how tomremove internal tooth washer

You search Auto repair manual PDF how tomremove internal tooth washer, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how tomremove internal tooth washer Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  how tomremove internal tooth washer Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON LIGHTED MIRRORS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-03-2011

download
REMOVAL Prepare for Service Touring Models: Remove left side saddlebag, left side cover, and maxi-fuse. Refer to SADDLEBAG and MAXI-FUSE in Service Manual. Softail and Dyna Models: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the Service Manual. 2. Disconnect battery cables, negative (-) cable first. 3. Remove fuel tank according to the instructions in the Service Manual. Sportster Models: Remove left side cover and maxi-fuse. Refer to MAXI-FUSE in Service Manual. V-Rod Models: Remove right side cover and maxi-fuse. Refer to MAXI-FUSE in Service Manual. Remove Existing Mirrors Touring and Softail (Except FXSTD, FLSTF) Models Left side: See Figure 1. Remove acorn nut (1), star washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from clutch hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save acorn nut. Right side: See Figure 2. Remove acorn nut (1), star washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from front brake hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save acorn nut. 2 1 3 is03431 1. Acorn nut 2. Star washer 3. Mirror, left Figure 1. Remove L.H. Mirror (Except Sportster) 2 1 3 is03432 1. Acorn nut 2. Star washer 3. Mirror, right Figure 2. Remove R.H. Mirror (Touring, Softail – Except FXSTD, FLSTF) Dyna, FXSTD, FLSTF, and VRSC Models 1. Left side: See Figure 1. Remove acorn nut (1), star washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from clutch hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save acorn nut. 2. Right side: See Figure 3. Loosen ball stud clamp (1) to remove directional lamp assembly (2). Remove retainer (3), star washer (4), and existing mirror (5) from front brake hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save remaining parts. 2 5 3 1 4 is03428 1. Ball stud clamp 2. Directional lamp assembly 3. Retainer 4. Star washer 5. Mirror, right Figure 3. Remove R.H. Mirror (Dyna, FXSTD, FLSTF, VRSC) Sportster Models Left side: See Figure 4. Remove locknut (1), washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from clutch hand control assembly. Discard washer and mirror but save locknut. Right side: See Figure 4. Remove locknut (1), washer (2), and existing mirror (4) from front brake hand control assembly. Discard washer and mirror but save locknut. 3 2 1 2 1 4 is03414 1. Locknut (2) 2. Washer (2) 3. Mirror, left 4. Mirror, right Figure 4. Remove Mirrors (Sportster) INSTALLATION Install Lighted Mirrors Touring and Softail (Except FXSTD, FLSTF, FXSTS, FLSTS) Models 1. Left side: See Figure 5. Install mirror stem (1) through clutch hand control assembly.

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson XL 883 and 1200 MODELS SADDLEBAG SUPPORT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 27-04-2012

download
1. 1994-99 models: Remove upper shock absorber nut, washer, shock cover and backing washer. Save nut and washer and discard shock cover and backing washer. 2000-03 models: Remove upper shock bolt, washer and shock cover and save washer. NOTE: Do not remove stock inboard washer that is positioned behind shock cover and against shock absorber. 2. All models: Remove OEM buttonhead screw and flanged nut directly to the rear of the upper shock mount on fender support. Note T-spacer in fender support. Save nut and discard bolt. 3. 1994-99 models: Position saddlebag support (item 1) with front bracket over shock stud and rear mount over hole in fender support. Install ½ * bushing (Item 2) over shock stud and into hole of support front mount. Install saved OEM nut and washer (items 3,4) and tighten securely. 2000-03 models: Apply Locktite to the OEM shock screw (Item 5) and install through the saved washer (Item 6), front bracket of the saddlebag support (Item 1), shock and into the frame. Tighten to 21-35 ft. -lbs torque. NOTE: If installing supports with sissy bar side plates, omit 5/16 * lock washer (Item 8). H-D sissy bar side plate mounts between fender support and fender. Khrome Werks® sissy bar plate mounts outboard of fender support. CAUTION: Be careful to not dislodge T-spacer from its position in fender while inserting screw through fender support and fender. 4. Insert supplied socket head cap screw (Item 7) and lock washer (Item 8) (if applicable) through the rear saddlebag support mount, sissy bar side plate (if applicable) , fender with T-spacer and frame. Apply Loctite to the saved flanged nut and secure. Tighten to 8-13 ft-lbs torque.

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL SOFTAIL PROFILE LOW FRONT SUSPENSION KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
Fork Spring Removal 1. Elevate and support the vehicle so the front tire is off the floor and the forks are fully extended. 4 9 3 1 10 11 2 5 6 7 8 is04004 1. Slider tube cap 2. Spacer washer 3. Oil seal 4. Clamp bolt and washer 5. Fork tube plug 6. O-ring 7. Fork spring 8. Tight-wound end of spring 9. Fork slider tube 10. Fork slider 11. Drain screw and washer Figure 1. Front Fork NOTE Remove the brake caliper from the fork slider. DO NOT remove the brake line from the caliper. 2. Remove the front wheel. See FRONT WHEEL: FLSTC/FLSTF/FLSTN in the Service Manual. 3. Remove the front fender. See FRONT FENDER in the Service Manual. 4. See Figure 1. Remove the slider tube cap (1), spacer (2) and oil seal (3) from the top of one fork side. Save the cap and spacer. The oil seal can be discarded. 5. Loosen the clamp bolt (4) and pull the fork from the brackets. 6. Repeat Steps 4 and 5 for the other fork side. -J00280 1 of 4 Wear saf ety glasses or gog gles when ser vicing f ork assembly. Do not remove slider tube caps without relieving spring preload or caps and springs can fly out, which could result in death or serious injury. (00297a) NOTE Be careful not to damage the O-ring. 7. See Figure 1. Remove the fork tube plug (5) and O-ring (6). Pull the spring (7) out of the slider tube (9). Remove the drain screw and washer (11), and drain the fork. Reinstall the drain screw and washer, and tighten to 52-78 in-lbs (5.9-8.9 Nm). 8. Repeat Step 7 for the other fork side. NOTE The Profile® Low Front Suspension Kit requires a different amount of H-D TYPE E FORK OIL than is listed in the Service Manual. NOTE Measure the oil level from the top of the fork tube with the fork spring removed and the fork fully compressed. 9. See FRONT FORK OIL in the Service Manual, but substitute the measures below. Fill the forks with Harley- Davidson TYPE E FORK OIL: • 1986 through 1999 models: •11.7 oz (345 cc) of oil, or •5.2 inch (132 mm) from top of oil level to top of tube. • 2000 and later models: •13.4 oz (396 cc) of oil, or •4.1 inch (104 mm) from top of oil level to top of tube. Fork Spring Installation 1. Insert a new Profile Low spring (7) from the kit into each slider tube (9), with the tight-wound portion (8) toward the bottom of the fork slider. NOTE Be careful not to damage the O-ring. 2. Install the fork tube plug (5) and O-ring (6) assembly into the slider tube and tighten securely. Be sure that one flat on each fork tube plug faces toward the inside of the fork. 3. Insert both fork side assemblies up through the slider covers, the fork stem and bracket, and the upper bracket. 4. Obtain two new oil seals (3), H-D Part Number 45733-48, and the spacer washers (2) and slider tube caps (1) saved earlier. Place an oil seal, followed by a spacer washer, onto each fork tube plug. 5. Insert the threads of a slider tube cap through each washer and seal, and into the fork tube plugs. Tighten to 40-60 ft- lbs (54.2-81.3 Nm). 6. Tighten the fork stem bracket clamp bolts (4) to 30-35 ft- lbs (40.7-47.5 Nm). 7. Install the front fender. See FRONT FENDER in the Service Manual. Install the front wheel and brake caliper. See FRONT WHEEL: FLSTC/FLSTF/FLSTN in the Service Manual. Jiffy Stand Removal/Installation 1. Move the jiffy stand to the retracted (up) position. Wear safety glasses or goggles when removing or installing spring. Spring tension can cause spring, attached components and/or hand tools to fly out which could result in death or serious injury. (00477c) 2. See Figure 3. Unfasten the jiffy stand leg spring (A) from the vehicle. Remove the hex bolt (B), lock washer (C), flat washer (D) and leg stop (E) from the threaded end of the jiffy stand leg. Discard the jiffy stand leg, but retain all other components. 3. Clean and inspect the jiffy stand attaching parts and mounting bracket for wear or damage. If parts replacement is necessary, refer to the Jiffy Stand section of your Service Manual for replacement procedures

AJS DISMANTLING AND REBUILDING FULL-WIDTH FRONT WHEEL HUBS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (AJS) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
Removal of the Brake-side Bearing Cup The bearing cup (5) is located endwise by a circlip (1), and between the cup and circlip arc an oil-seal retaining washer (4), oil seal (3), and oil-seal cup washer (2) Before these parts can be removed from the hub the bearing cup must be moved inwards for a very short distance (3/16-inch) so that the circlip can be withdrawn. (n) Gently heat the hub shell. (i) Place a soft metal rod (e.g. brass) against the oil-seal cup washer (2) and apply pressure with a hand press or hammer blows. It is only necessary to move the bearing cup (5) inwards about 1/16-inch. (j) Extract the circlip by inserting a narrow pen-knife blade under one end of the circlip; lift it upwards and outwards and prise the clip out of its groove. (k) Remove the oil-seal cup washer (2), oil seal (3) and oil-seal retaining washer (4). They can be hooked out with the shank of a small and narrow screw­ driver, (l) The bearing cup can now be ejected by placing a suitable rod of soft metal (e.g. brass) in the hub tunnel from the right-hand side and pressing it — with a press or hammer blows — against the bearing cup until the cup is forced out of the bearing. This must be done with care so that the cup remains square with the housing. Reassembly To facilitate replacement of the bearing cups gently heat the hub shell. Just too hot to hold is about the right temperature. (a) Place the brake-side bearing cup squarely in the hub shell — the open end faces inwards — and press it into the hub tunnel A short length of brass rod, slightly less than the outside dia­ meter of the cup, should be interposed between the cup and ram of the press, or hammer head. Press the cup in until the outer face is approximately half-an-inch below the mouth of the hub tunnel. This will allow sufficient room to allow [he circlip to be inserted into its groove. (b) Refit in the following order: oil-seal retaining washer (4), oil seal (3), oil-seal cup washer (2). (c) The circlip can now be replaced. In the interest of reliability use a new circlip, for it is possible that the existing circlip was strained when it was re­ moved. (d) Insert into the hub tunnel from the right-hand side a brass rod of suitable length, and press the bearing cup firmly against the circlip. (e) Before inserting the spindle complete with the roller races, pack them with clean and fresh grease of a suitable grade (Mobilgrease No. 4. Castrolease heavy, Energrease C3, Esso Pressure Gun Grease. Shelf Retinax Grease CD or A). (0 Insert the spindle into the hub. (g) Place the right-hand side bearing cup in the hub tunnel; the open end faces inwards, It may be necessary to re-heat the hub to allow the cup to go into position without difficulty. (h) Press the cup into position, but do not force it fully home, leave some end play on the spindle. (i) Refit in the following order: oil-seal retaining washer (6), oil-seal (7) and oil-seal cup washer (8). (j) Screw into the hub the adjusting sleeve (9) until it comes into contact with the bearing cup (5)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

HARLEY DAVIDSON NOSTALGIC BRAKE PEDAL PAD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2011

download
This kit is designed for use on the following model motorcycles: 1980 and later FLHT, FLT, FLHR, FLHS 1986 and later FLSTC, FLSTN, FLSTF, FLSTS. Each kit contains: QTY DESCRIPTION PART NO. 1 Brake pedal cover 44249-96 1 Rubber tread 44251-96 1 Bolt (with rubber H-D logo) 44229-95 1 Washer, 7/8 in. OD 6422 1 Washer, 5/8 in. OD 6316HW 1 Offset washer 6421 1 Acorn nut 7946 All Service Parts are listed above. Installation 1. Remove previously installed brake pedal cover from motorcycle. 2. Align and place brake pedal cover over rubber tread. 3. Insert bolt, with rubber logo properly aligned, into hole in combined new brake pedal cover and rubber tread. 4. Place 5/8 in. OD flat washer onto bolt first, followed by 7/8 in. OD washer. 5. Place new brake pedal cover and bolt/washer assembly on brake pedal. 6. Place offset washer on bolt. 7. Adjust and hold offset washer in position covering exposed slot under brake pedal and attach acorn nut to bolt. Tighten acorn nut to 25-29 ft-lbs

HARLEY DAVIDSON BILLET HEADLAMP WITH SHORT/ TALL MOUNTS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
Kit 68593-06 is a 5-3/4 inch headlamp and kit 69851-06 is a 4-1/2 inch headlamp. Both kits will fit the models listed in Table 1. Table 1. Short and Tall Mount Kits Models Kits 1984-1999 FXSTC, 1998- Later FXST/B, and 2000-Later FXSTD; 1994-2005 FXDWG Short Mount Kit 68595-06 1996-Later XL 1200C and 1998-Later XL 883C; All 2006 Dyna Models; 1999-2000 FXR2/3/4 Tall Mount Kit 69611-06 Additional Parts Required This kit also requires the separate purchase of a Short or Tall Mounting Kit 68595-06 or 69611-06 for your model motorcycle, and can be purchased from a Harley-Davidson dealer. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 21, Table 2 and Figure 22, Table 3. REMOVAL Remove Headlamp and Mounting Bracket for Softail Models To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable. 2. Remove fuel tank. Refer to FUEL TANK in Service Manual. 3. Disconnect 4-place headlamp connector [38] from main wire harness. Headlamp connector is located under fuel tank on left side. 8 5 7 5 6 2 1 3 4 is01835 1. Screw 2. Washer 3. Nut 4. Lockwasher 5. Washer (2) 6. Screw 7. Mounting block 8. Headlamp assembly Figure 1. Softail and Dyna Headlamp Assembly with Mount (except FXSTD) NOTE All Softails (except FXSTD) complete steps 4 through 6. For FXSTD models complete steps 7 through 9 4. All Softails (except FXSTD): See Figure 1. Remove screw (1) and washer (2) from stem and bracket. Discard screw but save washer for later use. 5. Remove and discard mounting block (7) and headlamp assembly (8). 6. FXSTD models: See Figure 2. Remove screw (1) and washer (2) from stem and bracket. Save screw and washer for later use. 7. Remove and discard nut (3), washers (4), and screw (5). 8. Remove and discard mounting block (6) and headlamp assembly (7). 7 3 4 2 1 4 6 5 is01838 1. Screw 2. Washer 3. Acorn nut 4. Washer (2) 5. Screw 6. Mounting block 7. Headlamp assembly Figure 2. FXSTD Headlamp Assembly with Mount Remove Headlamp and Mounting Bracket for Dyna Models 1. Remove seat following the instructions in the Service Manual. 2. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable. 3. Remove fuel tank. Refer to FUEL TANK in Service Manual. 2 1 is01750 1. Cable strap 2. Wire harness Figure 3. Dyna Service Loop (2005-Earlier) 4. 2005-Earlier FXDWG: See Figures 3 and 4. Remove plug on right side of top frame tube. At service loop, remove cable clip and push wire harness into top frame tube. Pull connector out from hole on right side of tube. 2006-Later FXD: See Figure 5. Remove cover under top frame tube, then pull connector out from opening under tube. 5. Disconnect 4-place headlamp connector [38] from main wire harness

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECONDARY BELT EMERGENCY KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-02-2011

download
The 40101-80 kit, with a 126 tooth belt, fits: •1980-1986 FXB and 1984-1986 FXWG models This kit may also be used on 1989-1992 international Softail models with a 127 tooth belt. The 40171-97 kit, with a 130 tooth belt, fits: •1995 and later domestic Softail models •1994 and later international Softail models •1994 and later international Dyna models The 40109-86 kit, with a 132 tooth belt, fits •1986-1992 and 1994 domestic Softail models •1989-1993 international FLT and FXR models This kit may also be used on the following models with 133 tooth belts: •1991 and later domestic Dyna models •1991-1992 international Dyna models •1994-1995 international FLT models The 40100-85 kit, with a 136 tooth belt, fits: •1985-1994 domestic FXR models •1985-1996 domestic FLT models •1996 international FLT models The 40112-97 kit, with a 139 tooth belt fits •1997 FLT models Installation 1. Put transmission in ‘Neutral’. 2. Loosen rear axle nut. Loosen rear axle adjuster nut on each side of motorcycle, and move rear wheel to full forward position. 3. Remove the damaged/broken belt. 4. Inspect sprockets and belt guard for damage and/or debris. Remove any debris. If sprockets and belt guard are not damaged, proceed with the installation. 5. See Figure 1. Remove belt guard. 6. See Figure 2. Install feeder strip on emergency belt. Feed strip around transmission sprocket in a counterclockwise direction over frame cross support.

Incoming search terms:

Moto Guzzi Sport 1100i Owners Manual

0

Filed Under (Moto Guzzi) by admin on 29-11-2010

download
General features Identification data Instruments and controls Riding your motorcycle Break-in Maintenance and adjustments Wheel removal Service schedule Cleaning – Storing Cleaning the windscreen Lubrication Valve gear WEBER injectionignition system (I.A.W.) Electrical equipment Wiring diagram Illustrations Lubrication Pressure fed by gear pump. Oil filters: wire mesh inside sump and replaceable cartridge filter outside sump. Normal lubrication pressure 3.8Ö 4.2 [5] kg/cm2, pressure valve, thermostat and cooler. Low oil pressure sensor (electrical) on crankcase. Generator/Alternator On front of crankshaft (1 4V – 25A). Ignition “WEBER MARELLI” electronic digital induced discharge, with high efficiency coil. Spark plugs: Spark plug gap: 0,7 mm. SPORT 1100 DAYTONA R NGK BPR 6 ESI NGK DR9 E IMS Starting Electric starter (12V-1,2 kW) with solenoid engagement. Ring gear bolted on flywheel. Starter button (START) on right of handlebars. Driveline data Clutch Twin driven plates, dry type, on flywheel. Hand controlled by lever on left of handlebars. Primary drive By gears. Ratio: 1 to 1.3529 (tooth ratio 17/23). Gearbox 5-speed, with constantly meshed gears with front dog clutch. Incorporated cush drive. Pedal operated on the left side of the motorcycle. Gear ratios: Low gear = 1 to 1,812 (tooth ratio 16/29) 2nd gear = 1 to 1,250 (tooth ratio 20/25) 3rd gear = 1 to 1 (tooth ratio 23/23) 4th gear = 1 to 0,833 (tooth ratio 24/20) 5th gear = 1 to 0,730 (tooth ratio 26/19) Ratio: 1:4,125 (tooth ratio 8/33) Overall gear ratios (Engine-wheel): Low gear = 1 to 10,1150 2nd gear = 1 to 6,9761 3rd gear = I to 5,5809 4th gear = 1 to 4,6507 5th gear = 1 to 4,0783 Frame Rectangular section single-beam in NiCrMo steel. Semisupporting engine base. Suspensions Front: White Power upside-down hydraulic telescopic fork with individually adjustable rebound and compression; Rear: steel swing arm with oval cross section. Single shock absorber White Power with separate adjustment of spring preload and of hydraulic rebound and compression damping. Wheels Light alloy castings with 3 hollow spokes (rear wheel with cush drive unit). Rim sizes: – front: 3,50x 17 MT H2 – rear: 4,50×17 MT H2 Tires -front: 120/70 ZR 17 – rear: 160/70 ZR 17 [160/60 ZR 17] Type: Tubeless Front: two Brembo drilled semi-floating disc brakes in stainless steel for SPORT I 100; [two Brembo drilled floating discs, Racing type for DAYTONA RS] with fixed 4 differential piston calipers. Adjustable manual control lever on the right side of the handle-bar; – disc 320 mm;

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON 360 DEGREE HIGHWAY FOOTPEG MOUNTING KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Position footpegs so rider can operate foot controls without interference. Failure to have full access to foot controls can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00313a) Mount the footpegs so they will not strike the ground during cornering. Foopegs striking the ground during cornering can cause loss of control, resulting in death or serious injury. (00458b) NOTE See Figure 2 for steps 2 through 6. 1. Determine what height on the engine guard you prefer for the final mounting of the footpeg mounts. Mark location, if desired. 2. See Figure 2. Obtain clamp assembly (1) from kit. Wrap the clamp halves around the engine guard and install with hinge pin head facing upward. Place the flatwasher between the ears of the clamp halves. Hold parts in posi- tion. 3. Obtain the lockwasher (13), screw (7) and one of the footpeg extensions (14) (long or short depending on kit number) from kit. 4. Position the clamp adapter (10) over the clamp assembly (1) with the “cogged” face of the adapter facing the extension arm (14). Hold clamp adapter in place. 5. Install screw (7) with internal tooth lockwasher (13) through the clamps, the clamp adapter (10) and into the extension arm (14). Position extension arm as desired. Do not tighten completely at this time. 6. Obtain the clevis/extension assembly (6) from kit. Position assembly such that footpeg pivots upward and toward the rear of the bike. NOTE: It may be necessary to loosen the screw slightly and rotate the extension to obtain this position. Tighten item 9 securely. 7 5 1 3 4 2 6 8 is02511 1. Clamp assembly 2. Arm extension 3. Clevis 4. D-washer 5. Footpeg 6. Screw 7. Clamp adapter 8. Clamp halves Figure 1. 360 Degree Footpeg Mounting Installed (Shown with Footpeg Installed) NOTE The footpeg will be a tight fit if the D-spring washer is installed correctly. 7. Refer to Figure 1. Obtain the footpeg (5), sold separately, D-spring washer (4) and screw (6) from kit. Install the D- spring washer so it is positioned inside the clevis (3) with the square “D” edge towards the inside of the mount. Hold the washer in place and slide the footpeg into position. Install the screw (6) and tighten to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm). 8. Repeat Steps 1 through 7 for the opposite side. Position the footpeg assemblies so they are at equal heights and symmetrical. Securely tighten each assembly until it cannot be rotated on the guard with reasonable foot pressure, but do not exceed 55 ft-lbs (81 Nm) on item 7

Incoming search terms: