsure whether the clutch cover bolts were coarse thread or fine thread, so I bought three of each, along with corresponding nuts. Finally, around 11 o’clock in the morning, I was back at the garage ready to work. I prepared the impact tool and placed the adapter and the Allen socket on it. I began to hammer on the end of the tool, trying to loosen each of the six bolts. None of them seemed to move, even though it seemed the impact tool was turning. Finally, I put the Allen socket on the breaker bar and found that all of the bolts had actually come loose. The tension from the clutch spring made it nearly impossible to see, however. I removed three of the bolts in a triangular pattern. Into these empty holes I threaded the fine- thread 40mm bolts with nuts attached and tightened them evenly. I was now able to remove the remaining Allen bolts. By slowly turning and loosening the nuts evenly on the 40mm bolts, I relieved the pressure from the clutch spring until the cover plate was free. I removed the cover plate, the clutch, the pressure plate, and finally the clutch spring. I had already marked each of the elements with Whiteout to insure that they would fit together the same way on installation. Apparently, this is essential as the flywheel could be rendered out-of-balance if the clutch components are not installed correctly. The flywheel itself was now exposed. I could see the five bolts that attached it to the crankshaft. I now used a tool I had fabricated. Although the manual describes two possible tools that can be fabricated, I found a piece of metal that resembled the tool and decided to use it. Unfortunately it was not strong enough and broke. I turned and looked at my workbench, and noticed a bracket which I had previously fabricated for mounting a mirror on my Vespa. The piece of steel was extremely strong and was already pre-drilled with correct-sized holes. It fit perfectly, so I placed it over the exposed bolt which protruded from the case, and placed the other end on one of the 40mm bolts, which I then bolted into the flywheel itself. I used the breaker bar again and removed the five bolts. The flywheel came loose after inserting two more 40mm bolts and tugging on them evenly

Incoming search terms:

Single-Cylinder BMW G 650 X Model Series

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 16-11-2010

download
introducing the new range of single-cylinder models, BMW Motorrad is broadening its model line-up with a clear focus on additional target groups. Proceeding from the same technical foundation, the Company has created three new motorcycles absolutely different in their features and characteristics: the G 650 Xchallenge Hard Enduro, G 650 Xmoto Street Moto, and the G 650 Xcountry Scrambler. With their outstanding product substance, their purist looks, and their exceptionally sporting riding characteristics, these single-cylinder models are filling attractive niches in the market. And through their low unladen weight of less than 160 kg or 353 lb according to the DIN standard, they offer dynamic performance for both the connoisseur and the sports-minded rider. Market launch of the new G 650 X model series is planned in good time for the beginning of the season in spring 2007. These new machines with the smallest engines in the BMW model range offer particularly the young and young-at-heart motorcycle rider exactly the right entry into the world of BMW motorcycles, but are not entry-level bikes in the conventional sense of the word: On the contrary, the G 650 Xchallenge Hard Enduro will thrill the customer who wishes to really benefit from the enormous offroad potential of his machine. The G 650 Xmoto Street Moto, in turn, with its very impressive active riding qualities, offers the genuine enthusiast a new dimension in riding pleasure. The G 650 Xcountry Scrambler, finally, stands for carefree riding pleasure and nimble performance both on the road and off the beaten track. Indeed, this unique machine is able to meet all kinds of requirements and offer virtually all riding qualities ranging from city use via country roads and small, winding lanes, all the way to offroad tracks presenting the most challenging requirements. The G 650 Xcountry therefore conveys the classic but relaxed feeling of riding a genuine Scrambler as well as the concept of “wandering” on your motorcycle into today’s world in a most modern style. And last but certainly not least, riding pleasure is guaranteed under all conditions and in every situation, since the G 650 Xcountry offers the same outstanding engine and running gear qualities as its two very sporting “sister models

Incoming search terms:

HONDA 2005 CRF 50 F AKRAPOVIC RACING EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-12-2011

download
put the motorcycle on a side standn 2. unscrew and remove the bolts from the rear and front part of the motorcycle cowling (Figure 1, 2, 3, 4) m3. remove complete cowling together with the seat (Figure 5) 4. unscrew the bolt from the metal bracket for the muffler (Figure 6) 5. unscrew and remove the bolts on the flange of the header tube (Figure 7) 6. remove the stock exhaust system (Figure 8) 7. remove the stock heat shield (Figure 9) INSTALLATION OF THE AKRAPOVIC RACING EXHAUST SYSTEM installing the header tube: 1. attach the stock heat shield onto the Akrapovic header tube (Figure 10, 11) 2. set up the Akrapovic header tube and hand tighten the flange; use stock gasket; (Figure 12, 13) 3. make sure the header tube is not touching the engine or frame installing the muffler:
1. correctly position the muffler and slide it onto the header tube (Figure 14) 2. attach the spring at the muffler – header tube joint igure 15) 3. attach the muffler to the chassis hanging bracket – use the bolt, washer and spacers supplied in the Akrapovic kit. Do not
fully tighten. Make sure the additional parts from the Akrapovic kit are correctly installed. (Figure 16, 17) 4. make sure the header tube is not touching the engine or frame final installation: 1. tighten fully the bolts of the muffler metal bracket and header tube flange (Figure 18, 19) 2. reattach the complete cowling (Figure 20, 21, 22, 23, 24) 3. clean grease spots: a. muffler – titanium outer sleeve: use a soft cloth sprayed with a multi-purpose spray lubricant (WD-40 or equivalent) b. stainless steel header tube: use a soft cloth sprayed with a contact cleaner, then wipe with a soft dry cloth Cleaning will prevent spots from burning onto the surface. Do not use aggressive chemical cleaners, because they can damage the sticker. 4. position of the correctly installed Akrapovic RACING system (Figure 25)
5. Check the operation of the brakes and suspension. Make sure all the bolts are sufficiently tightened. In case the exhaust system touches the cowling or other parts repeat the adjustment of the exhaust system or contact your authorized dealer

Yamaha Stratoliner 2006 3" Big Straights REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 02-01-2012

download
1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove bolts that are holding muffler at rear mounting bracket. 3. Remove Cables from exhaust valve. 4. Remove O2 Sensor from pipe. 5. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 6. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 7. Remove complete pipe assembly. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install O2 Sensor onto front pipe and install front pipe onto front cylinder, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe onto rear cylinder. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head — (Remove chrome plastic valve cover to access top nut) — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA 2005 CBR 600 RR FULL S/S EXHAUST HEADER INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 01-12-2011

download
Place the motorcycle in a vise or on it’s kick stand and make sure it is safe and secure. NOTE: If reusing the stock midpipe and muffler, skip ahead to step #5. 2) Remove the rider and passenger seats. Unplug the tail light, license plate light, and turn signals wires inside the tail section. 3) Remove the four bolts that secure the tail section to the subframe. Carefully remove the tail section from the subframe. 4) Remove the four bolts that secure the license plate/turn signal mount to the subframe. Remove the mount from the motorcycle. 5) Remove the upper and lower front fairing pieces. 6) Remove the two bolts that attach the right side footpeg assembly to the motorcycle. Disconnect the rear brake light switch and swing the footpeg assembly out of the way. Remove the outer plastic foot guard. Remove the aluminum heat shield from the motorcycle. 7) If equipped, remove the o2 sensor from the stock midpipe assembly.
NOTE: If reusing the stock midpipe and muffler, loosen the midpipe mounting bolts, and loosen the clamp securing the headpipe to midpipe connection. Skip ahead to step #9 8) Remove the midpipe mounting bolt, located on the right side of the subframe. Remove the
muffler mounting bolts. Lower the muffler and remove the rear exhaust section from the midpipe. 9) Remove the eight hex flange nuts securing the header flanges to the cylinder. 10)Remove the bottom header mounting bolt from the midpipe assembly. Remove the complete header from the motorcycle. 11)Remove the hat washer and rubber grommet from the stock midpipe assembly. Install the rubber grommet and hat washer into the hole provided on the Jardine midpipe assembly. 12)Slide the four headpipes into the new collectors. The headpipes are numbered from #1 thru #4, with #1 being the furthest toward the left side of the motorcycle, then work your way to the right. Do not install the provided springs at this time

Kawasaki Prairie 360,650,700 ATV PLOW Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Mount Installation Note: There are different hole locations on the plow mount depending on the bike model. For Prairie 360 use the middle hole locations (B), for Prairie 650 and Twin Peaks 700 use hole locations (A) on mounting plate, as shown in Figure 1. Figure 1 Hole Locations WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 3 67954 Rev A3 To install the plow mount to the underside of the vehicle install the front two U-bolts PN 60869, and loosely tighten the 5/16″ nuts. Pull the plow mount back in the furthest position and then fully tighten, as shown in Figure 2. For the Kawasaki Prairie 360 use the second set of U-bolts PN 61262 and securely tighten around the frame in hole location (B) . For Kawasaki Prairie 650 and Suzuki Twin Peaks 700 drill a 3/8″ hole through the aluminum skid plate, using the plow mount as a template, as shown in Figure 3. Repeat the same process on the other side. After both holes are drilled attach the mounting plate with the second set of U-bolts PN 61262 and securely tighten around the frame in hole location (A) . Tighten all fasteners securely. Torque 5/16″ Bolts: 20ft. lb.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: