kawasaki mule 610 speed increase

You search Auto repair manual PDF kawasaki mule 610 speed increase, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  kawasaki mule 610 speed increase Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  kawasaki mule 610 speed increase Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Kawasaki Mule Roof 600, 610 and 4010 Trans Crew, Roof Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 02-05-2012

download
INSTALLTION INSTRUCTIONS – Mule 600/610 (4010 Trans skip to pg 4) 1. Place Roof Panel on top of UTV Roll cage and center front to back, and left to right. 2. Using Figure 1 Below – place UTV Roof Mounting Brackets around roll cage bar and using a marker, mark the position of the holes needed in the roof for each Roof Mounting bracket . Figure 1 Copyright 2007 DiamondBack Automotive Accessories, Inc. Page 3 3. Next, remove the roof from the roll cage and using a drill with 1/4″ bit, drill holes using the marks as a guide. 4. Cut (4) 3″ strips of adhesive foam and apply to roof in where mounting brackets are positioned to prevent roof rattling once mounted. Foam should run in the direction of the roll cage as shown in Figure 1 above. 5. Next, reposition the roof on the roll cage according to step 1. 6. Prior to attaching the roof mount brackets, cut the remaining adhesive foam in half and apply one section to the roof in the center of the roof where roof and each roll cage bar meet as shown in Figures 1 above. If additional tape is required to prevent rattling it can be purchased from any hardware store as window sealant foam tape. 7. Next, attach the roof mount brackets according to Figure 2. Use channel locks or pliers to hold top of carriage bolt and turn nut with 7/16″ socket.

Incoming search terms:

2001-2002 GL1800 A ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location INSPECTION/ REPAIR PROCEDURES

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. If the VIN is within the preceeding range, inspect the front ABS speed sensor wire clamp according to the following illustrations. 2001-2002 GL1800A ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location INCORRECT Installation CORRECT Installation Service Bulletin American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 2001-2002 GL1800 ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location 0112 GL1800 #9*GL1800 #9*0112*2001-2002 GL1800 ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location*GL1800, ABS Speed Sensor Wire Clamp Location*Motorcycle*1800 2 of 2 ©2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved GL1800 #9 DECEMBER 2001 IDENTIFICATION There is no identification mark associated with this Service Bulletin. PARTS INFORMATION There is no parts information associated with this Service Bulletin. WARRANTY INFORMATION The normal warranty claim submission requirements apply. Submit one warranty claim per VIN with the following information only: Inspected and REPAIRED Template: GL#9 Hours: 0.2 hours Parts: None If the clamp is installed correctly on top of the speed sensor, no further action is necessary. 3. If the clamp is installed incorrectly under the speed sensor, remove and reinstall the clamp and speed sensor correctly. Torque the bolts,. Torque: 12 N • m (1.2 kgf • m, 9 lbf • ft) If the speed sensor wire clamp for the front ABS speed sensor is installed incorrectly, the ABS speed sensor air gap may be out of specification. This does not affect ABS speed sensor operation, but the clamp should be installed correctly. Inspect and repair all affected units using the Inspection/Repair procedures listed below. Inspect all unsold units and customer units brought in for service. AFFECTED UNITS 2001-2002 GL1800A units as follows: MODEL 2001 GL1800A All units 2002 GL1800A 1HFSC474*2A100001 – 1HFSC474*2A101643 * = denotes check digit Any unit in the above VIN range may be affected and should be inspected according to the procedures in this Service Bulletin. All units outside of the above VIN range do not require inspection. CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION There is no customer notification associated with this Service Bulletin.

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson 6- SPEED CONVERSION KIT FOR BIG TWIN 5- SPEED TRANSMISSIONS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2012

download
5/16 Bolt hole boss clearance This can easily be checked with the trap door gasket. Put the gasket on the dowel pins. AII material of the boss around the hole that “sticks outside” the gasket (60 degrees forward to 60 degree backwards) must be removed (see figure A). Primary fork clearance Place the gasket on the housing and remove material as indicated for clearing the shifter fork (see figure B). WWW . ZODIAC . NL PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS FOR HARLEY-DAVIDSON ® INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR 6 SPEED CONVERSION KIT AND 6 SPEED BUILDER KIT speed transmission. Also make sure you have a 1990 or later Factory Service Manual available. Tools The conversion kit should only be used in new or low milage transmissions. If gears or bearings of a used Gear set Removal Refer to the Factory Service Manual Section for Mainshaft and Countershaft removal. When you get to the point of actually sliding the gear set out make sure you properly mark the 5th gear set as described in the Factory Service Manual (for used transmissions only). Further follow the factory removal procedure. Clearance Checks The 6 Speed conversion and builder kit will fit in most OEM or aftermarket transmission housings without may be needed. The following clearances must be checked before assembling the 6 speed transmission. 28-05-2008 We recommend the kits are installed by a qualified mechanic with knowledge of the Harley-Davidson 5 needed are the same as used for a 5 Speed transmission. 5 speed transmission are worn, new ones must be installed, or better, the builder kit should be used. any modification of the housing. However due to casting differences, in some instances some modification
WWW . ZODIAC . NL PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS FOR HARLEY-DAVIDSON ® Pillow block clearance (right side) Make sure there is clearance between the pillow block and the housing. Any clearance is O.K. (see figure C). Fork shaft support clearance Again use the gasket as the template and remove the material as indicated (see figure D). Shift drum end play The end play of the shift drum must be checked prior to final installation. Install the shift drum. Measure the end play with feeler gauges at the right pillow block (see figure E). End play should be between .004″ and .010″, some 1/2″ X 7/8″ 0.008″ thick shims are included to adjust the end play

Incoming search terms:

KTM 125 EXC, EXC SIXDAYS 200 XC, XC-W, EXC 250 XC, XC-W, EXC, EXCSIXDAYS 300 XC, XC-W, EXC-E, EXC-ESIXDAYS OWNER'S MANUAL 2008

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 02-12-2010

download
Chassis number The chassis number is stamped on the right side of the steering head tube. Enter this number in the field on page no 1. Engine number, engine type The engine number and the engine type are stamped into the left side of the engine below the engine sprocket. Enter this number on page 1. Clutch lever The clutch lever [1] is located on the left side of the handlebars. The adjusting screw [A] is used to change the original position of the clutch lever (see maintenance work on chassis and engine). The clutch is hydraulically actuated and adjusts itself automatically. Hand brake lever The hand brake lever [2] is mounted on the handlebars on the right and actuates the front wheel brake. The adjusting screw [B] can be used to change the basic position of the hand brake lever (see maintenance work on chassis and engine). OPERATION INSTRUMENTS » 1 2 A B
ENGLISH 6 OPERATION INSTRUMENTS » TEST All of the display segments briefly light up for the display function test. WS (wheel size) The display changes and the circumference of the front wheel is briefly displayed in millimeters (2205 mm corresponds to a front wheel circumference of 21″ with production tires). Afterwards the display will return to the previous display mode. Electronic speedometer The display in the electronic speedometer is activated as soon as you press a button on the speedometer or an impulse is received from the wheel sensor. The display lights up when the engine is running. The display is cleared if no button is pressed for 1 minute or no impulse is received from the wheel sensor. The button is used to change between display modes. The + and – buttons are used to control various functions. SPEED display mode / H (service hours) Only the SPEED / H and SPEED / ODO display modes are activated in the condition at delivery. SPEED/H is displayed whenever the display is activated and the front wheel is not turning. It automatically changes to the SPEED/ODO display mode as soon as the front wheel starts turning. SPEED displays the speed. H displays the engine’s service hours. The service hour counter starts to count as soon as you start the engine. The displayed figure cannot be changed. Service intervals are indicated in service hours for some KTM offroad motorcycles, making the service hour counter a very practical function. SPEED / ODO display mode (odometer) The SPEED/ODO mode displays the speed and the total distance traveled. The display automatically changes to the SPEED/H display mode when the front wheel stops turning. + button no function – button no function briefly press buttonchanges to the next display mode hold button 3 secs. changes to the next display mode The electronic speedometer has a number of display modes (functions) that you can also activate (reveal) (see: Activating and deactivating display modes).
ENGLISH 7 OPERATION INSTRUMENTS » SPEED / LAP (lap time) display mode You can use the manual stop watch to stop and store up to 10 lap times, which you can view in the LAP/LAP display mode (see below). LAP displays the lap times in hours, minutes and seconds. + button Starts and stops the stop watch, lap time is not reset to 0 – button Stops the stop watch, stores the lap time and restarts the stop watch again. The time is reset to 0. A total of 10 lap times can be stored. If the lap time continues to run after you press the – button, all 10 memory locations are occupied.To clear all of the stored lap times, hold the button for 3 seconds in the SPEED/LAP mode.Up to 10 lap times can be stored in this way. briefly press buttonChanges to the next display mode.If no lap time is stored or the motorcycle is driving, the LAP/LAP mode will be skipped. hold button 3 secs. Clears all LAP figures SPEED / CLK (time) display mode CLK displays the time in hours, minutes and seconds. + button no function – button no function briefly press buttonchanges to the next display mode hold button 3 secs. set the clock menu To set the clock, see „Setting the clock”. Activating and deactivating display modes In the display mode SPEED/H, press and hold the button for 3 seconds to access the SETUP menu. The active functions will be displayed. The blinking function can be activated by pressing the + button and deactivated by pressing the – button. Press and hold the button 3 seconds to store the settings. If no button is pressed for 20 seconds, the setting will be stored automatically and the display will return to the SPEED/H mode. + button activates the blinking display – button deactivates the blinking display briefly press buttonchanges to the next display without changing any settings hold button 3 secs. starts the SETUP stores the settings and changes to the SPEED/H mode

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki MULE 600 / 610 SNOW PLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. PRELIMINARY: 1.1 Remove the six 6 mm. screws and plastic skid / splash shield from the bottom front of the vehicle frame. (These bolts and plastic skid / splash shield will not be reused snow plow mounting frame installed onto the vehicle.) 1.2 If the vehicle has the Kawasaki optional brush guard installed, it will have to be removed and then reinstalled after the snow plow mounting frame is installed. (The brush guard will fit with the snow plow mounting frame installed first.) 2. VEHICLE MOUNTING FRAME 2.1 Position the vehicle mounting frame (13) under the front of the vehicle so that the six holes (with pipe spacers) line up with the six 6 mm. threaded holes that the plastic skid / splash shield was attached with and the upper plate is through the large oval hole in the vehicle plastic fascia. Fasten loosely using 6mm. x 1.0mm. x 30mm. bolts (33) , 6mm. lock washers (35) and 6mm. flat washers (34). 2.2 Place a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the front cross tube behind the plastic fascia and through each set of holes in the flange of the upper plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of two “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.3 Install a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the lower frame tubes and through each set of slotted holes in the lower plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of four “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″ flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.4 Tighten all the fasteners holding the vehicle mounting frame to the vehicle starting with the 6mm. bolts

Incoming search terms:

2005-2007 Kawasaki 610 Mule Winch Mount Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the plastic lower front cover. 2. Remove the two bolts on the left side mud shield that connect to the frame for easier access. 3. Install the winch to the winch mount using the hardware supplied with the winch. 4. Install the winch and mount per the illustration using the provided U-Bolts, flat washers and nuts around the frame tubes and through the mount. Tighten all nuts and bolts securely. 5. Install the roller fairlead to the winch mount using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ bolts and 5/16″ nylock nuts provided. (Rollers should turn freely. NOTE: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 6. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly. 7. Reinstall the two bolts from the mud shield. 8. Reinstall the plastic lower front cover. NOTE: For some winches, this cover may need to be trimmed so it does not rub

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 610 Windshield Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Seizmik Hybrid Roof Frame Kit Contents: A. Windshield Mount Top Brackets and Hardware (2) B. Windshield Clamps and Hardware (2) (not shown) C. Windshield (1) (not shown) A B C D E F G H I J K L M Note: All hardware and brackets may not be shown in this view. Windshield Top Mount Hardware Includes: A. M6x22mm Socket Head Bolts (4) B. M6x12mm Socket Head Bolts (4) C. M8 Standard Flat Washers (4) D. Compression Sleve (2) E. M8x18mm Socket Head Bolt (2) F. Windshield Stay Assembly (2) G. 1.875″ Bar Clamp Half (4) H. Windshield bracket (2) I. Windshield clamp plate (2) J. Windshield clamp gasket (4) K. M6x25mm hex head bolt (4) L. M6 flat washer (8) M. M6 hex lock nut (4) Windsheild Lower Clamp Hardware (not shown) Includes: A. M6 x 40mm Zinc Coated Hex Head Bolt (2) B. M6 Standard Flat Washer (4) C. M6 Zinc Coated Nut (2) D. M6 Wide Flange Nut (2) E. 2″ Tube Clamp (2) F. 2″ Rubber Grip Strip (2) 3 Installation Instructions: Use the passenger side clamp to ensure proper positioning. The clamp should be positioned as shown. The driver’s side clamp should be even with the passenger’s side

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 610 Without coil springs Installation

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1.)Begin by loosening the lug nuts on both front tires. Raise the unit, using a suitable lifting device or procedure, until the front tires are off the ground. If using a floor jack with stands, chock the rear wheels to prevent the unit from rolling. If using jack stands, make sure the stands are placed under the frame and not the body. Make sure the unit is stable and secure . 2.)Remove the tires / wheels. NOTE: Now is a good time to check the threads on the lug studs. Check for rust, pulled threads or other deterioration that could cause a stud/thread failure. 3.) The first thing to do is remove the front cowl and trunk on the bike. You can accomplish this by removing all the bolts (screws) around the perimeter of the cowl and removing some plastic “snap rivets”. To remove the rivets simply pull the center section up and then the rest will follow. 4.)Place a floor jack, or other suitable device, beneath the left side lower control arm. This is to prevent damage to the tie rod or slip yoke boot while disassembling the lower control arm and strut. Using a 14mm socket, remove the two retaining nuts and lock washers on the top of the struts. 5.)Leaning the strut forward toward the headlamp buckets will put the strut in position to allow you to reach over the top and place the strut spacer in place. Install the strut spacer on top of the coil retainer and tightening the nuts. Install the supplied gasket on top of the strut spacer, and re-install the strut assembly

KAWASAKI 1700cc Liquid-Cooled V-Twin Engine 6-Speed Transmission with Overdrive

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 13-12-2010

download
Kawasaki’s first production bagger model is ready to take the street by force. The new Vulcan® 1700 Vaquero™ motorcycle combines the authority of a massive 1700cc liquid-cooled V-Twin engine together with low-slung, streetwise styling of a frame-mounted front cowling and lower chin fairing, sleek side-opening hard bags, and a choice of stealthy Ebony or fiery Candy Fire Red monotone paint. Besides its unmistakable style, the Vaquero also includes a smooth-shifting 6-speed overdrive transmission, cruise control, a full-feature audio system, and a host of custom-designed accessories. Get ready to rumble. 1700cc Liquid-Cooled V-Twin Engine The Vulcan 1700 Vaquero’s 1700cc V- Twin bristles with low-rpm torque, ensuring immediate and potent acceleration. 6-Speed Transmission with Overdrive With its overdrive top gear, the Vaquero’s 6-speed transmission teams up with the V-Twin engine for a relaxed highway cruising experience. Frame Mounted Front Cowling Muscular front cowling features a cut-down windscreen for a minimalist look and uninterrupted airflow, and is frame-mounted for light handling. Side-Opening Hard Bags Holding an impressive 9.2 gallons of storage apiece, the side bags integrate neatly into the Vaquero™’s smooth, clean lines. Electronic Cruise Control Conveniently located on the right handlebar, the Vaquero’s standard electronic cruise control precisely maintains speeds between 30 and 85 mph. Full-Feature Audio System High-fidelity audio system features AM/FM and weather radio, and is can be accessorized with iPod players, XM Radio and CB radios. Multi-Function LCD Instrumentation Located on the Vaquero’s stylish “muscle car” inspired dashboard, the multi-function LCD instrumentation clearly organizes and presents all essential information.
Engine Four-stroke, liquid-cooled, SOHC, four valve per cylinder, 52° V-twin Displacement 1,700cc / 103.7ci Bore X Stroke 102 x 104mm Compression Ratio 9.5:1 Maximum Torque 108 lb-ft @ 2,750 rpm Cooling System Liquid, plus cooling fins Ignition TCBI with Digital Advance Induction Digital fuel injection, dual 42mm throttle bodies Transmission 6-speed with overdrive and positive neutral finder Frame Type Steel, double-cradle with box-section single-tube backbone Rake/Trail 30° / 7.0 in. Front Suspension / Wheel Travel 45mm hydraulic fork / 5.5 in. Rear Suspension / Wheel Travel Swingarm with twin air-assisted shocks, with 4-way rebound damping / 3.1 in. Front Tire Size 130/90×16 Rear Tire Size 170/70×16 Brakes, Front / Rear Dual 300mm discs, dual twin-piston calipers / Single 300mm disc, twin-piston caliper Overall Length 98.8 in. Overall Width 38.2 in. Overall Height 50.8 in. Seat Height 28.7 in. Curb Weight 835.7 lbs.** Wheelbase 65.6 in. Fuel Capacity 5.3 gal. Color Choices Ebony, Candy Fire Red Warranty 36 months Good Times™ Protection Plan 12, 24 or 36 months ** Curb weight includes all necessary materials and fluids to operate correctly, full tank of fuel (more than 90-percent capacity) and tool kit (if supplied

Incoming search terms:

2008 KTM Model Engine Oil Recommendation Chart

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 24-11-2010

download
2008 Model Type Recommended Engine Oil Type Quantity SPORTMINICYCLES AC 50 SX MINI Motorex ATF Super (Dexron II Gear Oil) 0.15-0.2 L SPORTMINICYCLES LC 50 SX JUNIOR Motorex ATF Super (Dexron II Gear Oil) 0.15-0.2 L 50 SX Motorex ATF Super (Dexron II Gear Oil) 0.15-0.2 L 65 SX Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.5L SX 2 STROKE 85 SX Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.5 L 105 SX Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.5 L 125 SX Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L 144 SX Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L 250 SX Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L SX 4 STROKE 250 SX-F Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 1.1 L 450 SX-F Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 1.35 L 505 SX-F Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 1.35 L CROSS COUNTRY 2 STROKE 65 XC Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.5L 85 XC Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.5L 105 XC Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.5 L 200 XC Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L
200 XC-W Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L 250 XC Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L 250 XC-W (e) Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L 300 XC Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L 300 XC-W (e) Motorex Top Speed 4T 15W50 0.7 L CROSS COUNTRY 4 STROKE 250 XC-F Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 1.1 L 250 XC-F-W Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 1.1 L 450 XC-F Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 1.35 L 450 XC-W (R) Engine – Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 Gearbox – Motorex 4T 10W50 0.7 L 0.9 L 505 XC-F Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 1.35 L 530 XC-W (R) Engine – Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 Gearbox – Motorex 4T 10W50 0.7 L 0.9 L ENDURO RACING 450 EXC (R) Engine – Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 Gearbox – Motorex 4T 10W50 0.7 L 0.9 L 530 EXC (R) Engine – Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 Gearbox – Motorex 4T 10W50 0.7 L 0.9 L SUPERMOTO LC4 690 Supermoto Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W60 Approx. 2.0 L SPORT ATV 450 XC Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 2.0 L 525 XC Motorex Power Synt 4T 10W50 2.0 L LC8 950 Super Enduro (R) Motorex Power Synt 4T SAE 10W50 (for temperatures over 32° F) and 5W40 (for temperatures under 32° F) Approx. 3.0 L 990 Adventure Orange Motorex Power Synt 4T SAE 10W50 (for temperatures over 32° F) and 5W40 (for temperatures under 32° F) Approx. 3.0 L 990 Adventure Black Motorex Power Synt 4T SAE 10W50 (for temperatures over 32° F) and 5W40 (for temperatures under 32° F) Approx. 3.0 L 990 Adventure S Motorex Power Synt 4T SAE 10W50 (for temperatures over 32° F) and 5W40 (for temperatures under 32° F) Approx. 3.0 L 990 Super Duke Motorex Power Synt 4T SAE 10W50 (for temperatures over 32° F) and 5W40 (for temperatures under 32° F) Approx. 3.0 L 990 Super Duke R Motorex Power Synt 4T SAE 10W50 (for temperatures over 32° F) and 5W40 (for temperatures under 32° F) Approx. 3.0 L

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: