how to replace shifter pluh on harlet

You search Auto repair manual PDF how to replace shifter pluh on harlet, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to replace shifter pluh on harlet Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how to replace shifter pluh on harlet Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Lilac LS-18 Motorcycle Maintenance Standards

0

Filed Under (Lilac) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
CYLINDER AND CYLINDER HEAD MAINTENANCE ITEM STANDARD REPAIR LIMIT METHOD REMARKS Cylinder Bore 54 -0.01 54.1 Boring After boring honing should be performed Ovality 0.01 0.05 Boring After boring honing should be performed Taper 0.01 0.05 Boring After boring honing should be performed Oversize 0.25 steps 55 max. Do R and L cylinders at same time / 4 steps Valve Seat Width 0.8 – 1.0 1.3 Adjust Use a cutter Angle 45∞ Combustion Chamber Volume 18.2cc -0.5cc Remove carbon if heavy accumulation Compression Ratio 7.8:1 Head Gasket Thickness 1.0 Cylinder Head Nut Torque 3.0 kg/m (22 ft.-lb.) Out standard Adjust 8mm nut Intake and Exhaust Ports Port Wall SurfaceMust be smooth Remove carbon Intake and Exh. Valve GuidesOD 12 +0.09 +0.1 ID 7 +0.01 -0.0 7.06 Exchange Intake Valve Stem Diameter 7 -0.02 -0.03 6.9 Exchange Head Thickness 1 0.7 Exchange Exhaust Valve Stem Diameter 7 -0.02 -0.03 6.9 Exchange Head Thickness 1 0.7 Exchange Intake and Exhaust Valve Seat Face Width Range 0.8~1.0 1.3 Use valve seat cutter Intake Valve Guide Clearance 0.02~0.04 0.08 Replace valve or guide Exhaust Valve Guide Clearance 0.06~0.08 0.12 Replace valve or guide Valve Spring (Large) Installed Load 10.2 kg 8.7 kg Replace Fitted length 31.5 Free Length 36.5 34.7 Replace Tilt 1.5/100 3/100 Replace Valve Spring (Small) Installed Load 5.48 kg 4.65 kg Replace Fitted length 29.5 Page 4 of 10 Free Length 33.5 31.8 Replace Tilt 1.5/100 3/100 Replace Rocker Arm ID 12 +0.00 +0.02112.07 Replace Rocker Shaft OD 12 -0.06 -0.024 11.92 Replace Arm and Shaft Clearance 0.045~0.006 0.10 Replace arm or shaft Tappet Clearance 0.05 Out standard Adjust Measure cold at TDC Rocker Arm Ball Surface 1.8îR -0.006 -0.024 Replace if severe wear Pushrod Bend 0.1 0.5 Straighten Over 100mm (2) CRANKSHAFT, PISTON AND CONROD MAINTENANCE ITEM STANDARD REPAIR LIMIT METHOD REMARKS Piston OD @ Top 53.65 -0.02 Max Diameter 53.95 -0.015 53.85 Replace Ovality 0.1 Piston and Cylinder Clearance 0.04~0.05 0.15 Replace Piston Ring Groove Clearance 0.03~0.07 0.10 Replace Piston Oversize Step 0.25 4 steps Top Ring and 2nd Ring Thickness 2 -0.01 -0.03 1.92 Replace Width 2.5 -0.01 0.55kg Tension 0.85 – 1.15kg 1 Replace End Gap 0.15 – 0.35 Replace Oil Ring Thickness 3.2 -0.01 -0.03 3.12 Replace Width 2.5 -0.1 Tension 1.0~1.3kg 0.65kg Replace End Gap 0.15~0.35 1 Replace Ring Gap Position 120∞ 3 equal spacesOut standard Adjust Avoid Piston Pin Axis Ring Oversizes 0.25 steps 4 steps Piston Pin OD 15 -0.0 +0.006 14.95 Replace Pin Hole in Piston ID 15 +0.012 -0.015.05 Replace Pin and Piston Clearance -0.006 ~ +0.012 0.06 Replace Hand push fit piston at 100∞C Conrod Small End Bush ID 15+0.027+0.016 15.07 Replace bush Conrod and Piston Pin Clearance 0.01~0.027 0.07 Replace Crankpin OD 24.94 +0.0+0.0124.90 Replace Crankpin Roller OD 5 (+0.001+0.003) Refer to conrod ID Replace 3Sizes; 52 per assembly for selective fit 5 (+0.0 -0.002) 5 (-0.003 -0.005) Conrod ID 34.95+0.03+0.02435.02 Axial Play 0.2~0.4 0.5 Adjust Radial Play 0.026~0.036 0.06 Replace

Incoming search terms:

TRIUMPH ROCKET III HEEL / TOE SHIFTER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Loosen the 10mm nuts at the ends of the shifter linkage rod (notice one end is a left hand thread). Remove the 10mm nut from the shifter arm & disengage the linkage. Remove the shifter pivot bolt using a 8mm hex key wrench. Remove the washer on the threaded side of the shifter pivot bolt. 2. Place one of the wave washers supplied onto the pivot bolt. Place a small amount of grease on the shifter pivot bolt shank and the Heel / Toe shifter pivot hole, insert the pivot bolt into the pivot hole of the toe heel shifter. Use a drop of blue loctite on the shifter pivot bolt threads and install the Heel / Toe shifter, tighten the pivot bolt securely. Check to see that the shifter pivots freely. If the side play is excessive (this is a result of variances in manufacturing tolerances of the stock and supplied components) remove the pivot bolt and install the second wave washer supplied. 3. Unscrew the linkage rod and replace it with the longer rod supplied (NOTE the rod has a left hand thread on one end and right hand threads on the other). Insert the shifter linkage stud into the desired hole in the new shifter being sure the flats on the stud engage the slot on the backside of the bolthole. Install the nut and finger-tighten only at this time. 4. While seated on the motorcycle first find the height setting you prefer for the toe shifter. Using one of the three boltholes for the linkage can set this. You can also gain some adjustment by exposing more or less threads of the new longer shifter linkage rod; however be sue that you have a minimum of 4-5 threads still engaged in the linkage ends. After setting the height, tighten all three 10mm nuts (the two at the ends of the linkage rod and the one which attaches the linkage to the toe/heel shifter) securely. After you have the toe shifter adjusted to your liking you can select the heel shifter height by moving the button head cap screw that secures the toe shifter to the heel shifter (Using a 5/32″ hex key wrench) next to the 10mm linkage nut to any of its three holes

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ALUMINUM SHIFTER LINKAGE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. See Figure 1. Remove stock shifter rod (D). 2. Adjust new shifter rod in kit to match the length of the removed shifter rod by loosening locknuts (3), adjusting the length of the rod, then tightening locknuts to 20-24 ft- lbs (27-32 Nm) . 3. For models with a straight rear shifter rod lever: Discard spacer (7). Place cover (1) over the shifter rod lever (C). For models with an offset rear shifter rod lever: Place spacer (7) and cover (1) over the shifter rod lever (C). INSTALLATION 1. Apply Loctite® 243 to threads of capscrew (5) and install cap screw through the rear of the shifter rod and into the shifter rod lever. Tighten cap screw to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm) . 2. For 1999 and later FLHT, FLHX, FLHR, and FXDWG models: Place the rod end on the outside of the shifter lever, then apply Loctite® 243 to the threads of capscrew (5). Attach the front of the shifter rod (6) to the shifter lever with capscrew (5) and acorn nut (4) (with acorn nut facing out). Tighten acorn nut (4) to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm) . For all models except 1999 and later FLHT, FLHX, FLHR, and FXDWG: Place the rod end on the inside of the shifter lever then apply Loctite® 243 to the threads of cap screw (5). Attach the front of the shifter rod (6) to the shifter lever with cap screw and acorn nut (4). Tighten acorn nut (4) to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SHIFTER SHAFT COVER WITH INSERT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1 2 4 3 5 6 7 is01872 1. Shifter shaft 2. Inner cover 3. Toe shifter lever 4. Outer cover 5. Set screw (for outer cover) 6. Set screw (for inner cover) 7. Casting Figure 1. Shifter Shaft Covers 1. See Figure 1. Remove the stock heel shift lever and toe shift lever (3) from the gear shifter shaft (1). 2. Install the set screw (6) into the inner gear shifter shaft cover (2). 3. Install inner gear shifter shaft cover with installed set screw over the casting (7) in-board of the shifter shaft (1). 4. Tighten the set screw until light contact is made with the casting. Do not overtighten. 5. Re-install toe shift lever on the gear shifter shaft. Tighten the shifter retaining screw to 18-22 lb-ft (24-30 Nm) . 6. Install the set screw (5) into the outer gear shifter cover (4). 7. Install outer gear shifter shaft cover with installed set screw over the end of the gear shifter shaft (1). 8. Loosen the set screw slightly to allow the gear shifter shaft cover to rotate. Rotate the cover until the set screw faces down, then tighten the set screw. SERVICE PARTS

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

Incoming search terms:

harley- davidson DYNA BLACK FORWARD CONTROL KIT installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-03-2012

download
1. Disconnect battery cable, negative (-) cable first. 2. Remove the left side rider footrest assembly. Save the footrest and fasteners for installation. Discard the remaining hardware. 3. From the kit, press hole plugs (8) into the screw holes on the frame where the stock footrest assembly was mounted. 4. Remove plugs from forward control frame mount (I) and discard. 5. Remove the foot shifter lever (A) and shifter peg (D). Discard the old foot shifter lever (A). Save the foot shifter lever hardware and shifter peg (D) for future use. 6. See Figure 2. Remove the primary chaincase cover (6) and primary chaincase housing (1). Refer to your model motorcycles Service Manual for removal procedures. NOTE See Figure 1. Before removing the gear shifter lever (1) ((H) in Table 1), it is necessary to mark the correct orientation of the lever. Using a marking tool, draw a location marking (4) on the end of the splined shaft (2) across from the casting split (3). This will allow the new gear shifter lever to be installed in the same orientation as the old lever. 5 3 4 1 2 is 02083 1. Gear shifter lever 2. Splined shaft 3. Casting split 4. Location marking 5. Lever bolt Figure 1. Gear Shifter Lever Orientation 7. After marking the gear shifter lever orientation, loosen the lever bolt (5) and remove the old shifter lever. Discard the old gear shifter lever but keep the lever bolt. From the kit, install the new gear shifter lever onto the splined shaft in the same orientation as the old shifter lever. Tighten the lever bolt to 18-22 ft-lbs (24.4-29.8 Nm)

BMW F 650 GS Repair Manual And Maintenance schedule

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 19-11-2010

download
Replace oil in telescopic forks Check the coolant and restore to correct level if necessary *) Replace the coolant (every 2 years) every 2years Check valve clearances, adjust if necessary Replace the spark plug Drain the outlet hose from the air filter box Replace intake air filter If motorcycle is operated in very dirty or dusty conditions, clean or replace the intake air filter every 10,000 km (6,000 miles); check every 3,000 km (1,800 miles) Replace fuel filter (every 20,000 km/12,000 miles) 20,000 km Check clutch play, adjust if necessary Check wheel spoke tension and tighten if necessary more frequently if motorcycle is ridden in severe off-road conditions Examine brake pads and discs for wear, replace if necessary *) more frequently if motorcycle is ridden in severe off-road conditions Check brake fluid level at front and rear and top up if necessary *) Check for operation of brake system and freedom from leaks; repair/replace if necessary *) Replace the brake fluid at least once a year Replace the primary front/rear brake master cylinder cup (every 40,000 km/24,000 miles on a motorcycle with ABS ) 40,000 km Check wheel bearings and replace if necessary *) Check or, if necessary, replace chain, sprocket, chain guide rollers and pinion *) more frequently if motorcycle is ridden in severe off-road conditions Check chain tension and adjust if necessary *) Check battery acid level, add distilled water if necessary more frequently if motorcycle is ridden in severe off-road conditions Clean and grease the battery terminals, if necessary Check steering head bearings and adjust *) or replace if necessary *) Grease the side and main stands Grease the brake pedal Check bolts and nuts on engine mountings, frame connections, exhaust system mountings, swinging fork pivot, suspension levers, brake pedal, main and side stands and quick-release axles for tightness Final inspection with road safety and functional check

HARLEY DAVIDSON BILLET SHIFTER PEG INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the original equipment shifter peg. If needed, use a heat gun to apply heat to the shift lever and shifter peg threads to aid in peg removal. 2. See Figure 1. Insert the screw through the peg into the shift lever. Tighten the screw to 11-15 ft-lbs (15-20 Nm) . -J04379 1 of 2 SERVICE PARTS 1 2 B C 1 2 3 1 2 3 A is05070 Figure 1. Service Parts: Billet Shifter Peg Kits Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item A – Kit 49256-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 B – Kit 49254-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 C – Kit 49238-98 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON GEAR SHIFTER SHAFT COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2011

download
Models This kit fits 1982 and later Touring and FL Softail model motorcycles. Kit Contents Table 1. Kit Contents Part Number Description (Quantity) Not Sold Separately Gear shifter shaft cover Not Sold Separately Screw, set There are no Service Parts available with this kit. INSTALLATION 1. Remove the stock heel shift lever from the gear shifter shaft. 2. Install the set screw into the gear shifter shaft cover. 3. Install gear shifter shaft cover with installed set screw over the end of the gear shifter shaft. 4. Tighten the set screw until light contact is made with the shaft groove. 5. Loosen the set screw slightly to allow the gear shifter shaft cover to rotate. Rotate the cover until the set screw faces down, then tighten the set screw.

POLINI X1 GENERAL INFORMATION AND SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Polini) by admin on 02-12-2010

download
Air cleaner – Clean and reoil daily or after each moto to prevent motor failure and reduced performance. Transmission oil – change after every race, or at end of riding day. Chain – check tension and lubricate before every ride, adjust or replace as needed. Reoil after riding in damp conditions. Clutch – disassemble and clean clutch assembly frequently, every 2-3 races at least. Inspect kickstarter gears at this time. Ignition cover – remove cover and wipe dry after each ride or after washing bike to remove condensation. Piston rings – replace as often as every 3-5 races with expert rider, less often with less aggressive riders. Piston, pin, rod bearing & circlips – replace as often as every 8-10 races with expert rider, less often with less aggressive riders. Coolant – change yearly, make sure there is at least a 50/50 mixture of antifreeze if freezing temperatures are possible. Steering bearings – Check daily for looseness or play. Adjust and regrease as needed. Swingarm – Check often for looseness. Regrease several times a year. Replace bushings if any play is evident. Sprockets – check for worn or curved teeth each time chain is adjusted. Chain roller& wear pads – check roller for free rotation when checking chain. Make sure roller is not bent or damaged. Check chain wear strips on swingarm and chain guide frequently. Replace as needed to prevent chain from damaging motorcycle. Spokes – Check after each race or after each day of riding for looseness or damage. Wheels & tires – check wheels after each race for dents, cracks or other damage. Check tires for cuts, damage or wear. Check tire pressure daily and adjust for riding conditions. Shock – Check shaft area daily for signs of oil leakage or damage. Check swingarm and shock bushings for looseness. Forks – Check forks daily for leaking oil or damage to tubes. Make sure forks are not twisted check for smooth operation. Spark plug – check sparkplug color and condition after each race or end of riding day. Adjust jetting to keep plug from fouling or overheating. Silencer – If bike seems to be getting louder, replace packing and decarbonize inner tube. Expansion pipe – check daily for large dents, damage or leakage. Remove carbon from headpipe when pipe is removed. Have large dents fixed, or any dents within 8″ of the cylinder. Replace o-rings on pipe as needed to maintain a good seal. Footpegs – check daily for proper operation, pegs should spring back into place. Make sure pegs are not bent or overly dull. Handlebars – check bars after any crash for bending. Look for cracks near bar clamps. Replace bars that have been straightened more than 2 or three times, or if bar is badly bent. Aweakened bar can snap suddenly causing injury to rider. Throttle – check throttle for proper operation each time before bike is started. Remove and clean inside of grip and bar as needed. Grips – check grips daily for wear or looseness. Replace as needed. Use grip glue & safety wire to help hold grips in position. Calipers & pads – check pad wear and caliper function daily or after each race. Replace pads and clean calipers as needed. Brake lever – check lever daily for damage or wear. Make sure lever is at proper angle for both seated and standing positions. Leave lever clamp loose enough to allow clamp to rotate during crash rather than breaking lever. Check and adjust freeplay as needed. Brake pedal – Check pedal daily for damage and proper freeplay. Adjust rear caliper as needed. Reeds – Remove and inspect reed block during every ring change. Check reeds for signs of wear, fraying and cracking. Make sure reeds sit flat and seal well. Replace at any sign of wear or damage or at least once a year, more often for expert riders. Nuts & bolts – Check all nuts and bolts regularly. Make sure to check engine mounting bolts and swingarm bolt frequently

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: