how to install twist grip sensor 32310 08

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to install twist grip sensor 32310 08, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to install twist grip sensor 32310 08 Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how to install twist grip sensor 32310 08 Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



SUZUKI SV 1000 RADIATOR (COOLING SYSTEM) SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
FI SYSTEM MALFUNCTION CODE AND DEFECTIVE CONDITION MALFUNCTION CODE DETECTED ITEM DETECTED FAILURE CONDITION CHECK FOR COO NO FAULT C11 Camshaft position sen- sor The signal does not reach ECM for more than 3 sec . after receiving the starter signal . The camshaft position sensor wiring and mechanical parts (Camshaft position sensor, intake cam pin, wiring/coupler con- nection) C12 Crankshaft position sensor The signal does not reach ECM for more than 2 sec . after receiving the starter signal . The crankshaft position sensor wiring and mechanical parts (Crankshaft position sensor, wiring/coupler connection) C13 Intake air pressure sensor The sensor should produce following voltage . (0.50 V < sensor voltage < 4 .85 V) Without the above range, C13 is indicated. Intake air pressure sensor, wiring/coupler connection C14 Throttle position sen- sor The sensor should produce following voltage . (0.20 V < sensor voltage < 4 .80 V) Without the above range, C14 is indicated. Throttle position sensor, wiring/coupler connection C15 Engine coolant temperature sensor The sensor voltage should be the following. (0.15 V <_ sensor voltage < 4 .5 V) Without the above range, C15 is indicated. Engine coolant temperature sensor, wiring/coupler connection C21 Intake air temperature sensor The sensor voltage should be the following. (0.15 V < sensor voltage < 4 .5 V) Without the above range, C21 is indicated. Intake air temperature sensor, wiring/coupler connection C22 Atmospheric pressure sensor The sensor voltage should be the following. (0.50 V < sensor voltage < 4 .5 V) Without the above range, C22 is indicated. Atm. pressure sensor, wiring/coupler connection C23 Tip over sensor The sensor voltage should be the following for more than 2 sec . after ignition switch turns ON . (0 .20 V < sensor voltage < 4 .80 V) Without the above value, C23 is indicated. Tip over sensor, wiring/coupler connection C24 or C25 Ignition signalCrankshaft position sensor signal is produced and ECM determines the ignition signal but signal from ignition coil is interrupted continuous by 4 times or more. In this case, the code C24 or C25 is indicated. Ignition coil, wiring/coupler connection, power supply from the battery SERVICING INFORMATION 8 .3 C28 Secondary throttle valve actuator No operating voltage is supplied from the ECM, C28 is indicated. STVA can not operate. STVA lead wire/coupler, STVA C29 Secondary throttle valve position sensor The sensor should produce following voltage . (0.10 V < sensor voltage < 4 .90 V) Without the above range, C29 is indicated . Secondary throttle position sensor, wiring/coupler connection C31 Gear position signalGear position signal voltage should be higher than the following for more than 2 seconds. (Gear position switch voltage >_ 0 .6 V) Without the above value, C31 is indicated. Gear position sensor, wiring/coupler connection, gearshift cam, etc. C32 or C33 Fuel injector Crankshaft position sensor signal is produced and ECM determines the injection signal but fuel injection signal is interrupted continuous by 4 times or more. In this case, the code C32 or C33 is indicated. Injector, wiring/coupler connection, power supply to the injector C41 Fuel pump relay No voltage is applied to fuel pump although fuel pump relay is turned ON, or voltage is applied to fuel pump although fuel pump relay is turned OFF . Fuel pump relay, connecting lead, power source to fuel pump relay C42 Ignition switchIgnition switch signal is not input in the ECM . Ignition switch, lead wire/coupler C44 Heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) [For E-02, 19] During 02 feedback control, 02 sensor voltage is higher or lower than the specification . No signal is detected during engine operation or no electrical power is supplied from the battery . HO2S lead wire/coupler connection Battery voltage supply to the HO2S C49 PAIR control solenoid valve (PAIR valve) When no operating voltage is supplied from the ECM, C49 is indicated. PAIR valve can not operate. PAIR valve lead wire/coupler

HARLEY DAVIDSON HEATED HAND GRIP KITS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-02-2011

download
REMOVAL Preparation To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. When servicing the fuel system, do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks in the vicinity. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00330a) 2. Remove the fuel tank according to the service manual instructions. -J04259 1 of 8 Left-Side Grip Removal 1. See Figure 1. Using a T-25 TORX drive head, remove the upper and lower switch housing screws (1). 2. Using a T-27 TORX drive head, loosen the upper screw securing the handlebar clamp (3) to the clutch lever bracket. Remove the lower clamp screw with flat washer. Loosen the clamp and position the clutch hand lever assembly away from the switch housing. Separate the upper and lower switch housings. 3. With “glueless” grip: Remove the grip from the handlebar. With glued grip: Remove the grip by carefully cutting it away from the handlebar using a sharp blade or knife. 2 2 1 5 4 3 1 is01283 1. Switch housing screws 2. Grooves 3. Handlebar clamp 4. Left handlebar grip 5. Larger diameter of flange Figure 1. Left Handlebar Switch Housing Right-Side Grip Removal Do not remove or install the master cylinder assembly without first positioning a 5/32-inch (4 mm) thick insert between the brake lever and lever bracket. Removing or installing the master cylinder assembly without the insert in place may result in damage to the rubber boot and plunger on the front stoplight switch. (00324a) NOTE A section of corrugated cardboard or the eyelet of an ordinary cable strap can be used for this purpose. See Figure 2. 1. Place a 5/32-inch (4 mm) thick insert between the brake lever and the lever bracket. 2. Using a T-25 TORX® drive head, remove the upper and lower switch housing screws. 3. Using a T-27 TORX drive head, loosen the upper screw securing the handlebar clamp to the brake master cylinder housing. Remove the lower clamp screw with flat washer. Loosen the clamp and position the master cylinder assembly away from the switch housing. Separate the upper and lower switch housings. 4. Remove the grip from the handlebar. NOTES The twist grip sensor in the right side of the handlebar has a seal cap that protects internal electrodes from dirt and moisture, and also serves as a retention device for the throttle grip. To remove the grip, a slight tug may be necessary to release the index pins in the grip from the receptacle in the seal cap. Upon removing the grip, check the location of the seal cap. If the seal cap is still fastened to the index pins inside the old throttle grip, it can be discarded along with the grip. If the seal cap is still fastened to the end of the twist grip sensor: •See Figure 3. Insert a small screwdriver or other flat-blade tool into the flat area on one side of the seal cap. •Press the leg on the underside of the cap to free it from the slot at the end of the twist grip sensor. Pry up one end of the cap. •Repeat on the other side of the cap. •Carefully remove the cap and discard it

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT THUNDERSTAR WHEELS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. -J04065 1 of 8 For FXSTD Models: Discard the tapered r ight side wheel spacer. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTE • For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771- 07, 43609-07, 44323-07, 44282-07, 44322-07, 43975-07, 43602-07 and 43773-07 install short valve stem (43157- 83A) included in the installation kit. • For Kits 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09 install long valve stem (43206-01) included in the installation kit. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L, M or N) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771-07, 43609-07, 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09: • The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and/or DOT markings to identify it as the brake disc and primary bearing side. • Install the wheel so that the valve stem is on the right side of the motorcycle. For Kits 44323-07, 44322-07 and 44282-07: • Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side of the motorcycle. The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and hub markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). • The gross axle weight ratings is unaffected by the installation of this wheel on a vehicle equipped with a 21-inch wheel. For Kits 43975-07, 43773-07, and 43602-07: • The wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face to identify the right side. • For 2007 and later FX Softail Models and 2008 and later FXDWG: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For all other models the right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For Kit 43602-07: An arrow is engraved into the right side hub to indicate the direction of rotation. • For Kits 43975-07 and 43773-07: An arrow is cast between the spokes on the right side to indicate the direction of rotation. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake-disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). 4. Install wheel assembly parts from the appropriate Service Parts table for this fitment and stock brake disc. Discard parts from the installation kit that are not required. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. 5. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock left wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer from installation kit in place of the tapered right side wheel spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install the left side wheel spacer provided in the kit between the stock left wheel spacer and the left fork. All other models: Install wheel spacers previously removed. 6. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual

Harley-Davidson Softail, Touring, Dyna, Sportster and V-Rod, SELF LEARNING MODULE INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2012

download
STEP 1 – BATTERY CONNECTION Locate the battery and disconnect the negative battery cable. Mount the module in the open area in front of the battery with 2-tie straps or velcro straps, directing the harness from the module towards the 6 o’clock position. STEP 2 – THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS): Remove the air cleaner assembly and unplug the TPS sensor connector at the TPS sensor. The harness includes (2) TPS connectors which should be routed under the gas tank into the factory wire loom to the TPS sensor. The TPS sensor is located on the left side of the throttle body. Plug the (2) TPS connectors from the module in between the TPS sensor and to the factory TPS connector. STEP 3 – O2 SENSOR: Systems equipped with factory O2 sensors Rear: Unplug the Rear O2 sensor connector from the factory harness, which is located at the Rear exhaust pipe. Route the module’s harness which includes (2) O2 sensor connectors and connect one connector to the Rear O2 sensor and connect the other connector to the main factory O2 sensor connector. Front: Unplug the Front O2 sensor connector from the factory harness, which is located at the Front exhaust pipe. Route the module’s harness which includes (2) O2 sensor connectors, and connect one connector to the Front O2 sensor and connect the other connector to the main factory O2 sensor connector. Systems not equipped with factory O2 sensors NOTE: Many aftermarket exhaust systems are now equipped with plugged O2 sensor bungs which can be removed to accept an aftermarket O2 sensor. Typically these bungs already have a thread size of 18 mm x 1.5 mm. Exhaust systems not equipped with O2 sensor bungs need to have the supplied 18 mm x 1.5 mm thread size bung welded to the exhaust pipe in order to install an O2 sensor. The O2 sensor bung should be installed 3 to 6 inches away from the rear cylinder exhaust port and in front of the exhaust torque tube pipe area. The module prefers to receive information from the O2 sensor from an area that is NOT contaminated from atmospheric air. This air may enter through the tail pipe of an unrestricted or un-baffled exhaust pipe. The bung should not be installed in the “5 to 7 o’clock” area. If mounted in this area the O2 sensor can be damaged. The moisture from the gases exiting from the rear cylinder exhaust port will harm the ceramic shell element of the O2 sensor.

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Related Item : 1976 harley davidson shovelhead foot rest installation (1)2006 kx250f web camshafts (1)80ci jackshaft assembly tubes (1)harley davidson crankshaft image (1)KTM 50 Throttle Limiter (1)shovelhead handlebar starter button (1)tmx supremo motor diagram pdf free download (1)x18 motor labled (1)