how to make a bracket for vulcan 1600 classic for cobra lightbar

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to make a bracket for vulcan 1600 classic for cobra lightbar, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to make a bracket for vulcan 1600 classic for cobra lightbar Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how to make a bracket for vulcan 1600 classic for cobra lightbar Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Express ATVS -250cc Cobra Setup/ Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Unpacking your Cobra Installing the front shock Installing the front tires Installing rear shocks Installing the rear tires Installing seats and harnesses Steering wheel installation Roll cage installation Safety checks / Adjustments General maintenance Unpacking your Cobra First off you should pull the carton off from your new 250 Cobra cart. Inspect the cart thoroughly to make sure that your new Cobra has not been heavily damaged. You will notice that the product has a metal frame holding it in place; you may want to start removing bolts from the shipping steel frame. The next step is to remove the metal frame and lift it off of the cart. Remove any of the metal frame that may afford resistance when working on the cart it self. Be careful the metal frame may be heavy and sharp. Now would also be a good time to inspect your Cobra a little more thoroughly. In the box with the Cobra you should have found a box containing miscellaneous hardware. Installing the front shock Using some of the bolts you found in your box, install the front shocks sliding the bolt through the brackets and tighten the nut down. Next, you will need to place the ball head into the turning arm, then tighten the castle nut and insert a cotter pin so that the castle nut doesn’t loosen and become a hazard. Installing the front tires
Find the front tires and place them on the front hub and place the lug nuts on the studs. Tighten them down. Make sure that all of the lug nuts are on tightly. Installing the rear shocks Moving to the rear of the Cobra you will notice the rear shocks are not inserted. Place the rear shocks into the bracket on the rear of the Cobra. Slide one of the provided bolts through the bracket and shock eyelet and tighten the bolt down. Installing the rear tires Now that the shocks have been placed properly you can install the rear tires, place the tires onto the axle then place the rear rim lined up onto the axle and tighten the provided castle nut down. Place the cotter pin through the axle and bend off to the side. This is so the castle nut does not loosen under load. Installing the seats and harnesses
(The arrow points to an example of where the seat bolts mount) Find the two racing seats shipped in the box with the Cobra. You will need to affix them to the frame by sliding the bolts up through the bottom of the frame. This can be tricky so have patience. Once both seats have been placed in the cart and tightened find the harnesses. Once found the harnesses mount to a bracket behind the seats. Place a bolt through the bracket and bolt the harnesses down tightly. Installing the steering wheel Find the steering wheel and place it onto the steering wheel mount. Grab the six small screws and place them through the steering wheel and mount, tighten them down but also make sure the top of the wheel is facing up. Installing the roll cage

Incoming search terms:

Cobra Motorcycle and ATV Specifications CX65 CX50 Sr. (The King) CX50 Jr. ECX 70 ECX 50 ECX80AC

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Dry Weight 122 lbs 91 lbs 81 lbs 210 lbs 206 lbs 210 lbs Engine Cobra 65cc 2-stroke Cobra 50cc 2-stroke Cobra 50cc 2-stroke Cobra 70cc 2-stroke Cobra 50cc 2-stroke Cobra 80cc 2-stroke Bore x Stroke 44.5mm x 41.7mm 39mm x 41.7mm 39mm x 41.7mm 44.5mm x 44.7mm 39mm x 41.7mm 47.6 mm x 44.7mm Induction Case Reed V-Force® Reed Valve- 24mm Mikuni carb Case Reed Carbon Pedal 19mm carb Case Reed Carbon Pedal 14mm carb Case Reed V-Force® Reed Valve- 24mm Mikuni carb Case Reed Carbon Pedal 21mm carb Case Reed V-Force® Reed Valve- 24mm Mikuni carb Cooling Water cooled Cylinder and Case Water cooled Water cooled Water cooled Cylinder and Case Water cooled Water cooled Cylinder and Case Clutch Hydraulic ally actuated Cobra 3Gx 3-Shoe Cobra 3Gx 3-Shoe Hydraulic ally actuated – (auto option) Cobra 3Gx 3-Shoe Rekluse Z-ball auto-clutch Transmission Six-speed sequential Single-speed auto Single-speed auto Six-speed sequential Single-speed auto Six-speed sequential Exhaust Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Fuel Capacity 1.06 Gallons .85 Gallons .70 Gallons 1.9 Gallons 1.9 Gallons 1.9 Gallons Frame Twin Spar Oval HSLA Double Cradle 4130 ChrMo Steel Double Cradle 4130 ChrMo Steel Arens design twin spar Arens design twin spar Arens design twin spar Wheelbase 1140mm 990 mm 908 mm 1067mm (track 915mm) 1067mm (track 915mm) 1067mm (track 915mm) Seat Height 762mm 680 mm 607 mm 762 mm 737 mm 762mm Ground Clearance 250mm 240 mm 216 mm 205 mm 205 mm 205mm Front Brakes Hydraulic Disk (205mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Rear Brakes Hydraulic Disk (165mm) Hydraulic Disk (140mm) Adjustable Drum Hydraulic Disk (180mm) Hydraulic Disk (180mm) Hydraulic Disk (180mm) Front Suspension Marzocchi 35mm USD Adjustable 220mm travel Cobra 30mm USD 210mm travel Marzocchi 32mm 168mm travel Dual A-Arm with SVO™ patented steering design. 248mm travel Dual A-Arm with SVO™ patented steering design. 248mm travel Dual A-Arm with SVO™ patented steering design. 248mm travel Rear Suspension Öhlins Fully Adjustable 270mm travel Fox Piggyback Fully Adjustable 248mm travel Öhlins Piggyback 170mm travel Fox Piggyback 220mm travel Solid axle Fox Piggyback 220mm travel Lightweight tube axle Fox Piggyback 220mm travel Solid axle Wheel Front / Rear 14″ spoke / 12″ spoke (Al rims, Billet hubs, 9ga. spokes) Cobra 12″ Billet Cobra 10″ Billet Cobra 10″ Billet Cobra 10″ Billet ITP 10×5 (4 x1) Al Douglas 8×6.5 (4×2.5) Al ITP 10×5 (4 x1) Al Douglas 8×6.5 (4×2.5) Al ITP 10×5 (4 x1) Al Douglas 8×6.5 (4×2.5) Al Tires Front / Rear 60-100×14 Dunlop 80-100×12 Dunlop 2.5×12 / 2.75×10 2.5×10 / 2.75×10 ITP Holeshot 19/6 ITP 16/6.50-9 ITP Holeshot 19/6 ITP 16/6.50-9 ITP Holeshot 19/6 ITP 16/6.50-9

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Vulcan 1600 Classic Exhaust Serrated Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Loosen both top and bottom muffler hose clamps as shown. (Fig.1&2) Figure 1 Figure 2 2. Remove 10mm bolt with 10mm nut on back side of bracket as shown. (Fig. 3&4) Figure 3 Figure 4 3. Loosen 6mm bolt on passenger foot peg bracket as shown. Once loose remove top muffler 10mm nut and 10mm bolt. Slide bolt out of rubber grommet. (Fig.5&6) Figure 5 Figure 4. Carefully remove top and bottom stock mufflers, by sliding both mufflers out by rear fender. (Fig. 7) Figure 7 5. Use Phillips screw driver and remove bolt as shown. Remove side cover carefully by pulling towards your body. (Fig.8&9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove rear head pipe by removing two stock socket cap nuts as shown. Once nuts are removed pull rear head pipe away from bike and set aside. (Fig.10) Figure 107. Remove stock front head pipe by removing two stock socket cap nuts as shown. Once nuts are removed pull front head pipe away from the bike and set aside. (Fig.11&12) Figure 11 Figure 12

Kawasaki Vulcan 1600 Classic Exhaust Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Loosen both top and bottom muffler hose clamps as shown. Remove 10mm bolt with 10mm nut on back side of bracket as shown. 3. Loosen 6mm bolt on passenger foot peg bracket as shown. Once loose remove top muffler 10mm nut and 10mm bolt. Slide bolt out of rubber grommet. . Carefully remove top and bottom stock mufflers, by sliding both mufflers out by rear fender. ( Use Phillips screw driver and remove bolt as shown. Remove side cover carefully by pulling towards your body.figure Figure 9 6. Remove rear head pipe by removing two stock socket cap nuts as shown. Once nuts are removed pull rear head pipe away from bike and set aside. (Fig.10)

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI VULCAN 1600 / NOMAD 1600 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Remove seat and fuel tank. Consult service manual for proper removal of tank. 2. Remove left side cover and loosen the four bolts inside. Route the two 6-pin connectors between the side cover and frame as shown by the dotted line. Tighten the four bolts. (Fig 1) 3. Route 6-pin connectors under frame and up left side of engine. (Fig 2) 4. Locate the 6-pin connector next to the ignition coil. Disconnect and connect the Fuelpak 6-pin connectors in-line on the stock connector. (Fig 3) 5. Route single black wire to the front of engine and down to the horn. (Fig 4) 6. Disconnect the factory black/white wire from horn. Plug Fuelpak into horn and plug Fuelpak black/white wire to Fuelpak connector. Be sure Fuelpak connector cannot short to frame or radiator. 7. Route black and green wires to battery negative. 8. Attach Fuelpak to Fuelpak harness and mount in left side cover. (Fig 5a 49 State) (Fig 5b Caliornia Models) 9. Before reassembling the bike, make sure handlebar switch is in the engine off position and turn the key on. Fuelpak should light up. Sound the horn. If Fuelpak turns off when the horn is sounded, recheck the black wire connection on the horn and that it is connected to the correct wire from the factory harness. 10. Use supplied zip ties to hold Fuelpak wire harness away from engine. 11. Follow the service manual to reinstall the gas tank

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star 1600/ 1700 Exhaust kit bill of materials Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove left side cover, by removing allen bolt as shown (Fig 1). Once bolt is removed, push cover to motor and push back carefully to your upper body. Figure 1 2. Once left side cover is removed, remove 6mm bolt to opposite side cover as shown (Fig. 2). Also remove allen bolt on right side as shown (Fig 3) and remove carefully . Figure 2 Figure 3 . Remove two allen bolts to the muffler bracket, and also loosen hose clamp to bottom head pipe. (Fig 4 & 5) Figure 4 Figure 5 4. Remove bolt next to rear O/2 sensor bracket as shown (Fig 6), also remove Phillips head bolt from O/2 bracket and slide O/2 sensor off bracket as shown (Fig 7). Once bracket is removed mount just bracket on with Phillips head bolt back on. Figure Figure 7 5. Disconnect O/2 by using a pick on inside switch on opposite side of O/2 bracket. With pick on inside push to you and unplug. (Fig 8 & 9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove two socket cap nuts from rear head pipe flange as shown (Fig 10). Once removed, remove both mufflers and rear head pipe carefully. Slide muffler back and shift rear head pipe to you. (Fig 11) Figure 10 Figure 11 7. Slide wire off bracket from the front O/2 sensor as shown (Fig 12). Also use pick to remove O/2 sensor, push to you and unplug. Figure 12 Figure 13
8. Remove two allen bolts from foot rest/ brake to give you access to head pipe. (Fig 14) Figure 14 9. Remove two allen socket cap nuts off front head flange and remove head pipe. (Fig 15) Figure 15 10. Remove stock muffler bracket by removing two alien bolts as shown (Fig 16). Also remove bolt that holds stock bracket to the brake line (Fig 17). Once that is done remove brake line from caliper and slide though muffler bracket and re-install. Figure 16 Figure 17
Assembly 11. Remove O/2 sensor from stock pipe and install O/2 sensor in Roadhouse front head pipe and mount front head pipe with stock socket cap nuts on bike as shown. (Fig 18 & 19) Figure 18 Figure 19 12. Mount rear head pipe as shown (Fig 20), including stock socket cap nuts. Also mount y-collector with rear head pipe. Y-collector must slide into front head pipe in one. Install Roadhouse O/2 sensor wire lead from hardware kit into y-collector. (Fig 21) Figure 20 Figure 21

Incoming search terms:

ROAD TECH XM SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. Models with main CIRCUIT BREAKER: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) -J03989 1 of 8 Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Refer to Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the battery cables, negative (-) cable first. Retain all seat mounting hardware. Receiver Mounting Bracket Installation When servicing the fuel system, do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks in the vicinity. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00330a) 2. ALL models: See FUEL TANK: REMOVAL in the appropriate section (Carbureted or EFI Engine) of the Service Manual for instructions to remove the tank. 3. Using a T-27 TORX drive head, remove the two screws that retain the clutch-lever clamp to the handlebar. 4. See Figure 4. Obtain the correct mounting bracket (2) for your vehicle, and two button-head screws (3) and spacers (4) from the kit. Insert the button-head screws into the mounting bracket, through the holes above and below the slot. Place a spacer over the threads of each screw. Insert the screw threads into the holes in the clutch lever clamp removed earlier. 5. Adjust the hand lever position for rider comfort and posture, then tighten the screws to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm) . Receiver and Antenna Bracket Installation 6. Obtain the satellite radio receiver (1), antenna bracket (6), and four lock nuts (8) from the kit. Insert the four studs on the back of the receiver through the four holes in the receiver mounting bracket. 7. See Figure 4 for mounted position of the antenna bracket to the receiver mounting bracket. Assemble a lock nut to each of the bottom two studs. Install the antenna bracket onto the top two studs, and assemble a lock nut to each top stud. Tighten the locknuts securely. Antenna Installation 8. Obtain the XM radio antenna (5) and two-sided adhesive tape (7) from the kit. 9. Use isopropyl alcohol to clean the horizontal antenna mounting surface of the antenna bracket, and the bottom (mounting) surface of the antenna. 10. Peel the liner from one side of the tape, and apply the tape squarely to the bottom surface of the antenna. 11. Peel the liner from the exposed side of the adhesive tape on the antenna base. 12. Position the antenna over the bracket without touching the adhesive to the bracket. Center the antenna over the bracket with the antenna cable toward the center of the vehicle. 13. Press the antenna squarely and firmly onto the bracket, and hold pressure for about 60 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the antenna for about 20 minutes. HARNESS ROUTING AND CONNECTION NOTE Route the satellite radio receiver harness along the outside of the handlebar, even on internally-wired handlebars. 1. Route the unconnected end of the satellite radio receiver harness as follows: a. Follow the existing wiring from the left-side handlebar switches over to the center of the handlebar. Temporarily bind the harness in place as you route the harness along the handlebar to the center. Do not permanently wire tie the harness to the handlebar at this time. b. Route the wires down through the upper fork bracket (triple clamp), past the steering head, and back along the frame backbone toward the seat. Follow existing wiring where practical. For FLHT, FLHTC, FLHTCU, FLHX models , it may be necessary to remove the inner fairing cap to secure the wires. c. Locate the main harness chassis ground connection on the frame. See the Service Manual for your model and year vehicle for specific location. Remove the ground screw or nut. d. Select the appropriate ring terminal (9 or 10) to fit the ground screw or stud

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROADSTAR 1600/1700 POWERSHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove both frame covers. Remove the left cover first to access a bolt that holds the right side cover in place. 2. Remove right side floorboard assembly held in place by two bolts (Figure 1). 3. Remove exhaust port Allen nuts. 4. Remove Allen bolts securing rear muffler to exhaust system mounting bracket. 5. Remove complete exhaust system. Begin by lifting muffler out of mounting bracket locating hole (assistance may be required). 6. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn 7. Remove two bolts attaching stock exhaust mounting bracket to frame. 8. Remove hose clamp securing rear brake hose to exhaust mounting bracket. 9. Remove brake hose banjo bolt from rear caliper. 10. Slide hose out of loop in bracket. 11. Check condition of sealing washers on banjo bolt and replace if damaged or worn. 12. Reconnect brake hose to caliper (without bracket) and torque Banjo bolt to 25 lbs. ft. 13. Brake system must be bled or brake will not operate correctly. Refill reservoir after bleeding 1. Remove exhaust system and heat shields from protective packaging. Place exhaust on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a non-permanent marker or tape, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 2). 2. Attach brake hose clamp to mounting bracket (stamped 362-P) using one 6x16mm flange bolt and nylock nut (supplied) to tab located on top of bracket (Figure 2). 3. Install mounting bracket using two 10x30mm Allen bolts and lock nuts (supplied)(Figure 3). 4. Carefully slide heat shields onto headers.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: