jack bracket for valkyrie

You search Auto repair manual PDF jack bracket for valkyrie, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  jack bracket for valkyrie Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  jack bracket for valkyrie Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



JMJ-1500 Motorcycle/ ATV Jack OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 23-11-2010

download
1. Secure hydraulic ram (20) to the lift base (4) with two screws (21 & 21A). 2. Insert foot pedal assembly (19) into hole over pump piston and secure it with screw (19A) and flat washer (19B). 3. Raise lifting frame (17) to the proper height and align holes in the hydraulic ram (20) with the holes in the middle of the lifting frame. Secure ram to lifting frame with clevis pin (18) and R-pin (22) provided. 4. Place the spring (18A) in position between the clevis pin (18) and screw (18B). Operation 1. Before each use, visually inspect jack for abnormal conditions such as cracked welds, leaks, and damaged, loose or missing parts. 2. To raise the jack, center it directly below object to be lifted. Pump the foot pedal (19) slowly, making sure saddle takes up weight firmly and centrally. Check positioning under slight load to confirm load is centered on jack and load will not shift or slip. 3. Continue to raise jack slowly by pumping foot pedal to reach desired height. 4. Once desired height has been reached, raise safety arms (8) or built-in jack stands, to engage in raised tabs on lift base (4). SLOWLY press pump release foot pedal (23) to allow load to lower and rest on safety arms. 5. Secure load to jack with hold down straps (not included). Fasten hold down straps to steel loops on front and rear of frame. 6. To transport jack under load, lower jack with foot pedal (23) SLOWLY to the lowest position and always use the tow handle (1). Use EXTREME CAUTION when transporting jack under load! 7. To lower jack, raise load slightly with foot pedal (19) and disengage safety arms (8) from lift base (4). Press pump release foot pedal (23) until jack has been completely lowered. Unfasten hold down straps and remove jack from vehicle. Maintenance Adding/Changing Hydraulic Oil: Maintain oil at full level. For best performance and long life, replace hydraulic fluid once a year. 1. With saddle (10) lowered completely, remove oil plug located in hydraulic ram (20). 2. Drain fluid into appropriate container. Always dispose of oil in accordance with local regulations. 3. Use only good quality hydraulic jack oil. Fill until oil is level with inner cylinder as seen from the opening of the filler hole. Reinstall oil plug. Lubricate the jack as indicated on a regular basis with 30W oil. 1. Saddle and linkage on foot pedals and all moving and pivoting parts. 2. Front and rear lifting arms. Always store jack in the fully lowered position. Inspect jack annually for defective parts, missing safety labels or decals. If jack is found to be damaged or defective in any way, or operates abnormally, it shall be removed from service until repaired

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

ROAD TECH XM SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. Models with main CIRCUIT BREAKER: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) -J03989 1 of 8 Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Refer to Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the battery cables, negative (-) cable first. Retain all seat mounting hardware. Receiver Mounting Bracket Installation When servicing the fuel system, do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks in the vicinity. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00330a) 2. ALL models: See FUEL TANK: REMOVAL in the appropriate section (Carbureted or EFI Engine) of the Service Manual for instructions to remove the tank. 3. Using a T-27 TORX drive head, remove the two screws that retain the clutch-lever clamp to the handlebar. 4. See Figure 4. Obtain the correct mounting bracket (2) for your vehicle, and two button-head screws (3) and spacers (4) from the kit. Insert the button-head screws into the mounting bracket, through the holes above and below the slot. Place a spacer over the threads of each screw. Insert the screw threads into the holes in the clutch lever clamp removed earlier. 5. Adjust the hand lever position for rider comfort and posture, then tighten the screws to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm) . Receiver and Antenna Bracket Installation 6. Obtain the satellite radio receiver (1), antenna bracket (6), and four lock nuts (8) from the kit. Insert the four studs on the back of the receiver through the four holes in the receiver mounting bracket. 7. See Figure 4 for mounted position of the antenna bracket to the receiver mounting bracket. Assemble a lock nut to each of the bottom two studs. Install the antenna bracket onto the top two studs, and assemble a lock nut to each top stud. Tighten the locknuts securely. Antenna Installation 8. Obtain the XM radio antenna (5) and two-sided adhesive tape (7) from the kit. 9. Use isopropyl alcohol to clean the horizontal antenna mounting surface of the antenna bracket, and the bottom (mounting) surface of the antenna. 10. Peel the liner from one side of the tape, and apply the tape squarely to the bottom surface of the antenna. 11. Peel the liner from the exposed side of the adhesive tape on the antenna base. 12. Position the antenna over the bracket without touching the adhesive to the bracket. Center the antenna over the bracket with the antenna cable toward the center of the vehicle. 13. Press the antenna squarely and firmly onto the bracket, and hold pressure for about 60 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the antenna for about 20 minutes. HARNESS ROUTING AND CONNECTION NOTE Route the satellite radio receiver harness along the outside of the handlebar, even on internally-wired handlebars. 1. Route the unconnected end of the satellite radio receiver harness as follows: a. Follow the existing wiring from the left-side handlebar switches over to the center of the handlebar. Temporarily bind the harness in place as you route the harness along the handlebar to the center. Do not permanently wire tie the harness to the handlebar at this time. b. Route the wires down through the upper fork bracket (triple clamp), past the steering head, and back along the frame backbone toward the seat. Follow existing wiring where practical. For FLHT, FLHTC, FLHTCU, FLHX models , it may be necessary to remove the inner fairing cap to secure the wires. c. Locate the main harness chassis ground connection on the frame. See the Service Manual for your model and year vehicle for specific location. Remove the ground screw or nut. d. Select the appropriate ring terminal (9 or 10) to fit the ground screw or stud

Incoming search terms:

1300 Yamaha V-Star Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 07-11-2010

download
1) Place motorcycle on a firm level surface and secure in a upright position. 2) Remove saddle bags and saddle bag hardware (Tourer model only) Also remove rear riders pegs (Tourer model requires removal of rear footpeg offset hardware as well) 3) Attach bracket A (right) / B (left) to rear footpeg attachment point using new bolts provided. Remount footpegs/saddlebag hardware over top of brackets A/B. NOTE: Do not attach leveling stand bracket at this time 4) Attach bracket C(right) / D(left) to rear fender sub frame using new bolts provided. (Tourer model only – Saddle bag hardware mounts to the outside of brackets C/D. Brackets C/D mount between chrome side rail and saddlebag hardware.) NOTE: Brackets C/D have welded spacers which attach in toward rear fender 5) Attach top of Bracket E(right) / F(left) to rear of brackets C/D. Brackets E/F mount to the inside of brackets C/D. NOTE: Use ½ inch spacer between brackets E/F and C/D on Tourer model ONLY
6) Attach rear of brackets A/B to TOP of forward hitch arms. Attach bottom to brackets E/F to rear hitch plate. 7) Carefully tighten all bolts at this time ensuring hitch is square with motorcycle. Hitch Bracket Identification Leveling stand screw jack installation 1) Attach leveling stand brackets to brackets A and B 2) Thread right side screw jack into threaded hole on leveling stand bracket attached to bracket A sand adjust leveling jack bolt out. 3) Push motorcycle over from left side until right screw jack is touching floor. 4) Thread left side screw jack into threaded hole on leveling stand bracket attached to bracket B and adjust out until motorcycle will rest upright on both screw jacks. 5) Adjust screw jacks until motorcycle is level. 6) After InstaTrike is attached to or removed from receiver hitch, be sure to remove leveling stands and leveling stand brackets. CAUTION – Use screw jacks to hold motorcycle upright and level ONLY. Do not lift motorcycle with screw jacks. CAUTION – Use care when installing screw jacks. Be certain that motorcycle is always in a stable balanced position.
INSTALLATION OF THE TOW-PAC HITCH CART. 1. Place your motorcycle on a smooth flat surface, like a garage floor, and install leveling stands. Install right leveling stand first. Carefully raise motorcycle off of side stand and install left leveling stand. Caution – Use leveling stands to level motorcycle ONLY. Do not raise motorcycle with stands Caution – Be certain that motorcycle is always in a stable balanced position when installing leveling stands. 2. Assemble the axles, tires and wheels, and fenders onto the tow- pac hitch cart. 3. Carefully align the tow-pac hitch cart’s hitch mount with the receiver hitch on the motorcycle. Now push the hitch mount into the receiver hitch. (this might be a little difficult until you get use to doing it. Removing the paint from the hitch mount and applying a little grease will help.) 4. Place the hitch pin through the receiver hitch and hitch mount ( alignment plate ). Install and tighten the tension bolt

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA REAR STOP/ TAIL/ TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-03-2011

download
PREPARATION NOTE Position the motorcycle upright using a suitable lift or jack. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow instructions to remove the main fuse. 2. Follow the service manual instructions to remove the seat. 3. Raise the rear of the vehicle to allow access to the underside of the rear fender. LICENSE BRACKET AND ILLUMINATOR REMOVAL For Models WITHOUT a Center Tail Lamp NOTE See Figure 1. The reflector mounting block (2) is held to the fender (1) with double sided tape. Remove with care to avoid scratching paint. 1 3 2 5 4 6 7 is06256 1. Rear fender 2. Rear reflector and mounting block 3. Wire channel (2) 4. License plate bracket mount 5.5/16-18 screw (2) 6. License plate illuminator 7. M4 screw (2) Figure 1. Rear Fender, Models Without Center Tail Lamp 1. Remove the rear reflector and mounting block (2) from the underside of the rear fender (1). 2. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed). Retain the plate and attaching hardware. NOTE Before removing rear wiring, note wire routing. -J04856 1 of 10 3. Remove the rear lamp wiring from behind the wire channels (3) on the underside of the fender. 4. Disconnect the two-way license lamp connector [93] and the four-way right [18] and left [19] stop/tail/turn (STT) lamp connectors from the STT module in the area under the seat. 5. Remove the two 5/16-18 screws (5) retaining the license plate bracket mount assembly (4) to the fender support. 6. Remove the license plate illuminator (6) from the license plate bracket mount assembly. Save the illuminator. The bracket mount (4) and four screws (5, 7) can be discarded. 7. Proceed to License Bracket and Illuminator Assembly . For Models WITH a Center Tail Lamp NOTE On these models, the license plate illuminator is part of the center tail lamp and is not removed. 1. Remove the three screws retaining the license plate bracket to the tail lamp housing. Remove the bracket and set aside for later assembly. 2. Proceed to Rear Lamp Wiring, For Models WITH a Center Tail Lamp and RED Stop/Turn Signals or AMBER Turn Signals . LICENSE BRACKET AND ILLUMINATOR ASSEMBLY For Models WITHOUT a Center Tail Lamp 1. See Figure 7. Get the new license plate bracket (3), illuminator cover (4), spacer (6) and two M4 screws (5) from the kit, and the license plate illuminator (A) removed from the original equipment (OE) license plate bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Assemble the illuminator (1), spacer (2) and cover (3) to the license plate bracket (5) in the sequence shown, and tighten the screws (4) securely. 3. Get the STT relocation weldment (6), two screws (7) and two flat washers (8) from the kit. 4. Apply a few drops of Loctite 271 – Red to the clean screw threads. Assemble the license plate bracket to the weldment as shown, and tighten the screws to 120 in-lbs (13.6 N-m) . NOTE If using a metal tool to install the black nuts, protect the finish with cloth or paper to prevent damage. 5. Loosely install the black painted nuts (9) onto the threaded studs on each side of the STT relocation weldment. 6. Remove the wires and socket terminals from the two-way license plate illuminator socket housing. Set the socket housing aside for later installation

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD TECH XM SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE Do not use solvent-based chemicals or waxes directly on the plastic or rubber components as they can affect the overall performance and appearance of the plastic and rubber. Models with main FUSE: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. Models with main CIRCUIT BREAKER: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) -J03989 1 of 8
Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Refer to Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the battery cables, negative (-) cable first. Retain all seat mounting hardware. Receiver Mounting Bracket Installation When servicing the fuel system, do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks in the vicinity. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00330a) 2. ALL models: See FUEL TANK: REMOVAL in the appropriate section (Carbureted or EFI Engine) of the Service Manual for instructions to remove the tank. 3. Using a T-27 TORX drive head, remove the two screws that retain the clutch-lever clamp to the handlebar. 4. See Figure 4. Obtain the correct mounting bracket (2) for your vehicle, and two button-head screws (3) and spacers (4) from the kit. Insert the button-head screws into the mounting bracket, through the holes above and below the slot. Place a spacer over the threads of each screw. Insert the screw threads into the holes in the clutch lever clamp removed earlier. 5. Adjust the hand lever position for rider comfort and posture, then tighten the screws to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm) . Receiver and Antenna Bracket Installation 6. Obtain the satellite radio receiver (1), antenna bracket (6), and four lock nuts (8) from the kit. Insert the four studs on the back of the receiver through the four holes in the receiver mounting bracket. 7. See Figure 4 for mounted position of the antenna bracket to the receiver mounting bracket. Assemble a lock nut to each of the bottom two studs. Install the antenna bracket onto the top two studs, and assemble a lock nut to each top stud. Tighten the locknuts securely. Antenna Installation 8. Obtain the XM radio antenna (5) and two-sided adhesive tape (7) from the kit. 9. Use isopropyl alcohol to clean the horizontal antenna mounting surface of the antenna bracket, and the bottom (mounting) surface of the antenna. 10. Peel the liner from one side of the tape, and apply the tape squarely to the bottom surface of the antenna. 11. Peel the liner from the exposed side of the adhesive tape on the antenna base. 12. Position the antenna over the bracket without touching the adhesive to the bracket. Center the antenna over the bracket with the antenna cable toward the center of the vehicle. 13. Press the antenna squarely and firmly onto the bracket, and hold pressure for about 60 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the antenna for about 20 minutes. HARNESS ROUTING AND CONNECTION

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (Dyna Super Glide) TACHOMETER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
1995 Models To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative cable first) before proceeding. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1.1995 MODELS, REMOVAL OF ELECTRONIC SPEEDOMETER AND BRACKET 1a. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and remove seat. 1b. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and remove fuel tank. Stop the engine when refueling or servicing the fuel system. Do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks near gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00002a) 1c. Remove speedometer sensor cable from mounting clips under tank. See Figure 1. The 3-place speedometer sensor connector [65] is located on the frame beneath the seat. Remove connector from t-stud and disconnect. Cut cable tie holding sensor wires to right rear frame tube. 1d. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and remove headlamp, for work clearance. 1e Remove handlebar clamp screws securing speedometer bracket. Remove speedometer, bracket, and harness. 2.1995 MODELS, DISCONNECT MAIN WIRING HARNESS 8-PLACE CONNECTOR [21B, A] (FIGURE 2) 2a. Disconnect the battery, negative cable first. Refer to applicable Service Manual procedure and disconnect main wiring harness 8-place connector [21A, B], at the front of the motorcycle. 3.1995 MODELS, REMOVE SPEEDOMETER LEADS FROM 8-PLACE CONNECTOR [21B, A] (FIGURE 2) 3a. See Figure 2 and Service Manual wiring schematic. Pull the following wires and terminals out of connector [21B]. Wire Color Cavity Number Orange/white 5 White/green 1 Black 2 3b. Remove the large female connector from the fuel gauge black wire. 3c. Slide the wires removed in step 2a out of the plastic conduit covering the wires connected to the 8-place connector. 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 WARNING Figure 1. Speedometer Sensor Connection [65] 4973 Speedometer sensor connector [65] Figure 2. Tachometer/Speedometer Wire Splices and Terminal Connections [21B, A] i00240-.tif Splices 4.1995 MODELS, REMOVE INDICATOR LAMPS FROM BRACKET 4a. Remove the screws that secure the indicator lamps assembly to the speedometer bracket. Retain screws and indicator lamps assembly for installation on speedometer/tachometer bracket later. 5.1995 MODELS, REMOVE SPEEDOMETER FROM BRACKET 5a. Unscrew boot from speedometer reset switch. Remove cover screws and rear cover. 5b. See Figure 3. Note position of rear speedometer gasket and remove it. Push on rear of speedometer while simultaneously pulling speedometer and front gasket from bracket. Do not remove front gasket from the speedometer. 6.1995 MODELS, INSTALL SPEEDOMETER IN KIT BRACKET 6a. See Figure 5. Place wires from speedometer through front of left opening in double bracket. Lubricate the front and rear gaskets with isopropyl alcohol or glass cleaner to ease installation. 6b. Insert speedometer into the front of the double bracket. Be sure wire guides are aligned with opening at bottom of bracket. 6c. Place rear gasket in position and align gasket tabs. Work gasket into space between speedometer and bracket by pushing speedometer against one side of bracket while pushing gasket into position at the opposite side. 6d. Add amber bulb assembly from kit to speedometer in order for tachometer and speedometer backlighting to match. 6e. Replace cover and boot from reset switch.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION INTSRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the service manual. 2. Remove the ECM caddy/battery cover by removing two screws. 3. See Figure 1 and Figure 2 for the mounting locations of the brackets. NOTE Some seats may limit the fore/aft mounting location of the backrest bracket. 4. See Figure 3 and Table 1. Remove plastic protective cap and locknut from stud. Leave the small plastic washer in place or the stud plate will fall out. With the backrest mounting bracket tab facing forward, attach the backrest mounting bracket (1) to stud plate with stock locknuts from the stud plate. 5. Tighten locknuts to 5-8 ft-lbs (6.8-10.8 Nm) . 6. Attach the front mounting bracket (6) to the frame cross- member using using two flange screws (8) and flange nuts (7). Tighten screws to 72 in-lbs (8.1 Nm) . 7. Attach the bracket support (2) to the front mounting bracket (6) with screw (8) and nut (7). 8. Install screw (5) and nut (9) to bracket support and backrest tab and tighten to 15 ft-lbs (20.3 Nm) . 1 2 is05475 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket Figure 1. Bracket Mounting Locations 3 2 1 is05476 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket 3. Bracket support Figure 2. Backrest mounted After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) -J04733 1 of 2
9. Install the ECM caddy/battery cover using two screws previously removed and tighten to 6-8 ft-lbs (8.1-10.8 Nm) . 10. Install seat according to service manual instructions. 11. Hold slit between rider and passenger seat open. On rider backrest, compress backrest rods and spring. Insert rods into backrest mounting bracket. Backrest Pad Adjustment 1. Adjust fore/aft position of backrest pad. Use 3/16 inch hex wrench to adjust set screw that is accessible through eyelet opening on rear of pad. If possible, do not remove set screw because it is difficult to install.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha V-Star 1100 InstaTrike REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 05-01-2012

download
Receiver Hitch Installation y Install all bolts loosely until all brackets are in place y Remove any aftermarket accessories (saddle bags, back rests, etc) before hitch installation. After installation remount accessories. NOTE: Some aftermarket accessories may not be compatible with InstaTrike. 1) Place motorcycle on a firm level surface. 2) Remove saddle bags (if applicable) 4) Attach bracket G to underside of motorcycle frame with U-bolts provided. 5) Attach bracket C (left) and bracket D (right) to the two rear fender side attachment bolts between fender and chrome side rail. Use new bolts provided. ( reattach saddle bags now if applicable) 6) Attach bracket E (left) and bracket F (right) to the outside of the rear holes on brackets C and D . Bolt inserts from inside of brackets C and D . 7) Attach bottom of brackets E and F to rear plate on receiver hitch. 8) Attach rear of brackets A and B to TOP of forward arms on receiver hitch. 9) Attach front of brackets A and B to TOP of bracket G 10) Ensure hitch is square on motorcycle and tighten all bolts.
Installation Diagrams
Leveling stand screw jack installation 1) Thread right side screw jack into threaded area on bracket B sand adjust leveling jack bolt out. 2) Push motorcycle over from left side until right screw jack is touching floor. 3) Install left side screw jack on bracket A and adjust out until motorcycle will rest upright on both screw jacks. 4) Adjust screw jacks until motorcycle is level. CAUTION – Use screw jacks to hold motorcycle upright and level ONLY. Do not lift motorcycle with screw jacks. CAUTION – Use care when installing screw jacks. Be certain that motorcycle is always in a stable balanced position

Incoming search terms: