kawasaki 3010 mule operators manual

You search Auto repair manual PDF kawasaki 3010 mule operators manual, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  kawasaki 3010 mule operators manual Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  kawasaki 3010 mule operators manual Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Kawasaki Mule Lift Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 04-05-2012

download
Front Lift Installation 1. Ensuring that the parking brake is set, place jack under center of the Mule front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support Mule properly so that it is secure, but so that the A-arms and struts can droop to full extension. 2. Remove front wheels. 3. If applicable, remove the heater to allow access to the strut mount behind the heater coil. Heater 4. Starting with the left side (driver side), remove the cotter pin and castle nut that secures the strut to the strut mount. Castle Nut & Pen 5. Push bolt through the bolthole, taking care not to damage the brake line that is attached to the bolt. If you are having difficulty removing the bolt, you may have to remove the brake lines that are attached to the front brakes. In this case refer to owners manual for removing brake lines. Screwdriver NOTE: Keep in mind that if you remove the brake lines you must bleed your brakes according to operator’s manual. 6. Once the bottom of the strut has been loosened, then unbolt the top of the strut. The nuts securing the top strut can be located in the dash of the Mule on the left and right sides. In most cases these nuts are easily accessible, but you may have to remove the glove box or heater coils, depending on the model and options purchased with the Mule.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule Roof 600, 610 and 4010 Trans Crew, Roof Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 02-05-2012

download
INSTALLTION INSTRUCTIONS – Mule 600/610 (4010 Trans skip to pg 4) 1. Place Roof Panel on top of UTV Roll cage and center front to back, and left to right. 2. Using Figure 1 Below – place UTV Roof Mounting Brackets around roll cage bar and using a marker, mark the position of the holes needed in the roof for each Roof Mounting bracket . Figure 1 Copyright 2007 DiamondBack Automotive Accessories, Inc. Page 3 3. Next, remove the roof from the roll cage and using a drill with 1/4″ bit, drill holes using the marks as a guide. 4. Cut (4) 3″ strips of adhesive foam and apply to roof in where mounting brackets are positioned to prevent roof rattling once mounted. Foam should run in the direction of the roll cage as shown in Figure 1 above. 5. Next, reposition the roof on the roll cage according to step 1. 6. Prior to attaching the roof mount brackets, cut the remaining adhesive foam in half and apply one section to the roof in the center of the roof where roof and each roll cage bar meet as shown in Figures 1 above. If additional tape is required to prevent rattling it can be purchased from any hardware store as window sealant foam tape. 7. Next, attach the roof mount brackets according to Figure 2. Use channel locks or pliers to hold top of carriage bolt and turn nut with 7/16″ socket.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 610 Windshield Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Seizmik Hybrid Roof Frame Kit Contents: A. Windshield Mount Top Brackets and Hardware (2) B. Windshield Clamps and Hardware (2) (not shown) C. Windshield (1) (not shown) A B C D E F G H I J K L M Note: All hardware and brackets may not be shown in this view. Windshield Top Mount Hardware Includes: A. M6x22mm Socket Head Bolts (4) B. M6x12mm Socket Head Bolts (4) C. M8 Standard Flat Washers (4) D. Compression Sleve (2) E. M8x18mm Socket Head Bolt (2) F. Windshield Stay Assembly (2) G. 1.875″ Bar Clamp Half (4) H. Windshield bracket (2) I. Windshield clamp plate (2) J. Windshield clamp gasket (4) K. M6x25mm hex head bolt (4) L. M6 flat washer (8) M. M6 hex lock nut (4) Windsheild Lower Clamp Hardware (not shown) Includes: A. M6 x 40mm Zinc Coated Hex Head Bolt (2) B. M6 Standard Flat Washer (4) C. M6 Zinc Coated Nut (2) D. M6 Wide Flange Nut (2) E. 2″ Tube Clamp (2) F. 2″ Rubber Grip Strip (2) 3 Installation Instructions: Use the passenger side clamp to ensure proper positioning. The clamp should be positioned as shown. The driver’s side clamp should be even with the passenger’s side

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI MULE Electric Steering Installation Manual And Removal

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 05-05-2012

download
Remove plastic center cap on steering wheel by prying off with a small screwdriver. Remove steering wheel nut and remove steering wheel by pulling up on wheel. If wheel is tight have a partner tap on the shaft while pulling up on wheel. Note: Do not mushroom threads on shaft. Remove all screws that retain dash to body of vehicle. Disconnect all electrical connections at back of dash. Mark all wires to ensure easy install. Remove lower steering shaft bolt at rack and pinion. Remove upper bolt at base of steering column. Remove the 2 bolts that retain the steering column to the frame and remove the column and the shaft assembly. Remove lower u-joint on steering column shaft & replace it with supplied u-joint. There is a welded wire retainer on the lower dash tube where the electric motor will sit. You will need to grind off this piece and smooth. Remove the master cylinder bolt closest to the driver side and discard bolt. Your motor and module has been shipped together bolted to the bracket. It is important to follow the install sequence to ensure a proper installation. The lower shaft on the steering motor is marked on the shaft and on the motor. These marks must not be changed. If you remove the shaft it needs to be installed back in the same spot.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSC CHROME WHEEL KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
Installation To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove maxi-fuse before proceeding. (00251a) 1 WARNING 1 WARNING ® Kit Numbers 41279-04, 41282-04, 41463-05, 41467-05, 41633-05, 41634-05, 41640-05, and 41639-05 1 of 3 Figure 1. Rear Wheel Removal i02495 1. Axle (keep) 2. Axle adjuster (keep) 3. Axle nut (keep) 4. “E”-clip (keep) 5. Spacer (3) (keep) 6. Torx screw (5) (replace) 7. Brake disc (keep) 8. Wheel assembly (replace) 9. Valve cap (keep) 10. Compensator bowl (keep) 11. Compensator cushion (keep) 12.12 pt screw (5) (keep) 13. Lockwasher (5) (keep) 14. Sprocket assembly (keep) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the MAXI-FUSE instructions to remove the right-side cover and maxi- fuse. Proceed to Step 2 for the wheel being replaced. Rear Wheel 2. See Figure 1. Remove the rear wheel per the REAR WHEEL, REMOVAL instructions in the Service Manual. 3. Disassemble, clean and inspect all parts to be re-used per Service Manual instructions. 4. Re-assemble all saved components to the new chrome rear wheel assembly. See REAR WHEEL, ASSEMBLY in the Service Manual. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 5. Fasten the brake disc to the valve stem side of the wheel using the Torx®screws from the kit. Install the compensator bowl with the 12-point screws and lockwashers saved earlier. 6. Install the new wheel to the rear fork. Refer to REAR WHEEL, INSTALLATION in the Service Manual. Proceed to Step 7. Front Wheel 2. See Figure 2. Remove the front wheel per the FRONT WHEEL, REMOVAL instructions in the Service Manual. 3. Disassemble, clean and inspect all parts to be re-used per Service Manual instructions. Mark the left and right brake discs so they can be re-installed to the same location. 4. Re-assemble all saved components to the new chrome front wheel assembly. See FRONT WHEEL, ASSEMBLY in the Service Manual. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 5. Using the Torx ® shoulder bolts from the kit, and the saved spring washers fasten the brake discs to the same side of the wheel from which they were removed. 6. Install the new wheel to the front forks per the FRONT WHEEL, INSTALLATION instructions in the Service Manual. Proceed to Step 7. Front and Rear Wheels 7. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the MAXI-FUSE instructions to replace the maxi-fuse and right-side cover. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) After servicing the brake system, test brakes at low speed. If brakes are not operating properly, testing at high speeds can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00289a) Maintenance and Cleaning Chrome parts must be maintained regularly to ensure that they keep their original shine and luster. 1. Clean heavily-soiled wheel surfaces using Harley Wheel and Tire Cleaner, part number 94658-98, applied with Harley Wheel and Spoke Brush, part number 43078-99. 2. Thoroughly clean chrome with a good quality chrome cleaner, such as Harley Bright Chrome Cleaner, part number 94683-99. 3. After cleaning and polishing, seal the finish with a good quality sealer such as Harley Glaze Polish and Sealant, part number 99701-84

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI GSX-R1000 SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 12-11-2010

download
Cover the throttle bodies to prevent anything from dropping into the engine. 1. Remove the front seat and disconnect the battery. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 8-8) 2. Lift up the fuel tank. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-3) 3. Remove the air cleaner box. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-14) 4. Remove and replace the ISC valve. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-25) NOTE: Since the ECM is also being replaced there is no need to perform the ISC valve preset operation. 5. Install the air cleaner box in reverse order of removal. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-14) 6. Lower the fuel tank. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-3) 7. Remove the upper seat rail plate. Disconnect and remove the ECM. (Figure 1) @ ISC Valve Mounting Screw Torque: 2.1± ±0.6 N.m (1.5± ±0.4 lb-ft) ! Carefully insert the ISC valve straight into the throttle body hole to prevent damaging the o-ring. Turn the ISC valve slightly to confirm that the o-ring has not twisted. Using the new screw provided in the replacement parts kit, make sure the screw is completely seated on the plate after the screw has been tightened to the specified torque. 4. Remove and replace the ISC valve. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-25) NOTE: Since the ECM is also being replaced there is no need to perform the ISC valve preset operation. ! Cover the throttle bodies to prevent anything from dropping into the engine. 1. Remove the front seat and disconnect the battery. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 8-8) 2. Lift up the fuel tank. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-3) 3. Remove the air cleaner box. (Refer to Service Manual, Page 5-14) REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE: 8. Install the new ECM in reverse order of removal. Apply thread lock to the upper plate mounting bolts when reinstalling the upper seat rail plate.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SCREAMIN' EAGLE TWIN CAM 110 (1800 CC) CONVERSION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-02-2011

download
REMOVAL Prepare for Service 1. Position motorcycle on a suitable lift. NOTE If vehicle is equipped with Harley-Davidson Smart Security System, see owner’s manual for instructions to disarm the system. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 2. Disconnect battery cables, negative (-) battery cable first. 3. Remove seat according to the instructions in the service manual. 4. Refer to service manual to remove left saddlebag and side cover. When servicing the fuel system, do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks in the vicinity. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00330a) 5. Remove fuel tank according to the instructions in the service manual. Remove Engine Components 1. Remove existing air cleaner assembly. Discard backplate but save remaining parts. Refer to AIR CLEANER REMOVAL in service manual. 2. Remove existing exhaust system. Refer to EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL in service manual. 3. Remove engine from chassis following the instructions in the service manual. 4. Disassemble engine top end and bottom end. Refer to appropriate ENGINE sections in service manual. 5. Remove existing clutch diaphragm spring. Refer to CLUTCH REMOVAL in service manual. The procedures in this instruction sheet should be performed by one experienced in precision measuring techniques. Failure to meet tolerances called for in this instruction sheet can result in engine damage. (00511b) -J04793 1 2 is03517 1. O-ring counterbore 2. Spigot bore Figure 1. Spigot Bore and O-Ring Counterbore Dimensions Table 1. Spigot Bore and O-Ring Counterbore Dimensions Depth Bore Description 1.625 +/- 0.010 in. (41.3 +/- 0.25 mm) 4.205 +/- 0.010 in. (107 +/- 0.25 mm) Spigot Bore 0.085 +/- 0.003 in. (2.16 +/- 0.08 mm) 4.415 +/- 0.002 in. (112 +/- 0.05 mm) O-Ring Counter- bore is03456 Figure 2. Cylinder Wall MACHINE CRANKCASE Crankcase Boring Preparation NOTE During final assembly of the engine, Harley-Davidson recommends replacing the OE cylinder studs with Screamin’ Eagle High Tensile Studs (16505-01). 1. Remove cylinder studs from the engine crankcase. 2. Mask off all bearings and oil holes to prevent debris and contaminants from entering those areas. 3. Inspect and clean engine case mating surfaces. 4. See Figure 6. Reassemble engine case with OE screws, except the top center screw between the cylinders, and tighten to specifications listed in service manual. NOTE To prevent damage to crankcase boring tool, it is important to replace the top center screw with a modified top center screw (1093). This screw is included in the Crankcase Boring Tool Kit (94419-06) and can be purchased separately from a Harley- Davidson dealer. 5. Install modified top center screw (1093) between the cylinders and tighten to 50-90 in-lbs (5.6-10.2 Nm). 6. See Figure 1 and Table 1. Machine crankcase cylinder spigot bore and O-ring counterbore to the dimensions shown. Modify Crankcase

Incoming search terms:

2004-2007 Kawasaki STX-15F Supercharger Kit installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
ENGINE REMOVAL: 1. Turn ignition off, remove lanyard, disconnect battery cables and remove battery. 2. Remove engine following steps outlined in section 7 of Kawasaki service manual. NOTE: Replace oil filter if engine was run previously. Please recycle used oil and oil filter. NOTE: Clear an area on a sturdy workbench or heavy-duty cart to place engine after removal. Be sure to carefully place engine on a smooth surface so as not to damage oil pan. It is recommended that you have assistance for the engine removal process. 3. Replace stock pistons, rings, piston pins, clips, cylinder head gasket and cylinder base gasket with supplied forged pistons, rings, piston pins, clips, cylinder head gasket and cylinder base gasket following the steps outlined in section 6 of the Kawasaki service manual. NOTE: This is an involved process requiring advanced mechanical skills and 4-stroke engine experience. DO NOT ATTEMPT if you are not mechanically inclined or familiar with 4-stroke engines. 4. Remove OE crankshaft coupler and discard. 5. Locate boss on PTO housing just above crankshaft. Cut off at a 45° angle. (See page 1 of Installation Images) NOTE: Cover end of crankshaft. Thoroughly clean engine afterwards. EXHAUST SYSTEM MODIFICATIONS: 6. Inside hull under rear grab handle remove air inlet tubes. Disconnect hoses for stock bilge pick-ups from breather fittings. (see illustration #1) 7. Remove exhaust hose connecting primary muffler (left water box) to secondary muffler (right water box). Disconnect remaining hoses from breather fittings. Remove exhaust hose connecting secondary water box to exhaust outlet. (see illustration #2) NOTE: Retain hose clamps. 8. Remove section of foam between top deck and pump area and discard. 9. At rear of hull remove and discard plastic exhaust outlet nozzle. Remove exhaust outlet, cut 5-3/4″ from end of flange and weld a bead around modified end of exhaust outlet. (see illustration #3) NOTE: Sand or file edge after modifying. 10. Install one supplied silicone coupler onto modified exhaust outlet and secure using OE hose clamp. (see illustration #4) Install exhaust outlet into hull and secure using stock hardware. (see illustration #5) NOTE: Be sure rubber gasket is in place between flange and hull. Do not use any sealant. Apply blue Loc-tite to bolts. Do not over tighten bolts. 11. Install supplied billet exhaust outlet tip using supplied hardware. (see illustration #6) NOTE: Apply blue Loc-tite to bolts. Do not over tighten bolts.

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA STATOR AND ROTOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2011

download
REMOVAL To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. See BATTERY MAINTENANCE in Service Manual. 2. Remove primary cover, primary drive, and clutch. See DRIVE COMPONENTS in Service Manual. 3. Remove primary chaincase according to the instructions in the Service Manual. 4. See Figure 2. Pull off the alternator rotor (1) using two bolts inserted through the holes in the rotor face. 5. Remove the two T-27 TORX screws (2). 6. Unplug the voltage regulator and remove the stator (3). See VOLTAGE REGULATOR in Service Manual. 7. Disassemble connector [46B] (A). See DEUTSCH ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS in Service Manual. NOTE Contact cleaner, alcohol, or glass cleaner sprayed on rubber grommet (B) will provide lubrication when pulling it through crankcase hole. 8. Move grommet (3) to one side and spray contact cleaner into gap. Repeat for other side. Pull rubber grommet (B) through crankcase hole. 9. Pull wires through crankcase hole. INSTALLATION 1. Insert wires through crankcase hole. 2. See Figure 1. Push rubber grommet (B) through crankcase hole. If necessary, apply the same lubricant used during removal. 3. Insert wires into connector [46B] (A). 4. Mate connector [46]. See VOLTAGE REGULATOR in Service Manual. is03776 Figure 1. Voltage Regulator 5. See Figure 2. Install the stator (3) on the crankcase and fasten in place using new TORX screws (2). Tighten to 55-75 in-lbs (6.2-8.4 Nm). 6. Install the rotor (1) on the sprocket shaft. 7. Apply Loctite Threadlocker 262 (red) to sprocket nut threads. Tighten sprocket nut to 150-165 ft-lbs (203.4- 223.7 Nm). 8. Install primary chaincase according to the instructions in the Service Manual. 9. Install clutch, primary drive, and primary cover. See DRIVE COMPONENTS in Service Manual. 10. Connect negative battery cable. See BATTERY MAINTENANCE in Service Manual

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: