how to mount a 2nd spare tire on ural

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to mount a 2nd spare tire on ural, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to mount a 2nd spare tire on ural Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how to mount a 2nd spare tire on ural Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2001 – 2002 GL1800/ GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-11-2010

download
1. Inspect the motorcycle for a punch mark as described in Identification on page 2. If a punch mark is present no further action is necessary, return the unit to the customer. 2. Qualify the unit/customer as follows: •Is the tire on the motorcycle the original factory installed tire? •Is the air pressure loss more than three psi per month? Note: Refer to page 145 in the Owner’s Manual. “Even tires that are in good condition may lose one to two psi per month if not checked and adjusted regularly” . If the GL1800 meets the above qualifications, proceed with the repair procedure. 3. Place the motorcycle on a lift and secure it on the centerstand. 4. Remove the rear wheel as described on page 14-9 of the Service Manual. 5. Starting at the valve stem/balance mark area, carefully remove the rear tire from the wheel. Be sure to use plenty of commercially available tire lubricant on the inside and outside of both beads. 6. Carefully inspect the entire circumference of both tire beads. Inspect both the inside and outside of the bead for any distortion or injuries. See examples of injuries below. 2001 – 2002 GL1800/GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection GL1800 #6 OCTOBER 2001 MTB 9430 (0109) CUSTOMER INFORMATION: The information in this bulletin is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely maintain your Honda. These procedures should not be attempted by “do-ityourselfers,” and you should not assume this bulletin applies to your Honda, or that your Honda has the condition described. To determine whether this information applies, contact an authorized Honda dealer. Service Bulletin American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 2001-2002 GL1800/GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection 0110 GL1800 #6*GL1800 #6*0110*2001-2002 GL1800/GL1800A Rear Tire Inspection*GL1800/GL1800A, Rear Tire Inspection, Bead, Tread*Motorcycle*1800 2 of 4 ©2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved GL1800 #6 OCTOBER 2001 Inside BeadInjury Outside BeadInjury Outside BeadInjury 7. Carefully inspect the entire circumference of both tire beads. Inspect both the inside and outside of the bead for any distortion or injuries. See examples of injuries below. 8. If there is no evidence of bead damage, re-install the tire on the rim. Be sure to use plenty of commercially available tire lubricant on the inside and outside of both beads. Be sure to align the balance dot with the valve stem. Inflate the tire to 41 psi. Install the wheel assembly on the motorcycle and proceed to the Identification and then to the Warranty section. 9. If any damage or injury is present replace the tire and valve stem. Be sure to use plenty of commercially available tire lubricant on the inside and outside of both beads. Balance the new tire as necessary

Incoming search terms:

Turbo+2 , Roadstar , Quantum Sport , Quantum"GL" , Entourage Owners Manual

0

Filed Under (Uncategorized) by admin on 03-12-2010

download
tracking Any parting within the tread, sidewall, or inner liner of the tire extending to cord material. CT A pneumatic tire with an inverted flange tire and rim system in which the rim is designed with rim flanges pointed radially inward and the tire is designed to fit on the underside of the rim in a manner that encloses the rim flanges inside the air cavity of the tire. Curb weight The weight of a motor vehicle with standard equipment including the maximum capacity of fuel, oil, and coolant, and, if so equipped, air conditioning and additional weight optional engine. Extra load tire A tire designed to operate at higher loads and at higher inflation pressures than the corresponding standard tire. Groove The space between two adjacent tread ribs. Gross AxleWeight Rating The maximum weight that any axle can support, as published on the Certification /VIN label on the front left side of the trailer. Actual weight determined by weighing each axle on a public scale, with the trailer attached to the towing vehicle. Gross Vehicle Weight Rating The maximum weight of the fully loaded trailer, as published on the Certification /VIN label. Actual weight determined by weighing trailer on a public scale, without being attached to the towing vehicle. Hitch Weight The downward force exerted on the hitch ball by the trailer coupler. Innerliner The layer(s) forming the inside surface of a tubeless tire that contains the inflating medium within the tire. Innerliner separation The parting of the innerliner from cord material in the carcass. Intended outboard sidewall The sidewall that contains a white-wall, bears white lettering or bears manufacturer, brand, and/or model name molding that is higher or deeper than the same molding on the other sidewall of the tire or the outward facing sidewall of an asymmetrical tire that has a particular side that must always face outward when mounted on a vehicle. Light truck (LT) tire A tire designated by its manufacturer as primarily intended for use on lightweight trucks or multipurpose passenger vehicles. Load rating The maximum load that a tire is rated to carry fora given inflation pressure. Maximum load rating The load rating fora tire at the maximum permissible inflation pressure for that tire. Maximum permissible inflation pressure he maximum cold inflation pressure to which a tire maybe inflated.
-9- Maximum loaded vehicle weight The sum of curb weight, accessory weight, vehicle capacity weight, and production options weight. Measuring rim The rim on which a tire is fitted for physical dimension requirements. Pin Weight The downward force applied to the 5thwheelor gooseneck ball, by the trailer kingpin or gooseneck coupler.

Incoming search terms:

TOYOTA TACOMA 2005 SPARE TIRE LOCK Procedure

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 21-10-2011

download
1. Lower Spare Tire. (a) Lower spare tire using hooked jack handle supplied in the vehicle tool kit. 2. Install Spare Tire Lock. (a) Install the spare tire lock assembly on the lowering screw by lining up the cross pin in the lock with the slot in the lowering screw. (b) Tap lock in place with a rubber mallet until it is fully seated. (Pull on lock to ensure attachment.) (c) Install adapter shroud (protects cable and spring) using slotted washer. (See Fig. 2-1) 3. Install Key on Hooked Jack Handle. (a) Install key on hooked jack handle, pressing the jack handle into the slot in the key until the clip snaps in place

Incoming search terms:

TOYOTA Suspension Tire Inflation Pressure Compensation and Adjustment

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 06-10-2011

download
2004-2010 4Runner 2007-2010 Avalon, Camry, Camry HV, RAV4, Sienna 2008-2010 Corolla, FJ Cruiser, Highlander, Highlander HV, Matrix, Yar is 2006-2010 Land Cruiser, Prius, Tacoma 2005-2010 Sequoia, Tundra 2007-2008 Solara 2009-2010 Venza The purpose of this bulletin is to provide a procedure to adjust tire pressure correctly when outside temperature is significantly colder or warmer than shop temperature. Seasonal temperature change can dramatically alter tire pressure, which can cause the tire pressure warning lamp to illuminate. Tire temperature is dependent on”cold”tire pressure, driving distance and speed, ambient temperature and road surface temperature. As the temperature of the tire changes, air in the tire expands and contr acts, changing the tire’sairpressure. The cold tire pressure for all Toyota models will vary and will need to be adjusted accordingly. “Cold”tire pressure, as shown on the tire pressure label on our vehicles, is generally considered to be the pressure in a tire that has not been driven in the past 4 hours and has been parked outdoors. The TPWS MUST be initialized with the tire pressure marked on the vehicle placard. Tires are then adjusted according to the information in this bulletin to ensure that the TPWS light does not illuminate unnecessarily.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME OIL FILTER MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Remove oil filter (B). 2. Remove existing oil filter mount screws and washers and remove existing oil filter mount. Discard original screws and washers. 3. Remove original oil filter adapter (A) from old mount. Clean all oil from adapter, then apply Loctite 243 (blue) to the threads on the side of the adapter that mates with the new mount. Install adapter into new mount (1). 4. Place new O-rings (2) from kit into bottom of new chrome oil filter mount (1), place oil filter mount in position, and install new oil filter mount screws (4), lockplate (5), and washers (3) from kit. Lockplate must be positioned as shown in Figure 2. NOTE Carefully follow the instructions for installing the lockplate. Failure to correctly install the lockplate could cause the fasteners to turn and allow the filter mount to loosen. A loose filter mount could allow hot oil to spray onto riders or the motorcycle which could lead to personal injury and/or death. 5. Use Loctite 243 (blue) on threads. Insert upper and lower hex bolts through lock plate. Position flat washer behind lockplate and thread hex bolts into case. Snug bolts but do not tighten. 2 4 1 3 is03977 1. Top bolt 2. Center bolt 3. Lower bolt 4. Center bolt, re-torque Figure 1. Torque Sequence NOTE On FL models, it may be necessary to clip clutch cable strap on frame downtube and move cable to the side. This will allow easier access when tightening new oil mount hex head bolts. 6. See Figure 1. Tighten hex head bolts to 130-140 in-lbs (14.6-15.8 Nm). Tighten hex head bolts starting with top (1), middle (2), bottom (3), then re-tighten middle bolt (4). 7. See Figure 2. Carefully bend over lockplate (5) edges at top and bottom fastener to prevent hex head bolt from turning. 8. Install oil filter (B)

Incoming search terms:

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

2004 – 2006 4Runner TIRE PRESSURE SENSING TRANSMITTER ACTIVATION PROCEDURE DURING PDS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 29-10-2011

download
pressure data is transmitted through a Tire Pressure Warning System antenna to the Tire Pressure Monitoring System receiver. The tire pressure sensing transmitter used for the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) on 2004 – 2006 model year 4Runner vehicles needs to be activated during Pre-Delivery Service (PDS). 2004 – 2006 model year 4Runner vehicles. NOTE: After all the tire pressure sensing transmitters are activated, the flashing Low Tire Pressure Warning Light goes OFF. The Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) listed below may be stored in the system until the tire pressure sensing transmitters are activated. The codes will automatically clear when the tire pressure sensing transmitters are activated

Incoming search terms:

KYMCO MXU 375 ATV WINCH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove molded plastic bumper guard from the ATV. 2. Mount the winch mount weldment (Item 1) to the ATV as shown below. 3. Mount the roller hawse to the winch mount weldment as shown above. 4
4. Mount the winch to the winch mount weldment and route the winch cable through the rollers. (Installer may need to remove rollers to allow cable end to pass through). 5. Wire the winch according to the manufacturer instructions. 6. Re-install the molded plastic bumper guard. 5 *CAUTION BE AWARE OF WHEN THE CABLE STOP CONTACTS THE ROLLER HAWSE AS CABLE IS WOUND IN. FAILURE TO RELEASE MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO WINCH PARTS OR TO THE ATV. When using the winch to raise and lower a blade a cable stop must be installed. Carefully raise the blade until the top of the push tube’s are no closer than 1″ anywhere on the ATV. Place the Cable Stop onto the Winch Cable up against the Winch Hawse. Secure the Cable Stop to the Winch Cable using the Cable Clamp Assembly as shown in the pictures below.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

Incoming search terms: