how to repair horn kawasaki mule 3010

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to repair horn kawasaki mule 3010, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

HARLEY DAVIDSON HORN COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Remove seat and disconnect wires from horn. 2. See Figure 1. Remove stock horn bracket nut (2) and the entire stock horn cover assembly (1). Remove the horn (3) and all hardware components from the stock cover including wire clamp, clips, and mounting bracket. Leave rubber mount and locknut on motorcycle. Note assembly order for kit installation. NOTE Do not over-tighten “horn to horn cover” nut. Over-tightening may result in permanent damage to the horn. 3. Apply Loctite 271 (Red) to threads of nut (4) fastening the horn to the horn cover. Tighten nut to 80-100 in-lbs (9.0- 11.3 Nm). Tighten screws fastening the horn cover to the horn bracket to 35-55 in-lbs (4.0-6.2 Nm). 4. Route wiring harness through the clamp (if present) and install the entire horn cover assembly to the mounting stud (5). 5. Tighten nut (2) fastening the horn bracket to the horn rubber mount to 80-100 in-lbs (9.0-11.3 Nm). Connect positive (+) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00068a) 6. Connect wires to terminals and reconnect battery. NOTE Horn is not polarity sensitive. Ground and power wire may be connected to either terminal. 2 4 1 5 3 is03958 1. Horn cover assembly 2. Bracket nut 3. Horn 4. Nut 5. Mounting stud Figure 1. Horn Cover Installation 7. Test horn. NOTE Test the horn only when mounted on the vehicle. The sound may be muffled if tested when hand-held. A muffled sounding horn that is mounted to a vehicle may indicate permanent damage to the horn by over-tightening the horn to horn cover nut (Figure 1, Item 4). Attempt to adjust nut torque. Replace horn if necessary. 8. Reinstall seat

HARLEY DAVIDSON SMOOTH HORN COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to your model motorcycle’s Service Manual and remove the seat. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 2. Disconnect the battery cables, negative (-) cable first. 3. See Figure 1. Remove stock horn bracket nut (2) and the entire stock horn cover assembly. Remove the horn wires, horn and all hardware components from the stock cover including wire clamp, clips and mounting bracket. Note assembly order for reinstallation. 4. Position the horn (3) inside the new cover. Apply 1-2 drops of Loctite 271 (red) (Harley-Davidson Part Number 99671- 97) onto threads of nut (4). Install nut onto horn mounting stud (6) and tighten to 90-100 in-lbs (10-11 Nm). NOTE Do not over-tighten “horn to horn cover” nut . tighten to 90-100 in-lbs (10-11 Nm). Use in-lbs torque wrench. Over-tightening may result in permanent damage to the horn. 5. Route wiring harness through the clamp, (if present) and install the entire assembly to the horn assembly mounting stud (5). 6. Connect wires to terminals and reconnect battery. After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) NOTE The horn is not polarity sensitive. The ground and power wires are interchangeable on the horn terminals

MECHANIC CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS MDOS Form: Repair Facility Manual

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 18-11-2010

download
Chapter 7: Mechanic Certification Requirements Page 4 7-2.2 Heavy-duty Truck Certification Categories. The Heavy-duty Truck Repair categories requiring mechanic certification to repair vehicles over 10,000 pounds G.V.W. are: a) Engine Repair, Gasoline; b) Engine Repair, Diesel; c) Drive Trains; d) Brakes and Braking Systems; e) Suspension and Steering Systems; f) Electrical Systems; g) Collision-Related Mechanical Repair. 7-2.3 Other On-road Vehicle Certification Categories. Repair categories for other on-road vehicles that require mechanic certification to perform repairs are: a) Motorcycle; b) Recreational Trailer. Automobile and Light Truck Certification Categories. The repair categories requiring mechanic certification to repair vehicles under 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight (G.V.W.) are: a) Engine Repair; b) Engine Tune-up/Performance; c) Front End, Suspension and Steering Systems; d) Brakes and Braking Systems; e) Automatic Transmission; f) Manual Transmission, Front and Rear Drive Axles; g) Electrical Systems; h) Heating and Air Conditioning; i) Collision-Related Mechanical Repair; j) Unitized Body Structural Repair; k) Pre-1973 Vehicle Repair

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME FAN KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to Service Manual and remove seat. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 2. Disconnect battery negative cable. Horn Relocation NOTE This cooling fan is designed to provide supplemental cooling for motorcycles subjected to long periods of idling/parade duty. The fan is mounted on the left side of the engine in the area where the horn is mounted. The stock horn must be removed. Remove Stock Horn 1. Follow Service Manual instructions to remove stock horn and its bracket. 2. Assemble new horn 69043-96B to bracket 69135-04 using screws 3658 and washers 7069. 3. Remove right front fuel tank TORX® screw. 4. Mount horn at front of fuel tank with TORX screw. Verify there is adequate room between horn bracket and fuel tank to prevent paint damage. Tighten screw to 15-20 ft- lbs (20-27 Nm) . 1 is05140a 1. Horn mounting location Figure 1. Horn Relocation Remove Stock Upper Engine Mounting Bracket 1. Remove screw securing rear of fuel tank and gently raise fuel tank to gain access to upper engine mounting bracket. Place suitable blocking under tank. 2. On 2007 models remove bolt attaching stabilizer link to upper engine mounting bracket. 3. Remove two bolts and washers securing upper engine mounting bracket to front and rear cylinder heads. Retain bolts and washers for attaching new upper engine mounting bracket from kit. 4. Note position of fuel hose. Remove upper engine mounting bracket. 5. Connect horn relocation harness to horn. 6. Route stock horn wires forward towards relocated horn. 7. See Figure 7. Cut ends off stock horn wires and strip wires 3/8 inch. Follow instructions in Service Manual, “SEALED