install springer riser bushing

You search Auto repair manual PDF install springer riser bushing, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  install springer riser bushing Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  install springer riser bushing Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT THUNDERSTAR WHEELS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. -J04065 1 of 8 For FXSTD Models: Discard the tapered r ight side wheel spacer. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTE • For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771- 07, 43609-07, 44323-07, 44282-07, 44322-07, 43975-07, 43602-07 and 43773-07 install short valve stem (43157- 83A) included in the installation kit. • For Kits 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09 install long valve stem (43206-01) included in the installation kit. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L, M or N) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. For Kits 43573-08, 43575-08, 43703-08, 43978-07, 43771-07, 43609-07, 40943-09, 40966-09 and 40996-09: • The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and/or DOT markings to identify it as the brake disc and primary bearing side. • Install the wheel so that the valve stem is on the right side of the motorcycle. For Kits 44323-07, 44322-07 and 44282-07: • Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side of the motorcycle. The left side of the wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face and hub markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). • The gross axle weight ratings is unaffected by the installation of this wheel on a vehicle equipped with a 21-inch wheel. For Kits 43975-07, 43773-07, and 43602-07: • The wheel has a machined groove (item 5, Figure 2) in the hub face to identify the right side. • For 2007 and later FX Softail Models and 2008 and later FXDWG: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For all other models the right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For Kit 43602-07: An arrow is engraved into the right side hub to indicate the direction of rotation. • For Kits 43975-07 and 43773-07: An arrow is cast between the spokes on the right side to indicate the direction of rotation. • These kits include one or two hub plates (43985-00) to install between the brake disc and the wheel and a chrome hub cap (43986-00) to install on the wheel opposite the brake-disc side. Hub covers must be installed to prevent water intrusion, which could cause an imbalance condition. Dual brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between each brake disc and wheel hub. Discard chrome hub cap (2). Install brake discs according to service manual procedures. Single brake disc models: Install one stainless steel hub plate (3) between the brake disc and wheel hub. Install the brake disc according to service manual procedures. Install the chrome hub cap (2) on the side opposite the brake disc. Discard extra stainless steel hub plate (3). 4. Install wheel assembly parts from the appropriate Service Parts table for this fitment and stock brake disc. Discard parts from the installation kit that are not required. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in Service Manual. 5. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock left wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer from installation kit in place of the tapered right side wheel spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install the left side wheel spacer provided in the kit between the stock left wheel spacer and the left fork. All other models: Install wheel spacers previously removed. 6. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL1100 AM/FM RADIO INSTALLATION MANUAL/ WIRING DIAGRAM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION ■ Outline Procedures This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing. A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts. 3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing. 7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wires. 3 of 11 Page 4 C) Fairing instllation 1) Install fairing on motorcycle. 2) Connect motorcycle wire harness 9-P coupler to fairing wire 9-P coupler. 3) Connect radio switch wire to switch sub- wire.4) Connect antenna feeder. 5) Confirm that radio operates properly. Reinstall parts removed in step 2 or (A) and in step 1 of (B). REWORKING ■ Remove Fairing and Fairing Parts (Fig.10) 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove right and left fairing pockets, right and left turn signal lenses, right and left nutplates, left hole cover and indi- cator base panel from fairing. (Fig.10) Fig. 10 LEI-1 NU I PLATE 4 of 11■ Reworking on Fairing — Speaker mounting holes- 1) Remove 18 mm grommet. 2) Lightly roll template so that it will follow contour of fairing snugly. 3) Position template on fairing with its upper and outer edges aligned with those offairing as indicated by arrows. 4) Attach template to fairing using adhesive tape where shown. 5) Punch mark centers of four holes with a
drift and hammer. 6) Drill 6 mm holes through marked centers. To obtain a more balanced response with richer, deeper bases, drill two 50 mm holes in the fairing so as to link the speaker box with the inside of the fairing. Fig. 11-1
—Power amplifier mounting holes- 7) Drill two 5.5 mm holes through concaves in fairing. Fig. 11-2 RIGHT HAND SHOWN, LEFT SIMILAR ADHESIVE TAPE

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON PULLBACK RISER KIT FOR 1.25-INCH HANDLEBARS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
REMOVAL NOTES Cover the fuel tank with clean shop towels to prevent scratching. If replacing the handlebar, refer to the service manual to remove controls, hand levers, handlebar and risers. If only the risers are being replaced, proceed as follows: 1. Remove the two hex head cap screws and split lock- washers on the underside of the upper fork bracket that hold the currently installed risers in place. Discard the screws, but retain the lockwashers for assembly. Retain all additional components from the riser assembly when the screws are removed. 2. Remove and discard the four screws that fasten the currently installed handlebar upper clamp(s) to the risers. Remove and discard the clamp(s). Remove the handlebar from the risers and carefully set the handlebar on the fuel tank. INSTALLATION NOTES See Figure 3. The upper cup washer (A) must be oriented with the flat side up and the lower cup washer (D) with the flat side down. 1. See Figure 3. Align the components as shown, and install the risers (2) to the upper fork bracket. The ground wire (G) and the lock washer (F) are located on the right side only. Do not tighten the riser mounting screws (4) at this time. 2. If an appropriate Harley-Davidson 1-1/4 inch handlebar has not been installed, install one according to the Instruction Sheet included with the kit, or install the handlebar assembly onto the risers. 3. Loosely install riser caps (1) onto the handlebars and risers with the Bar & Shield toward the front of the motorcycle (Figure 1, Item 1). Install four socket head screws (3) with four washers (6). 1 is05253 1. Bar & Shield (install toward front of motorcycle) Figure 1. Bar & Shield on Riser and Cap 4. Check that the risers stay properly aligned with the handlebar and tighten the riser mounting screws following the instructions in the service manual. 5. Adjust handlebar to the desired position, verify that it is centered on the risers, then tighten the front socket head screws (3) to 12-15 ft-lb (16-20 Nm) . There should be no gap at the front of the risers.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON HANDLEBAR POLYURETHANE RISER BUSHING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTES • Cover fuel tank with blanket or towels to keep paint from being scratched. • See the Touring Service Manual for the Fairing Removal procedure in order to gain access to the handlebar assembly. 1. For Touring Models: See Figure 1. Remove and save the the existing capscrews (C). Remove the handlebar assembly (A) and carefully allow gauges and handlebar to rest on motorcycle. Remove and discard cup washers (D), rubber bushings (E) and spacers (F). Install the new bushings. For All Models Except Touring: Remove and save the two capscrews (C) from underneath the upper fork bracket that hold the existing lower clamps (risers) (B) in place. Remove the handlebar assembly (A) and carefully allow gauges and handlebar to rest on motorcycle. Remove and discard the existing cup washers (D), rubber bushings (E) and spacers (F). NOTE The upper bushing and lower bushing must be oriented with flat side opposite from each other as shown. 2. Install the new polyurethane riser bushings (1) in place of the removed cup washers, bushings, and spacers. 3. Align components as shown in Figure 1. 4. Secure components with two hex head capscrews removed in Step 1. Insert the capscrews, from the bottom, thru the upper fork bracket, thru the bushings (1) and into the clamps (risers). See the service manual for the torque specification. 5. See the service manual and install the handlebars

1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

Type 11 Honda Motorcycle Audio system installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-11-2011

download
This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing.
A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts.3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing.
7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wire

HARLEY DAVIDSON SLOTTED HANDLEBAR RISER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE Cover the fuel tank with a clean shop towel to prevent scratching. Damage to the finish could result. 1. Remove the two hex head cap screws and split lock- washers on the underside of the upper fork bracket that hold the currently installed risers in place. Discard the screws, but retain the lockwashers for re-assembly. Retain all additional hardware components that become dislodged from the riser when the screws are removed. 2. Remove and discard the four screws that fasten the currently installed handlebar upper clamp(s) to the risers. Remove and discard the clamp(s). Remove the handlebar from the risers, and carefully allow the handlebar to rest on the fuel tank. 3. Obtain the new slotted risers (1) and hex head cap screws (2) from the kit, and the split lockwashers and hardware components removed in Step 1. NOTE The upper cup washer (A) must be oriented with the flat side up , and the lower cup washer (D) with the flat side down . The ground wire (G) and internal tooth lockwasher (H) are mounted to the right-side riser. 4. Refer to Figure 1 for the correct orientation and reassembly sequence. Install the new risers onto the upper fork bracket using the saved hardware and new screws. Snug the riser screws, but do not fully tighten at this time. 5. Center the handlebar on the risers. To make sure that the handlebar is centered, verify that the knurled areas on the outboard side of each riser are equal. 6. Position the new handlebar upper clamps (3) from the kit, and install with new hex socket head screws (4). Snug the upper screws, but do not fully tighten. Improperly aligned handlebars can contact the fuel tank when turned to the left or right. Contact with the fuel tank can cause cosmetic damage. (00372a) 7. Slowly turn the front wheel to the full right fork stop and then the full left fork stop to be sure the handlebar does not contact the fuel tank. If contact occurs and the handlebars are properly centered, raise the handlebar angle as necessary until proper clearance is attained. 8. Tighten the upper handlebar-clamp screws as follows: a. Tighten the front screws to 12-15 ft-lbs (16-20 Nm) . b. Tighten the rear screws to 12-15 ft-lbs (16-20 Nm) . c. Tighten the front screws to 12-15 ft-lbs (16-20 Nm) . NOTE The gap between the upper clamps and the risers should be equal at the front and rear of the handlebar after tightening. 9. One at a time, remove the riser bolts installed in Step 4. Apply two drops of Loctite® 271 (Red) to the bolt threads and re-install. Tighten the riser bolts to 50-60 ft-lbs (68-81 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

1990 Harley Davidson ULTIMA 6 SPEED BUILDERS KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-04-2012

download
For 2000 & later models removal of approximately 1/4 of an inch off of the shifter arm bushing is likely required. Doing so will allow installation of the retaining clip & washer onto the shifter arm. It is good practice to double check how much material should be removed before cutting the bushing. See fig. 1 & 2 Install supplied Main drive gear bearings & countershaft needle bearings using special tool # 97-164 NOTE: Lightly coat bearings with assembly lube or gear oil for easier installation. Install supplied Main drive gear retaining clip & verify that it is fully seated and cannot come out. Do not re-use old bearings or retaining clip. Install supplied Main drive gear into bearings using special tool # 97-166 See fig. 3 Install supplied trap door gasket & verify that it is on correctly. Install supplied 6 speed gear set making sure to align the countershaft with the needle bearing assembly. Slowly slide in gear set until the mainshaft & countershaft will not slide in any further. Lightly tapping on the trap door (while verifying that there is no interference) with a soft blow hammer will then fully seat the shafts & trap door. See fig. 4 Once gear set is installed use the supplied 5/16-18×1-1/2 & 1/4-20×1-1/2 bolts to secure the trap door. Torque the 5/16 bolts to 15 ft-lbs w/ red loctite (high strength) Torque the 1/4 bolts to 9 ft-lbs w/ red loctite (high strength) See fig. 5 FIG. 1 FIG. 2 FIG. 3 FIG. 4 FIG. 5 2 FIG. 6 At this time check to make sure all gears rotate freely & that all slider gears slide with no interference. Lightly lube & install supplied quad seal onto main drive gear. See fig. 6 Install Main seal using special tool # 97-164. See fig. 7 Install original spacer onto mainshaft. NOTE: Beveled side goes in towards quad seal. See fig. 8 Install supplied transmission drain plug & supplied speedo sensor plug with gasket. Install supplied shifter forks onto appropriate slider gears. See fig. 9 Lightly lube & install supplied shift fork shafts. NOTE: Short shaft is installed from the right side with the threaded hole facing out. Long shaft is installed from the left side & should not protrude from the right side of case. See fig. 10 Install supplied shift fork shaft allen head plugs. (Use red loctite to prevent movement of plug & to aid in sealing)

Incoming search terms:

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FAT HANDLEBAR RISER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTES The upper cup washer (A) must be oriented with the flat side up and the lower cup washer (D) with the flat side down. See Figure 1 for the following procedure. 1. Align the components as shown, and install the risers (2) to the upper fork bracket. The ground wire (G) and the internal tooth lock washer (H) are located on the right side only. Do not tighten the riser mounting screws (I) at this time. 2. If an appropriate Harley-Davidson 1-1/4 inch handlebar has not been installed, install one according to the Instruction Sheet included with the kit, or re-install the handlebar assembly onto the risers. 3. Loosely install riser caps (1) onto the handlebars and risers using four socket head screws (3) as shown. 4. Ensure that the risers stay properly aligned with the handlebar and tighten the riser mounting screws (I) to 50-60 ft-lbs (68-81 Nm) . 5. Adjust handlebar to the desired position, ensure that it is centered on the risers, then, starting with the front screws, tighten the four socket head screws (3) to 12-15 ft-lbs (16- 20 Nm) . 6. Turn the handlebars full right and left. Check that: •The handlebars and triple tree clamps do not contact the fuel tank. •The steering stops function properly. •The wiring and brake line are not pinched or kinked in the steering assembly. •Throttle returns from full open to close at both fork stops. Install proper length brake lines. Incorrect brake line length can adversely affect motorcycle operation, which could cause loss of control resulting in death or serious injury. (00325a) •If you are installing different handlebars, measure the change in distance that will be required from the end of the stock brake line to the brake master cylinder. •Compare this revised length to the brake line provided in your kit. •If the line is more than 2.0 in. (50.8 mm) longer or more than 1.0 in. (25.4 mm) shorter than the above measured distance, see a Harley-Davidson dealer for the correct brake line length

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: